Anxiety disorder ontario

Common Questions and Answers about Anxiety disorder ontario

anxiety

Avatar n tn Has anyone found a neurosurgeon that would treat Chiari Zero in Ontario? Would you need to get a CINE MRI to justify surgery? It is very clear from the MRI that the CSF spaces around the cerebellum are obliterated? There is no tonsillar descent, which means it doesn't fit Chiari One criteria. Would I need to go to the US to get a definitive DX? Can I get Ontario Health Insurance to pay for the DX and surgery to be done in the US, if nobody works with this in Ontario?
Avatar n tn I aslo feel that the cause of my issues could be result of seasonal change disorder. I live in northern ontario(canada).
1330182 tn?1279819500 ( Here is a short description of what has been going on.. First off, I have suffered from Anxiety since childhood.. I also was very thin even though I ate normal size portions of food.. My insides have always felt like they were in overdrive.. At age 22, my Mom died and the anxiety became chronic.. I finally decided to go on antidepressants for help, but they never seemed to work.I felt tired all the time and basically didn't give a crap about anything.. I also gained 20lbs!!
Avatar n tn I would really love to be off them but am afraid of the adrenaline rushes coming back. I have a severe anxiety disorder for which I'm getting treatment and I still wake up scared sometimes, but if I lie there and think calming thoughts, pray (I am a religious person - I realize everyone may not want to do this) and try to relax and the scary feelings go away. I really hope you find something to help you. Take care.
Avatar m tn but to be able to get that ECG, I will have to not told the peoples who worl at the emergency that I have an anxiety disorder!!! If not, they will make me wait and do nothing for me! I hate the public health system!!! I don'T understand either why my Cardiologist told me to eat more salt!!! He think that I have low blood pressure I guess... Last time I speak to him, he told me that I had a lot of heart tests last year and that they was all perfect and that it was only my anxiety !!!
Avatar m tn (a) Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), (b) Oppositional Defiant Disorder, or conduct disorder, but it is difficult to disentangle those features from those of BPD. I certainly exhibited episodes of hyperactivity-impulsivity or just impulsivity, but I cannot find any detailed information about these early years since everyone who knew me then is now dead or not contactable. 2.7.1.
Avatar m tn anxiety state or (d) depressive disorder. I know nothing of the mental health of my mother’s parents or grandparents and so am unable to draw on what could be a useful knowledge base to explain the origins of my BPD. 1.3.
Avatar m tn I'll look for some anxiety disorder specialists in Toronto. I'm just outside the big TO in Pickering (ontario canada) and I feel like a good specialist could be worth it. I also feel better after what you've told me. I never knew these physical side effects could continue without that 'nervous' feeling.
480448 tn?1426952138 Here are seven comments you should avoid saying to someone who suffers from an anxiety disorder -- and how you can really help them instead. 1. “Don’t sweat the small stuff.” The truth is, what you consider small may not be so minute in someone else’s world. While you may be trying to cast a positive, upbeat light on a tense situation, you may be diminishing something that’s a much bigger deal to another person. “You have to enter the person’s belief system,” Bea advises.
1606441 tn?1303948600 Is there anyone else who suffers from this and has had to use some type of anxiety drug??? Up until my hysterectomy 3 yrs ago I never experienced any of these symptoms....its soooo scary!!! and doctors are so slow to help!!!
Avatar f tn I suffer from SEVERE panic attacks and anxiety episodes ranging from being angry and irritable to crying uncontrollably. Every time it feels like my heart is going to jump out of my chest, I can't breathe, I sweat uncontrollably, and my head races. I can't control it at all. It is starting to take a toll on my relationship.
Avatar m tn it is natural to get increased Anxiety with this swine flu going around, but , yes the big BUT, lets put this in realistic terms, ou say 3 confirm cases in Onterio, and how many people live in that "Provinces??? get where I am going with this!
Avatar f tn I've written on here a few times, I like being able to express how I feel in an anonymous way, since I don't have anyone else in my life to talk to about this. But the past year I can say has been pure hell for me. It's my last year of University and at this point I doubt im going to graduate. I was doing so well, until 4th year when all my anxiety/depression from the past 10 years just hit me all at once.
Avatar f tn I know that this has nothing to do with your question concerning a neurosurgeon, but what are your symptoms, because I also have increased prolactin in addition to a host of other symptoms that have been categorized as anxiety disorder. I reside in Calif. so maybe you can look up UCLA or Cedar Sinai Medical Center both in Los Angeles and locate someone to help you, I wish you all the best.
1134902 tn?1296069744 This is classic "separation anxiety". I might suggest you google the phrase "anxiety and school" or "how can I help my child with school anxiety" or "kindergarten and anxiety". There should be lots of information on the internet re this topic. Also, there are scads of books on this topic - on-line, in bookstores or in public library systems.
Avatar f tn I had a really bad panic attack over ten years ago during my depression. I wouldn't say I have an anxiety disorder, but I get anxious from time to time and I use deep breathing and other calming techniques to help me. Anyway, on a hunch, I decided to look up the possibe side effects of Klonopin or Clonazapam. I goggled this question ; what are the side effects of Klonopin ? A whole bunch of websites appeared.
Avatar f tn It is hard to tell if it is Aspergers or if she is just being a teenager and avoiding eye contact and not being social with her parents. If the doctor is saying anxiety then maybe that is the problem. Does she have a majority of these symptoms? It sounds like she has the communication problems, but does she have any other symptoms. I copied this from another site.
Avatar f tn Late 20's I was diagnosed with Iritis in one eye (which eventually developed into both eyes, and was HLA-B27 positive. I have also had anxiety/depression problems my entire adult life. The iritis would go through periods of many flare ups close together, and then would settle to maybe once a year, and back again. In my 30's I started experiencing hand pain. It was in all my finger joints, and my hands would feel very hot, this usually intensified as the day wore on.
1454376 tn?1285305934 I'm a Registered Nurse with Anxiety disorder. If that doesn't live to your expectations, I do understand. Anyway, I talked with a public health nurse already. She informed me that the needle used in the "Rapid HIV testing" is a one time use launched needle. I'm alright now.
Avatar f tn I can't really offer any advice, but I really do know what you're going through, I've had panic disorder for 16 years, and recently my anxiety has been getting so much worse, but especially, like you with the heart-related fears... I keep having a recurring thought that my heart is just going to stop, at random, one of these days, I think oh god this is the last straw, my heart can't take it anymore, I'm just gonna drop, so I know how you feel.
Avatar n tn Little do they know I have grappled with some severe panic disorder episodes since 2001. 9/11/01 actually was the starting point of my anxiety (army wife). I spent a couple nights in the hospital (couldn't eat/sleep) over it in 2003, so believe me when I say, I was about and panicky as they come. The positive note here is that after some good old fashioned therapy and a reluctant Zoloft and now Cymbalta taker (Valium in emergencies)- I have controlled my panic disorder pretty well.
Avatar f tn Ok well I finally got to see my rheumy after 3 months of waiting and lets just say it was a waste of time. To give you an idea of my situation these were the results from my last blood test.. Ultrasound showed enlarged thyroid(goiter) Blood cell counts are all normal range Free T3: 4.4 (range 3.5- 6.5) Free T4: 16 (range 9- 23) TSH: 0.97 (range 0.35- 5.
136956 tn?1425609872 I went to doctor after doctor only to be diagnosed with fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue syndrome, restless legs syndrome, thoracic outlet syndrome, TMJ, irritable bowel syndrome, chronic pain, cluster migraines, complicated migraines, neuropathic pain syndrome, overactive bladder, depression, anxiety and I developed an eating disorder (Bulimia).
10506901 tn?1431354357 Ive had this since I was 17 and I use milk of magnesia and suppositories regularly. I am tired often. I am prone to anxiety, but I doubt anxiety could cause unceasing tingling in my extremities. I suspect I have a weird form of hypothyroidism, even though I have had my TSH tested 1000 times.. However I am not really overweight so I dunno. someone able to relate???
870898 tn?1240041280 GAD and Health Anxiety is very common and you are the third such person in your early twenties to visit us this week. I'll have a go at answering your question keeping your anxiety disorder in mind. The problem with encountering a person with GAD is that it doesn't offer any protection from you actually having a physical health problem, yet too many docs will cling to that diagnosis and never hear a thing you say.
Avatar f tn I usually recommend people go get tested for 2 reasons, the first is that if there are signs that a mental health condition (health anxiety, conversion disorder etc) is a 'possible' cause then thats not exactly a bad thing, imho. There are really good treatment plans out there and if it is MH you still wouldn't be 'crazy'.
Avatar n tn For some crazy reason, the results of the tests comforted me but did not remove my anxiety, which my doctor says I have. I never had a problem with anxiety, but I guess the stress caused a mild disorder. I am aware of my heartbeat on a daily basis. Not the entire day, but at odd times of the day. Sometimes I am OK with it, but other times I start to fear that there is something wrong and that the tests did not catch something.
Avatar f tn I also hold a somewhat unpopular opinion that if I am fighting an anxiety disorder, I should be on an antianxiety medication, not an antidepressant since I am NOT depressed. And you will find a whole boat load of people who disagree with me about THAT. I finally left my p-doc and found a great therapist who practiced CBT. I was given a prescription for an antianxiety med to use on an AS NEEDED basis.
366811 tn?1217426272 I have been diagnosed with bipolar mixed state, borderline personality disorder, social anxiety disorder, seasonal affective disorder, and obsessive compulsive disorder. I am on a nice cocktail of cymbalta, lamictal, abilify and nuvigil as well as other supplements and non psychiatric meds like prilosec, vitamin D3, a multivitamin, Flaxseed Oil, Zyrtec, B-Complex time release, and probably other things as well I am just not remembering. I volunteer at NAMI of Washington County. www.