Blood glucose test kit

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test kit

blood-glucose

Avatar f tn my husband was 2yrs post liver transplant, that is the one reason why he is also now suffering from monitor blood sugar problem. my question now is about fluctition of his blood glucose, we have a kit monitoring it before and after meal, but there was time when we check it is high then after just a minute it drop down, we are really worried why is this happening? hoping that anyone could help!
Avatar m tn Also l bought a Dus 10 urine strp home test kit . If the result is the colour blue its normal, green means some glucose and brown colour means a high level, When l wake up in the morning l got a green or light green, but during the day l took two tests and got normal blue. Could meals or food affect the result.
194838 tn?1303428544 Hi, Im still pretty new to Diabetes though I have posted before about my medications. My doctor has told me that my fasting blood test was 10, is this very high ? I do not test my own blood but am sent to the hospital for fairly regular tests but notice that when people post with their blood glucose levels they are in the 100s.
Avatar f tn A week later the surgeon repeated the tests to prepare me for surgery. The glucose level was 86 which was normal since the range used was 65-99. Three days ago my blood was drawn an hour or less after eating. The results once again read the glucose level of 115 which was high since the range used was 65-99. No one in my family has diabetes. I will see my pcp in a few days. Should I be concerned?
Avatar m tn Are you concerned about the upward trend in your readings? If so, assuming that you did the testing with a "home" blood glucose meter, and that you tested at the same time each day, your readings are well within the accuracy range of the meter.
519736 tn?1253986826 The black coffee 8-12 hours prior to a blood sugar test will skewer test results. That was a no-no. If your Endo was not told about the "black coffee" he/she is going by your test result and why you were informed of "becoming insulin resistant". As I said earlier, you may or may not be prediabetic. A follow up test is necessary. Before venturing on let's clarify some terms. Blood sugar and glucose in a round about way are synonymous.
267076 tn?1270674331 About a month ago I went to the ER with bad headaches. They did a blood test and I just found out that my glucose was 141. That seems high to me but they never said anything about it (I wasn't fasting). Is that diabetic range? Should I be concerned about having diabetes? It seems odd to me that a year ago it was in the 90's but a month ago it was 141. I had a complete blood work done last week (after fasting) so I'll see what it is when I get the results.
Avatar f tn I'm a little sad that I didn't pass my glucose test yesterday now I gotta go back for the 3 hour test I pray that I score in the passing levels come Monday...has anyone else had to take the test twice??
306245 tn?1244384967 The accepted ways of screening for diabetes are a fasting glucose, a random glucose(not as good) or a 2 hour glucose tolerance test. A HgB A1C is sometimes used by doctors but it is not widely accepted as a good screening measure, so I suggest a fasting or an OGTT. You should also have a thyroid screen(TSH) done. Fasting glucose is not perfect, so yes you can have a "false negative" in terms of saying you have no abnormalities in glucose handling.
Avatar f tn My doc just called and I did not pass the 1-hour glucose test so now I have to go back for the 3-hour! Has this happened to anybody? Anyone know what happens if I have the diabetes you get with pregnancy? Ugh!
Avatar n tn I've been prescribed and taking Suboxone for approximately 30 days and have noticed a significant increase in my blood glucose level. I've asked my pharmacist for her opinion but she knows very little about the topic. I haven't asked my shrink yet but will at my next appointment. In the meantime, this has me spooked. Anyone know???
Avatar n tn I believe you asked about HYPOglycemia: The symptoms are vary varied and might include dizziness, feeling generally out of it, fatigue, irritability, disorientation, tingling. Testing is the key as if your numbers have been high for awhile you will feel low even if you're not. You should treat any lows below 60 (some treat below 70) with a couple glucose tablets. You will learn the correct number for you.
Avatar f tn I fasted 8 hours and then went to the clinic to get blood tested for diabetes...first the pricked my finger and then my blood sugar showed 97...then urine test was good didn't find sugar in my urine...then drown blood to take to the lab...
Avatar f tn 0 they will then ask you to drink a 500ml bottle of Lucozade in one go, you need to wait for two hours and then have a blood test done. This blood test will determine how your body is absorbing the glucose, if it returns to 6 or below your body is fine but around 8+is considered an intolerance and 10+ is considered Diabetic. Mine came back at 8.8 so am considered intolerant, but no action has been taken just advised a good healthy diet.
Avatar m tn Selling Blood Glucose Meters(Accu Chek,Morepen,One Touch,Optium),Diabetic food & Drinks,Step counter,BP Monitors(Omron,Morepen,Bremed),Diabetic Foot care products, Diabetic foot wear, Sphygmomanometers,BP Appratus,ECG Machines, Nebulizer,Oxygen Concentrators, Elbow supports,Ankle Supports, Shoulder supports,Wrist supports,Walking Aids,Stethoscope, Stethoscope Accessories,Air/Water bed,Urinary Systems,Commode wheel chairs,foldable wheel chairs,Health services at a discounted Prices (Discounts
Avatar n tn It makes a BIG difference when you test your blood sugar [glucose]. Not knowing your country of residence, the following are testing times with US measurement units. The UK and other countries, like Canada, require conversion from mg/dl to mmol/l. ‚óŹ Fasting - first thing in morning before eating or drinking anything except water.
Avatar n tn There is a hormone that naturally raises morning blood sugar, its the way the body helps you to get moving in the morning. However over 300 at anytime is not good. Try keeping watch on your carbohydrates...they will play badly with your blood sugar, and don't feel bad to test your blood sugar, thats what the testing kit is for. I agree you need to find a new doctor. Good luck!
Avatar f tn The A1c provides an insight on your past 2-3 month glucose levels. Red blood cells live on average 2-3 months. Excess glucose rides on new red blood cells, the A1c captures this and provides an estimated three month daily average. " If a result such as 5.8% translates into an "average daily" value of 120 mg/dL, how can 5.8% be considered normal?" An A1c of 5.8% equates to an eAG [estimated daily Average Glucose] of 120 mg/dl, key word is estimated.
Avatar m tn night times I feel pain in leg muscles and ankel. two days back I took Glucose tolerant Test (75 grms of glucose) . The test results AC1 are - fasting 5.3 mmol/l , after 1 hour GTT 8.83 mmol/l ,after 2 hours it suddenly dropped to 3.9 mmol/l , after 3 hours it is 4.2 . Early morning after taking 75 mg of glucose i feel little difficult to breath and dizziness for a while.and today evening i tested with home kit .. it is showing 5.6 mmol/l My father and grand father are diabetic.
1813627 tn?1337722375 Had about 10 viles of blood taken which I gather is normal the first time. They also had be do an hour blood glucose test done which I thought was done later in pregnancy. So today I had to go for a 3 hr test sinces yesterday my number was 141 and they wanted me to be under 135. Anyone that can shed some light on this would be wonderful.
Avatar f tn And the glucose test can be done before 20 weeks if you are concerned you could always track you'r blood sugar levels at home with a diabetics test kit
961466 tn?1247550382 I would be asking your Dr for the glucagon kit so that you can rectify your wife's lows when she is not able to. Using glucose tablets, even glucose syrup plus calling an ambulance when you need to is important. Its one thing to think you're okay or try to ignore the problems but you are obviously worried. I don't mean to appear rude but does your wife deal okay with actually having diabetes?
Avatar n tn My blood glucose was 95 after an overnight fast. I ate a bowl of Fiber One cereal for breakfast, and 70 minutes afterward my glucose was up to 146. Then three hours later it was 118. Is this prediabetic?