Blood glucose test machine

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test machine

blood-glucose

Avatar f tn I just did my glucose test, at the clinic they draw blood, instead of pricking your finger. My mom has a glucose machine and she took it, once they drew the blood when the hr was up, I checked myself with my mom's machine and it came at 153, omg that means I'll have to go back and do the 3 hour test?
Avatar n tn I looked on the American Diabetes website and there is an OGTT test- is that the test--meaning oral glucose tolerance test. This is what they say about those results. OGTT test, a person's blood glucose level is measured after a fast and two hours after drinking a glucose-rich beverage. If the two-hour blood glucose level is between 140 and 199 mg/dl, the person tested has pre-diabetes. If the two-hour blood glucose level is at 200 mg/dl or higher, the person tested has diabetes.
Avatar n tn s husband did a comparison test and his number was normal at 86 would seem to indicate that the machine is NOT giving false numbers. Her blood sugar probably really IS that high, and this is extremely dangerous -- could be life-threatening. It really is imperative that she have a true lab test done to see if there really is a blood sugar problem. She could do a glucose test in the lab to compare the number with the number that the lab gets if she thinks that her machine is in error.
Avatar f tn Is blood glucose reading of 139 ok two hours after eating? I've just begun self-testing and I've had three readings of 88 (afternoon, no food), 89 (morning before eating or drinking), and 139 (two hours after eating). My mother's family has Type I diabetes (8 out of 11 total) and my father developed Type II before he died. I'm concerned because I have very high "highs" and very low "lows" complete with blurred vision, shaking, anxiety, and constant urination.
Avatar n tn caused a mixture of blood and other tissue liquids, your numbers could be slightly different from what his real glucose levels are. I test from fingertips and have had many types of glucometers in my 37 years with type 1 diabetes, and have never found them to be inaccurate.
Avatar n tn in blood glucose readings, does that mean my 79 random blood glucose test is A LOT higher than that? And if I WAS fasting for that exam (it was a few months ago, believe it might have been a morning appointment), what does that mean in terms of the false decrease? Does anyone have any realistic/substanial evidence/knowledge on this?
Avatar f tn So I had my glucose test today and while I was waiting to get my blood drawn this lady walked by and looked at my belly, scoffed, gave me a dirty look and kept walking! Wtf is that about!! I mean yeah I look young but not that young!!!!
Avatar m tn Each time, I'm driving at least 80 kilometre per hour . It's always in the morning. And it starts with my feeling a little dizzy, then my vision starts narrowing, my hands start feeling cold and clammy, and I start feeling extremely disoriented. Each and every time, I've managed to get my car off the road, fortunately, and it takes me several minutes to clear my head enough to drive again.
Avatar f tn Today I had my 28 week check up, and I did my one hour glucose test! Today is my birthday too, and my friends invited me to go out to eat around noon! Sad to say that once we went to eat, I felt like my body had too much sugar, anything I ate, would make me feel as if I was eating sugar and everything tasted like the glucose drink! Is it normal to feel like this??
Avatar f tn Hello! I'm not a medical professional, just the parent of a kid with diabetes. I assume by your 'machine' you mean the glucose meter? The most common reason for such swings in glucose scores is because of residue on your fingers when you test. Make sure you wash your hands well, with particular focus on your fingers, using a non-perfumey soap. Perfume soaps have extra alcohols in them which can cause your blood sugars to falsely show as being high.
Avatar f tn This pregnancy has had many ups n Downs. Failed first glucose test.. passed 2 barely. Fatigue .. depression ... etc.. sigh..I'm almost 32 weeks...
7757724 tn?1396279586 Sounds like elevated blood pressure or low blood glucose. Purchase a blood pressure machine and monitor it, also a glucose machine to rule out any complications such as preeclampsia. Or it could be something as simple as dehydration. Drink plenty of water and get rest!
Avatar m tn I do not think that you have diabetes, but this can only be confirmed by having the proper tests carried out. A HBA1C test is done by having a blood test. With a glucose test, you are give a glucose solution to drink and your blood will be tested before and after you drink the glucose. This is done when you have not eaten or drunk anything but water for a specific amount of time. Please be aware that I am not a doctor and am only giving you this information on the knowledge that I have.
Avatar f tn 2 days with a migrane at doc visit now and they tell me one of my glucose test came back a little bit high now that i need to make changes to my eating and there going to give me one of those machines to check my blood Everyday !!!!!!
Avatar m tn Hi doctors and members, I am a healthy 19 year old and i am very active in sports. I recently started getting these really weird tingling sensations that last for like about 5 seconds and then just go away in my fingertips and sometimes/rarely feet. I'm going to take my sugar(glucose) diabetes test tomorrow using a home blood test machine from my grandparents. I'm kinda anxious about what it is because it just comes up out of nowhere.
Avatar n tn I have bought a self-diagnostic machine " looks like a pen" and the reading was shown as 6.1 . Am I in the safe area.Iam 53 yrs ,520 lbs and5ft -7ins .
1240706 tn?1331602111 Also, I will point out that they are calling this test an RGS (Random Glucose Screen) and not a Glucose Tolerance Test, just in case that makes a difference. Anyone else here that has taken this test been able to eat normally beforehand? Were the results affected by this?
Avatar f tn Also, ask your doc about the A1C test. It is a blood test that gives a picture of your glucose over a period of time, rather than in the moment. It's very helpful in determining how well (or not) your sugar is controlled. Based on that result, and your blood glucose levels from home, your doctor may want to discuss possibly starting you on a medication.
1813627 tn?1337722375 Had about 10 viles of blood taken which I gather is normal the first time. They also had be do an hour blood glucose test done which I thought was done later in pregnancy. So today I had to go for a 3 hr test sinces yesterday my number was 141 and they wanted me to be under 135. Anyone that can shed some light on this would be wonderful.
Avatar n tn She used a self-check glucose machine right after I woke up, and the blood sugar was 197. When I went to the doctor, he told me that was a normal reading, and the different symptoms are just a coincidense. He diagnosed me with irritable bowel syndrome, and sent me on my way. I researched IBS when I got home, and I have none of those symptoms. Are the symptoms and the 197 glucose level something to be conserned about? Or am I overreacting, and my doctor's probably right?
Avatar m tn I went to a new doctor for a routine check-up before flying out of town for a brief vacation after my home blood pressure machine showed an elevated BP of 142/80. During the exam, he suggested I have a few blood tests and ordered some lab work. Included in the tests were those for cholesterol and blood glucose. As the appointment was given at the last minute, I did not fast…nor was I advised to fast.
11294269 tn?1422402907 So my first glucose test was 170 (or 175, cant remember which he said). Saturday I go for my 3 hr glucose test to determine if i have gestational diabetes. My sister, a nurse, told me to relax and not get ahead of myself. Already being overweight and having a sweet tooth all my life, all i feel is guilt and disappointment. My obgyn told me numerous times that my baby girl looks perfect but its important to catch gestational diabetes early. Ill be 20 weeks Saturday.
Avatar m tn A HBA1C test is done by having a blood test. With a glucose test, you are give a glucose solution to drink and your blood will be tested before and after you drink the glucose. This is done when you have not eaten or drunk anything but water for a specific amount of time. Please be aware that I am not a doctor and am only giving you this information on the knowledge that I have.
Avatar f tn And also said Ill have the glucose test my next apt. What would they have taken one more vial of blood for?
Avatar m tn https://www.webmd.com/diabetes/guide/how-test-blood-glucose#1 Here is some information also about normal sugar levels. 112 is higher than what it should be so please consult your doctor if this continues. http://diabetes.org/living-with-diabetes/treatment-and-care/blood-glucose-control/checking-your-blood-glucose.html And here is a really helpful slide show about stopping diabetes before it starts in terms of prevention. https://www.medhelp.
Avatar m tn The blood glucose test is ordered to measure the amount of glucose in the blood right at the time of sample collection. It is used to detect both hyperglycemia and hypoglycemia, to help diagnose diabetes, and to monitor glucose levels in persons with diabetes. The urine glucose is seldom ordered by itself. At one time, it was used to monitor diabetics, but it has been largely replaced by the more sensitive and “real time” blood glucose.
6674791 tn?1396215150 So I just found out that I failed my 3hr glucose test earlier today (my test was yesterday). I have an appointment tomorrow morning but I just wanted to know what's in store for me? What is the next step that they take with my pregnancy?? I am 29 weeks and this pregnancy is very hard on me.