Normal estradiol and fsh levels

Common Questions and Answers about Normal estradiol and fsh levels

activella

My RE is highly regarded in his field and he told me at my first appointment that he is not even going to consider Clomid for me because of my age and he would just start me off on Menopur but he asked that I take a repeat <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span>/<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>estradiol</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I did <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the results were worse than before so I don't know what his game plan is going to be. I am just leaving it in Gods merciful and miraculous hands and EXPECT to get pregnant and have a baby.
46 would be your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>estradiol</span>(E2) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> 6 or 9 would be your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span>. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> should be under 10 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> E2 should besomewhere between 20 to 80 (this will vary a little bit b/w lab and Dr preference). The fsh is a measure used to determine egg quality/reserve-under 10 is good. for that number to be considered accurate the E2 has to be within the range above. I don't know anything about PCOS so I can't help with that.
If you were my patient, I would advise you that your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>estradiol</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> levels are quite good for your age. Your fertility at 41 is better than most. Two things to consider is 1) you may want to have an AMH level done--some people consider this to be a better indicator of fertility than the fsh/estradiol. 2) The other part of fertility, unfortunately is that the miscarriage rate at your age is high and gets worse quickly as the months/years go by.
I have seen my blood test results <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> they are: LH - 31.2 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> - 62.4 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>estradiol</span> - <10.0 These tests were taken on 10-24-08. He said that I am definitely in menopause. Is this indicative of that? Please let me know as soon as possible. Thank you.
I'm sure you'll be fine - it just takes a bit of fine tuning I think. I you had your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>estradiol</span> levels taken on day 2 or 3, and maybe your AMH, then this should have also given your clinic some indication of the drug dosage. Good Luck to you!!! Hopefully a beautiful baby comes your way 2010!!
As far as I know, higher estrogen levels with normal fsh indicates that fsh is being artificially suppressed. However, when the estrogen levels are low the fsh level will be more accurate. Have you been testing on day 3 of your cycle? the information I have is based on day 3 testing.
Do you happen to know what the normal ranges are for LH <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span>? I recently had some blood tests done <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> my LH was at 0.2 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> at 1.2. (The tests were taken on day 16 or 17 of my cycle. Incidentally, my estrogen/estradiol was ,15 too.) My Ob/Gyn doesn't know what it means exactly... and hasn't really explained much, except to say that these levels were very low. I don't know what the normal range is...and still don't know what these numbers mean.
What is the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> range for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> level, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> LH level? I am 31 years of age <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> recently had a blood test which has come back abnormal, but I do not understand the results, could you please help to explain what they mean below: My LH level = 1.9 abnormal? My fsh level = 5.7 iu/L My GP has given me medication to take from day 14 to 28 day of my cycle, for the next couple of months and then test me again ? Please help as I feel I am going crazy !
My estradiol levels have come back repeatedly on the low end (in the 60's or 40's) but my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> levels are <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span>. My last <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>estradiol</span> was taken on day 12 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> it was 40 which is low but I don't have regular cycles. Honestly, I don't know if the low estradiol would cause the weight gain...I am actually afraid to start taking it because I think it will cause me to gain weight.
Were any other androgen levels tests - LH, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span>, dhea sulfate, any testosterone levels, or SHBH? Estrogen <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> testosterone are related and estrogen comes from multiple sources.
My fertility doc said he knew of a study done in Australia on women with high fsh levels <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> IUI's. These women were given compounded DHEA which brought down their <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> levels <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> were able to conceive with IUI. He wanted to give it a shot. I took the DHEA for 30 days tested my fsh level and it was 7.2!!! We induced a period day 3 blood fsh level was 9.4 that was 11/5/07 I had my first IUI on 11/14/07 and had a positive pregnancy test on 11/27/07!!!
The <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>estradiol</span> supresses this mechanism, allowing multiple follicles to mature, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> making your chlomid or other drugs a better shot at producing multiple eggs.
Got my results today. I was so sure, so sure my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> would be low. Am very surprised <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> taken back by the results. Impatiently waiting until tomorrow to talk with my dr. about results.
Hi. I'm new to this post & am not even sure if this is the right place to post, if not I am sorry but any help is appreciated. I'll try to ask all the questions I have at once. Hopefully it won't be too confusing. FIRST: I AM NOT ON ANY HRT YET!! #1: I'm 42 yrs old. 1.5 yrs. ago began "menopause" with fsh levels at 56.5. In January '07 had "period", went to gyno, got checked out, took another fsh & it came back 8.5. On 2/28/07 had fsh done and it's back up to 55.1.
You are absolutely correct. Your levels for the midcycle surge levels of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> LH are within <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> limits. So don't worry--you need a cycle day 2 or 3 fsh,LH and estradiol level to measure ovarian reserve not a midcycle surge level.
TFT,free T4,T3-normal cortisol-29ug(<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> 6-19) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span>-3.5 mIU/ml(<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> 1.4 - 18.3) LH 9.1 mIU/ml(<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> 1.5-14) prolactin 6.6 mIU/ml(<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> 3-15) testosterone 8.7ng/ml (normal 2.45-18.4) free testosterone 20 pg/ml (normal 8.9-42.5 pg/ml estradiol 96.5 (normal 25-70pg/ml) lipid profile showed an increase in triglycerides and my bp was 150/84. On my physician's advice i did a low dose dexamethasone suppression test.The cortisol level after eight .5mg doses of dexamethasone came as .6ug/dl..
Hi - I had a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> of 4.2 on cycle day 3, but my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>estradiol</span> was really high: 170. They did an ultrasound and did not see any cysts on this same day. I have not been able to talk to the doctor and I need to go back and do the day 10 bloodwork to check my levels again. Did anyone else have high estradiol? I keep reading it CAN mask a high fsh, but are there situations when a high estradiol is not effecting the fsh? I am 30 years old and have had 2 chemical pregnancies.
The <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> is considered high since <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> should be less then 10.0. I would wonder what the cycle day 3 estradiol level was. This could mean that you would have more difficulty getting pregnant. Your age is in your favor and so high fsh levels mean less for you. I would suggest seeing a specialist called a Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility specialist because you may have to undergo fertility treatment to help you get pregnant.
for example I'm 42 and my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> was under 2, but my E2 was very high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> since the E2 was so high it made the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> level lower than normal. Good luck. I can get pregnant but keep losing so we'll be using donor eggs.
I'm 42 yrs old <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> trying to concieve for the 1st time. I had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> levels done about 6 months ago <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> my level was 3!! I've had 2 unsuccessful IUI's since Oct. and am trying again this month. Just recently had another fsh level blood test, still waiting for results. My dr. recommended an estradiol test also. I'm not sure exactly what this is, but I think it helps to identify how viable our old eggs are! Has your dr. suggested or done this test?
You must do a cycle day 2 or 3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>estradiol</span> level to make a determination of how old your ovaries are. A cycle day 18, does not mean as much and would be difficult to interpret. If you are 28 years old the cycle day 2 or 3 fsh and estradiol is less predictive of the possibility of you getting pregnant. So your age is something positive but if the fsh is elevated that is negative. I would use it to decide to proceed with fertility treatment aggressively and not wait.
I just did the clomid challenge test <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> am freaked out here are my results: Day 3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> 8.6 Day 3 Estra 26 Day 10 fsh 14 Day 10 Estra 439 Day 10 LH 11.9 has anyone seen an estradiol level that high?
, do not think testosterone is the sole factor for all problems in men. Now, looking at your hormone levels, LH, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>estradiol</span> are little elevated though I feel, if these are as per your body's make up, except for high estradiol, others may be alright, do you have these readings when you were feeling healthy?, as that would have helped to estimate your base line levels.
Ya know.. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> goes up <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> down all the time ( <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> from month to month) Mine just went to a 12 from a 10. You should try reading "Inconceivable" by Julia Indichova. Her book is all about her TTC journey. She conceived naturally after years of trying, and that month her fsh was 30. My Dr. freaked when my fsh went up.. I was on 50 mg. clomid this past month, and I produced 3 nice big follies on just that little amount of drugs.
Just got my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> E2 blood work also. cd 3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> = 16 E2 = 60. My <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> was just 3 in March of this year. I'm told to wait until cd 10 and do the tests again. Then compare the results to see if the Clomid is working. I know 17 seems high for your fsh, but I'm told it doesn't mean you won't get pregnant. I don't know what the E2 of 25 means. I'm learning this all myself!! Let me know if you learn anything new, as I will do the same for you. Best of luck!!
My fsh and LH spiked . I saw a reputable RE <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> he has put me on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>estradiol</span> 2MG to see if my levels come down. In the meantime, he wants to do an internal sonogram to look at ovaries. I was kind of perplexed and dumbfounded at my consultation with him as I think I was in shock b/c I was mensruating ok and had fsh and LH levels periodically checked with my TSH which always came back in the normal range. What is happening to me? Am I infertile?
I read some of the post regarding Weatgrass 1 oz shots that it is very good for women in general <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> that it is good for fertility <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> it can help in lowering <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span>. do not ask me what is my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> bc i do nto know yet, i need to take the test once i get my cycle. I lost my baby 6 month ago at 12 wks an 2 days and we have been trying again since then but no luck. went to a fertility doctor and she wanted me to do all the CD 3 tests. i am worried and scared, what if my fsh is little high?
I was tested for Thyroid and because i was having pain in my breasts, the dr thought it could be a prolactin issue <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> tested my female hormones. I am 38 yrs old <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fsh</span> on day 6 was 5.9. i actually am having secondary fertility issues as well and just got a "day 3" blood test done (which was actually done on day 2 because that was the only day i could get into my RE) which i haven't gotten the results back yet. by the way - i also get hot flashes and night sweats...
MedHelp Health Answers