Propranolol test anxiety

Common Questions and Answers about Propranolol test anxiety

inderal

Because of my symptoms, my doctor is ruling out physical causes before diagnosing it as stress (which will be his diagnosis if my daily adrenaline levels turn out to be high). He put me on Propranolol for a month for anxiety and my other issues.
Hey I'm 18 iv had palpotations everyday for the last 5months or so and chest aches and pains, I went to the cardiolagist and they checked my heart with the tred mill test, heart echo and two 24houre ecgs's they said my hearts well structured and looks like a healthy heart and said what I might be getting is a early heart beat called a ectopic heartbeat. They perscribed me Propraolol to take one in the morning around 9.30 am and one in the evening around 6.
Had a stress test Thursday and 4 minutes in they started happening repetedly and we had to stop the test because of the pain. They said that they were PVc's and they were benign. The doc would call me Friday. From the moment of the test to Friday PM I never felt the same after. The thumps were happening sitting and moving. The doc didnt call me and I was just trying to tell myself that no news is good news. However Friday night my husband came home after being gone for a week.
5 mg xanax but my dr decided to try propranolol 40mg instead because i started to have high blood pressue. i read these two meds arent safe together. has or does anyone take them together?
I'd certainly discuss with your doctor why he/she has put you on propranolol for "situational anxiety." Propranolols main function class is as an antihypertensive, anti-anginal and antidysrhythmic. (class II) It's chemical class is B-Adrenergic blocker. These are all related to high blood pressure and cardiac issues. Way down at the bottom, under "UNLABELED USES/ Dosages and Routes," it states: Anxiety........
I'm taking 10 mg of Propanolol 2 times a day for anxiety related tachycardia. I take that dose since a while now. At first I was doing ok, the Propranolol was able to reduce my heart rate in the 60's but since 1 month I experience very fast heart rate, pounding heart beat, some skip heart beat, I can feel and see my shirt moving while my heart is beating. Also my blood pressure is normal to low...110/65 to 100/55. I experience this all the time now.
The internist has told me that he attributes these problems to the anxiety. I am worried that the underlying problem is an arrythmia or heart condition, and the anxiety has arisen from this. My questions are: 1) Do my continued problems while exercise sound consistent with symptoms of GAD? Can anxiety cause episodes of sinus tachycardia? 2) Should I avoid the exercise right now or fight through it?
Went to the doctor yesterday again, he reassured me that I will need a 6 months test and prescribed anxiety medicine for me for 4 months (Propranolol). I don't feel like doing anything right now... if I really do get it, i will move of the family and live by myself for the rest of my life..
Since then I still have periods of severe palpitations and racing heart beat. I suffered from anxiety due to this, which makes the symptoms worse. Over the years I have kept Ativan on hand to take prn. I very rarely take it, and when I do it is 1/2 dose. I have read now that I am unable to take this medicine during pregnancy. I am very concerned what i will do if I have a severe anxiety attack that I can not bring down on my own.
I have to admit I am a VERY anxious person and have been for as long as I can remember. My mother told me it was anxiety even before I had any test done . I recently got some prescriptions for it cause Ive had every test and I feel like theres no other options. Been to cardiologist and gastroenterologist so what other choice do i really have. I feel like Id need the anxiety meds anyway cause I know I have it. I got some prozac for my every day dose and some zanax for the special occasions.
I went to a different ER and was basically told the same thing, that I had PVC's and my blood and electrolyte levels all looked normal along with another chest xray. I was given a prescription of propranolol 20mg to take twice daily and sent on my way with no further answers. The breathing problems have gotten better, and I can "cope" with the PVC"s for the most part. But I am having a very hard time with what seems like anxiety and panic attacks now.
I've had terrible symptoms of what my doctor claims to be anxiety for over a year, that include chest pains, shortness of breath every day, nausea, palpitations, seeing heartbeat in my eyes, neck throbbing and pain, cold feeling in my heart, weakness/EXTREME fatigue (feeling like my body's just going to shut down) and overall a constant, nervous-sick feeling right over where my heart is...it feels like it's dying...
thought I had bronchitis. While I was on the medicine, I would have anxiety. And now that I am off of the medicine, it has gotten worse. I've never had anxiety and I am a very healthy 24 year old male. Will it take a while to get out of my system because I've never taken it before?
Years passed and i still experienced series of attacks sometimes, but this time i learned to manage and control it cause i'm thinking that it was only another episode of anxiety attack and not a heart attack which i fear of. I always keep a propranolol 10mg handy in case my heart beat become so fast and use it only if the attack become uncontrollable.
sweating comes with anxiety... even normal anxiety... sweaty palms etc. i know when im having an anxiety spell i sweat in my sleep really bad... its normal... do you take an anti-depressant? besides your biodiazapines? when i was on lexapro, it stopped my night sweats.
Through-out the years, starting in 1997, I developed an increasing case of anxiety, which after awhile became accompanied by panic attacks. I tried to tell the doctor at the start, this all was proceeded by abdominal discomfort, driving to work, had to run as fast as possible to the rest room before hitting the sales floor. After doing this for months, one night in counting down the tills of the cashiers, I felt a twinge of anxiety, but shook it off. The feeling only lasted mere seconds.
Man that ***** and i know because i have the same problem, HIV anxiety, at least i hope its anxiety i still did not get a conclusive test even tho had had a couple of tests. Like you i had a lot of sympthoms "ARS fase" and now this pulse thing is killin' me.
Well to begin I have my degree in psychology ( I am NOT a doctor) but from what you have explained (the symptoms) sound exactly like anxiety. I also have anxiety but Im on the correct meds now so its controlled. With anxiety you really feel like your dying or something is seriously wrong, but really your mind is telling you this bc of the "fight or flight" reaction in your brain. I also experienced that too.
Hello Everyone, My doctor just put me on Lexapro 10mg for anxiety for short term gave me 8 boxes with 7 tablets in it each and told me that I probably wont even have to finish the whole box because i will be completely fine by then. I have had anxiety for 3 years and as years went by it got more severe. Also was diagnosed with partial hyperthyroid nodule gland that i had no idea about which affected me in many ways as well, I recently got surgery so physically im okay.
I wanted to let you know you are not alone. I have been suffering with anxiety for the last 15yrs. I have been mostly anxiety free for the last 10 years until recently. I have been experiencing heart palpations after exercise and have been having a series of tests done to determine if it is a physical problem or stress related. Five days ago I had a exercise stress test and a slight abnormal ekg was detected during exercise. My cardiologist said it was very slight and nothing to worry about.
Does anyone else have head issues and have been told that it is anxiety? I am about tired of this constant head pressure/pain that I keep getting. Its very weird. I will wake up in the morning and feel ok, then about 1/2 hour later this pressure/pain will start on the left side of my head near the top. It will seem to intensify and then lessen itself throughout the day with no real rhyme or reason to when it is worse or better.
muscle aches/pain/tension (severe at one point but not so much anymore). Burning sensation on lower back. Take wellburtrin and propranolol (anxiety). Is this iron deficiency anemia? Autoimmune hepatitis? What do you think? Also if AH would my LFT's be very high? In AH isn't your body constantly attacking your liver? Any info would be appreciated.
I don't know that i would say you suffer from anxiety simply because you procratinate alot. It might be anxiety if you become really overwhelmed or feel anxious because you don't get your house clean or pay bills. It could be that you're just a procrastinator and that's it..alot of people are. It sounds like you could be a little depressed from the fact it sounds like you have low energy. You may also have a medical problem if you're hot and sweaty all of the time.
Your TSH is also high, which confirms that you are hypo. However, your doctor did not test FT3, which is the test that correlates best with symptoms. Anxiety can be a symptom of both hypo and hyper. Typically, a racing pulse (is it really racing, or does it just feel like it's racing?) and excessive sweating are hyper symptoms...but not always. How much levo do you take? Have you just recently started taking it? Have you had a thyroid ultrasound?
I am almost 6 weeks out from my radioactive iodine treatment for hot nodules and my anxiety is still very high. Should that be subsiding by now? I believe my uptake was only 25 percent and I had one very small hot nodule and one that was bigger but still early. I guess I just thought my symptoms would not be that bad and I hope these mood swings are due to the thyroid disease. I am shaking and stressed one minute and crying the next. Does anyone else have this kind of anxiety?
(I have had a fast heart beat for over 5 weeks but worsened recently) I have had every blood test under the sun and they can't find any physical explanation for it - my electrolytes were normal, blood count normal, thyroid normal... It goes on! So they told me it was stress and gave me some anti depressants - Mirtazapine.
0 I hadn't taken the propranolol for 48 hrs for the upcoming test And yesterday during the test I had a panic attack. I had a couple of PVC's that worsened my already high anxiety This concerned the tech because my heart rate went to 173 bpm The Dr. asked a few questions, told me my EKG was normal and that the panic would explain the rapid heart rate. then told the tech to go ahead a get the images of my heart. I did the scan process and had another attack during the scan.
it is much more fear of being hurt or losing something or something bad happening to you, and that is much more an expression of anxiety than the paranoid form of anxiety. Remember, paranoia is only a special form of anxiety. Seeing a therapist and starting Buspar sounds like a good plan to me.
Free T4 = 4.52; Free T3 = 1,778; TSH = 0.009 After the above blook work, scans, etc., I was put on Tapazol for about a year and a half. The numbers changed dramatically, then gradually the doctor lowered my dosage and the symptoms, and IT, all came back eventually. The results of the test done six weeks ago, before being hospitalized and put back on the drugs: Free T4 = 3.7; Free T3 = 1,101; TSH = 0.02 I noticed the higher the first two are, the lower the TSH is.
Whenever I get episodes of rapid heart beat, its usually between 80-100, and i feel it all the time as anxiety sets in..Then, when my pulse goes back into a normal rhythm, it's like the anxiety is lifted and i feel better...Sometimes the Valsalva (spelling?) techniques stop them, sometimes not..I wonder if the anxiety causes palpitations, or if palpitations cause anxiety...
MedHelp Health Answers