Blood glucose level range

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose level range

blood-glucose

Avatar f tn I had to go to the emergency room again last month and again, they did blood work. My glucose level was only 88. I am just wondering if I should be looking into this. Could I be diabetic? They never said anything about the high level. I found out when I went to pick up my medical records from the hospital. Also, both visits were in the morning so I hadn't eaten anything since the night before. Thanks for any help you can give me.
Avatar n tn In the event that you had a fasting blood glucose test, a dimension somewhere in the range of 70 and 100 mg/dL (3.9 and 5.6 mmol/L) is viewed as ordinary. In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar f tn I have a fasting blood glucose level of 101 and 102 for several years now and have been taking diovan hct and excedrin. I know these drugs have the ability to raise blood sugar readings. Should I be concerned about these readings? If I get off these drugs will my levels return to normal?
Avatar n tn re still ingesting more food which may allow your body to retain an elevated blood glucose level. So it makes more sense to me to measure the blood glucose level two hours after the meal has finished, especially when some meals consist of multiple courses, and the entire meal can last up to an hour. Your thoughts on this?
Avatar m tn Hi. So, the exact number for everyone as to fasting glucose level and what they'd see after 3 hours after eating is unique. There is a 'range' of normal. Normal for fasting glucose level range is around 72 to 99 and up to 140 two hours after eating. https://www.medicinenet.com/normal_blood_sugar_levels_in_adults_with_diabetes/article.htm You sound within normal to me. Have you been concerned for any reason? Did you recently get this lab work done? Tell us more!
910435 tn?1296748610 I had a blood test done and it shows my glucose level to be low at 68 (range 80-110). Is it normal for your glucose levels to be low at certain times during the day, i.e., if you haven't eaten for a couple hours, etc.? I have a couple auto-immune diseases and have had gestational diabetes. It runs in the family. I just don't know what is considered a red flag when tested. Thanks for any advice!
Avatar n tn Just got results from annual bloodwork. Glucose level was 270 and this was a fasting blood test. They told me it was high- How bad is it? My dr. was suspicious because I have lost weight and have a few other symptoms. So I am glad they tested, but do not have a follow up appt for another month. Any info is appreciated.
Avatar n tn between 70-126 is the number range that many doctors use. But this is for fasting glucose levels only. After meals, it is normal for glucose levels to rise above this, and the numbers quoted as 'normal' vary, depending on which doctor you talk to. I have read that a number of about 140-150 is considered healthy for after-meal sugar levels.
Avatar n tn If your insulin was a lot higher than normal but your blood glucose was in the normal range, it means that your pancreas is having to produce large amounts of insulin to keep your blood sugar down. So, yes, your are insulin resistant, even though you are technically not a diabetic. Insulin resistance suggests that you are developing Type 2 diabetes, even though your blood sugar levels are within the normal range. The experts are not sure what causes insuli reistance.
Avatar n tn Glucose in the blood is called blood glucose, also known as blood sugar. As the blood glucose level rises after a meal, the pancreas releases insulin to help cells take in and use the glucose. When people are insulin resistant, their muscle, fat, and liver cells do not respond properly to insulin. As a result, their bodies need more insulin to help glucose enter cells. The pancreas tries to keep up with this increased demand for insulin by producing more.
Avatar m tn I am a little concerned over the elevated fasting glucose level, have they drawn an A1C? This will tell what the sugars have been doing for the last 3 months. As to the rest of the test, being I am not an RN or Lab tech, I really can not interpret the numbers.
Avatar m tn While your response is individual, in my experience, intense physical activity can make blood sugars high (this is due to the effect of adrenaline and also the liver releasing glucose). The high may be followed by lows later. Longer / less intense exercise may not have an immediate obvious impact at the time of exercise or it may make blood sugars go lower. I find long duration exercise will make my sugars go lower many hours later. What do do? 1.
Avatar f tn A week later the surgeon repeated the tests to prepare me for surgery. The glucose level was 86 which was normal since the range used was 65-99. Three days ago my blood was drawn an hour or less after eating. The results once again read the glucose level of 115 which was high since the range used was 65-99. No one in my family has diabetes. I will see my pcp in a few days. Should I be concerned?
580765 tn?1274919360 According to Emedicine, elevated glucose levels in the CSF is a non-specific finding but may indicate that the blood glucose level might have been elevated at the time. Do you have records of your blood work from that same day? A blood draw is done on the same day you have your LP so they can perform all the testing concurrently, i.e. blood and spinal fluid. If you do have the results, see what you glucose levels were.
Avatar n tn The range of 70-126 is considered normal before eating a meal, or as a fasting glucose level. So although the one test at slightly above 200 does seem suspect, one test alone is probably not something your doctor would base a diagnosis on. Most doctors will do a fasting glucose reading, perhaps a glucose tolerance test, or perhaps a hemoglobin a1c test, which would show the average glucose level in your body during a 3-month period.
Avatar n tn Exercise helps people with diabetes keep their blood sugar in good control and within a normal range. Glucose is used while exercising, which would lower the blood sugar level, not raise it. If you are predisposed to developing type 1 diabetes, no amount of exercise will change this. On the other hand, type 2 diabetes is linked with obesity, and exercise would definitely help with the prevention of that type.
Avatar n tn Hi, I have recently gone in for a routine Lab test and I found that my Blood Glucose level is 127. I have had a test 2 years back. but, now what I am concerned is it like that I have Diebetes? what should I do now. My urine analysis doesn't show any traces of glucose.I am obesse and I am working on controlling it.I am a Male and I am 30 years.I am a bit scared beacuse this is the first time Ihad a -ve results in the Lab test. can any one please advice.
490398 tn?1319940717 t make a decision based upon a non-fasting glucose reading except to understand what you consumed pushed your glucose level into the unacceptable range. Vitamin Water contains unacceptable amounts of sugar. Read the label and stop drinking it. Continue with the morning testing after fasting. Keep a log and provide a copy to your doctor to not only review but also to keep with your medical records.
Avatar m tn You may need to do further blood test to assess the health of your thyroid, liver and also check up your glucose level. A check on estrogen level both total and free may be also required to know if the reduction in free T is due to high estrogen level. By the way, I am eager to know what your doctor has commented, since only he knows more about your health status after physical examination.
Avatar f tn I dont have the other results yet but i will be asking the doctor on Tuesday i did however get my cholesterol and glucose reading which were great my total cholesterol is 152 and my fasting glucose was 84 as well as perfect blood pressure readings around 112/74 so that is good i guess since i have read under active thyroid can lead to high cholesterol and HBP.
Avatar m tn Have you done a hba1c test? This test gives an average 3 month blood sugar level. Normal level is less than 5.0. Suggest you get this test done as soon as possible. Your doctor is wrong to refuse to treat you. Untreated prediabetes always progresses to diabetes. It is easier treated earlier than later. And complications will collect. Suggest you get your own meter and test what is happening 2 hours after eating. Normal should be less than 120.
Avatar n tn What is the typical blood sugar level for a teenager after excercise? Can you know if they have type 2 by testing after workout? If so what should the levels be to determine they have diabetes.
Avatar n tn A few years ago I was diagnosed as pre diabetic, but I lost 60 pounds and I was able to get my blood sugar down to reasonable levels. I just had a blood test to apply for Life Insurance. I'm a 38 year old male and I'm about 220 pounds. I got a blood glucose reading of 77 mg/dl (I hadn't eaten for 4 hours) but my fructosamine rating was 1.8 (out of a range of 0-2.0). Should I be worried?
487621 tn?1322609697 Many hypo patients taking T4 thyroid meds find that their body does not adequately convert the T4 to T3, so their Free T3 level is too low in the range. Many of our members, myself included, report that symptom relief for them required that FT3 was adjusted into the upper third of its range and FT4 adjusted to around the midpoint of its range.