Men's health issues release

Common Questions and Answers about Men's health issues release

mens-health

Avatar m tn Thus testosterone here is mainly a marker of general health, less that the cause of the better general health. This does not mean, that there is no benefit to the overall vitality, organ performancne ( beyond sexual activitires!) due to the higher levels of this vitral steroid hormone. But the degree of this contribution is not easy to gauge. There are many pos and some neg effects to high testosterone.
Avatar m tn This is Men's Health. The meds you're on may be causing the constipation. You most likely need a lot more fiber in your diet.I have heard of other men that have a semen like discharge when straining during a bowel movement. I think it's because you're pushing so hard. What is on your anus does sound like piles to me. I know your Dr ruled that out though. It sure sounds like it to me. I'm not sure about the marks on your penis.
Avatar m tn APPROVED GNC Men's Mega Men® (2 time-release caplets per day) GNC Men's Mega Men® Sport (2 time-release caplets per day)* Target Men's Daily Multivitamin (1 tablet per day) NOT APPROVED Now® Adam™ Superior Men's Multi (3 VCaps® per day) Opti-Men (3 tablets per day) Senior's: APPROVED Centrum® Silver® (1 tablet per day) Equate® Mature Multivitamin 50+ (1 tablet per day) Kirkland Signature™ Mature Multi Vitamins and Minerals Adult 50+ (1 tablet per day) Member's Mark® Mature Multi, Adults 50+ (
Avatar n tn The question of weight per se would probably only affect it if someone was so terrifically overweight that there were other health issues, and/or the thighs or something were cradling the sperm factory too much and heating it up. (Just a guess on that last one!) But "slightly overweight" shouldn't do anything negative to sperm. Good luck!
Avatar f tn I have had carpal tunnel on both wrists along with the ulnar release on both elbows, due of course because of pain and numbness in both hands and arms. I have had rotator cuff surgery on my right arm and twice on my left. I have very bad muscle spasms sometimes requiring medical intervention as I can not turn my head or use my arm at times. I have very bad Charly horses in the calfs of both legs and in my feet.
431319 tn?1209755579 , so to speak. Maybe you could post this in Men's health? I think it could be possible, though, two weeks isn't really that long a time.
Avatar n tn I was excited and posted the news here. Since then, I have contacted the health department and was told to have those tests confirmed. They contacted me to let me know that my EIA was reactive with a low signal-to-cut-off ratio, so they have to deem it indeterminate. They are running a RIBA and another PCR test, and I should have the results on Monday. I also applied for life insurance less than a year ago and asked for a copy of my lab work. My AST was 31 and ALT 54 (high).
1301089 tn?1290670171 Bush had 8 years and his father before him to address issues like immigration, health care etc. Lets also not forget Katrina. Bush is a nice guy but didnt do a whole lot of anything while in office. If things were so great under Bush, then why did Obama get in? Remember? He was not assigned he was elected so it might be time to reconcile yourselves to that fact. Maybe?
Avatar n tn In 2003 in a clinic for possible rehab regarding a neurological condition that I have, a consultation with a different urologist was part of the study in regards to sexual health. After having been interviewed by this urologist, it was determined that my problems were physical rather than psychological. Some of my problems could have been the result of medications for hyper tension, as well as neurological nature. This urologist suggested injecting my penis with Caverject while in his office.
Avatar m tn When I was first diagnosed in 1993, I began seeing an "alternative" doctor who was into homeopathy, cell salts, muscle testing, thyroid treatment, chelation therapy, coffee enemas, B-12 shots and such. I, of course, was not under the stress of treatment, but what I found was that I felt stronger, more energetic and just generally in better health.
Avatar m tn Won't work if you are on a controlled release type of drug but most generics aren't controlled release and that is what people tend to take (generics). Now in all seriousness, I need to be reminded how old your kids are. I had an issue after my second child was born for about a couple of years in which I had a low sex drive. I was really tired with my two boys that are 15 months apart, had little time for myself, often had food on my shirt and swear pants on (sounds sexy, right), etc.
Avatar m tn If you have balance problems, use the fingertips of the hand that is not pinching the nose to make a three-point stance, just like a football player makes before the ball is hiked, to be extra safe. When you are still bent over, release the hand from your nostrils. Some water will come out of the nostrils, and some will percolate into your nasal cavity and sinuses. Stay in this position for 5 to 10 seconds. DO NOT TURN YOUR HEAD TO EITHER SIDE, OR THE INFECTION COULD GO INTO YOUR EAR CANAL.
Avatar n tn wife thinks it may be a circulation problem related to the varicoceles I seem to be developing. I'm due to get an ultrasound soon for this and other issues, so I will let everyone know what I find.
Avatar n tn First want to give a little back ground of me and situation. I work in a Mental Health field which deal with Inpatient Lock-up legal holds in CA we call "Patients' Right Advocate" for 4 coming 5 years. So i do see all kind types of psy. patients, you name i saw it". So i have pretty good experiences and knowledge about MH. A lot of time i do come across clients with BPD, and i do discuss and gain knowledge direct from psychiaritists (listen to different opinions), 80% of Psy.
Avatar m tn A common complaint is left-side veins 'popping' out or becoming much more prominent, also sometimes accompanied by some pain. I've heard some complain of right-side issues, but I personally have not had much of an issue with that side. 3. Shorter length. - Usually nocturnal erections are normal length, and sometimes spontaneous are normal length, but many times, especially when other symptoms are present it can be difficult to get to full-length erection...
Avatar f tn A friend of hers also had an implant which had adhered to the bone. This person also started having a myriad of health issues, and so had the implant removed and did start feeling better. This would contradict my periodontists' assertion that osseointigration of implant material is evidence of no problem for your body. I gave her my number and asked for her friend to call me. I am waiting to talk to her. Talk to you later.
Avatar n tn Apparently it can happen if semen backs up into the prostate due to interrupted ejaculation, reverse gravity position, etc, and then hardens (could be hours to days later). They suggested over-hydrating and then "rubbing it out", but I usually just take a couple of Advil and sleep on my stomach.
Avatar m tn I had posted this in the "woman's health" forum area and got no comments back at all. That area doesn't seem as active of a community as this one. So I will re-post what I posted there related to my wife's hormone levels. As far as thyroid she is being treated with Armour and just got bumped up to 180 mg (from 165). her FT4 are BELOW range, her FT3 are about 25% to 50% of the range but the range is also wider than most ranges we see here.
Avatar n tn gather ever bit of paper work the VA has ever sent him. then get copy of all medical records (he will have to sign a form of release). the VA will probabally be reluctant to make copys of his medical records, but they have to so long as your friend signs the release. this step can be very time consuming. with all this information in hand then find a lawyer. all of this reminds of an expierence i had at a university hospital. i had just had ent. surgery.
Avatar f tn At first I thought you meant stand all the way on your head-once I read the whole post I had to laugh a bit-thought holy cow hadn't heard that one yet. :) It makes sense that "headstand" forward helps release urine, when women lay their tummy on their legs it puts the bladder in a different position. It also sometimes helps to massage the bladder (urethra gets crimped, massage shifts it to a different position).
Avatar n tn Then more health issues started surfacing for no reason. So I ate better and worked out more, but was not getting better. After many blood tests, Hoshimotos was D'xed. Given T4 meds for ten years did almost nothing to relive the symptoms and was told it was something else but they did no know what.
Avatar m tn gabby I am so sorry. it doesn't matter what rehab he goes to or how many. he has to put in the work that is required for his recovery and his healing. recovery and healing take time. my daughter is graduating next weekend from a year long faith based drug and alcohol program. victory outreach. when she went she said she would only stay for a couple months to get clean. faith based programs are usually one year long.
Avatar n tn Hello everyone, I have this same issue. I know this under "Mens Health issues" but I am a 35 yr old female and have been having extreme heat sensations in my left wrist for about six months. I can go a week at a time without this sensation, and then out of nowhere it just is there. I am a non smoker. I have been undergoing several MRI tests in the past six months.
Avatar n tn OMG!! 46, will be 47 in June. Can't even tell you how everything seems to be failing, wrinkling, etc. & yes, it seems like it happened overnight. Perimenopausal as well. Had complete check up recently & no major health issues. However, my gyno has me hrt's(which I REALLY want to get off of). Added into the mix of all the skin issues mentioned, I am losing my hair like CRAZY. Anyone else having hair loss issues?
Avatar n tn Seeying them in person was another waste of time since they could only spent a certain amount of time per patient, so some issues were not discussed. I would have times with frustrations no knowing things regarding my own health. The mood swings from this were most definitely noticed by my wife and children. I'm glad that I was able to come to a point where I did not let these doctors get in the way of how my life was being effecive.
Avatar f tn The best we can hope for in a candidate, is one who supports true health care over insurance co. profits. So if the lobby system doesn't change...
Avatar n tn Hi. I just signed on to make a comment that might help. Those of you with doctors refusing to bring levels to optimal should really consider seeing another doctor. Most "Knowledgeable" doc's these days consider anything under 325 or 350 to be too low, and higher than that is typical for younger men and "optimal", not "normal" health. It's normal to have high cholesterol, too, that doesn't mean it's 'good'. One thing you might consider looking into....
Avatar n tn If you're taking this pill just to loose weight, and not for a health reason, you should stop taking it, and see that if you keep eating healthy, and walking, you'll still loose! And BTW, taking this pill 10 mins before a meal to help with your appetite is crazy! All diet pills tell you to take it 30min.s before each meal.. b/c it takes 30 min.s to start working...10 min.s? that pill isn't doing anything for you when you're eating!