Weight chart national average

Common Questions and Answers about Weight chart national average

weight

620923 tn?1452919248 U do not need to tell us ur weight or how much u want to lose,u may just want to weight in on current events in the news or on a topic Chiari related..... We can also bond over weight loss trials and tribulations as well.....recipes will still be a thread on Thursdays..... It seems no one was into the exercises for those with limitations.....but if neone is...u can post here about that too....
Avatar n tn She has recently done Weight Watchers for one month and followed it religiously. She lost practically no weight. She also exercise at least five times a week for an hour and a half. She is very frustrated and I don't have any answers. Unfortunately, her doctors over the years don't seem to be able to help. Should we be looking at type of insulin? She presently talkes Lantus and Humalog. Does high protein help? Her weight is in her back across her shoulders, in her middle and thighs.
640932 tn?1274132102 So, I am not to sure why your doctor still thinks is weight is at the bottom of the growth chart. I have Cruz's 4 month appt next week, but he will be 4 months tomorrow (on the 11th) and I am only guessing that he weighs a little over 13lbs. Last week he had his hand surgery and he was coming in at a little over 13lbs, so there you go. And he was not preemie he was born at 39wks and weighed 7lb 13oz, so he has not quite doubled his weight but close.
Avatar f tn The average of the 15 or so national polls released just before the election put Mr. Obama up by about seven points. The average did a good job; Mr. Obama won the popular vote by seven points. The Gallup poll had a four-point miss, however.
Avatar n tn Although there is no general consensus on the definition of 'low' and 'high' with respect to the viral load, data from the Web pages of the National Genetics Institute give you an idea: As can be seen there, the average viral load is at 3.2 Million eq/ml. - So, to make a simple scheme I would propose the following classification: Viral Load Chart Viral Load in eq/ml Classification Remarks below 200.
Avatar n tn Began putting on weight at 5 and heart palps (Premature Ventrical Contractions) at 8. Switched to Armour recently.Weight and heart Palps (PVC"S) better, however now having weird aches and pains (random needle pocking shock sensations and leg and ankle aches). Anyone out there have any advice for this stressed out mom???
964234 tn?1331952807 When he was born he was 8 lbs 3 ozs, and he already weighs 16 lbs he is not over weight by any means he is tall too, and is just going to be a big guy like his dad (he was 10lbs at birth and is 6'3 and 240lbs now) His hunger is not satisfiable... he literally spends his entire day eating and sleeps all night long. He eats between 35-40 ozs of formula per day. I have been reading up on baby cereal and there are so many different opinions.
Avatar m tn 6% of range TPOab 72 (0-35) would seem to indicate Hashi's TGab 20 (0-40) Under duress the PCP increased her levo to alternating between 125 mcg 1 day and 137 mcg the next for an average increase of 6 mcg = 131 mcg 5/4/12 TSH 0.201 (0.465 -4.68) FT4 1.14 (0.78-2.19) = 25.5% of range FT3 3.11 (2.77-5.27) = 13.6% of range FT3 actually went down with increase in meds! My wife's insistence stating that fatigue really was not improved resulted in PCP upping to taking 137 mcg every day.
Avatar m tn TSH is not an important value, specially for those without a thyroid, pit gland signals thyroid. I was reviewing a chart stating. TSH > low FT3 > normal FT4 > normal > results in mild hyperthyrodism. Reason I'm confused here, for those without a thyroid, pit gland value (TSH) should be zero, cause thier is no thyroid to signal? Why? does pit gland still function, If only FT3/FT4 should be monitored?
Avatar f tn No lie every doc that I have been to puts all of my symptoms on my weight and the weight gain on not watching my calories.
1237757 tn?1323146719 I'm also looking at putting together a document or documents (may need to stage this out over a period) to hand over to a future manager as I come out or just in case I have a bad run, which will explain bipolar disorder in more detail, some of the great hypomanics of our day, how I'm affected by bipolar disorder, and how I am managing it, through mostly exercise seeing a psychologist regularly and medication on an as needed basis.
Avatar m tn Kerala is the diabetes capital of India with a prevalence of diabetes as high as 20% ─ double the national average of 8%. 1, 2 In a large multi-center study involving nearly 20,000 subjects, the prevalence of diabetes in Thiruvananthapuram was 17% compared to 15% in Hyderabad and New Delhi, 4% in Nagpur and 3% in Dibrugarh." Being "at risk" you need to learn all you can about reducing your risk profile.
454286 tn?1205886667 I asked what it was and she said, I really cant tell you, but my partner thinks its a possibility given my son's short stature and weight. I said "short stature"? He is 4 feet tall and he is only 4 years old. He also weighs 87lbs. I have done some reading about it and there might be some similarities which I always thought were behavior issues that we needed to address, till Prader-Willi was told to me. My son is scheduled to have testing for this done on April 30.
Avatar f tn Would baseball be okay, for the time being? I was mainly concerned about the weight lifting and cardio, which causes the heart rate to really increase. What would you recommend as treatment for a 28 mm aortic root? Just watch it? I hate to just sit here and let it progress when I could possibly be doing something to delay the progression. How would I find a good specialist in pediatric aortic root dilation? Especially if he needs surgery someday or if there are any new treatments.
Avatar f tn It seems like he weight is coming off on its own now. I don't crave anything. I'm hoping to reach my goal by January. I'm not worried about the holidays because I have been turned off all food and I don't think it will be difficult to continue following what the naturopath has told me to do. By the way...eat a lot of yogourt..it really facilitates weight loss. I eat about 500g of yogourt per day and drink 2-3 glasses of milk per day.
299260 tn?1304219705 ) I hope the outcome is what you've been waiting for!!! :) dnikki- The progesterone supplements always delayed my period a day, but it's defintely different on everyone. Is this your first cycle on them? I wouldn't stop them just yet, b/c you just never know. AF will come if you're not pregnant, even while taking them. It just affects everyone differently. Good luck! Oh, mommyin09 and I don't test unless we really, really think it's going to be +ve!
233616 tn?1312790796 Yaomin Chen, PhD, from the Burnham Institute for Medical Research, in La Jolla, California, and colleagues report in the March 10 issue of the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences that metformin increased insulin's reduction of intracellular and extracellular beta-amyloid accumulation, but metformin by itself actually increased levels of the Alzheimer's-linked peptides.
479244 tn?1271567259 "co - I don't know if this is true or not , but the IR diet book I just read said that artificial sweetners "confuse" your system and cause you to produce too much insulin... do you think that is possible. " ------------------------- You miust have missed my post..... Daily Consumption of Diet Soda Linked to Metabolic Syndrome, Type 2 Diabetes February 11, 2009.
Avatar f tn I personally think there is a lack of highly trained cardiologists in angioplasty. Sure there are a good number who can put the average stent in, but when it comes to shaving away plaque or doing anything slightly more difficult then they become full of excuses. I was told that my LAD blockage was impossible to remove, by 9 cardiologists across 3 different hospitals.
Avatar f tn I read on Wikipedia that the ck is useful in determining hypo and has an adverse relationship with T3. Maybe with the ck being of the chart, they will do it. I am also testing for acth tomorrow. I have crazy low blood pressure and pulse. I was given a clean bill of health from the cardiologist.
251922 tn?1193786078 k so I am 13 pounds down in 15 days. Four days I was at the same weight, didn't complete the apples all day because I was wek and not feeling well. I'm up a smidge today but I don't care. I mixed a new batch up and wondered since the pharmacist helped me mix it to keep me at a 150 dose can I just pull up to the 2.00 mark on the syringe or will it not work? I want a higher dose.
206807 tn?1331939784 Plus I dont know why you would bring Europe into it, maybe I missed that. Because most of them already have very strict gun laws in place?
Avatar n tn I had plenty of energy to exercise which I did 5 - 6 aerobic work outs and 3 weight training work outs. I am a personal trainer and I was having an extremely frustrating time loosing weight after the birth of my 3rd child. Yes, I washed my hair and conditioned it. I don't wear alot of make-up anyway so the only thing I changed was that I used a powder sunscreen and Bare Minerals powder concealer. I did wear mascara and removed it with oil free make-up remover.
Avatar n tn Female Age 51 Dx with Fibromyalgia in March 2005 (Symptomatic with fatigue, pain, sleep disurbance, lowered cognitive functioning since November 2004) Was out of work last year for 12 weeks due to above symptoms and am currently out again since Oct 6 for 12 weeks - symptoms above have increased plus nausea, lack of appetite and weight loss (40 lbs) since May. Learned of Hep C Infection after donating blood in August, 2006. First visit with Infectious Disease Specialist October 23, 2006.
Avatar m tn increased anxiety, irritable or depressed mood, severe weight loss due to appetite suppression, and even potential for suicide. But there are consequences that are even less well-known. For example, many patients who are on stimulants report having erectile dysfunction when they are on the medication.
233616 tn?1312790796 For example, if you weren't too anemic, then more ribavirn might be added, and I'm assuming you're on weight-based riba already. Or maybe even the peg dose might be increased, possibly even the type of peg changed. Bottom line is that some thinking should have gone into why is Mary not responding as fast as we like, and what can we do to make her respond faster. Did you have such conversations with your doctor? Is your doctor a liver specialist (hepatologist) or a GI?
Avatar f tn * Public knowledge and understanding of hepatitis C * Improving hepatitis C treatment uptake * Development and funding for a National Hepatitis B Strategy * Harm Reduction Programs * Hepatitis C in Custodial Settings * Strengthening Hepatitis B and C Research * Endorsement and support for the inaugural World Hepatitis Day in 2008 The questions and the responses from the parties can be seen in full on the Hepatitis Australia website, link above.
Avatar m tn My father sat poring over the Yellow Man’s voluminous chart in the nurses’ station, reading glasses perched on the end of his nose, while I tried my best to stay quiet. Ultimately, I couldn’t. “Why is he that color?” I asked my dad in a whisper. “He has hepatitis,” my father said matter-of-factly, never looking up. I nodded. I was fascinated. I even talked to my third-grade class about the Yellow Man later that week in Show and Tell.
919881 tn?1243660771 As you said you aren't experiencing too many side effects - I simply cannot cannot cannot understand why they would advise you to give up at stage 4 cirrhosis (dont worry about the spelling it takes all of us a while to learn that one). 1,000 riba for someone of your weight sounds VERY light to me - I was 5'7 and 120 pounds and the doc gave ME 1,000 (should have been 800 but I asked for the one extra a day to make sure).