Pancreatitis pain

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis pain

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn Ask your doctor to do a blood test for amylase & lipase levels.
Avatar n tn Cessation of alcohol intake is imperative, particularly if this is the underlying etiology of pancreatitis. Abstinence does not always lead to symptomatic improvement; however, patients with alcohol-induced chronic pancreatitis who continue to drink have increased mortality.
Avatar n tn If you had Pancreatitis you would know it! The pain is normally starts out on your RIGHT side underneath your ribcage. Eventually the pain will shoot through the middle of your stomach and to your back. It is the most god awful pain you will ever experience in your life. In my opinion it was worse than any labor pains I ever experience. Read down farther in this forum. TazLady has posted many things in regards to Pancreatitis as well as Concerned Lady.
Avatar f tn Anyone else out there suffering from Chronic (and acute) pancreatitis and/or sphincter of Oddi dysfunction? Would love to chat about how to manage these disorders.
Avatar n tn 5 yrs ago, pretty high ALT due to fatty liver. Joined a gym, lost some weight. 2 yrs ago, sudden acute pancreatitis followed by laproscopic gall bladder removal. For the last few weeks I'ev had lots of pain in my upper left quadrant under my rib cage and towards the centre of my sternum. *Really* smelly breath, horrible taste in my mouth and really smelly flatulence! Seem to be a bit constipated as well even though eating well.
Avatar n tn Sometimes my ribs and side is tender to touch and I get gas and discomfort as well as low back ache. I had one bad lot of pain one night that I thought might be pancreatitis but nothing since and I carried on drinking heavily (I had a drink problem but have stopped now) for several months after and no more attacks. I am wondering whether mine is pancreatitis so let me know if you find out.. don't know of anyone else having it in left hip though. I wouldn't worry about cancer ...
Avatar n tn Would pain due to pancreatitis be disabling in most cases? I am having post gallbladder removal problems, and I am concerned that my pain is due to pancreatitis? Had my surgery in June with a lot of problems afterwards. At one point I was diagnosed with a bile leak, and given antibiotics. After that I felt pretty good for several months, but now the pain has started again. I have a lot of pressure under my ribs, both sides. Stomach area is burning.
Avatar n tn about 4 weeks ago i had to take my mom to the ER because she was suffering from severe stomachache. It turned out to be acute pancreatitis. She was admitted in the hospital and stayed there for 3 weeks. She's been out of the hospital for 2 days. I am really worried because she looks really tired and she says that she has stomach pain as if it was sored. I wanted to know if these are normal symptoms after an acute pancreatitis ?.
229538 tn?1300381367 sounds like pancreatitis is quite painful and its a good idea to use pain control to promote healing. for long term pain control the most recommended opiate is BUPRENEX or TRAMADOL for cats. good pain control would also make her feel more like eating, but on the other hand loss of appetite can be a side effect of some of the medications...so need good Vet advice there. Are you assist feeding her? If she is not eating well, hepatic lipidosis is a very serious worry.
Avatar f tn In the absence of these findings its unlikely that you have chronic pancreatitis. The other causes for the pain could be infections of the bowel and bladder, prolapsed intervertebral disc or inflammatory diseases of the colon. So, if your symptoms persist discuss these options with your doctor. Regards.
Avatar n tn Often there is pain in the abdomen and between the ribs at the base of the sternum. Pain that radiates to the back is also common with pancreatitis. There are several ways to test for pancreatitis and to reach a diagnosis of either acute or chronic pancreatitis or both. Bloodwork can be checked to look at amylase and lipase levels, if they are elevated it is a sign of pancreatic inflamation, yet some people who have had the disease for a while no longer show elevated a&p levels.
Avatar n tn Can the medicine Zanaflex cause Pancreatitis? I have looked up information on this med and it states that 1 out of 20 patients could develop liver damage. I was diagnosed with Pancreatitis on 10/14/08. I had never had it in my life. I am afraid this medicine has caused it. I have never ever picked up any type of drink other than diet pepsi and jucie. Any help will be greatly appreciated. I am so scared and hurting.
Avatar f tn I myself have been going through this pain. I just spent 6 days in the hospital with what they called panreatitis. I have the same pain it sounds like that ya'll have had. I had my gallbladder out in 1998 and have IBS and hyatial hernia and acid reflux. Now I am having to deal with this. I am also told that I am going to have to get the ERCP done because gallstones may be creating the problem. Also a big thing! CT Scans and MRI's do Not always show stones.
Avatar f tn I've had CT Scan, small bowel series, and EGD. All normal. Now I'm having pain in my lower abdomin mostly right side with groin pain sometimes. Also have upper left abd. pain rad. to my back. Maybe something to do with my pancreas. Anyway, I've talked to some friends at work and they said the swelling could be due to a hernia. I can't tell if I have one because my stomach is so swelled up. So I have a referral to a surgeon to see if he can find out what is going on.
Avatar n tn There is a distinct possibility that this could be pancreatitis again, based on your previous history. After having it once, some people seem to be more prone to having repeated attacks, and then often they develop chronic pancreatitis as a result. And yes, it can just come out of the blue like that, but it's more likely that SOMETHING triggered this episode, you just haven't been able to identify what it is. The pain does radiate to the back with an attack.
Avatar n tn 5/12/09 i was rushed to the ER after about 4 an hour of the worse pain imaginable, i had this same attack 3 other times, same symptons vomitting severe pain in my abdomain all the way to my back we have to great hospital here but each time they would say you pulled some thing give a couple shots and perscriptions this last time i went buy ambulance i was so out of it they just took me to the other one i got in the they got the info of what was happening ran a x ray drew blood and then did a cat
Avatar f tn DOCTORS SAY I HAVE PANCREATITIS. HERE ARE MY SYMPTOMS: NAUSEA,VOMITING, FEVER,UPPER ABDOMITAL PAIN, AND WEAKNESSAFTER I EAT. WAT DO YOU THINK MIGHT BE WRONG?
459325 tn?1274758674 I have been feeling very sick for about 2 months and with my blood tests have recently been given a diagnosis of pancreatitis. About a month ago my ALT and AST were 2-3 x normal and the last few times they have been normal but my lipase has been slightly elevated, usually about 20-30 over the norm.
Avatar n tn Ive been sick since 2004,at first the doctors were saying it was chronic pancreatitis,then they were saying it wasnt,what do you think it could be...
Avatar n tn Does the duct dilatation set off an inflamation of the liver and pancreas and cause the pancreatitis pain? Also can the duct dilatation heal on its own in time? I have no desire to undergo an ERCP as I've heard such nightmare stories from people who have undergone but yet I'm so tired of not feeling good and having pain and just would like to feel good again. Thanks for your help.
Avatar n tn I was diagnosed with inflammed pancreas which showed up on CT scan at emergency room. Since being released from hospital I keep having minor attacks of pain, but they seem to be getting worse. I am weak also. I do not drink. It does not seem to be related to what I eat. I am 6' and weigh 200lbs. Doctors are stumped. Does anyone have any experience with symptoms of pancreatic cancer?
Avatar m tn My dr said she thinks it's GERD and to try proton pump inhibitors. I must admit they help slightly, however I still have this pain that is constant all day long. I am worried it's pancreatitis, but I have had a complete abdominal ultrasound on all internal organs (negative) and labs for LFT's Kidney function, Cholesterol, all were normal, although no pancreas panels were ordered. I brought it up to my dr she said pancreatitis is excrutiating, and mine isn't.
Avatar f tn The thing that is hard with it is, which you have experienced, your scans can look normal and blood tests also and you still have pain,nausea, fatigue and the whole pancreatitis everything! The ER will not do anything about this because nothing is showing up on any of your tests and according to the its not an "emergency" so get to a GI fast! chronic pancreatitis is hard to diagnose so hang in there!
Avatar f tn Fluid therapy, regular blood work (sometimes several times a day), pain meds or a patch for pain and antibiotics are often used. This is a very painful condition. In pancreatitis, nutrients the dog needs are passed out in the feces, thus probably the reason for the weight loss (and that is quite a bit). Has he been checked for diabetes?
Avatar n tn I had to put my 11 year old Llhasa apso to sleep yesterday because he was diagnosed with pancreatitis and was in so much pain that they could not guarantee that he would survive even with treatment. It came on suddenly...he was fine Saturday but began throwing up in the middle of the night and continued...he couldn't even hold down water and was very weak. I took him into the veterinary hospital on Sunday and he was too weak to come home.
719251 tn?1230344505 My mother has been suffering from Pancreatitis for the past 4months. She has been in hospital three times with severe pain, vomitting, and fluid in the abdominal. In that time she has lots over 25kg. She is 60 years old but since loosing so much weight she looks like 80 years old. She no longer drinks but continues to smoke. What worries me the most is that she eats very tiny amount of food, she vomitts everyday and she is just not getting any better.
Avatar n tn I WOULD LIKE TO HEAR FROM THOSE WITH PANCREATITIS AND SOD, I WILL BE HAVING MY 6TH ERCP SINCE OCT TO REMOVE A STENT IN MY PANCREATIC DUCT, THIS TIME THEY WILL DO A SPINCTERECTOMY IN THE DUCT. ALSO, IF ANYONE HAS USED PANCREATIC ENZYMES..
Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar f tn Admitted to hospital for several hours with severe abdominal pain. Diagnosis of mild pancreatitis. CAT scan showed mild inflammation of stomach lining. Pregnancy test administered at hospital negative.
Avatar m tn i am a 27 yr old female, with more pancreatitis attacks then i can count in the last year and a half. ive been accused of a frivilious life style which is so far from the truth. ive had every test known for this condition. in the last 2 months i was put on a protien suppliment to replace my emzymes that my pancreas produces. in the first 2 wks i lost 20 lbs, had no appetite, liquid bowel movements, dizziness, fatique, discoloring of the skin,and more symptoms i can even list.