Pancreatitis diet fats

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis diet fats

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn ) If open, then the hospital stay is a few days, with a total healing time of at least 6 weeks, since they not only cut the organ, they also have to cut through your abdominal muscles. In the meantime, avoid ALL fats. All. Eat a very simple, very bland diet, and do everything possible to get yourself into surgery as soon as you can. Good luck.
Avatar n tn I have been back a month and a half and I still lack the ability to digest fats. I may have contracted a different bacterial infection from some bad "Bio-K": a yogurt rich in bacterial cultures, the dirrhea from that lasted 3-4 days. That was about 2 weeks ago. The problem was seeming to get better before that incident. I had a stool sample taken here and tested negative for parasites and giardia (before the "Bio-K" incident).
Avatar f tn The best approach is therefore to keep fats to a minimum, at least until the pancreatitis has been resolved, after which time you can re-introduce small amounts of fat - keeping a watch on blood levels to see if it flares up again. In the meantime, dogs still need energy from useful nutrition, so fats should be replaced with carbohydrates. Carbs are not as efficiently used by dogs as fat is, so hopefully this is only a temporary measure.
Avatar m tn And since he's just had his GB out, he shoudl be following a low fat diet. In many individuals, they can have problems digesting fats due to a lack of bile release 'regulation.' It can cause a variety of symptoms. It can take awhile for a person's system to adjust and following a low fat diet can help in some cases.
1300834 tn?1273126954 Certainly you'll need nutrient supplements if you need to resort to a homemade diet. You may have to do quite a bit of experimentation with diet before you land on an effective solution. Chronic pancreatitis can be managed with strict attention to low fat intake, but it's always possible for an acute attack to rear its ugly head with no warning. That's simply the nature of a twitchy pancreas.
Avatar n tn My dog had acute pancreatitis over the weekend and I took him to an emergency vet on Sunday and to his vet on Mon. They both kept him overnight, IV, blood work, meds, and his vet did a rectal x-ray and abdominal x-ray with barium to look for obstruction. He found dirt/sand. My dog ate cat poop covered in dirt. He is at home now doing fine and I have him on a bland diet of canned white chicken and brown rice only. However, his lower abd/belly is a little distended and hard.
Avatar n tn Pancreatitis is one of the more difficult diseases to treat. It is also extremely painful. If she isn't able to hold down water, I honestly think she needs to go back in hospital. The way pancreatitis is treated is by allowing that organ to rest through literal starvation. Same treatment holds for human patients too. The dog is given IV hydration and nutrition, nausea and pain control, and then you wait it out. Is she eating anything at all?
902019 tn?1249865014 I was diagnosed 2 years ago with AIP, have a 25 year history of autoimmune disorders (eosinophilic vasculitis, mild Sjogren's). Usually have done well with prednisone for the various flare-ups but with AIP, still recurring symptoms and the elevated IgG4 periodically. Next step may be Imuran. Is there anyone out there who has had good results with Imuran for autoimmune pancreatitis?
Avatar m tn Hi, I saw a post of a case similar to mine where the liver was affected as well as the pancreas with wieght gain instead of loss on a low fat diet. Im wondering what causes that especially in pancreatitis? I loss alot of weight a year ago, was real sick with abnormal bruising and weakness, falling down, ect, this was before pancreas started acting up again, prior to that I had only one acute episode of pancreatitis.
Avatar n tn I have searched and searched the internet for a no fat diet to fight acute pancreatitis. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!!
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
Avatar n tn : : : : I have had several tests for fecal fat. The latest three day collection showed a total fat of 12 g a day. The weight came in at 1100 g a day(approx). My doctors don't really explain what this means other than to say the fats aren't "normal". Any further info would be appreciated!:) : : : Dear Donna D., : : : Steatorrhea (increased fat excretion in the stool secondary to fat malabsorption) has a variety of causes.
Avatar n tn Posted By HFHSM.D.-ym on September 07, 1998 at 21:40:41: In Reply to: FECAL FATS posted by DONNA D on September 07, 1998 at 06:44:05: I have had several tests for fecal fat. The latest three day collection showed a total fat of 12 g a day. The weight came in at 1100 g a day(approx). My doctors don't really explain what this means other than to say the fats aren't "normal". Any further info would be appreciated!:) Dear Donna D.
Avatar n tn Posted By HFHSM.D.-ym on September 12, 1998 at 22:56:03: In Reply to: FECAL FATS posted by Donna on September 11, 1998 at 04:48:23: : I have had several tests for fecal fat. The latest three day collection showed a total fat of 12 g a day. The weight came in at 1100 g a day(approx). My doctors don't really explain what this means other than to say the fats aren't "normal". Any further info would be appreciated!:) Dear Donna D.
Avatar n tn Posted By Donna on September 11, 1998 at 04:48:23: In Reply to: Re: FECAL FATS posted by HFHSM.D.-ym on September 07, 1998 at 21:40:41: I have had several tests for fecal fat. The latest three day collection showed a total fat of 12 g a day. The weight came in at 1100 g a day(approx). My doctors don't really explain what this means other than to say the fats aren't "normal". Any further info would be appreciated!:) Dear Donna D.
Avatar n tn Posted By Donna D on September 13, 1998 at 05:11:09: In Reply to: Re: FECAL FATS posted by HFHSM.D.-ym on September 12, 1998 at 22:56:03: : : I have had several tests for fecal fat. The latest three day collection showed a total fat of 12 g a day. The weight came in at 1100 g a day(approx). My doctors don't really explain what this means other than to say the fats aren't "normal". Any further info would be appreciated!:) Dear Donna D.
Avatar f tn Hi everyone, My 10 yr old dachshund has just had a second bout of pancreatitis a week ago. His first one was in 2011. His. Liver and pancreas are both enlarged and look inflammed. Hes been on loads of antibiotics this past 10 days, IV fluids, etc. He was off food for at least 48 hrs and is now on boiled chicken which he loves. His liver enzymes are high He just started a product called denmarin for liver support yesterday. Its. Prescription milk thistle from the vet.
Avatar n tn aI'm posting this under general gastroenterology instead of Pancreatitis because I don't want something to get missed because of a myopic approach. In 1994, when I was 34 yrs old, I was diagnosed at Duke University Med. with pancreatitis. Pancreatitic and liver enzymes were all above 3000's. Since then I have fought chronic pancreatitis on an almost daily basis. It was considered unknown causes. I don't smoke or drink alcohol or take illicit drugs.
Avatar n tn faecal elastase test which was in the normal range 230 normal pancreatic function (>200 ug/g) (norm range between 200-500 ug/g) what does it seem like whats going on? how are acalculous cholecystitis/gallbladder dyskinesisi caused?
Avatar m tn Has your doctor diagnosed you with chronic pancreatitis or is this an acute attack? If he hasn't given you specific diet instructions, you need to have a chat with him about that subject. Alcohol is to be strictly avoided and fats kept to a minimum. Complete digestive rest is called for during an acute attack - nothing by mouth and supportive care in the form of IV fluids, nutrition and pain management.
Avatar f tn I was put on a total liquid diet, no fats especially, but unfortunately that did not work. The pain in my upper abdomen (and middle to lower back was excruciating) so I went back to my gastroenterologist and she had me meet with one of her partners that is well known for his work performing ERCPs. I agreed to having the ERCP done and understood that he was going from an empirical mindset and might need to cut the Sphincter of Oddi and place a stent or two wherever it was needed.
Avatar n tn -) Pancreatitis is also one of the most painful conditions a dog (or person) can have. I hope that your dog's pain is well treated when he has a flare up. How many times has he been hospitalized, and how many years has he had this problem? Do you know what caused the first attack?
Avatar f tn Welcome to the gastroenterology community! Do you have chronic pancreatitis? It can cause poor absoprtion of nutrients and fats which can cause changes in your stool. I would recommend getting this checked out by your doctor.
Avatar f tn Dehydration could factor in as could an increase in the amount of fats/lipids in the diet.
Avatar f tn My 6 year old lab was diagnosed with pancreatitis 10 days ago. Her symptoms came on suddenly. Because she was not throwing up and still drinking water, the vet sent her home with antibiotics and pain meds. The decision to not hospitalize her was also based on cost. Initially she seemed to get better. However, her belly is swollen again and she is not eating well at all. Her swollen belly is my biggest concern. Why would it do that again even though she just finished her medication.
Avatar m tn You may also want to discuss the use of pancreatic enzymes with him/her. As far as the use of any forms of oils/fats, in pancreatitis they should be very, very limited no matter what form they come in. Your body doesn't discriminate - fat/oil is fat/oil. Also make sure that you have your gallbladder checked. It's a small 'organ' that can play a role in pancreatic issues.
1006041 tn?1250400368 This has been determined at two numerous hospital stays, infact, doctors didnt believe the previous diagnosis of an allergic reaction and gave me the meds to see for themselves. I have chronic pancreatitis and have gotten sick several times from high lipid count due to my cholesterol. I have a genetic dispositon for pancreatitis so I have had it numerous times from different causes.
Avatar m tn Keep in mind that human food is much higher in fat than foods designed for dogs, and dogs cannot process those fats. Pancreatitis is EXTREMELY painful, and if that is what is causing her problems, that's why she is shaking. I would either take her back to the vet and ask him to test her for it or find another vet and get a second opinion. Pancreatitis can be life-threatening so it's important to have it checked out quickly.
Avatar n tn If by insufficient pancreas you are referring to insufficient pancreatic enzyme production, you may want to speak with your doctor about supplementation with pancreatic enzymes which will often lead to improved digestion, especially of fats. However, if your current symptoms are due to pancreatitis, your doc will probably suggest you start off with a liquid diet and then slowly transition to more solid food over time.