Imiquimod results

Common Questions and Answers about Imiquimod results

aldara

Avatar m tn Hi guys, I've been using imiquimod to treat my genital warts for a little over a month now (applying it every other day), and I'm starting to get some lesions on the shaft of my penis. Most noticeably right under the head. It's very red and sometimes looks like an open sore if it's been chafed a bit, and sometimes looks like it's kind of scabbing over. Is this a cause for alarm? Should I put my imiquimod treatment on hold for a little while to let the lesions heal?
Avatar m tn I was diagnosed with type 6 or 11 HPV last week when my gyno discovered a few warts on the hymen area. I was devestated. He gave me Imiquimod and it seems to be having amazing results except one thing: I'm in so much pain I can't go to the bathroom without crying or screaming. I called the doc and he gave me lidocaine which helps but even putting it on initially is unbearable. What can I do to soothe this pain? Its rattling my nerves and I'm horrified to go to the bathroom.
Avatar f tn I was recently diagnosed with gw and have been using imiquimod cream for exactly one month. I have a few questions so if you have been through this experience please help! 1. Is it normal for warts to spread when you begin treatment? Mine haven't spread drastically but it definitely seems that it is getting worse instead of better 2. How long does it take before you start seeing results? 3. How effective has this treatment been for you guys? Were there any bad side effects?
Avatar f tn I got tested for all STDs except genital warts.  My results were negative. My doctor said that there was no way to test for warts until I actually have a visible bump. This person is now my ex. I don't want to move on with my life and find out that I've been spreading gw. I'm so terrified. I only had sex with my ex one time. We used a condom but he took it off during. I noticed it wasn't on anymore about halfway through.
Avatar f tn A couple of weeks ago i discovered warts on my genital area at the base of my penis and was diagnosed formally by my dr. I was prescribed imiquimod to be applied 3 days a week but heard apple cider vinegar does a great job of clearing warts. Is it a good idea to apply the imiquimod mon,wed, fri night and apple cider vinegar tues, thurs, saturday nights? Anyone tried this or have any results from either one they would share?
Avatar m tn please comment on these results, i think that monthly hbsag quant may confirm if we are having a good result from ezetimibe, we have only one thing certain from 2009 to 2012 hbsag stable from 4200 to 7300 no matter what we tried (alinia or imiquimod) would you also add intf to this combo tdf+etv+ezetimibe since imiquimod too failed?
Avatar f tn 8 ng/ml ALT - 84 u/l AST - 80 u/l Platelet Count is normal - 177 Last week, I had the last shot of Peg. I am very disappointed with my HbsAg results. It's not going down anymore. Doc said the effect of Peg will stay on very long even after the last shot. I continue taking TDF but stopped NTZ now. My Alt and Ast is also still high. Very disappointed!
Avatar f tn In April my viral load was 1.7 mil copies/ml. the results now:- Fibroscan -- 4.6 kpa HBV DNA -- 55,814 copies/ml HBsAg (Quantitative) -- 2906.99 IU/ml (cut off= 0.05 IU/ml) 25OH Vitamin D3 -- 40.8 ug/l Alt -- 54 u/l -----high (normal 0 - 44) Ast -- 53 u/l ----high (normal 15 - 41) Genotype, Precore Mutation, Polemerase mutation have to wait about 2 weeks. My alt, art is always a little bit high.
Avatar n tn they prescribed me a cream called named Imiquimod Cream 5% and sometimes it seems to be reducing but lately there has been more extreme coloring. more redness after i use the medicine. what does that mean and should i be worried?
Avatar n tn I am wondering if you have any thoughts about this treatment vis-a-vis other treatments. My bumps are so small I was wondering if Imiquimod might be a better option.
Avatar n tn Hi. The US FDA recommends that Aldara (Imiquimod) be used with caution in patients with pre-existing autoimmune disease. It's not absolutely contraindicated for someone with an autoimmune problem, but Aldara has not been properly evaluated for these types of patients, so care should be taken when Aldara is used in these cases. The US FDA also does not officially approve its use for melanoma or pre-melanoma (lentigo maligna).
5633011 tn?1371337268 Recently started iquimobid 5 ream for vulvar cancer (squamous cell vulvar carcinoma), waiting to find out results of recent pap, and appointments with gun to discuss further treatment options. Is it normal that every joint in my body hurts, and I am experiencing pain all over? And how do I find someone to talk to, because my husband says I am just complaining?
Avatar m tn The cytokines IP-10 and/or IL-6 were secreted by both PHH and dHepaRG 24h after stimulation with TLR1/2, TLR3, TLR4, TLR5, TLR2/6, RIG-I/MDA5, and AIM2 agonists, which correlated with a strong and dose-dependent antiviral effect in the absence of toxicity. The maximal antiviral effect was induced by Pam3CSK4 (i.e. TLR1/2-L), which induced sustained reduction in all viral parameters, including levels of cccDNA.
Avatar m tn which is NOT imiquimod, but also a TLR7 agonist and possibly chemically quite similar ( they are totally secretive about this!) to imiquimod given orally has shown dramatic results in woodchucks only, patient trials will hopefully start soon.
Avatar f tn has anyone used it long enough to notice results?
Avatar m tn Any input is appreciated. 3 weeks of persistent results. Red pimple like thing on underside of shaft with dimple in center. No itching, no crusting, no growth in size. I did squeeze it day before first doctor visit...and it got irritated a bit. September 28th: First doctor said possible genital wart (she could not be "100% certain" cause she said i shouldnt have squeezed it and caused irritation) and then used liquid nitrogen with q-tip on lesion.
Avatar m tn Levels of interferon gamma-inducible protein 10 (IP-10) were also assessed for a subset of patients at baseline and at 6 and 24 hours after treatment initiation. Results The average maximum temperature increase after starting interferon was 1.1°C. The average peak temperature was 37.9°C, and 33% of patients experienced fevers above 38.0°C within 24 hours.
Avatar m tn Hello, Although many topical preparations have been tried like betadine, Australian lemon myrtle,tea tree oil , tretinoin and Methisazone but their use is limited and without full proof results.The best method of treatment of molluscum is excision,cautery,cryosurgery by liquid nitrogen and laser removal.cryosurgery and laser are painless and the lesions heal well in 2-3 weeks. I sincerely advise you consult a dermatologist and get it excised. Hope it helps.
Avatar f tn 05% under occlusion in the treatment of alopecia totalis,universalis Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology Volume 49, Issue 1, July 2003, Pages 96-98 But there was results in 20% cases. Best wishes. Do consult your doc.
Avatar m tn Second doctor said this is not a wart nor does it resemble the after math of a wart treated with liquid nitrogen. Tested for herpes, results negative. Here is a pic. I squeezed it today and whitehead-like stuff came out. https://imgur.
Avatar m tn Was told now I had MC and was given Imiquimod. -8JAN noticed an inch red bumpy rash in groin between testicular and legs. I have been feeling random pricking through my entire body for the past couple days. I have been looking at all the pictures and symptoms on the web. Nothing looks exactly matches Herpes, folliculitis or MC or gives me a definitive proof or what I have. No major pain. Not itchy. I am uncomfortable because I know it is there. Occasional pricking in urethra.
Avatar m tn stefeno, it is their on net that imiquimod is an tlr7 receptor same as gs9620 which has shown good result in current hepb trials. but gs9620 are still on trial.may be we can benefitted from imiquimod so we can try it. so please tell us about its dosing and method of intake and about its availability. you tried for 7 days ,in gs9620 trial they tried 15 doses in one month in first part of treatment. dose prolong dosing of imiquimod may help more?
Avatar n tn Ive been on aldara (imiquimod) 5% for approximately 2 months now. I cant notice if im seeing any improvement with my genital warts. However, ive developed a ridiculous rash around the application site. which is extremely red and irritated. The rash looks almost like if i ran really fast and slid my knee on a rug, except its around the base of my penis. Its sometimes itchy and i feel as if at sometimes its developing a particular scab. will this redness ever go away?
Avatar m tn 0001) Lower body mass index (BMI) independently associated with cirrhosis reversal Virologic suppression maintained in vast majority of patients in on-treatment analysis Tenofovir well tolerated long term, with no treatment-limiting toxicity No emergence of tenofovir resistance associated mutations in the few patients with virologic breakthrough Study authors conclude that results are broadly applicable given range of patients included in study
Avatar m tn Three months ago, a doctor gave me the cream Vyloma. For the first time, I saw encouraging results. I used the for 8 weeks, as prescribed. The warts were gone but now (3 weeks later), I see that a small one seems to be coming out again. It says everywhere that I should not use the cream for more than 8 weeks. I've waited 3 weeks, does it mean I can use it again or should I wait some more? For the first time in 5 years, I'm seeing results and I don't want to let them take over again.
Avatar m tn Prescribed ofloxacin, desonide and clindamycin with no results. Currently halfway through doxycline two week course and showing no real changes. The redness on top of penis tip changes from bright red when erect to mildy red when relaxed. There is a bright red spot that is about 1mm in size that the redness on tip seems to emanate from. Doctors don't think much of the redness although it is not "normal" because it was not there before. Could this be HPV?
Avatar n tn The other treatments like use of liquid nitrogen, phenol and diathermy can be painful, and are not usually done on children. It is not known whether imiquimod (aldara) is safe to use during pregnancy or on children younger than 12. Also results of treatment of molluscum contagiousum with aldara are not that satisfactory. I would suggest that you discuss with your doctor, regarding the advantages and disadvantages of using aldara. Best.