Pancreatitis causes mayo

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis causes mayo

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn I WOULD LIKE TO HEAR FROM THOSE WITH PANCREATITIS AND SOD, I WILL BE HAVING MY 6TH ERCP SINCE OCT TO REMOVE A STENT IN MY PANCREATIC DUCT, THIS TIME THEY WILL DO A SPINCTERECTOMY IN THE DUCT. ALSO, IF ANYONE HAS USED PANCREATIC ENZYMES..
902019 tn?1249865014 The other thing you may want to ask about is a comment I saw on the Mayo Clinic site that said that Imuran can cause or contribute to Pancreatitis. I'd love to know what he/she says on both counts.
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
Avatar m tn Was originally told transplant but then was informed that his liver enzymes are still functioning well at times to prevent us from being placed on liver transplant list and they just don't know why he is hurting so much - they refer us to a pain management center.
Avatar n tn They have tentatively identified it as Acute Pancreatitis. He lives in India. Do U thing this diagnosis is accurate? What is the long term prognosis? Thank you very much.
Avatar f tn Causes, Signs and Symptoms of Autoimmune Pancreatitis By Jordan Meyers, eHow Contributor Causes, Signs and Symptoms of Autoimmune Pancreatitis Autoimmune pancreatitis is a condition that affects the pancreas. The pancreas is found in the abdomen, where it helps to regulate the amount of glucose--a type of sugar that is naturally found in the body--in a person's blood. It also aids in digestion. Autoimmune pancreatitis is marked by inflammation of the pancreas.
Avatar m tn There are a number of cause of elevated liver enzymes.
Avatar f tn Just wanted to add that of this long list, the most common causes of elevated liver enzymes would be the drugs (Rx or OTC) and cholecystitis/pancreatitis. However, there is usually pain, nausea and fever associated with those, so you would know something was wrong. If your liver scan looks good, try not to worry too much. It sounds like your doctor is on top of this and will definitely follow up with you on it.
Avatar f tn Alcoholic hepatitis (severe liver inflammation caused by excessive alcohol consumption) Autoimmune hepatitis (liver inflammation caused by an autoimmune disorder) Celiac disease (small intestine damage caused by gluten) Cirrhosis (early stages of liver scarring) Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection Dermatomyositis (inflammatory disease that causes muscle weakness and skin rash) Epstein-Barr virus Gallbladder inflammation (cholecystitis) Heart attack Hemochrom
Avatar m tn * Certain prescription medications, including statin drugs used to control cholesterol * Hepatitis A * Hepatitis B * Hepatitis C * Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease * Obesity * Over-the-counter pain medications, including acetaminophen (Tylenol, others) Other causes of elevated liver enzymes may include: * Alcoholic hepatitis * Autoimmune hepatitis * Celiac disease * Cirrhosis * Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection * Dermatomyositis * Epste
Avatar n tn DO NOT overlook Chronic Pancreatitis. It is very hard to diagnose in some cases and causes extreme upper right quadrant pain radiating to the back. It cause a lot of symptoms, some different in different people. My wife is completely debilitated and in tremendous pain and goes on IV Dilaudid every month or more for 5 days. It often gets worse as time goes by. Don't fool around with local doctors! Go to a GI clinic, like Mayo, in Florida, Shands at Univ. of Fl is good, etc.
Avatar n tn There is nothing worse than a pain you can't seem to treat or get an answer about. I can totally sympathize. There are so many causes of pain on the upper left side of a persons abdomen.
Avatar n tn If chronic pancreatitis is in question, it can sometimes even be detected by a simple bloodtest to check the amylase and lipase levels. Often a CT-scan will show chronic pancreatitis, that's how mine was found. An ERCP is good, too, but the patient needs to be aware that it is an invasive procedure and can actually cause a pancreatitis attack.
1126279 tn?1311898642 Im wondering if you can really live without your pancreas?I have chronic pancreatitis and I take pancreas mt20 which helped a great deal but now it is getting to the point where its not working...Does this mean that there is no hope ? Or maybe my doctor needs to perscribe higher dose if possible?I am in pain but it is not great.Im eating chicken noodle soup everyday plus a multivitamin.Im dizzy and I have diarrhea.Im wondering why arent my enzymes working anymore.
Avatar n tn With regard to the issue as to why you developed pancreatitis and not someone else who drinks an equivalent amount, there is a variability in th eeffects of alcohol. Although genetic (hereditary) causes for pancreatitis have been identified, it is currently uncertain whether alcohol-induced pancreatitis has a genetic component. Smoking is bad but should not cause pancreatitis.
Avatar m tn Alcoholic hepatitis (liver inflammation caused by drinking alcohol) Autoimmune hepatitis (liver inflammation caused by an autoimmune disorder) Celiac disease (small intestine damage caused by gluten) Cirrhosis (liver scarring) Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection Dermatomyositis (inflammatory disease that causes muscle weakness and skin rash) Epstein-Barr virus Gallbladder inflammation (cholecystitis) Heart attack Hemochromatosis (too much iron stored in your
Avatar n tn Certain prescription medications Drinking alcohol Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease Taking too much over-the-counter pain medications, including acetaminophen (Tylenol, others) Some vitamins and supplements Alcoholic hepatitis (liver inflammation caused by drinking alcohol) Autoimmune hepatitis (liver inflammation caused by an autoimmune disorder) Celiac disease (small intestine damage caused by gluten) Cirrhosis (liver scarring) Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection Dermatomyositis (inflammatory d
Avatar n tn Spent the next 3 weeks there only to find out that I now have chronic pancreatitis. (talk about pain) On top of all the pain I have lost 20 lbs, have no appetite, hot & cold flashes, clammy skin and VERY depressed. I have 1 good day (meaning .. no real pain- just discomfort) and then I have 3 bad days where I can't even get out of bed. Most foods that I craved, I have no taste for anymore, in fact sometimes just the smell of food cooking or coffee brewing makes me sick to my stomach.
Avatar f tn If you really DO suspect pancreatitis, there are things you can do to try to ease the symptoms. According the the Mayo Clinic website - Stop drinking alcohol. If you're unable to stop drinking alcohol on your own, ask your doctor for help. Your doctor can refer you to local programs to help you stop drinking. Stop smoking. If you smoke, quit. If you don't smoke, don't start. If you can't quit on your own, ask your doctor for help. Medications and counseling can help you quit smoking.
Avatar n tn With this kind of failure (hi rate of food left) is it not imperative to dig for the cause of gasetoparesis. AND does the stomach emptying delay have other causes beside gasetoparesis? For a blockage is stomach distention always "necessary".
Avatar n tn Is there anything else out there we can be tested for or are there any diseases, maybe not Gastro that you think he should be tested for? We are trying to get into the Mayo Clinic to see if they might have some answers but thought we should check all avenues. Any help or further direction you could give us would be greatly appreicated.
1176711 tn?1265341941 Diabetes mellitus Scleroderma and other connective tissue diseases Viral Iatrogenic disorders (past medicines or surgeries) Neurologic disease Autoimmune Psychiatric disease Rumination syndrome It takes a gastroenterologist who is willing to continue to look into reasons for this, with the possible tests that help being: Exclude mechanical obstruction or mucosal disease (barium or upper endoscopy) Scintigraphic gastric emptying Alternatives to scintigraphy ( MRI or {13C}-labeled acetate- and
Avatar f tn There are many possible causes for elevated liver enzymes; this list is from the Mayo Clinic:’ http://www.mayoclinic.
Avatar f tn From the web: Common causes of a left sided abdominal pain include diverticulitis, irritable bowel syndrome, kidney infections, kidney stone, bowel problems, like diverticulitis, and constipation, to pain arising from muscles and skin over the left side of the abdomen. Left side abdominal pain is defined as pain occurring in the abdomen, to the left of an imaginary straight line drawn from the center of just under chest through the umbilicus or belly button, down to the top of the genitalia.
Avatar n tn This time they put stents in the bile ducts and I was sent to the Mayo Clinic. They did not agree with the conclusion of PSC. I was not happy with the Mayo Clinic as they concluded scar tissue due to the gall bladder removal, however, we thought that is impossible as all my symptoms were there prior to the removal of the gall bladder. So my real doctor, whom I greatly respect, decided to do what is called stent therapy.
Avatar n tn Despite that in the research I've seen it says only about 20% of patients who undergo the ERCP and sphincterotomy get pancreatitis, the super specialist in SF said in his experience he would say the number is more like 50%. He says if my mom got pancreatitis she would be in the more horrible pain imaginable and that she would "wish she had her old pain back." So hearing that doesn't exactly make he anxious to do it. The past few months have been a roller coaster.
Avatar n tn I had hypercalcemia due the the hyperparathyroidism for at least 10 yrs. I read on the mayo clinic page that hyperparathyroidism could cause pancreatitis, but the hyperparathyroidism has been corrected for over a year now. Could it still be causing some lingering problems with my digestive system? I'm just wondering if the gall bladder was the actual problem, or if there was something going on with the pancreas. Thx!
Avatar f tn He has had PT for right arm ulnar nerve damage in the last year. He has also had Kidney Stones and Pancreatitis in the last year. He excercises daily and finds he is tired on occassion afterwards whereas he usually feels good. A CPK test resulted extremely high An EKG resulted in signs of nerve inflammation. The neurologist gave him a Vitamen regimen to follow and told him to come back in 6 months. We are concerned because the symptoms continue and we felt the weren't taken seriously.
Avatar f tn When this 'sludge' or these calcifications build up behind the Sphincter of Oddi, this causes pressure, and the pressure causes pain. Eventually the pressure pushes the calcifications through, which relieves the pressure. Essentially you're feeling a gall bladder attack without the gall bladder. And every GI doctor we went to thought the problem was IBS or nerve pain or just in her head. Incredible. But there is a medication that can make it go away!
Avatar n tn Couldn't tell me how it got there. I have been down to Mayo, their GI person told me it was an abnominal wall injury/pain. I have had 2 steroidcostoid injections into pain site with no relief. Only pre-curser I notice prior to getting this spastic pain is a loud gurgle noise from abdomen area. Does not matter what I eat/drink, comes on very suddenly at no particular time of day or night. Has woken me up from a sound sleep.