Pancreatitis and acute renal failure

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and acute renal failure

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
20820562 tn?1524881446 She was constipated and vomiting. The vet took blood work that showed she had pancreatitis and kidney disease. Her BUN was 76 and creatinine 5.6. Her pancreatic function numbers were (Am) 2148 and (LP) 2792. She was on IV fluids overnight and her numbers barely changed for her kidneys but her pancreas function numbers were (Am) 441 and (LP)550.
Avatar f tn Your story breaks my heart as I lost my 14-year-old dog, Chica, to this exact disease on January 4. The vomiting is so awful to watch in the end as it just goes on and on and on... There are many anti emetic meds to try. Has your vet not prescribed anything? Reglan (metoclopromadine) is a very cheap medication, unfortunately, it is also metabolized in the kidneys, so a too high dose results in toxic levels in the blood.
Avatar n tn Are there any drugs that could be the cause of pancreatitis, if so what are they? What is acute pancreatitis and what causes this? 12th April 1999 The pancreas has two important roles - one is to produce digestive enzymes that are passed into the digestive tract through a duct, and the other is to release hormones into the blood to control sugar levels. So the pancreas is both an exocrine and an endocrine gland.
1358341 tn?1282213443 your cat but as we all know if your cat has Renal failure there is no cure only things we can give them to help and to slow down progression.. Renal failure usually is not caught till the cat starts showing symptoms like Excessive water intake, frequent urination, vomiting, constipation, Diarrhea, loss of appetite, etc. Sometimes if a cat is dehydrated or has an infection their bun and creatine levels can go up and then come down after treatment..
Avatar f tn By the time it is diagnosed, it's already late into the disease in most cases. If it was acute renal failure, the multiple medications could have been the cause - but they were clearly necessary to relieve pain and treat the other conditions. It's always a risk with any medication, but sometimes the risk is necessary. Palladia is a very powerful and effective drug used to treat mass cell tumours, but it is also problematic.
Avatar f tn Hello and welcome to our User Group. Pancreatitis can indeed cause acute renal failure - and this in turn can lead to chronic kidney failure, if the kidneys are severely damaged. I understand you are on a limited budget, but an ultra-sound would be the best thing you could do, as this would inform your vet (and therefore you) of how much of the kidney tissue is remaining after both attacks.
Avatar m tn Did the vet say anything about her possibly having pancreatitis? It can cause acute renal failure. The fact that she doesn't want to eat makes me wonder if that's what it is, since pancreatitis makes them feel just plain downright LOUSY. Pancreatitis can also cause the other symptoms that you described her as having, it can make her feel weak and wobbly, and nauseous.
Avatar f tn Yes, take her to another vet. This is ACUTE renal failure, which is different to Chronic Renal Failure. The early treatment is much the same, but there is always a god chance of full recovery, given the right treatment. The only problem is that acute renal failure can develop into chronic renal failure if a fast recovery isn't achieved. So, it is very important to get things under control as quickly as possible.
1393112 tn?1294907542 Dogs with renal failure can develop stomach ulcers. I guess that is why she was given Gaviscon. To reduce stomach acid? It's possible that the pains in her stomach could be caused by stomach ulcers? Has she been given an endoscopy? To check if that is the case. Other medication might be needed. I wish her well, and hope she will be all right.
1916673 tn?1420236870 I would have to be completely honest and say, given her age and her kidney failure, and given that she has had (presumably) good dental care up to two years ago - I would forget about the dental work. It is true that according to some sources, bad dental hygiene is a major contributor to kidney failure. However, once a dog is in kidney failure, stress can be even more damaging. And that's without the high risk that anaesthetic will introduce.
Avatar n tn coronary, pulmonary or spontaneous bleeding and clotting can occur at any time and hasten death Additionally, it is not uncommon for liver failure patients to wax and wane in terms of their mentation, confusion and overall state. Paradoxically, it's a laxative (lactulose) which can improve their mentation by converting and clearing amonium from the system - which is a function of a healthy liver So it's a roller coaster I'm afraid.
Avatar f tn If your vet continues to insist on phenobarbital, they should at the very least try and protect the liver with potassium bromide and Milk Thistle supplementation. Kidney failure in a young dog is not unusual. This may be Acute kidney failure. Have you and your vet discussed the possibility of poisoning? Have you examined things used at home and in the garden for toxic effects (contact or ingestion)? Have you looked into the diet of your dog prior to the diagnosis?
19691093 tn?1488197669 After that, we took him home, and then he looked REALLY sick and he suffered acute pancreatitis, and so we headed back to vet. Four more days of some I.V. treatments, and then slowly over 3 weeks he got back to normal condition. I have not researched Sub Q fluid therapy yet.
1916673 tn?1420236870 I have had 2 dogs with kidney issues ( one acute and one chronic) and for many years, they both ate Fromm dry with water added to it. Can you suggest anything ?
Avatar f tn t know if this was acute renal injury or acute on developing chronic and a bout of possible pancreatitis triggered her downhill battle? I had been feeding her high quality food from Chuck and Don's called FROMM, and it's made in Wisconsin. I doubt that food had any problems associated. About a year ago, I bought a bag of chicken jerky treats from Waggin Train, and now realized there was a recall on them!
Avatar n tn Hypoparathyroidism, Acute pancreatitis or Renal Failure. IBS symptoms are pain that is relieved after you had a bowel movement, frequency of bowel movements change as well as the apperance or form changes. It can fluctuate from diarrhea to constipation, you can have either more than 3 bowel movements in a week or less than 3. You can also have intestinal gas and mucous in the stool, which are another tall-tale sign of IBS.
Avatar n tn Acute renal failure, agranulocytosis, allergic reaction, angioedema, aplastic anemia, atrial arrhythmias, AV block, blindness, dystonia, extrapyramidal symptoms, gum hyperplasia, gynecomastia, hallucinations, hepatic failure, hypothyroidism, jaundice, lupus-like syndrome, neuroleptic malignant syndrome, oculogyric crisis, optic neuritis, pancreatitis (rare), photosensitivity, priapism, psychosis, pulmonary hypertension, QTc prolongation, serotonin syndrome, serum sickness, SIADH, Stevens-Johnso
Avatar n tn There are many listervs with migraine sufferers and epileptics mourning hair loss and topomax---and their neurologists' denial of the relationship. I located a PDR, and it does list alopecia as a "less common side effect". I decided to pursue expert neurologists at a research university 3 hours away from me for help---and a medication switch. They denied my hair loss could be due to the topomax, flatly, and recommended I use Head and Shoulders.
Avatar n tn could they have done duodenal perforation during ERCP, which when further undiagnosed, and untreated within 16-41 hours caused full blown sepsis, perotinitis and subsequently renal failure, necrosis, gangrene, eschemic bowel, kidney failure and within further 39 hours multiple organ failure and death.
Avatar n tn Here are the side effects of ibuprofen from the Drug Information Handbook: "1% to 10%: Central nervous system: Headache (1% to 3%), nervousness (<3%), fatigue (<3%) Dermatologic: Itching (1% to 3%), rash (3% to 9%), urticaria Endocrine & metabolic: Fluid retention Gastrointestinal: Dyspepsia (1% to 3%), vomiting (1% to 3%), abdominal pain/cramps/distress (1% to 3%), peptic ulcer, GI bleed, GI perforation, heartburn, nausea (3% to 9%), diarrhea (1% to 3%), constipation (1% to 3
Avatar n tn Following thyroidectomy, the parathyroid glands are located very close to the thyroid and are easily injured or even accidentally removed during thyroidectomy Ineffective PTH Chronic renal failure Absent active vitamin D Decreased dietary intake Decreased sun exposure Defective Vitamin D metabolism Anticonvulsant therapy Vitamin-D dependent rickets, type I Ineffective active vitamin D Intestinal malabsorption Vitamin-D dependent rickets, type II Pseudohypoparathyroidism Deficient
Avatar m tn Cryoglobulinaemia Antiphospholipid syndrome Hypercalcaemia (high calcium levels) Polycythaemia rubra vera Thrombocytosis Infections (syphilis, tuberculosis, lyme disease) Acute Renal Failure Arteriosclerosis Homocystinuria Intra-arterial injection Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome
1916673 tn?1420236870 BUN levels can be reduced by restricting the intake of protein (hence the useful impact of renal specific dog food for chronic kidney failure dogs) and by increasing the intake of fluids (the administration of IV fluids is particularly effective). BUN levels can fall below normal, if something has damaged the liver and is preventing it from producing urea. Abnormal blood circulatory conditions that interfere with the movement of blood around the liver can have the same effect.
Avatar n tn ALP started to increase at this point. His sugars went up and he went on insulin. He was showing pancreatitis symptoms and started a clear diet. Ct showed mildly enlarged liver and normal pancreatic contour with increasing periportal. My poor husband could barely get up the stairs at the end of the day. He soon became jaundiced and had ercp which showed CBD narrowed. Stent was put in. ALT,AST.GGTelevated with climbing ALP.
Avatar n tn The homeopathic vet showed me a chart with previcox on it and right there beside it was renal failure listed as a side effect. He gave him some kind of shot right then and there for his kidneys and then gave me some drops to put in Bears mouth every day for the incontinence. He also gave him a chiropractic adjustment, incase the incontinence was being caused by his spine being out of place.
Avatar n tn We returned to the vet in which he was admitted for dehydration,and to rule out pancreatitis, peritonitis, or acute renal failure. After three days of IV fluids, amoxicillin and reglan, George was discharged with all normal lab values. He has again thrown up and started refusing to eat-but will drink lots of water. The vet is baffled and is referring us to an internist because he just doesn't know what is causing the vomiting? Got any ideas? Also, how can I encourage George to eat?
Avatar n tn I think everything is over and I clean up. I walk out of the toilet and in about 2 minutes time the stomach cramp and the fainting sensation comes back (I've fainted only once to date from this and was out for about 15-20 minutes). 6. When I get back to the toilet I have a really violent Diarrhoea episode in pure liquid state.
Avatar n tn * Acute hemolytic anemia * Acute pancreatitis * Acute renal failure * Cirrhosis * Heart attack * Hepatitis * Hereditary hemochromatosis * Infectious mononucleosis * Lack of blood flow to the liver (liver ischemia) * Liver necrosis * Liver tumor * Multiple trauma * Primary muscle disease * Progressive muscular dystrophy * Recent cardiac catheterization or angioplasty * Recent convulsion * Recent surgery * Severe deep burn