Pristiq and high blood pressure

Common Questions and Answers about Pristiq and high blood pressure

pristiq

I was taking Savella 50mgs twice daily and blood pressure went to 180/100.Stopped it and went on Pristiq 50mgs once daily.Went to Dr. and blood pressure was 179/93.Are these meds casuing this?I have always had normal blood pressure.I am obese and have family history of high blood pressure.I have taken cymbalta and quite a few years ago took effexor xr and didn't have any probelms with blood pressure.
Although the clinical consequence of the grapefruit juice interaction with most of the listed drugs has not been evaluated, increased plasma concentrations of many of these drugs could result in adverse outcomes. Examples include excessive lowering of blood pressure with the calcium channel blockers, rhabdomyolysis and the potential for renal impairment with the HMG CoA reductase inhibitors, and adverse pulmonary effects of amiodarone.
Naseau, Brain Zaps,, High Blood Pressure, Sand Shakes? and blurred vision are common in the 248 posts I read on Web Md. Not to mention the awful withdrawl symptoms associated with this drug. There has to be better options out there so I am wondering why anyone would take this medication? Questions: 1) Would anyone who has ever taken this medication please tell me about their own experience on Pristiq? What do you feel like? Can you describe how you feel?
I was taking savella 50 mgs twice daily and blood pressure shot up to 180/100 so got off and went on Pristiq 50 mgs and blood pressure shot up to 179/93.Dr put me on blood pressure medicine.I am not convinced that I have high blood preesure.Has anyone had this probelm?
Naseau, Brain Zaps,, High Blood Pressure, Sand Shakes? and blurred vision are common in the 248 posts I read on Web Md. Not to mention the awful withdrawl symptoms associated with this drug. There has to be better options out there so I am wondering why anyone would take this medication? Questions: 1) Would anyone who has ever taken this medication please tell me about their own experience on Pristiq? What do you feel like? Can you describe how you feel?
When I looked up side effects of Pristiq, I saw high blood pressure was a possible problem. I do agree that our Doctors don't know enough about this drug. Most of my doctors never even heard of it....even asked me how to spell it for my charts. I had to tell them it is the "new effexor", or the patent extender!
It seems that this medication either works great for you from day one or it is a complete nightmare with side effects worse then your initial Anxiety. Naseau, Brain Zaps,, High Blood Pressure, Sand Shakes? and blurred vision are common in the 248 posts I read on Web Md. Not to mention the awful withdrawl symptoms associated with this drug. There has to be better options out there so I am wondering why anyone would take this medication?
he also prescribed this pristiq for thyroid disease because he believed my insomnia, stress, and high blood pressure meant I was mentally ill. Now that I've discovered the real problem - Hashimoto's thyroid disease, I'm still stuck on Pristiq. Anywho.. I will definitely check w/ the pharmacy.
I am on Diamox, Gabapentin, Pristiq, and DO look into B-vitamins, my neuro placed me on a higher Riboflavin and it does help. Still after two years no diagnosis and little help with symptoms. I wish you well kelly! Hope you feel better and come through this!
high blood pressure, rapid heartbeat, manic paranoia, difficulty breathing, or falling asleep while driving, I should probably stick with it. He said after all even if I did switch medicines, the feeling of pleasure would just revert back to a feeling of crippling pain, and he would recommend freezing the nerve anyway. He seems to think that if we freeze the nerve it'll stop the pain and the other side effect.
I also have high blood pressure and have been taking Atenolol for the past 5 years (I'm 29 now). I live between Ann Arbor, MI and Toledo, OH and would love any recommendations for physicians, cardiologists, OBGYN's, etc.
Hi! Yes, you can use those medications together. It is also considered to be safe to use oral contraceptives containing estrogen if your blood pressure is well-controlled. If your blood pressure is fairly labile, you may be better off with a progestin only method. The mini-pill is less effective than regular preparations. Depo-provera is effective, but watch out for weight gain that could worsen blood pressure issues, and take calcium supplements in addition. Hope this helps!
okay its been 5 days since my husband left the house 5 days since he had a drink' 6 days since i went to the emeregency room for very high blood pressure and i felt i was haveing heart problems im still not okay it has been 7 days off the pristiq and i still take the lorazapam for anaxiety my husband begged me to stay so he could prove he could fix this yet i dont believe him!
One thing that is spelled out very clearly is to not drink alcohol while taking Effexor to avoid the kinds of problems illustrated above to further scare you. I got high blood pressure and kidney failure (from the dyes going thru during CT scans) following my stroke. Plus I have high cholesterol. I have been on Effexor, and now on Pristiq for years with no further damage to these. I do have a life without depression.
The way the EP (electrophysiologist) explained it was that the blood pressure drops with pressure and movement so with the drop it is not circulating up to the head as it normally would. Although, I also have herniated cerebellar tonsils/probably Chiari Malformation. I never had any POTS type symptoms until a trauma occured to my neck. Try looking under Vanderbilt Dysautonomia.
My doctor checked my thyroid, blood pressure and hormones two months ago. All tests came out fine. Something positive I realized today is that I am less anxious than when taking Effexor and Pristiq. I feel very numb but calm. I just hope I won't crash again like last night when I wrote this message. I cried for several hours until my head was about to explode in pain. Today I feel a bit better, but scared that I will have another crying episode. The thing is that it's not crying about nothing.
but I experienced side effects of high blood pressure(I had no prior history), increased in heart rate, altered my mood severely, and increased my insomnia, decreased my appetite. It was the high blood pressure and heart rate that was deciding factor for me to discontinue the medication. Savella is given in a "starter pack" with instructions to increase doseage pretty rapidly; I increased very slowly and tried continuing on a lower dose.
* [Warning. If you are on anti-Depressants, use medical supervision on L-Tyrosine, SamE and all mood enhancers. There can be a risk if taking L-Tyrosine, 5 HTP if you are on a tricyclic or a MAIO antidepressant's ...It can cause a spike in blood pressure.] > Thomas Recipe Text -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- PLEASE NOTE: I am not a doctor, simply a long-time Rx opiate junkie who has had many opportunities to develop a way to detox.
Blood pressure been high few days. Heart rate 125. A little high for me. Have had 2 past strokes but didn't know. Now pain yet numb left arm and my head. Neaus r a, eyes hurt. ?
I switched from Lexapro to Wellbutrin because of weight gain and high blood pressure and have had wonderful results. Blood pressure is normal again and I have lost weight. Hopefully this medication will work for you too..
My mom has a long history of high blood pressure and she's used Cymbalta and Lexapro... both meds gave her bad side effects. She now uses Pristiq, which she finds to be far more agreeable.
Also, there was a new med I forgot to list up there for high blood pressure, called Lisinopril, 10 Mg once daily, and it's already working. I have a home BP cuff, and all readings have come down from 150/100 to 129/80. I know 150/90-100 isn't terribly high, but those numbers have been consistent over the last 1 year or more, so my PCP decided to treat.
but i would imagine that you aren't the first person that the dh and bl have tried to mess with and like ibizan said i would go to hr or as high on the food chain as necessary to register your side. eventually you'll reach someone that actually still cares about things like inappropriate behavior and customer service. and document everything---names, dates, times, places.
The dizziness resembled being carsick, with lightheadedness and occasional moments of nausea and feeling faint (but I never passed out). I had a CAT scan and blood work twice, and so far no diagnosis for the dizziness/fatigue. It got better for a few weeks but last week I began to have dizzy spells again, this time accompanied by maxillary sinus pressure. I had just switched allergy medications, from Nasonex to generic Flonase, right at the time my symptoms returned.
I've also been told about Serotonin Syndrome which can have myriad effects on your body and is caused by high levels and combinations of drugs that affect serotonin. One word about Xanax -- if it is helpful, great. But do stay alert to your reaction to it. I appreciated it at first, but found it less effective the longer I took it. So my MD prescribed a higher dosage, which made me jittery and anxious.
or was watching the world through a movie projector, instead of through my own eyes and mind. Therefore, I am going to share with you all what *I* know about these phenomena, and hopefully reassure some of you that this is par for the anxiety course...it while irritating, maybe even maddening...it is totally harmless. Derealization and depersonalization are two terms that are sometimes used interchangably. Truth is, they DO vary a little bit in their presentation....
I also take a multi-vitaman and several natural supplements. My cholesterol has always been very high and for some reason unknown to me, my former doctor didn't have me on any med. to lower it. Also, I have smoked for the last 5 years and have recently quit. I exercised regularly and had just lost 48 lbs. when my aneurysm was "accidently" diagnosed. I would like to know if ANY MED I'm currently taking could contribute to the formation of another aneurysm.
I have had MRI's, CT Scans, Sinus Surgery, Eye exams, Allergy Tests, Weight issues, high blood pressure checks, cholesterol, Neck and back exams, neourologists, and so on, Psycological (ie...antidepressants, anxiety) this is what it eventually comes to when all the doctors don't have a clue...I eventually became depressed trying to solve my medical issues that I created issues, .
My blood work to date with normal results are Lipase, Amylase, CBC, CRP, ESR, LDH, Uric Acid, Creatinine, Protein electrophoresis, ana panel and RF were (negative) Magnesium, Calcium, Chloride, PTH, all Lytes, Albumin, INR, HBAIC sugar control test, BUN, Plasma 2 hr Blood test to rule out diabetis, normal, lactate, Triglycerides, Cholesterol, TSH, T4 free, LDL (HDL Slightly low), Ferretin, B12, Glucose, 4 Heart blood panels and ECG's, urinalysis.
MedHelp Health Answers