Blood glucose monitor usa

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose monitor usa

blood-glucose

Avatar f tn Did he give you a monitor to test your blood? He should have. I have diabetes and I've never heard of those kinds of numbers. Usually they test your A1c which averages your blood glucose from the last 3 months. I believe that number is supposed to be below 7 so you see those numbers don't make sense. I would go back and get answers and ask for a monitor. Good luck!
Avatar f tn my husband was 2yrs post liver transplant, that is the one reason why he is also now suffering from monitor blood sugar problem. my question now is about fluctition of his blood glucose, we have a kit monitoring it before and after meal, but there was time when we check it is high then after just a minute it drop down, we are really worried why is this happening? hoping that anyone could help!
Avatar m tn Usually, the USA uses prandial [premeal] blood glucose ranges of 70-99 mg/dl as normal [some hospitals as low as 60 mg/dl] and then 100-125 as prediabetes. However, let's not confuse reference ranges as being the same world wide. They are not. Even hospitals and labs in the USA vary by some degree. Therefore, it is always best to check your copy of the lab results for your labs specific ranges. In your case, LearnFromMistakes, you could be considered diabetes type 1.
920032 tn?1550680156 just bought monitor as i am risk of diabetes. this morning b 4 brekfast it was 5.5. 1 hour after 6.4 2 hous after 5.3 worst was 7.1 after evening meal. i;m not sure what is good and bad.
Avatar f tn half year post liver transplant, my question now is about his bood sugar, we are trying to monitor it , we have the kit and test sugar before and after meal, but there was time that in just a minute sugar rises and and sometimes went very low. is this normal for or the kit have a problem?
Avatar f tn but only one thing i can suggest is buy glucose monitor. if you in usa relion brand is super cheap. for one day test your sugar every hour and see if you get high reading. for hba1c 5.8 you need average 120. i am also confuse about my number. its opposite to yours. my hba1c is 5.
Avatar m tn I am a student at Brown University in Providence, RI, USA doing a project on constant blood pressure monitoring. Instead of using a blood pressure cuff, you'd wear a patch or a bracelet-like device that would monitor your blood pressure 24/7 and you'd be able to track your measurements on your smartphone or computer. Do you think such a device would help you monitor your condition better? What are some current problems people have with their blood pressure cuffs?
5536886 tn?1455827346 How did you choose which blood glucose monitor to use? Are there certain features that make one better then the other?
Avatar n tn When I wake up my blood sugars are in the mid 50s. After breakfast they hover around 76 or 82. They rarely ever go above 86 ever. Once a day they may hit 115 if I eat bread ..stay there briefly to go back down to the 70s. I am not on a specialty diet nor do I do keto. I usually eat a lot of fruit and seafood. Once average my glucose monitor tells me my daily averages are around 75. What do you think I have? Am I in a pre-diabetic state and my panaceas is just pumping out insulin?
Avatar f tn Is blood glucose reading of 139 ok two hours after eating? I've just begun self-testing and I've had three readings of 88 (afternoon, no food), 89 (morning before eating or drinking), and 139 (two hours after eating). My mother's family has Type I diabetes (8 out of 11 total) and my father developed Type II before he died. I'm concerned because I have very high "highs" and very low "lows" complete with blurred vision, shaking, anxiety, and constant urination.
745101 tn?1293038814 What I found out yesterday is that 1 hour after eating they want my blood glucose at 7.8 or less (140 for the USA) if its going higher than that then its going too high so lower gi index foods / smaller portions should help with that.
Avatar m tn I am controlling my diabetes now for two months without medication. I set up an excel document and print it off , you can fit two months worth of info on one sheet, it's so easy to show the doctor trends, I include how many calories I've eaten per meal. It's really helped me. I've lost 30 llbs in two months and have stayed off of medication.
304573 tn?1345577338 Anyone start having problems with their blood glucose levels...seems I am becoming hyperglycemic.....
Avatar m tn The lancet holder and blood glucose monitor were being used on many patients. Neither device was disinfected before or after being used on me. What is the risk of Hep-B in this situation? The CDC says that holders/monitors should be disinfected between uses because blood can transfer from the holder/monitor during the test.
Avatar f tn They will give u diet restrictions & have u monitor and chart ur blood sugar levels every day.
Avatar n tn The measurements listed were in USA mg/dl. I was told that my range needed to be 90-110. The glucose tablets were a nurse practitioner's suggestion. I only take one if it is absolutely necessary, like when I go below 70, but for the most part, I just try to eat something. She also told me that she doesn't want me to eliminate all carbs, due to the fact that I could lose weight. I will request the HbgA1c test on my next visit.
Tbd I just recently had a health screening and after fasting 12 hours my blood glucose was 111. Should i be overly concerned with that? Will they put me on meds or just monitor it. My history of blood glucose levels range over the last 4 years from 94 to the current 111.
180395 tn?1287493997 Once before breakfast and once before lunch. So I decided to buy a glucose monitor to check to see if maybe low blood sugar was the culprit. Well this morning before I bought it I came to work, had 2 donuts for breakfast (this isnt an everyday thing, someone just decided to be nice and bring some to work this morning) then I had 2 cups of coffee with creamer that contains sugar and on the way to work this morning I had a large cup of sweet tea.