Hiv aids sores on body

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv aids sores on body

aids

Avatar m tn A number of the girls gave me massages - which I assume carried no infection risk. However, the red blotchy sores on my legs also came in contact with several of the ladies' vaginas during intimate contact (straddling) and erotic body-to-body massage. Have these activities exposed me to HIV (and other STDs)? 2) Also, I have both flossing cuts on my fingers and sore, red abrasions due to psoriasis.
Avatar m tn Basic Overview & Information on AIDS & HIV AIDS - acquired immunodeficiency syndrome - was first reported in the United States in 1981 and has since become a major worldwide epidemic. AIDS is caused by the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). By killing or damaging cells of the body's immune system, HIV progressively destroys the body's ability to fight infections and certain cancers.
Avatar n tn Apthous stomatitis (canker sores) probably can occur with increased frequency in HIV infected persons, but generally as a late manifestation of AIDS, not a sign of ARS. In either case, canker sores probably never could be the only evidence of HIV. The timing of the apparent increase in frequency undoubtedly is merely a coincidence with the sexual exposure you describe. Anyway, presumably "everything" you were tested for included HIV, with a negative result.
Avatar m tn So, in answer to your question, why was HIV not transmitted by masturbation, there are a number of contributors. First HIV is a fragile virus which does not readily enter the body. In addition, the skin surface of the fingers is far thicker and more resistant to infection than the thinner, more susceptible skin of the genital tract. In addition, there are few of the biological target cells for HIV infection present in the skin of the fingers than of the genital tract.
Avatar n tn what about canker sores (Ive never had them), with a rash on my neck, back and chest (Never had them) with swollen lympth nodes and diagosed seborrheic dermatitis (Havn't had it before either)! all this 18 days post potential exposure. any comments once again greatly appreciated.
317787 tn?1473362051 I agree with you. Unless he means how HIV/Aids was handled at the beginning but he did not say what he meant.
Avatar n tn And i was having minute red sores on the side of tongue. pls tell me can the hiv pass through these small sores in my case? i am in great depression ANSWER: The virus that causes HIV/AIDS dies within a few seconds outside of the body (3 seconds or less). If you touched her vaginal fluid and then your tounge within 3 seconds or less than there is a possibility. Also, these sores would have to of been "open" sores, giving the virus a way to enter the body.
Avatar m tn Even if she has bad oral hygiene. Teach HIV education. There are no doctors on this forum.
Avatar n tn Or does anyone with hiv always test positive for hiv antibodies even if they had developed an advanced stage of aids? I've seen on the internet that sometimes people with aids test negative for hiv antibodies.
481797 tn?1208319128 You can not “get” AIDS. You might get infected with HIV, and later you might develop AIDS. Most people get the HIV virus by: 1. Having sex with an infected person 2. Sharing a needle with someone who’s infected 3. Being born when the mother is infected 4. Drinking breast milk from an infected woman 5. Getting a transfusion of infected blood 6.
Avatar m tn I feel better may be I will consult mental care to put my fear and anxiety behind me but I want to make sure there is no risk from fresh hiv + blood on food or sandwich if I eat it immediately without my knowledge if blood inside the sandwich or outside on bread and even if I have some cuts sores in my month due to damaged & broken teeth and decay never no need to test because I thought I noticed blood last time also I usually eats at restaurants every days please advise me thank you a lot
936016 tn?1332769204 Many of the questions we answer on this Forum and also the Freedomhealth Sexual Health Forum relate to anxiety about HIV and also possible early HIV symptoms. One of the main problems in relying on HIV symtoms themselves is that they are notoriously vague and almost all the symptoms may in fact be symptoms of a different disease. The best method always of diagnosing HIV is to have a modern HIV test.
Avatar m tn The Hiv virus becomes inactive as soon as it is exposed to air.Also,Hiv transmission occurs inside the body not outside it.You can be sure that you're safe.
Avatar f tn it could have been worse.. like AIDS or HIV etc, I believe that I can lessen the reoccurring infections for me if we lived a healthier life style (my partner has no symptoms). we can still live our lives normally.. because you don't want anyone else, and I don't want anyone else. also, no matter where it came from, we have to take responsibility for our decision of sleeping together... what ever happens, you don't have to go through it alone. SO, whatever youre going through, you're not alone.
Avatar m tn HIV is not transmitted by kissing, even with sores in the mouth. Despite the billions of kissing events in the AIDS era, not one case of HIV has been known to be transmitted that way, even though millions of those kisses undoubtedly were with cuts in the mouth or on the lips.
Avatar m tn The doc gave me a shot of Rocephin, 5 days on anti-biotic treatment with Ciprofloxacin and Doxycycline. Since then I have noticed very small tiny flesh color dots (no pus, sores) appear on the head of the penis. On and off burning sensation on the testicles, scrotum and opening of urethra. Also short burning flashes on my feet and sometimes fingers. Furthermore I did feel the fullness of rectum. Today Aug 2nd I got my results.
Avatar m tn I know oral sex is low but after all these symptoms I'm questioning my hiv status...thoughts on what this is ? Hiv ? Is my 4 week test good enough even though my lymph nodes through out my body are swollen? Can a 4 week test change to positive ?
Avatar n tn Progression from HIV to AIDS is when you get other infections in addition, anywhere in the body. You don't have HIV. Don't let this info you heard about bother you. Think about how rumors get started!
Avatar f tn Also, it takes 6 months after unprotected sex with an HIV infected person for your body to test positive on HIV, so these early tests will always show negative. Might want to save your money there. So that's six months before any symptoms like mouth thrush show up, so it's more than likely herpes. If possible, I would ask your partner is she has had herpes or a cold sore on her mouth (active virus).
Avatar m tn Perhaps it's a different strain of herpes on my body and it's just coincidental that I had an outbreak of hsv1 on my anus. I wonder why the dermatologist didn't suspect herpes when she immediately identified shingles on me. Is it really that rare to get herpes all over? Whether or not I had shingles is a mystery to me. What's odd is that the patch suspected of being shingles is one of two persistent spots which would occasionally itch from time to time after my whole body rash went away.
Avatar f tn The only contact I've made with his semen was when he ejaculated on my backside. He told me he was tested for HIV and STDs in March, but I've noticed some rashes. Idk what from though. Last night he had gotten sick; headache, vomited. Idk what that was about either. My question is, should I be worried, and what should I do about all of this?
Avatar n tn I looked at your profile and think it's really awesome that you help people become more educated on HIV/AIDS. So from what you're saying, there is no risk of contacting it through a cut on the shaft of my penis? If vaginal secretion gets in there from what i've read it's possible to contract the HIV infection. Am i wrong... Hiv sites say there dosent have to be a very big cut for the infection to enter your body. Thanks.
Avatar n tn and the results took 1 week to come in i was worried that hiv is fragile virus so would it have survived that 1 week time in lab or was it false result. 2.i started having white tongue,pain in teeth,small sores on inside of my cheeks,white spots on the roof of my mouth after 28 days so was wondering if this is oral thrush or candiasis or oral cancer but i kept reading conflicting reports that all these generally occur after many years of infection not initially.
Avatar m tn Studies which show the fallacy of relying on anecdotal evidence as opposed to carefully controlled study insofar as HIV transmission risk is concerned: Jenicek M. "Clinical Case Reporting" in Evidence-Based Medicine. Oxford: Butterworth–Heinemann; 1999:117 Saltzman SP, Stoddard AM, McCusker J, Moon MW, Mayer KH. Reliability of self-reported sexual behavior risk factors for HIV infection in homosexual men. Public Health Rep. 1987 102(6):692–697.
Avatar n tn is there is way when i was kissing her that i touched this dot of blood maybe and stick on my lips, then i can get HIV from that? please advise.
Avatar m tn You never had an exposure. No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex. Int Conf AIDS 2004 Jul 11-16; 15:(abstract no. WePpC2072)??Balls JE, Evans JL, Dilley J, Osmond D, Shiboski S, Shiboski C, Klausner J, McFarland W, Greenspan D, Page-Shafer K?University of California, San Francisco, San Francisco, United States Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction?
Avatar f tn Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352 Risk of HIV infection attributable to oral sex among men who have sex with men and in the population of men who have sex with men Page-Shafer, Kimberlya,b; Shiboski, Caroline Hb; Osmond, Dennis Hc; Dilley, Jamesd; McFarland, Willie; Shiboski, Steve Cc; Klausner, Jeffrey De; Balls, Joycea; Greenspan, Deborahb; Greenspan Page-Shafer K, Veugelers PJ, Moss AR, Strathdee S, Kaldor JM, van Griensven GJ.
Avatar n tn Is blood from hiv + person on an inanimate object infectious if I touched it and touched my nose on the inside, which was bleeding?
Avatar m tn This part is confusion because from what I have read on the forum, the hiv virus becomes ineffective outside the body. So, if a person gets both herpes and hiv virus rubbed onto the lips while kissing, the chance of hiv infection will completely depend upon how soon the herpes drill into the skin and create an opening. It will be great if you can out your thoughts on this.