Blood glucose goals of the american association of diabetes educators

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose goals of the american association of diabetes educators

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn Yours kept taking me to the main page. Using the ADA search button, I found the reference using key words "check glucose" which brought up a bunch of useful information. In fact it returned 750 hits. For those of you reading this, use key word(s) in the ADA site search button to retrieve information that are "not" seen on their main page and main page sub-listing categories. Its not the most intuitive of sites to navigate.
Avatar m tn Hi, the American Diabetes Association recommends a post-meal glucose level less than 180 mg/dl and pre-meal plasma glucose of 90–130 mg/dl. Please note that the postmeal glucose level is taken two hours after the meal. You should also consistently check these levels as a single abnormal value doesn't mean diabetes. I hope this helps.
Avatar n tn Hi Kumar, I am not a doctor, therefore I cannot answer your question in any scientific/medical terms. Your best bet would be to check with a doctor or peruse professional medical literature to find more specific explanations. My understanding of insulin resistance is narrowed down to the basic concept, which is that in insulin resistance patients the muscle, fat and liver cells don't use insulin properly causing excess glucose to bulid up in the blood.
Avatar f tn As with fasting or random blood glucose tests, a markedly abnormal oral glucose tolerance test is diagnostic of diabetes. However, blood glucose measurements during the oral glucose tolerance test can vary somewhat. For this reason, if the test shows that you have mildly elevated blood glucose levels, the doctor may run the test again to make sure the diagnosis is correct.
Avatar n tn I would ask the Endo for an A1c test which provides a more reasonable view of the glucose over the past 3 months. The OGTT is an indicator but does not give a clear picture like the A1c. While there, discuss pancreas insulin production, and review your hypothyroid treatment plan. Hypothyroidism can elevate glucose levels. Your fasting level indicates the beginning of prediabetes [normal ranges are 60/70 to 99 mg/dl, prediabetes is 100 to 125 mg/dl].
Business man1 But you will never not be diabetic. You need to educate yourself on this disease. Go to the website of the American Diabetes Association; they have lots of information and you need it.
107693 tn?1252864443 It happens when the liver dumps glucose in the early morning in response to the overnight fasting. The insulin response to this is abnormal (ie not sufficient) and therefore the High FBS. FBS of 130 would already make him diabetic. Does he get high blood sugars after eating? Time to test is 2 hours after the start of a meal. Truly normal numbers are likely around 100, but medical profession say that < 120 is considered normal. A1C of 6.2 is already close to diabetic. THey say 6.
Avatar m tn Either test can be used to diagnose pre-diabetes or diabetes. The American Diabetes Association recommends the FPG because it is easier, faster, and less expensive to perform. With the FPG test, a fasting blood glucose level between 100 and 125 mg/dl signals pre-diabetes. A person with a fasting blood glucose level of 126 mg/dl or higher has diabetes. In the OGTT test, a person's blood glucose level is measured after a fast and two hours after drinking a glucose-rich beverage.
446049 tn?1649005835 I find that the doctor's office is a great place to start. Are you talking about over the counter kits? Have you been diagnosed with type 2? If so, you test daily then? Newly diagnosed people often test more than that as in a few times a day. If someone is meeting treatment goals, I know that they often don't have to test as frequently. So, I'm just not sure what your situation is. Do you have insurance and would a monitor be covered under it?
Avatar f tn Please see your Doctor who can outline for you a program of diet, exercise and medication that the American Diabetes Association recommends. Diabetes can be controlled for a lifetime, if you are willing to abide by all the recommended treatments. The above note from caregive list otc meds not found to be effective to treat Diabetes.
Avatar n tn http://www.diabetes.org/risk-test.jsp There is a related organization in Canada.
Avatar f tn My obgyn office says I have gestational diabetes, even though my blood sugars (tested for a week because I refused the glucose test) are within range of non-diabetic pregnant women according to the American Diabetes Association. I don't shoot up and down either, my sugars are fairly steady. Has this happened to anyone else and what did you do?
Avatar f tn The following lab values are the American Diabetes Association practice guidelines for the diagnosis of diabetes: # A random plasma glucose value of 200 mg/dl (11.11 mmol/L) or more (in the presence of diabetes symptoms). # A plasma glucose value of 126 mg/dl (7 mmol/L) or more. # An oral glucose plasma glucose value of 200 mg/dl (11.11 mmol/L) or higher at 2 hours post-glucose load. taken from http://www.dlife.com/dLife/do/ShowContent/type1_information/diagnosis/diagnosis.
4124125 tn?1350028141 Also, there is a lot of information available to you on the internet (such as the American Diabetes Association website) that can be really helpful and informative. Good luck to you and your mom.
Avatar n tn I think you need to get blood drawn to have an accurate test for your blood sugar reading. 197 sounds too high-but may not be accurate, since being a volunteer on the site, I have discovered if there is a residue like orange juice on your hands it could effect your glucose reading. Your range should be somewhere between 80-110.
Avatar m tn Contrary to all expectations, not only did we find no significant insulin resistance in the liver of the patients in the study, half of them suffered from a strain of Hepatitis C that causes about three times the normal level of fat to accumulate in the liver," said study author Professor Don Chisholm. "The fifteen people with very high levels of fat in the liver had the same degree of insulin resistance as the fourteen that didn't have fatty livers.
Tbd Postprandial hyperglycemia is also one of the earliest abnormalities of glucose homeostasis associated with type 2 diabetes" https://care.diabetesjournals.org/content/24/4/775 So test 1-2 hours after a meal. As a pure guess, I'd think that once a month is sufficient - unless you change your diet or activity or other risk factors.
Avatar m tn To prevent memory loss when a person has diabetes, one should change their diet to include foods with fiber, protein, and calcium that will stimulate blood flow and also help replace some of the nutrients lost. Exercise will also promote blood flow. Walking is an excellent exercise that does not put excess strain on the body, joints or limbs and helps to reduce glucose levels.
Avatar m tn Your number of 101 is just slightly elevated past normal. The American Diabetes Association states that the normal range is 70 to 100 mg/dl. Diabetes is often diagnosed when there are consecutive readings in excess of 125 mg/dl. So, I would imagine your doctor will want to retest you. Food can impact this and some foods should be avoided. https://diabetic.news/15-must-avoid-foods-diabetic-diet/?
Avatar m tn Stress, can in fact, be a contributing factor to developing diabetes. The American Diabetes Association takes this stance on the topic and says that it can happen in two ways. First, when stressed, many do not adhere to proper eating habits. And second, stress hormones can directly alter glucose levels. In this way, managing stress is important regarding diabetes.https://www.diabetes.
446049 tn?1649005835 It is listed on my lab reports from the local hospital. I also checked on the American Diabetes Association site and found the same numbers. I also spoke with my oncologist who checked and got back to me that those numbers were indeed what the normal range should be for A1C (4.3 to 6.1) and that I need to come down a point.
Avatar m tn NEW YORK (Reuters Health) May 20 - In patients awaiting kidney transplants, the presence of systolic dysfunction -- defined as an ejection fraction no greater than 40%, which is often asymptomatic -- nearly doubles the risk of death, according to a report in the Journal of the American Society of Nephrology for June. The link between overt heart failure and mortality in patients with end-stage renal disease is well documented, the report notes.
Avatar m tn The proportion of adults considered eligible for medication to treat high blood pressure would fall from about 41 percent to 32 percent, the authors concluded in the study published online March 29 in the Journal of the American Medical Association and presented Saturday at the American College of Cardiology annual meeting in Washington, D.C. The researchers also said that 13.
Avatar f tn 8% equates to an eAG [estimated daily Average Glucose] of 120 mg/dl, key word is estimated. The AACE [American Association of Clinical Endocrinologist] 2012 guidelines on glucose ranges have not been released. The 2011 guideline still reflects the old A1c range of 5.4% as Normal, 5.5-6.4% = Prediabetes, and >6.5% = Diabetes. Normal should reflect normal fasting glucose of <99 mg/dl, or <5.09% A1c. Postrandial levels are considered when evaluating your entire day.
Avatar m tn com/eAG-calculator Once on the ADA page you will see a chart on the right. You will notice that an A1c of 6% equals 126 mg/dl, the start of diabetes. It doesn't make sense to say 6% is OK and then turn around and say 126 mg/dl is not OK. Then why does the ADA say 6% is OK when AACE [American Association of Clinical Endocrinologist] state in their guidelines an A1c of <5.4% as normal? Reference: AACE Diabetes Care Plan Guidelines, Endocr Pract. 2011;17(Suppl 2) 7.
Avatar n tn I am not aware of pain as a side effect of this drug, but you may want to go to the website for the American Diabetes Association and ask them if anyone there (they have a forum -- go to www.ada.org to find it) has had similar problems. This forum really specializes in type 1 diabetes rather than type 2, so our experience is pretty much nil with type 2 medications.
Avatar n tn t make sense for it to be OK for type 2 diabetics to have higher levels and have those higher levels be considered normal/acceptable. If they refer to web sites such as the ADA [American Diabetes Association] or the Canadian Diabetes Association web site did you know both are sponsored by major drug firms, and there are others including several major hospitals. The wolf is watching the sheep.