Difference between cytomel and levothyroxine

Common Questions and Answers about Difference between cytomel and levothyroxine

cytomel

I had a TT 5 weeks ago. For 2 weeks I was on Levothyroxine 175 1x daily . Then I got the news I "had" cancer and was to stop Levothyroxine and take Cytomel 25 2xs a day. *Levothyroxine I would take in the morning/empty/with h20 no food for 1 hour *Cytomel I take one in the morning 8-9am same as above, then one at 9pm My question is I felt amazing on Levothyroxine (alive again!) and I feel OK on Cytomel. My issue is I am really tired between the hours of 2pm and 6pm.
Daughter has had her thyroid removed because of nodules and swears that there is a BIG difference between levothyroxine and Synthroid. Her Endocinologist has noted to the pharmacy to fill RX only! with Synthroid. That costs me $22 more a month. Really want to try Synthroid but my intenrist says they are all the same. So it goes.....I've been looking for table or graphs on line with normal range levels and can't come up with one. Any help there???
Is there a difference between the T4 in Synthroid and in Nature Throid/Armour? I was just switched to Synthroid and I'm feeling the difference. All the hypo symptoms are back with a vengence with in 4 days. Took Nature Throid dose to get thru the day. How long does it take for Synthroid T4 to start converting to T3? Is going from 130mg nature Throid to 137mcg of Synthroid normal? It is less T4 that I was getting on NT. Can anyone help me with this? I feel like I'm going crazy.
I do know that I'm on the generic levothyroxine and doing much better than I did with synthroid. I was on 10 mcg cytomel, took 5 mcg with my levo when I get up at 3:30 am, the other 5 mcg around 10:00 am, and I found that helped me make it through the day. I did have to cut back to just 5 mcg/day because I started having heart palps.....I still take my levo when I get up at 3:30 am, but wait with the cytomel until around 7:00 am, since that's about when I need a good boost.
While I was on Cytomel after the operation I didn't have any issues with energy or feeling tired, but once I was on Levothyroxine and stopped the Cytomel I felt horrible. Since I had some Cytomel left I did take it along with the Levo and felt better again. The ENT told me Cytomel was not for long term use and to only take Levo, my TSH at that time was very high at between 31.0-46.
I am nearly caught up - just these two assignments due on Sunday now to get thru, but I have to work and go to classes between now and then. Here's a thought for you - (pinch of salt, just my musings) - I wonder if the reason you experience what you describe as the post 28 slide has to do with; - When taking supplemental thyroid hormone the gland can sit back and "think to itself" - well the hard work is done here, I'll take it down a notch and relax! Does that make sense?
0 and I was 3.4) and my endo increased my dose to 100 mcg -but he wrote the script for Levothyroxine instead of Synthroid. I didn't think it a big deal because the Levo is just the generic for Synthroid, so I began taking it. It was like I wasn't taking any thyroid meds at all for about 1 1/2 weeks. I couldn't believe how cr@ppy, old, and depressed I felt. I was about to call my endo back and give him a piece of my mind when I suddenly began feeling much better.
In fact it might result on a roller coaster ride swinging between Hypo and Hyper. The American Academy of Clinical Endocrinologist (AACE) have recommenced the range for TSH be lowered almost 10 (yes TEN) years ago. Yet almost no lab seems to use it. AACE now recommends the TSH range to be (0.3 - 3.0). Even though TSH is terribly unreliable. As mentioned above many Dr's try to keep the treatment patient between 1 to 2.
However, one difference between different brand names and generics is that each manufacturer uses different fillers (inactive ingredients), and some people are sensitive or allergic to those. Also, if you're taking generic, your pharmacy can change the supplier they buy from any time they want to. Certainly, it's worth the try to switch to a brand name to see if that helps you. How did your appointment go?
Almost all the oddities began AFTER I started taking levothyroxine, and yet overall, it has seemed to me that I was deteriorating rapidly into unwellness anyway, and levothyroxine has been a good thing...but oh, the ups and downs have been something else again. AppleJacs, I am glad that you have a physician you trust, and I am glad that she has referred you to an endocrinologist.
It usually takes weeks for Synthroid to make a difference but there can be a difference between different makes. There are some articles that say there can be different Thyroid amounts in different makes although this usually applies to natural thyroid meds. This could be a possiblity. I never was put on the label name just given a generic. Just make sure you stick with the same manufacturor once you get your symptoms back to normal.
For myself, having chapped lips and sinus problems has always seemed to be related more to being hypo. When I read the first part of your post, I immediately thought that here we again have a patient that is being medicated based on TSH level. Is that the case? Or has the doctor done additional thyroid testing? If so, please post the results and reference ranges, in order for members to provide you the best response.
Last year she finally got her thyroid checked and yep she was boarderline hyper (swinging between hypo and hyper symptoms) and has mild enlargement. The tolls of being sick for so many years in the prime of her life has taken its toll on her social life and her ability to fullfill all her goals and dreams - although she hasnt done too badly, she is very driven. I feel she is quite stuck in a negative mindset (who wouldn't be?
Many thanks for your input and your helpful explanation of the difference between Cytomel and Armour. I have long been wondering what the advantages/disadvantages were. Your theory about the palpitations also makes perfect sense as I get a very noticeable rush not long after taking T3 and the heartbeat issues start some 7 or 8 hours later. On the advice of my Endo I'm now on 125mcg of Levo with a view to assessing the situation in about 3 weeks.
Hi, I just wanted to update. My doctor agreed to switched me to Tirosint 88 mcg and Cytomel 5mcg. Instead of Levoxyl 100 mcg and Cytomel 2.5 (I've been on Cytomel only for a few weeks now.) I weigh 136.6 lbs. If I was on ONLY taking Tirosint than the dose for that based on my weight would be 105.23 mcg, but I asked for 88mcg instead because of the Cytomel 5mcg addition. Is this correct? I hope I did the right thing in asking for Tirosint 88 mcg instead of Tirosint 100 mcg or Cytomel 10mcg.
about him understanding all the reasons i want Cytomel supplementation in addition to levo and how, when he started me on Cytomel, 5 mg b.i.d. daily, it was not enough at ALL to feel any positive change in my energy levels or mental clarity. i want to find out from him what the maximum ratio of levo to Cytomel he feels is healthy enough, e.g., if i am taking 100 mcg levo right now, could i get him to prescribe 50 mcg levo and 50 mg Cytomel????
One more thing I have noticed, after working symptoms seems to be worse with the anxiety. Hypo symptom also??
Pray she will put her on it....I am thinking equal to what she is on (125 mcg Levothyroxine) and give it a week and see how she feels, then possibly titrate up 1/4 grain for a week or two? Have her labs done (TSH, FT3, FT4 & RT3). I am going to get to the bottom of why I can't get all the labs, when I know they've done them? The doc's office will not like me tomorrow, yet once again.....good grief! I just know she has the RT3 problem too!
I believe that I swung between hyper and hypo for at least 20 yrs before my thyroid stopped working and I became totally hypo. At the time of my diagnosis, a holter monitor showed that my heart rate was dropping as low as the low to mid 30's when I slept; even when I was up and about, my heart rate rarely got much over 50 bpm. If my condition had gone undiagnosed much longer, I might easily have died. Taking that pill (or in my case - 2 pills) every day is a small price to pay.
Not only is there a difference in the name brand Synthoid and generic, there is a difference the the manufacturers. I've been on levothyroxine the whole time and have not had a problem with it. But whatever you start out with you should stick with, unless your endo approves the change. My pharmacy tried handing me Synthoid once and I gave it back to them.
Am going off Cytomel in two days, buy am having problems swallowing, starting to feel strange, and haven't even stopped yet. RAI is Jan 19. Has anyone ever had Thyrogen for an ablation treatment. Cancer was 0.6cm inside a 3cm tumor that was benign. My surgeon wants me to have the ablation and my endo was if I wanted to I could wait to see if the cancer returns and do it then. The coward in me wants to wait, who the heck wants to go thru hypo and RAI......
doubly so when your taking Cytomel, which is T3. You really should repeat FT4 and TSH and have FT3 tested at the same time. I may be telling you what you already know, so forgive me if that's the case. Your thyroid produces T4 mostly and a little bit of T3. T4 is the "storage" form of the thyroid hormones. It basically circulates in your bloodstream until needed. T3 is the "active" form of the thyroid hormones, the only form your cells can use.
I remember a difference between Synthroid and the generic Levothyroxine. One was soft and would almost get stuck in my throat as it fell apart, the other was like a pebble. Dont remember which one was which though......... You do have to grind up the dessicated with your teeth a little to speed things up from 1/2 hour to 10 minutes, its a little 'chalky', no big deal. I can tell my body absorbs dessicated a little better and faster this way - T3 can be that noticeable.
com and saw that hypo patients are supposed to be below 2.0 and some do better between 0.5 and 1.0. I went ahead and increased my own dose by only 30mg before going to my new GP and told him I did so. My TSh then got down to 1.44 and this new Dr. said it was good I increased it because I was still suffering hypothyroidism symptoms and he then increased me another 30mg half a griain. If I were not to have realized he was wrong, I would still be sick today.
, unless you have a reaction and if you haven't yet, you probably won't. The only difference between Tirosint and other brands of levothyroxine is that Tirosint is a gel cap, which dissolves more quickly and is supposed to have a higher absorption rate. Some people find that they have to start Tirosint at a lower dosage because of the better dissolution and absorption. No reason you shouldn't be able to take Tirosint during pregnancy.
35) Im on Cytomel 5 mcg and its not working...if anything I feel worse based on fatigue, muscle aches, insomnia, cold hands and feet, HAIR LOSS, brain fog, depression, sore throat, forgetfulness, sensitivity to medications and wow I can go on and on. I think Im reading to many blogs lol in which some doctors believe in there set ways. But in the mean time we are suffering. Thank you Barb for your help. What would you recommend for treatment?
but if i dont take any synthroid i go hypo. and i also find it very difficult to tell the difference between hyper and hypo. anyways, its trial and error to find the right dosage, just wanted to let you know that i dont need much. you might not be the same as me but.
Synthroid is a synthetic t4 med. Cytomel is the synthetic t3 med. And armour is a natural t4 and t3 med, it's derived from pigs. I've been on synthroid alone, synthroid and cytomel together, and armour. Like I said before I prefer the armour. My sx were all over the place. Too many to explain. Here are a few: extreme fatigue and tiredness, dry and brittle hair, dry skin, severe bipolar like mood swings, no sex drive, premature grey hair. That just to name a few!
My TSH is very low, however my Free T3 and Free T $ are still on the very low end of normal. I feel like crap, but want to raise my Levoxyl and keep my Cytomel at the dose I'm at. Doc says NO, as A Fib is too real a possibility. I have read that that is mostly a concern with elevated Free T3, Free T4 with suppression therapy. Any thoughts? I currently am on 75 mcg of Levoxyl and 7 mcg of Cytomel. Still feeling yucky. Am planning on a new doctor. I am 57.
I would suggest that you split the dosage into quarters and increase only a quarter grain at a time and allow at least several weeks in between increases and see how that works for you. Slow and steady is best for medication changes. Many members also like to split their daily dosage of thyroid meds with T3 in them and take 1/2 in a.m. and the other 1/2 in early p.m.
MedHelp Health Answers