Swollen tongue and uvula

Common Questions and Answers about Swollen tongue and uvula

tongue

The roof of my mouth is white, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> is <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> almost touching the back of my tongue. I feel like I should keep swallowing. Never happened before. No new foods, meds, etc.
My problem is now i noticed about 3 months ago after a good night of sleep(or at least i think i slepted good) i woke up to my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> touching my tongue, what a weird feeling! actually more scary because ive never felt this before let alone know what a uvula was. I looked in my mouth and noticed it was hanging really low and red, but not really sore, just more of a scratchy dry feeling...
I didn't have any high fever, and my throat wasn't sore in the traditional since(pain when swallowing or eating) but the irritation from my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> touching my tongue is driving me crazy. 2 months later <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I am still not completely over the mono. I visited my ENT today, and he told me the only thing he could do for my long uvula is to have it surgically shortened/removed. Also he said that at the time my uvula did not appear swollen BUT that it was really long. The actual QUESTIONS would be.
I have had a sore throat for about 2 weeks, just the last 7 days little pimple on my tounge have appeared (lie bumps) and my uvula looks like it has burst blood vessles and is swollen.
To give a quick background I am 21 years old, quit smoking cigarettes a few days ago after about 2 1/2 years of a pack a day, quit smoking marijuana 3 weeks ago after about 2 years of smoking every day, and my girlfriend who I have been sexually active with for years was treated for genital warts over the summer due to HPV 16. My tonsils <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> have been <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> since August <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> in early October I ended up in the emergency room because my neck began to swell up.
I had my tonsils removed over 2 weeks ago <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> well my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> is still <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> and I am not able to eat much. I wish I can fast forward 2 months in the future to get the swelling down. I so understand your position though. What I have heard from others is that it can take months for the uvula to get back into proper psition. Hang in there. All the best. If you are still uncertain then maybe see the ENT who did the surgery to explain things.
I have a large bump extending from the middle of my tongue back <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> is raised. Along with a few other bumps on the tip of the tongue <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> close to the front a few other bumps. They are normally white, except for the one at the back of my tongue which seems to hold no color at all. Yet all of them hurt while swallowing. I also have swelling around my front teeth in the back, kinda of half circle shaped towards the tooth along with swollen glands and 2 or 3 white spots on the back of my uvula.
I am in my 60's and have only just started to have either a swollen face or, on the last two occasions, a swollen tongue, which all started in September. The first time I had a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> tongue was 4 weeks ago <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I ended up in hospital. I had already taken Piriton but it didn't help. At the hospital they gave me Prednisolone which worked very quickly and I was packed off home with another 2 days supply.
Hi Miniplus, I am a 27 year old female from Ireland, I recently had a uvulaectomy due to two cysts that were found on my uvula. The <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> was getting <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> at night time <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I would wake up in the morning unable to breath <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> would gag. My GP referred me to an ENT Specialist and they decided to remove my uvula altogether.
I felt like my throat was closing up and I could feel my uvula sitting on my tongue. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> after looking in the mirror I could clearly see that my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> was very red <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span>. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the rest of my throat very red too. I havent noticed any white spots on the back of my throat. I am 11weeks pregnant and am worried that i maybe wasting my gps time by going down to the surgery because he may not be able to give me any medication which would help me while im pregnant.
He demonstrated his <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> by flipping it forward so that it was resting on his tongue. So now that my symptoms are showing I decided to take a look. The tip of my swollen uvula is not visible behind my tongue. I can feel it resting on my tongue and when I swallow, I get that familiar sand paper feeling that I can now identify as my tongue against my uvula. Research suggests that I am indeed just suffering from allergies, or perhaps tonsillitis. Whatever it is…I NEED TO FIX IT!
I'm going to an ENT tomorrow because I can't take it anymore. Now I feel my tonsils <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> tongue are <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> as well <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> although I have no white on my tonsils or uvula my tongue has white spots on and right underneath it. I do suffer from seasonal allergies although they usually just give me hives, and I currently have a post nasal drip. Has anyone ever had anything similar? Any ideas on what I have or when this uvula will go back to normal?
The area behind the uvula is looking better and so is the tonsillar pillar, but my posterior mouth is so sore! It seems to be sore above my soft palate, posterior tongue, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span>, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> throat. In looking at my mouth, it looks mildly red, not too remarkable. My gyn procedure went well and was only 15 min. long.
woke up <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> was longer with a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> ball at the end..went to the doc <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> she said this may be some kind of allergy..she put me on steroid and antibiotic and I already feel better.. I did some research about it and i think it's due to a severe dehydration...I had a dry mouth sensation for the last week and since I don't drink a lot during the day ( in fact i don't drink at all sometimes)..so this appear the best explanation i got..
He's the picture of health. He does have what appears to me to be an elongated <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> (drags the back of his tongue) but he says it feels like he has something in the back of his throat that needs coughed up. Nothing ever does come up and he has no nasal drip. I've looked at his throat and everything looks good. Nothing swollen. Could this just be from his uvula? Should I take him to an ENT? Our doctor just brushed it off last time I mentioned it.
I had an ablation while under general anaesthetic yesterday and now my uvula seems to be <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> stretched. Every time I try to talk it moves onto the back of my tongue <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> makes me feel sick. Its an awful feeling. It might be because if the tube they put in for the operation. Its not difficult to breath and only difficult to swallow when it slips onto the back of my tongue. Has anyone got any advise on how to get it back to normal or how long it will take because its driving me crazy.
and now when I look at it, it seems to stretch out my sides of my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span>. (not sure if that makes sense) I feel like my tongue <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> inside of my mouth is in constant pain (not a hurtful one) A dull ache like the kind you feel after you work out your muscles. I constantly feel like I am trying to keep it in place. Hope that all makes sense. I feel like I am going crazy!
They were just slightly irritating, so i was looking at them in the mirror and i noticed that the back of my throat is pretty red <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> it looks like there are small bumps. Also it looks like my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> is discolored (an almost yellowish spot). my throat doesnt really hurt at all just a slight irritation. I fear it may get worse. Anyone have any ideas of the cause?
As the morning went on, it was feeling like it was hard to swallow, and breath. Went to ER, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> they said my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> was very <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span>, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> it was touching the back of my throat. Said it was caused by my cough. Told me to drink alot, and that popsicles would help. Also had to get some cough medicine to try to help the cough. I think you should call your doctor to have it checked out. Very weird and strange feeling, I know. Good luck!
It appears the bile (yellow) from my stomach has iritated my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> as it is now <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span>/enlarged <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> tender, hanging down much further than normal (not unlike a sory throat). What can I do to alleviate this? I have since stopped vomitting.
these bumps are most prominent at the base /back of my tongue. last year i went to my doc <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> told him i thought it was thrush, he didn't agree and told me it was nothing. at this time, i was tested for diabetes and hiv - both tests came back negative. a while later, i asked another doc, he put me on antibiotics for the stuff and after about 2-3 weeks, the white rings spread all over my tongue.
I went to an ER and and ENT a week ago about this. I had a throat X-Ray <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> a nasal scope done. The ENT said my epiglottis was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> had quite a bit of mucus on it. As well, he gave me a fair diagnosis of Acid Reflux diseases. Steroids, Prilosec and an antibiotic were prescribed. Did they work? Not sure but at this point, it still occurs and I need my sleep without feeling that I am going to suffocate at night. Everyone here needs help with this issue as do I.
My <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> is slightly <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I've got a sticky mucus that I feel I always need to cough up. When I rub my tongue on the roof of my mouth in the back it feels rough. Visually my throat looks red and my tonsils were taken out as a child, but there is a white area on one side where my tonsils would be. I'm taking Benedryl which I believe helps with the mucus, but this has been going on for about two weeks. Any thoughts on what this might be ?
The area I had scratched the white stuff earlier has become very red, and very sour, slightly <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> as well. My lips are burning, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> stinging so bad right now! My tongue has also began to feel rough, and today I noticed small little red dots, no bigger than a pin head, scattered on my tongue. Most of them were on the left side, while there were a few scattered on the top of my tongue.
i am thirteen years old and i have these bumps on my back of my tougue and on the sides my left gland is always swollen do you know what this could mean. This discussion is related to <a href='http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/421106'>Tongue bumps, swolle glands and white spots on uvula</a>.
I am also having problems with my throat <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> have lumps on my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> as well as pain further back <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> feeling of having a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> tongue. I was wondering if anyone ever got a definate diagnosis? I too suffer from anxiety which I am doing something about and am four weeks into CBT to tackle my health anxiety problem. Ive got myself convinced that Ive got the start of throat cancer and the ongoing lumpy feeling when I swallow doesnt help to alleviate my fears.
I found out that my daughter sent this in. I desparetly need help. I also have the sensation that my tonsil area <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> becomes <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> in certain positions. My lab work is as follows thyroglobulin AB is 92.5mg normal is < 20 also showed anti thyroglobulin antibodies. Thyroid peroxidase Ab 893 normal < 35. T4 total is 7.7 normal 3.08-12, TSH 5.32 normal 0.40-5.5, T4 free is 1.2 normal0.8-1.8, T3 total 120 nornal 60-181, Vit B12 is 595 normal 211-911.
A second surgery was performed and afterwards he could swallow. But afterwards, his <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>uvula</span> was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>swollen</span> very bad; it was touching his tongue. I would like to know if this is normal and what can he do to bring the uvula back to it's nomal size? What are the pro and cons of this surgery?
MedHelp Health Answers