Graph of blood glucose level

Common Questions and Answers about Graph of blood glucose level

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn Hi, I have recently gone in for a routine Lab test and I found that my Blood Glucose level is 127. I have had a test 2 years back. but, now what I am concerned is it like that I have Diebetes? what should I do now. My urine analysis doesn't show any traces of glucose.I am obesse and I am working on controlling it.I am a Male and I am 30 years.I am a bit scared beacuse this is the first time Ihad a -ve results in the Lab test. can any one please advice.
Avatar f tn How much does the prednisone raise or lower the glucose level? Sometimes I feel lightheaded and my glucose reading is low, like around 65, and sometimes I am shaky and the reading is high, around 215. How do I know where my "normal" is and when I should be concerned? Diabetes runs in my family - my brother and mother have it. I am so confused and can not get a straight answer from my doctors. Help me to understand this please.
Avatar f tn New red blood cells live an average of three months. Excess glucose binds to the outer walls of these cells never getting ingested to be used as energy. The A1c will read this. Bottom line, go get a checkup by your PCP.
Avatar f tn For instance, an A1c of 6% corresponds to an average glucose of 135 mg/dL, while an A1c of 9% corresponds to an average glucose of 240 mg/dL. With this information in mind your husbands A1c of 11% indicates an average glucose of 300 mg/dl which is extremely high and can result in damage to several organs in the human body. The data presented indicates that you should approach your husband and encourage him to do anything he can to safely regulate his glucose levels and SEE HIS PHYSICIAN.
Avatar f tn I have a fasting blood glucose level of 101 and 102 for several years now and have been taking diovan hct and excedrin. I know these drugs have the ability to raise blood sugar readings. Should I be concerned about these readings? If I get off these drugs will my levels return to normal?
Avatar f tn If you are having the one hour glucose test the normal after the drink is 140 and under The 3 hour test should be 180 and under after the 3 hours and if you want to know what your everyday fasting blood sugar level is 90 and under.
Avatar n tn In the event that you had a fasting blood glucose test, a dimension somewhere in the range of 70 and 100 mg/dL (3.9 and 5.6 mmol/L) is viewed as ordinary. In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar m tn Your daily average level of 10 mmo/l is dangerously high and maximum of 14 mmol/l is suicidal. Sadly to say your blood glucose levels are out of control. Testing once a day, in your case, will not provide you with adequate data to learn what is causing your blood glucose to elevate. This is the testing regimen first time users must perform before they step down to once a day or even once a week testing. The latter takes months and in some case years to get to.
Avatar f tn Anybody out there have a blood glucose level of 135 and actually have gestational diabetes? I've read that the acceptable number is below 140 but some doctors set the cutoff at 130. My doctor apparently sets the cutoff at 130... I had a VERY hard time with the 1-hour screening (sick, weak, dizzy) and am unwilling to do the 3-hour test. What do you guys think about the 135 level? How many women with 135 actually have gestational diabetes????
Avatar m tn Hi, the American Diabetes Association recommends a post-meal glucose level less than 180 mg/dl and pre-meal plasma glucose of 90–130 mg/dl. Please note that the postmeal glucose level is taken two hours after the meal. You should also consistently check these levels as a single abnormal value doesn't mean diabetes. I hope this helps.
Avatar f tn I am a diabetic and my doctor told me that if my blood sugar drop below 65 I should take agreed emergency actions which could include an emergency room visit, ingestion of a sweet drink like a cola or quick disolving glucose tablets and continued monitoring of my glucose level.. I am not advising you to do what I do--I am saying see your doctor or PA. Thats what my provider told me, Again---You need to get specific giudance from your diabetes health care providers.
Avatar m tn If so, that appears to be normal. The likes of cardio level aerobic exercise will cause the release of glucose by the liver and for some people that causes a temporary rise in glucose levels. Also, I wasn't aware of this. Look at the 3rd paragraph on the right that begins with the word Atheletes. http://tinyurl.
Avatar f tn My glucose level was 103 in February 2011 without fasting which was within the range of 85-120. May 30 2011 I ended up in the ER due to a gallbladder attack. My glucose level was 115 which was high since the range used was 65-99. A week later the surgeon repeated the tests to prepare me for surgery. The glucose level was 86 which was normal since the range used was 65-99. Three days ago my blood was drawn an hour or less after eating.
Avatar m tn I had fasting glucose 98 (normal is 74-100) and hba1c 4.8. Is this what i should be worried about? Is such high level of glucose can develop organs damages?
Avatar n tn There are several tests that they can do that are simple that can tell if you are have high blood sugars or if you are diabetic. The ranges of acceptable blood sugars usually depend on your age and sometimes build.
1538488 tn?1331483305 My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
Avatar n tn A fasting glucose test will give a fairly accurate reading of the amount of excess glucose floating around your blood streams. A measurement of 5.0 mmol/l is considered normal, not diabetic.
Avatar n tn the a1c is 6.2 fasting glucose was 99 and now the two hour post meal glucose was 107.....doc said he cant dx at this time because the numbers are now normal sans the a1c. he thinks the infection may have caused some small spike but not that much. i used the official nyc lab this time. i havent had time to moderate diet and excercise in just 4 days. whole thing seems odd but doc seems to think if i cut 20 pounds this goes to a normal range. we shall see!
Avatar n tn The A1c is the current gold standard in identifying glucose levels by measuring your glucose over the past 2-3 months. Why go back 2-3 months? Excess glucose binds to the outside of new red blood cells [rbc] never getting absorbed or burnt off for energy. RBC's live on average 2-3 months, the A1c captures this. No fasting is required. Normal is <5%.
Avatar n tn Uncontrolled high glucose [blood sugar] can lead to severe complications. You husband is currently exhibiting danger signs, others to follow if ignored and left untreated are: * Blindness * Heart and blood vessel disease (known medically as cardiovascular disease) * Heart attacks * Stroke * Kidney failure * Amputations * Nerve damage "We are truck drivers and out here it is difficult to eat properly.
Avatar n tn I know the exercise and the healthy diet (even if the calorie intake is high) helps reduce blood glucose and regulate other body functions, but I am wondering if that type of food intake could result in a sustained high blood glucose level even if the person is not diabetic because their body simply can't reduce the blood glucose fast enough based on the amount of food intake, but if the person was to simply cut their food intake, the blood glucose would almost immediately drop to within m