Coughing dog heart murmur

Common Questions and Answers about Coughing dog heart murmur

coughing

Our dog has been diagnosed with a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Murmur</span>. The vet said it's getting worse. She's about 5 or 6 pounds overweight and we only take her for short walks now. Her legs tremble quite a bit now and then. Other than low-salt diet and medication - what can we do for her? Thanks for your time!
Especially smaller dogs. A <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Murmur</span> is nothing more then an abnormal sound when you auscultate (listen to) the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> with a stethoscope. The most common clinical signs that you see are the ones that your veterinarian described. Coughing and tiring easily. Their are 2 approaches one could take. First would be the conservative approach. That would be the watch and monitor approach that your veterinarian suggested.
My dog had severe <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> disease but was fine..I had to put her down because of kidney failure recently (I feel so sad still). However, She had Heart disease for 5 years. She was on lasix (waterpill), enapril, another type of diaretic and vetmedin...it worked very well at keeping her lungs clear...Her cough calmed down almost completely and lived a comfortable, happy life. She had a very enlarged Heart, but the meds still worked great...best to you!
Ultimately, an echocardiogram (ultrasound) of the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> could be important to determine the cause of the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Murmur</span>. I hope this has helped.
The only clinical symptom he has is that <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Murmur</span> and some cough<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g with excitement. Though, he's started to cough during rest a few times. His coughs are not bad though, very mild. His breathing is fine and his activity is fine. He has become a picky eater in the last 2 months or so. Despite all this the vet said he is not in Heart failure yet but is on his way.
Any serious medical condition can manifest with slightly different symptoms from dog to dog. A great deal is up to the dog himself. I agree with the decision to try to treat the condition medically. Truly, that is all you can do. it will either help enough to buy some more comfortable time, or it won't. Let your dog's behavior be your guide.
Last year, he had surgery to remove a stone from his bladder and has at least one stone in his kidneys and was on Hill's U/D dog food. Now with the congestive <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> failure, he is taking Furosimide. Benazepril, and Vetmedin. Although there was some concern that he was refusing to eat Hill's U/D any longer, our vet believed that getting him to eat was the most important thing. For the past month I have been boiling chickens and cooking brown rice in the chicken stock.
She said she thought Max has an echo or possibly a small <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Murmur</span>. 2 weeks later I went to get his 2nd shots...same thing happened. She said that she cannot say for sure if it was a Murmur or an echo, but if it was a Murmur, then he would likely outgrow it. 4 weeks later i took him to a different vet to get his last shots and that vet said Max had a grade 6 Murmur and was going to die, possibly of sudden death. I was shocked...going from possibly nothing, to a HUGE deadly Murmur.
My vet took xrays of his lungs and showed me the enlarged <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> and edema. He always had a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Murmur</span> which was a stage 3 in late November, progressed to stage 5 today. He began coughing, and vomiting over the weekend so I knew something was up. He had a Lasix shot today, nitroglycerin applied to his ear and is now going to take Vetmedin 1/2 tablet twice per day, Enalaparil, 1/2 tab twice per day and Lasix 12.5 mg. bid.
There are forms of Heart and lung disease that can go undetected because there is no <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Murmur</span>, and no unusual sounds when the chest is ausculted, and no abnormalities are visible on X-Rays. Some of these diseases can only be discovered with an echocardiogram (Heart ultrasound). Did your vet do preanesthetic chest X-Rays, or blood work? Even if your vet had, the X-Rays could have been normal a month ago.
Did your vet happen to mention which parts of the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> were enlarged (right, left, generalized cardiomegaly?) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> Murmurs can definitely progress to failure and should be carefully monitored every 6-12 months if the patient is not clinical. They can stay the same grade for the rest of the animal's life as well.
As for the Heart Murmur, the treatment depends on exactly what type of Heart defect is causing the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Murmur</span>. Since your vet predicted that the dog would start cough<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g, and the dog has in fact started coughing, I take it that it is not a benign Murmur. in my nonprofessional opinion, most likely the Murmur is due to valve disease, and the cough is a symptom of congestive Heart failure.
totally clear <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span>: Small <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Murmur</span> which he called barely grade 1 Treatment: He did not think that the cough related to the Heart or lungs. He thinks the neck/airway is the problem. Suggested that I try an Anti-inflammatory and see what happens. If nothing changes... then neck and chest x-rays. He said to stop the lasix and finish the tetracycline. Sent me home with Temaril-P (3 tablets twice a day for 4 days and then 1 tab twice a day until gone).
I am now the crazy lady that is talking to my imaginary dog. I am sure it will get easier but I will never forget her and she will always be in my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span>. Every day the tears have been less and I know I will meet her again at the Rainbow Bridge. Thank you for taking the time to respond to everyone and for truly caring about these wonderful furry friends of ours.
We would need to know much more to advise you. At 11 years with cloudy lungs, a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Murmur</span> and some sort of infection, I would say the outlook is not good. But one never knows. If the veterinarian is recommending euthanasia it could be worse than we know. I think within a few days you should know if he is improving or getting worse and you may have your answer.
Brandy was first diagnosed with CHF 8 years ago. I thought she had a cold as she kept cough<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g all the time. Her <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> rate started going out of this world and it was then that I decided to take her to the Vets. See, she was my Mother's dog and me and my husband have always been Cat People. They are usually self-sufficient and, needless to say, I really didn't know what to look for in a sick dog. Once we got to the vets, she was quite bad off.
As a result of all those steroid injections and antibiotics from previous skin infections - he now has a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Murmur</span>. I've changed vets and the new vet did an ultrasound on his belly to find out if the problem was in his brain "petuitary gland" or his belly "adrenal gland". Most common is in the brain. My guy - it's adrenal. Both of his adrenal glands are large with tumor.
My sweet 14 year old Pomeranian had an episode of Congestive <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> Failure 2 weeks ago. He was treated successfully and responded well to the Lasix, etc. However, when he had his follow-up work a few days later, his kidney levels were bad - over 11 phosphorus, high BUN and creatinine. We took him to the hospital for hydration and the BUN came down to 87, creatinine a little above normal. On follow up a couple days later his BUN was 140, creatinine 2.8, and phosphorus normal.
Heart Murmurs are graded from1 to 6 and 6 is the highest and most severe level. Your dog was diagnosed with a grade 6 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> Murmur, the most severe type. Your dog became bloated (which is called ascites) which probably means that she had right sided Heart failure with secondary problems in her liver. This accompanies very late stage Heart failure usually.
How do you know the cough is from CHF? I've never heard of a dog with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> problems not put on a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> medication along with Lasix (Fluid Pill)... This doesn't sound to me like your dog is getting the needed care from your Vet.....I agree w/you.....Please, come back and let me know more.....
Hi: I just learned that the terrible cough<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g that our dog has been experiencing is from an enlarged left atrium and that he has a "class 3" Murmur also. His lungs have been filling with fluid too. We learned from the specialist that did the echocardiogram that this is treatable with medication. I can't seem to find any information about the cause or treatment recommendations for this ailment - I am a "needs to know" "parent"!
Was ur dog diagnosed as <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> disease? If so, what was the treatment? And how is ur dog doing now?
My dog has a hx of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Murmur</span>. As he aged he developed cough also. Began enalapril and lasix (diuretic) for congestive Heart. it has helped but I think contributed to kidney issues. Difficult balance. Discuss both with your vet and get labs please to check kidney function to ensure his tolerance of meds and minimize dosage if possible. Good luck.
He did it once in front of the vet and the vet commented that it was because of his <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Murmur</span>. I it is too bad the doctor didn't answer your question though. What question did he answer??
Dog is 1.5 y/o un-neutered male German Spaniel. Dog was a rescue dog from a local shelter who clearly had not been seen by a vet before adoption. Dog was seriously underweight at adoption (< 15kg against normal of 20-22kg). At the first post-adoption checkup (ca. 15 Dec 09) at our normal vet, she found a prominent Murmur. X-rays showed a hugely enlarged Heart. Diuretics were started pending an appointment with a veterinary cardiologist.
Have you had her Heart checked by the vet... cough<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g is a symptom of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Heart</span> disease ... but would be rare in a puppy ...but something to check anyway just in case...
MedHelp Health Answers