Cytomel and insomnia

Common Questions and Answers about Cytomel and insomnia

cytomel

368844 tn?1262322947 I am exhausted! I talked to my endo and he told me to stop taking the Cytomel and wait 3 days with no hormone, then start my synthroid on Sunday. How am I going to feel? Will I go pretty hypo over the couple of days. I could really use the sleep, though.
Avatar f tn Any suggestions from anyone would help as I don't want to have to depend on sleeping pills.
Avatar n tn I'm in the normal range. Doctor just put me on Cytomel for insomnia and fatigue. For several days I felt awesome for the first time in years but am but I am starting to feel even more awful then I first did. Could the Cytomel dosage be too high? Has anyone ever experienced this. I'm almost tempted to start cutting my pills in half to try to see if a lower dose helps like it started to.
327369 tn?1326123508 Dr wanted to start me back on a low dose 25 of synthroid. Started about 3 weeks ago and since then I have had bad insomnia. The weird thing is though...I have taken synthroid for 2 years and had no problems. I have taken all doses 25 through a 100 so I haven been exposed to the fillers before. Also.....I have lost weight only after 3 weeks but no other hyper symptoms. Dr checked labs although it has only been 3 weeks....tsh and all other ranges were the exact same as before meds.
Avatar f tn That is a time process you and your doctor need to figure out. Based on labs and symptoms you need to find your right dosage. You are on a low dose ( starter) of Cytomel. Most of the time a bump on that after 2 to 4 weeks of adjusting needs to be increased. When the body - if needed- starts to get a T3 medication in - its like ( and I hate to say it like this) but a desire to WANT more. It wants more to heal the hypo illness and inceases are common when starting Cytomel.
Avatar f tn Still feeling fatigued/depressed and anxious. Its been a week at 50mcg Tirosint and 5mcg Cytomel. I was hoping I would have some symptom relief by now. When you stated you didn't think 5mcg Cytomel would be enough to raise my T3. What amount do you think will be enough? Do you feel the Tirosint can stay at 50mcg or will it too need to be adjusted up? I know to raise slowly as I am very sensitive to dose changes.
Avatar f tn I have brain fog, memory issues, depression, fatigue and at times insomnia. I am getting very frustrated. My Endo has not even checked my T3 levels. I have done lots of research and am reading alot about Cytomel. I need to find an Endo in NJ, who for one will check my T3 levels but also prescribe me Cytomel at least on a trial basis and see if my symptoms improve.
Avatar f tn I was experiencing a myriad of symptoms including loss of appetite, insomnia, muscle weakness, feeling wired and tired all the time. I had just turned 48 and am sure I was perimenopausal to boot (although I had had a partial hysterectomy a few years ago). It seemed like a nightmare and I had to take a 3-month leave of absence from work.
Avatar n tn So we cut it to 2.5 twice daily, mostly only once a day. I found increased anxiety, insomnia and irritability somewhat tolerable, although uncomfortable and was striving to deal with this. But, after a month, I recently noticed a serious increase in weight (8 lbs and a full bra size larger ) and a swollen throat, with difficulty in real difficulty swollowing.
Avatar f tn I have tried a combo of Synthroid and Cytomel in the past. Don't understand why, but never did work well for me. I switched back to a combo T4/T3 med (Armour) and after some tweaking, feel best ever. I'm surprised that your doctor would put you on only T3 med. I would have thought that to increase your FT3 level, it would be much better to increase the Erfa very slowly and allow time for you to acclimate between every increase, rather than switching to T3 only. Just my opinion.
Avatar f tn Just started Cytomel 5mcg (split in 2 doses am and pm) because I was having intense brain fog, fatigue, lethargy and weight gain. I'm having palpitations, insomnia, headaches and feel pretty anxious while taking Cytomel. The great thing is that brain fog is gone and I have more energy. Let me know what you think. My doctor is very willing to listen make wise changes. Oh, and I'm pretty physically active, 45 and eat mindfully.
Avatar m tn Do you take T4 meds along with the Cytomel or just Cytomel? Your FT4 is really quite low. It's only 22% of range, and it should be closer to 50%. So, if your FT3 is high, you'd not only want to discontinue the Cytomel, but also find out what's causing it to be high. Hashi's can swing from hypo to hyper and back in early stages. Have you had a thyroid ultrasound?
Avatar m tn Your Free T4 and Free T3 levels are not bad, but with your symptoms you could ask your doctor to increase your Cytomel to maybe 10 mcg twice daily and see how that works for you. If your symptoms improve then you would know that low Free T3 was the problem. Another thing I suggest is to ask the doctor to test you for Reverse T3, cortisol, Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin. Optimal levels of all 5 are important to a hypothyroid patient.
Avatar f tn 5 mcg of Synthroid daily) , I am suddenly getting hyper symptoms. (I was initially feeling fine on the Cytomel and had started slowly from 1.25 mcgs daily). Is there a cumulative effect of T3 despite its short half life? Thank you in advance.
Avatar n tn Dr. Mark, My doctor just added Cytomel in addition to my Synthroid. I am taking 137 mg of Synthroid and 25 mg of Cytomel, I am 5'6" and weigh 122 lbs. Does this dose seem to high? I thought when adding Cytomel, the Levothyroxine dosage was suppose to be lowered by 50%?
Avatar n tn Personally you favor T3 Cytomel - except the sweating issue - so I \would think your doctor could consider dropping the Armour and base you direct on either the time released T3 or return you to Cytomel - and also prescribe the T4 with it only. If you doctor had you on Cytomel- Armour and Synthroid all together then sweating WOULD certainly be an issue at certain times of the day - Cytomel and Armour are direct T3 as you know and spike at certain times of the day and then deplete.
1139187 tn?1355710247 I currently take 100 mcg levothyroxine and 25mcg Cytomel when I get up. I don't feel any speedy fx at all, and actually my doctor is raising my meds slightly to raise my Frees. But I fall asleep on the couch nearly every night after eating now, and then wake up at 3 am. It's disconcerting, and since I've read that thyroid hormones peak naturally around 3 am, I'm thinking of trying to take the T4 in the evening, and then the T3 in the morning. Has anybody tried that?
Avatar n tn Felt fine for a couple of months and now I am very tired, insomnia, and right neck pain. I take cytomel 5mcg and synthroid 0.125mcg. I also have fibromyalgia , RLS, and Hashimoto's and gained 5 lbs. I just feel miserable!! Does anyone has any advise?
Avatar f tn I just picked up a 25mcg prescription of Cytomel. I already take 100mcg Synthroid in the morning. What's the best time of day to take the Cytomel? My dr. said in the evening, but I heard it causes insomnia if taken that late. Also, should I take the whole dose at once or split it in half?
Avatar m tn I have been on a Synthroid/Cytomel combo for 10+ years, and it has worked great for me. The only possible side effect was that my resting heart rate was running 90-105 for the last few years. Over the last year, I've been slowly building up with new hyper symptoms and annual lab tests confirmed that my T3 level was too high. Most frustrating symptoms are heat intolerance, insomnia, and lifestyle-altering anxiety.
Avatar n tn 62 and my FT4 was in upper portion of the range but I still felt bad fatigue on 125mcg Synthroid (my doctor didn't do a FT3 test so I don't know.
Avatar f tn I had partial TT 30 years ago and have been on Synthroid up until 6 months ago. Have always swung back and forth hypo/hyper and when peri and menopause hit - the problems just surmounted. Finally after 10 years of declining health - I found an intergrative dr - who put me on Cytomel about 5 months ago. At first I was doing well but about a month ago (along with some stressful situations) I slowly started to decline and am now pretty much bed bound.
Avatar m tn this stopped the depression and panic attacks within 3 days, when no anti-depressant (including Wellbutrin) helped at all. I now take 100 mcg. levo and 50 mcg. Cytomel, and just raised the Cytomel by 12 and 1/2 mcg without experiencing the symptoms you describe.. The dosage is highly individual and depends on where your levels are in the FREE ranges. Because my TSH was "normal" (but NOT for me, now it's below .
Avatar f tn Hello! I just changed doctors and was put on generic cytomel. I was being treated by my family doctor for years for hypo. I would have periods of doing ok but for the most part I was not doing well at all. Horrendous mood swings, brain fog, lack of concentration, insomnia, weight gain and hairloss. My numbers have been all over the place. Last visit, I was told based on my labs that they wanted to increase my Synthroid from 100 to 112.
Avatar f tn She suggested I cut my Levo from 125 to 100 and my Cytomel from 10mcg to 5mcg. I did this and by mid November my bloods were much better: 9 Nov 2011 TSH 0.8 0.27-4.2 FT4 20 10-24 (12-22) FT3 5.7 2.8-7.1 (3.1-6.8) However, I was still having palpitations, so I cut the Cytomel down to 2.5mcg, then about a month later, cut it out completely. Are the palpitations something one has to get used to I wonder? I can see that my results from 9 Nov were pretty good.
Avatar n tn T3 levels can lead to unpleasant symptoms such as rapid heart beat, insomnia and anxiety. Too high T-3 has a risk for dangerous cardiac arrhythmias and heart attacks and also can harm the heart and the bones. quote - The Journal of Clinical Endocrinology & Metabolism Combined Thyroxine/Liothyronine Treatment, T-4 and T-3, Does Not Improve Well-Being, Quality of Life, or Cognitive Function Compared to Thyroxine Alone - jcem.
Avatar m tn Cytomel and SRT3. TPO is normal. Nevery heard of Tirosint. Will check it out. Thanks.
Avatar f tn I have been taking WP Thyroid (65) for three months now. My dr. wants to add cytomel t3. I am worried about even more hair loss. My labs are as follows: TSH - 1.270 (0.45-4.500) Free T4 - 1.27 - (0.82-1.77) Free T3 18.1 - (9.2-24.1) Any input would be greatly appreciated. I was on t3 only last year. Hair thinned. Switched to Wp Thyroid and no t3 for 3 months and now adding the t3. Any information on hair loss/regrowth would be greatly appreciated.
Avatar m tn Thanks, Barb! My actual Frees were normal range last I checked and my TSH was suppressed to 0.01. I know that taking more T3 might be what I need... But I think I was having a reaction to the Cytomel? I've been off for two days now, and the palpitations and "grit my teeth" feeling has subsided. I'm also able to sleep again. I'm not sure how that is when my labs were in range...but perhaps I was spiking too high when taking the cytomel? Can't figure this stuff out yet.
Avatar f tn In some people, however, conversion is not adequate and they need supplemental T3. Cytomel is T3 and Armour is T4 and T3. It would not be advised to take supplemental T3 without knowing where your FT3 is. In fact, I wouldn't take T4 without knowing where my T4 is. Again, I am very sick when my TSH gets as high as yours.