Cytomel and levothyroxine together

Common Questions and Answers about Cytomel and levothyroxine together

cytomel

909086 tn?1242664364 I'm on 75 mcg levo, alternating with 88 mcg levo + 5 mcg cytomel daily......... I was at 10 mcg cytomel and had to cut back due to rapid heart rate and palps. What are your free T3 and Free T4 levels? I would never recommend any start on cytomel without an FT3 test showing that levels are low. Cytomel is a T3 med only and is about 4 times stronger than the T4 med. If your FT3 is low, that could indicate that you have a conversion problem (converting T4 to T3 for the body's use).
Avatar n tn I apologize that this is a bit long, but I want to make sure I am ok, this is my life and I am having uncomfortable things going on with not much support from the specialty clinic I went to to 'get myself well and strong and together', and I am currently looking for a local dr to take over my care as my pcp is clueless, nice guy but not 'who' I need right now.
581310 tn?1253033150 I just got switched from Natur-throid to Levothyroxine w/ Cytomel. I had to switch since Natur-throid is on back order for a couple months. I was taking one 64.8 naturthroid with a whole 32.4. Then in the afternoon I was taking a 64.8 with a half of a 32.4. so I was around 176mg. He put me on .88 of the levothyroxine with 5mcg of cytomel in the morning. In the afternoon he put me on .75 of the levothroxine with 5mcg of cytomel.
Avatar f tn I have been wanting to use synthroid and armor together and just started this therapy. I know I have a different set of problems, but I wonder about any others here that use both synthroid and Armor. Are you feeling better on both? Labs good? Feel good? Etc. Thanks Stuffed Bear!
280485 tn?1249017444 I was on 137mcg Levothyroxine and 25mcg Cytomel. He perscribed 175 mcg Synthroid, and of course, I am to discontinue the Cytomel. Are the two meds Levo and Synthroid, similar as far as how much you need? Or should I anticipate a big difference in how I feel tomorrow and the next few days? And, I guess I'm wondering if this is going to take weeks to ramp up and just a wild a#@! guess that will need several "tweekings"?
Avatar m tn While I was on Cytomel after the operation I didn't have any issues with energy or feeling tired, but once I was on Levothyroxine and stopped the Cytomel I felt horrible. Since I had some Cytomel left I did take it along with the Levo and felt better again. The ENT told me Cytomel was not for long term use and to only take Levo, my TSH at that time was very high at between 31.0-46.
Avatar n tn What are the results of your FT3 and FT4 tests (and their reference ranges) and TSH? Perhaps a combination of T4 and T3 meds is what might be best for you???
1369218 tn?1282427484 I take Synthroid in the morning and then I take Nexium and Cytomel together. Is that ok??? I then take Vit D and Iron with dinner. I am also seeing a new doc to test thyroid/adrenals. What tests should I have run? I feel horrible and want to feel better!!!
1680073 tn?1305640745 whereas with the dessicated, you get so much T4 and so much T3 in each pill and you can't adjust the amounts individually. You might try asking for a small dose of cytomel/generic T3, and see if it helps you. For each 5 mcg T3 added to your regimen, you should cut back 25 mcg T4 med (i.e. if you are on 50 mcg T4 med, and add T3 at 5 mcg, you should cut your T4 med to 25 mcg), since T3 is approximately 4 times stronger than T4.
Avatar f tn I've been on generic levothyroxine, along with cytomel since January and although I still have some symptoms, I feel SO much better than I did on synthroid. That's not to say synthroid wouldn't have eventually helped me to feel better, though - I believe my pcp was the problem there as he refused to consider any labs other than TSH and Free T4, then kept dropping my dosage based ONLY on TSH, in spite of the fact that my Free T4 was at the very bottom of the range or even sometimes below it.
Avatar f tn I'm on Levothyroxine and suffer the same problems you do. My doctor does listen to me. My best guess, handling the VA for my late dad in the past, push to get another doctor and the refer as well. Good luck.
252327 tn?1250187576 My doc told me to take the100 mcg snythroid with 5 mcg cytomel in the morning and then after 2 weeks to take another cytomel around noon. He said if I get any palputations to back off the second one. He orginally prescribed 30 mcg of amour but the drug stores said that it wouldn't be avalible untill October. So then he gave me the cytomel, so far I feel much better especially with the brain fog and fatigue, I still work full time so I still need my energy.
Avatar f tn Hi, Lisa-- When several of us were discussing Armour and the topic of Cytomel entered the conversation, I promised to update you in regard to whether I decided to give Cytomel (T3, for those of you who don't know the "lingo"), a try. Week before last, after 30 days on a 75 mcg. dose of Levothroid, I developed the "bundle" of symptoms that are thyroid-related and that signal the need for a medication increase. This week's lab test results perplexed me.
Avatar n tn Have worked up gradually to 125mcg of Levothyroxine and have TSH of .93. It just takes time and a whole lot of patience. Also, some people react to differnet types of thyroid replacement hormone differently. You made need another kind. Make sure your endo always knows any side affects the meds are giving you. Am sorry that you are having so much trouble with it but just remember you are not alone in this.
Avatar n tn Personally you favor T3 Cytomel - except the sweating issue - so I \would think your doctor could consider dropping the Armour and base you direct on either the time released T3 or return you to Cytomel - and also prescribe the T4 with it only. If you doctor had you on Cytomel- Armour and Synthroid all together then sweating WOULD certainly be an issue at certain times of the day - Cytomel and Armour are direct T3 as you know and spike at certain times of the day and then deplete.
252327 tn?1250187576 he said NO you take them together! Maybe cytomel is only t3? I am still scared and taking only 1/4 of the pill.
Avatar n tn Dr. Mark, My doctor just added Cytomel in addition to my Synthroid. I am taking 137 mg of Synthroid and 25 mg of Cytomel, I am 5'6" and weigh 122 lbs. Does this dose seem to high? I thought when adding Cytomel, the Levothyroxine dosage was suppose to be lowered by 50%?
955035 tn?1246542772 My new Dr now removed the Armour and have me on Thyroxin as a T4 and Cytomel as a T3. Today was day 4 on the T3/T4 combination and only hope that I feel better soon as I had to take a bed rest at least twice a day my energy levels became so bad. I am not an Armour fan at all as it really did not do much for me at all. Wishing you only the best.
1139187 tn?1355710247 I currently take 100 mcg levothyroxine and 25mcg Cytomel when I get up. I don't feel any speedy fx at all, and actually my doctor is raising my meds slightly to raise my Frees. But I fall asleep on the couch nearly every night after eating now, and then wake up at 3 am. It's disconcerting, and since I've read that thyroid hormones peak naturally around 3 am, I'm thinking of trying to take the T4 in the evening, and then the T3 in the morning. Has anybody tried that?
Avatar f tn Glad to hear you were on a very low dose of Cytomel - both you and the doctor are wise and seem to have a good understanding / working relationship. Yes in future every other day regime may be worth trying. Thanks for your understanding about my doctor's appointment - the whole episode has been weighing on my mind.
2055874 tn?1330534053 I added a low dose of cytomel(T3 med) and reduced synthroid to 137 and have had much improvement. Many people do better with a T4/T3 combo. I'm still trying to find a dr who will let me try armour thyroid. Please post your results.
Avatar f tn It sounded like he has let several people try T3, and that they usually say it works for about 6 weeks and stops working for them and they switch back just to levothyroxine, but that it works for some people longer than that. I don't know if he was trying to talk me out of trying T3 or what, but that seemed like a weird thing to say to me.
Avatar n tn To start, I have always taken ALL my meds, synthroid and cytomel together for the last 9 years. Whether feeling good or feeling bad, always all at once. March T4 Free 1.28 (0.82 - 1.77) TSH 0.117 (0.45-4.50 T3 Free 3.0 (2.0 4.4) Symptoms? NONE Med dosage/change? 75 mcg and cytomel 5mcg 2x daily Smoking? YES You missed one..;) JULY T4 1.20 TSH 0.097 T3 3.0 Symptoms??
1018470 tn?1251337123 Pray she will put her on it....I am thinking equal to what she is on (125 mcg Levothyroxine) and give it a week and see how she feels, then possibly titrate up 1/4 grain for a week or two? Have her labs done (TSH, FT3, FT4 & RT3). I am going to get to the bottom of why I can't get all the labs, when I know they've done them? The doc's office will not like me tomorrow, yet once again.....good grief! I just know she has the RT3 problem too!
Avatar n tn When I stopped taking my levothyroxine after about 4 weeks I had debilitating problems with depression and anxiety and hypertension. I cried all the time, felt usless and worthless, stayed in bed, had no desire to eat, watch tv, read, go out and I had sever panic attacks..with dr instructions U have restarted my med and it has been 6 weeks and my recovery is slow...I still dont feel like myself and I am still not going out or eating or doing normal house chores..
927452 tn?1244209282 In addition to affecting your calcium levels, taking levo within four hours of some other meds (like calcium) can affect the absorption of levo in your gut. If you've been taking the levo and calcium together regularly, you may have been absorbing very little of the levo. Also, did you know that you should take levo on an empty stomach (first thing in the morning?) and then not eat or drink anything for a half hour to an hour afterward?
Avatar f tn If you can't get your endo to adjust your meds based on FT3 and FT4, you need to look for a different one. You may not need cytomel -- you just might need a higher dose of synthroid or maybe even a different med, altogether. My pcp started me on synthroid and I didn't do well at all, but when I started seeing my endo and he approved the use of generic levothyroxine, I began doing much better....... You might also want to consider the use of natural dessicated hormone.
Avatar f tn "Is it normal or okay to take Cytomel and fall back asleep for two hours? " - It kind of comes down to whatever works for you. Some people take T4 meds before bed and it makes them sleep better. Thats kind of the opposite of what most would assume. Never heard of the same result with a T3 med though. When I was very hypo, I could sleep like a rock for a few hours, then layed there with my eyes closed for the remainder of the night till the alarm went off.
929504 tn?1332589534 To my surprise synthetic did the trick. I'm currently taking both Levothyroxine and Cytomel and things are working out great. I do like (as others have pointed out) that your T3 and T4 meds can be tweaked as needed where as NDT's you can't. There are those who are on NDT who supplement a T4 if needed my doctor was not open to this option though which is why I'm on a synthetic med...no regrets. As one doctor I recently watched had said, "don't get caught up with the synthetic vs.