Pancreatitis causes medications

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis causes medications

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn Cessation of alcohol intake is imperative, particularly if this is the underlying etiology of pancreatitis. Abstinence does not always lead to symptomatic improvement; however, patients with alcohol-induced chronic pancreatitis who continue to drink have increased mortality.
Avatar f tn Acute pancreatitis or sudden swelling and inflammation of the pancreas can be attributed to a variety of causes. It can indeed be treated with medications or stopping food or fluid by mouth to limit the activity of the pancreas. Usually, treating the condition that caused the problem can prevent repeated attacks. Most cases go away in a week but it can also return. The likelihood of it returning depends on the cause, and how successfully it can be treated.
Avatar f tn For Anorexia (not eating), use appetite stimulant medications. For Dehydration, use IV and/or Sub Q fluid therapy, For Hypothermia (dangerously decreased body heat), use incubators, heating pad, etc.
Avatar f tn A poorly functioning pancreas can cause digestion problems and diabetes.
Avatar n tn My dtr was dx with ulcerative colitis with reoccurring pancreatitis that was brought on by the medications for the colitis. She was recently dx with gastritis as well. Symptoms have been moderately controlled with Remicade IV every 6 weeks. However, persistent left flank pain with mid back pain have been chronic. All doctors suggest this is related to her fibromyalgia/Raynauds background.
902019 tn?1249865014 I was diagnosed 2 years ago with AIP, have a 25 year history of autoimmune disorders (eosinophilic vasculitis, mild Sjogren's). Usually have done well with prednisone for the various flare-ups but with AIP, still recurring symptoms and the elevated IgG4 periodically. Next step may be Imuran. Is there anyone out there who has had good results with Imuran for autoimmune pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn But your persisting symptoms of vomiting could also indicate a viral gastroenteritis. The other causes could be jaundice if there is yellowish discoloration of skin, food poisoning if the symptoms occurred shortly after taking food, peptic ulcer disease and sometimes cholecystitis and pancreatitis. Please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance. In the meantime take oral fluids. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Avatar n tn Hydrogen cyanide causes tissue hypoxia (lack of oxygen) exactly like ethanol (in alcohol). The result is inflammation. SO WHY IS HCN NOT LISTED AS A POSSIBLE CAUSE IN ANY MEDICAL INFORMATION? I have read many people having attacks whithout knowing the reason. Reports of rare cases of food allergy acute pancreatitis. They realized the reason after 3-5 attacks. Could this be just HCN mild poisoning? Thank you in advance.
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
407651 tn?1224193495 this was at leats 15 years ago which was sucesfull however i get bothered with a irratible bladder that causes me to have problems i was prescribed medication by a consultant but found it unhelpfull so stopped. however i usually am carefull as to what i take as it seems that if i drink alchol i get really bad pains for days and ph goes up. i cant take nsaids,dihydrocodein and some other medications including diuretics as they all seem to cause me kidney pain.
Avatar n tn On the other hand, it does seem reasonable to speculate that just as medications are implicated in acute pancreatitis, herbal preparations may do so as well. The best way to prove this hypothesis (I'm not recommending that you do this) is to introduce an herbal preparation, document the presence of acute pancreatitis, withdraw the drug, note the resolution of the acute episode and reintroduce the drug. I hope you find this information helpful.
Avatar n tn as you probably know, the most common causes by far are gallstones or alcohol intake. Some people get it for no known reason, or from medications. What might be done surgically -- or whether it should be done at all -- would depend in part on whether the cause becomes known. As to the stricture itself: first, it's not really rare to see the enzymes go up without the bilirubin. It depends in part on how narrow it is.
Avatar n tn Dicitel, Losec, Zantec, Prevacid, Amitriptyline and Naproxen (for pain), + 3 others drug names I can not recall. SYMPTOM HISTORY: Started in the upper Left side just behind the rib cage with minor dull pain. Would have cramping spasms that would cause heart to skip beats. When pressure was applied to the same area in the back below the rib cage I would feel some discomfort and pain where it seemed to trigger the spasms. Migration to the upper right side just under rib cage.
Avatar n tn It's a condition in which either the common bile duct or the sphincter itself spasm and it causes intense discomfort. If SOD is the problem, opiates can not be used. The actually raise the pressures in the duct(s) and can make things worse. Medications such as specific forms of anti-spasm meds or calcium channel blockers might be helpful. The John Hopkins website has a very good comprehensive bit of information on SOD that you may want to check out.
Avatar f tn I am sure it is like an upper endoscopy with an ultra sound attachment. When they do an EUS is there any chance the test could cause pancreatitis like an ERCP. ERCP's can be very tricky and my doctor doesn't want to even go there if she doesn't have to. I can tell you that I have normal liver enzymes, normal mri of the abdomen, and two Ct scans that showed possible inflammation of the pancreatic head. I was told that Ct scans were probably a normal variant.
Avatar n tn I work full time and 4 yrs. ago I was diagnosed with chronic pancreatitis of an idiopathic nature. I have recurrent stenosis of my biliary ducts and severe gastroparesis. My biliary ducts have been reopened several times in the past four years. I am careful about what I eat, no dairy, little or no fat, and no red meat. I don't drink alcohol and have never smoked or used drugs.
Avatar f tn Cirrhosis of the liver has many causes with two being diabetes and obesity. Chronic pancreatitis needs treatment. There are medications to help lower your sugar, but your doctors must have a reason for not giving these to you. I don't know what their thinking is. For your diet, remember that it isn't just the sweets that raise you sugar, it is carbohydrates in general. You need to avoid white bread, white potatoes, etc.
Avatar n tn Dear Charlotte, The most common causes of acute pancreatitis in the United States are alcoholic pancreatitis and gallstone pancreatitis. Many patients with so-called idiopathic (unknown cause) pancreatitis end up having microlithiasis (small stones or crystals in the biliary tree). There are many other causes of acute pancreatitis but they are less common.. I will list them for you.
Avatar n tn You would likely have severe abdominal pains if you had pancreatitis. There are some simple lab tests to check for this. Weakness and fatigue are very common complaints of a patient with MS. There are some new medications on the market to help with fatigue. All these things could be checked by your general physician. I am sorry that you do not have the money to use the interferons.
Avatar n tn Your words might shed a little light on something my mom talks little of. Dear emom, The most common causes of acute pancreatitis in the United States are alcoholic pancreatitis and gallstone pancreatitis. Many patients with so-called idiopathic (unknown cause) pancreatitis end up having microlithiasis (small stones or crystals in the biliary tree). There are many other causes of acute pancreatitis but they are less common.. I will list them for you.
Avatar n tn Your words might shed a little light on something my mom talks little of. Dear emom, The most common causes of acute pancreatitis in the United States are alcoholic pancreatitis and gallstone pancreatitis. Many patients with so-called idiopathic (unknown cause) pancreatitis end up having microlithiasis (small stones or crystals in the biliary tree). There are many other causes of acute pancreatitis but they are less common.. I will list them for you.
Avatar n tn I've mentioned to doctors that medications can make it worse but all have had no answer for this. Why would a pain like this be made worse by taking certain medications, by sitting for too long, or by eating certain foods, or by physical exertion? There are confusing overlaps that have puzzled all doctors. That is my central question. I take pain medication but still have problems. Some of the meds I've taken for pain have even seemed to make it worse while others make it better.
Avatar f tn Pancreatitis Carcinoma of prostate Carcinoma of breast and lung Systemic lupus erythematosus Alcoholism Congestive heart failure and chronic coronary artery disease: The level of elevation correlates with the risk of death secondary to cardiovascular disease.[7] GGT levels may be increased due to medications, such as carbamazepine, cimetidine, furosemide, heparin, isotretinoin, methotrexate, oral contraceptives, phenobarbital, phenytoin, and valproic acid.
Avatar n tn Several additional causes of acute pancreatitis have been described due to a variety of drugs, genetic diseases, and other types of injury to the pancreas. Most common causes are alcohol and gallstones. I am not aware of a direct connection bewteen acute pancreatitis and pregnancy. Up to 1/3 of cases have no clear cause. One consideration is that pregnancy increases the risk of gallstones.
793908 tn?1294708709 Julie had another Pancreatitis attack...she had diarreah & vomiting. I was prepared this time...I was scared but it was either me treating her or the ER Vet for 4 days again. I came to terms with my decision to treat her at home. I called my Vet & he said to give her the Flagyl that he gave me 2 wks. ago...just in case this attack happened again. I did & It worked after 1 day but I kept her on it all week.
Avatar n tn Although possible, I am not aware of stress being directly linked to pancreatitis. The two most common causes of pancreatitis would be alcohol or a gallstone. If the ERCP cannot be completed, you can consider an MRCP to evaluate the biliary ducts. More uncommon causes of chronic pancreatitis would include a hereditary component, or systemic diseases like lupus or hyperparathyroidism. I would be evaluated for these other diseases before attributing your pancreatitis to aging or stress.
Avatar n tn I was recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes and my blood work showed a very high Triglycerides level of over 5,000. I was told that this could lead to Pancreatitis. I am on two medications and a diet to lower the Triglycerides. My question is, what are the chances that I will develop Pancreatitis before I can get the Triglycerides under control?
1807187 tn?1316864876 You need to know what caused it. Alcohol and gallstones are the two most common causes. I recently got acute pancreatitis from one of my medications, but that is less than 2% of cases. Best of luck!
Avatar m tn * Certain prescription medications, including statin drugs used to control cholesterol * Hepatitis A * Hepatitis B * Hepatitis C * Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease * Obesity * Over-the-counter pain medications, including acetaminophen (Tylenol, others) Other causes of elevated liver enzymes may include: * Alcoholic hepatitis * Autoimmune hepatitis * Celiac disease * Cirrhosis * Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection * Dermatomyositis * Epste
Avatar m tn 0 High Everything else if fine in the panel and in my Urinanalysis. I am wondering if I can get any advice on this. I had acute Pancreatitis and I have elevated Triglycerides.