Blood glucose levels for gestational diabetes

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose levels for gestational diabetes

blood-glucose

Avatar f tn I'm really confused because I did both the one and three hour test they said I have gestational diabetes but ever since I've gotten my glucometer my blood sugar have been like 55, 64 two hours after I eat is that bad or normal I'm very confused? Please help!!
Avatar f tn Elevated blood glucose levels are indicative of gestational diabetes, although no one seems to know exactly what causes it. Hormones in the placenta can block the action of the mother's insulin in her body; insulin resistance makes it hard for the mother's body to use insulin, and without enough insulin glucose is turned into energy because it can't leave the body. A high level of blood glucose, called hyperglycemia, requires the baby to work harder.
Avatar f tn I had blood work Done and my doctor said my blood sugar levels were high I had to do a one hour glucose and my blood sugar levels were still high 164 to be exact. I was told that now I have to do a 3hr glucose. I'm only 5w3d has anyone out there been Thu this or is going thu this.
1209036 tn?1299178657 t like soda and it was way too sweet for me, but I woThe oral glucose tolerance test is used to screen for gestational diabetes. Gestational diabetes is a type of diabetes that can develop in some women late in pregnancy (usually after the 24th week). Women who develop gestational diabetes do not have diabetes before becoming pregnant. The oral glucose tolerance test involves quickly drinking a sweetened liquid (called Glucola), which contains 50 g of glucose.
325405 tn?1262290178 Haven't yet been in to see an endocrinologist or a dietary person to talk blood sugar levels and diet. Am having problems dealing with my insurance company who won't even cover my stupid testing strips. They basically are $1 a strip. Expensive. I had gestational diabetes several years ago (gestational diabetes was covered 100% for supplies and visits), so I am aware of how to do all the blood testing and have been doign fine about that.
Avatar f tn I am sure the doctor will get back to you, but you really have to make sure and show this to your child's doctor. I have learned that the blood sugars he is having are not normal and he needs to be seen tomorrow. He needs the follow up testing asap and needs an A1C test. This shows the average blood sugar over the last few months. It showed my daughter to have a glucose intolerance. Good Luck. Becky This is on the american diabetes association website.
Avatar f tn Thanks CindyLovesTito just saw ur reply now. R they checking for just gestational diabetes or for the type 1 and 2 as well?
1640871 tn?1321673746 I was just told that I am positive for Gestational Diabetes. So now I have High Blood pressure and Gestational Diabetes. Looks like I am in for some stressful times. Is there anyone in the group affected by any of these conditions?
6674791 tn?1396215150 They will come up with a diet for you to follow closely. They will teach you how to use a glucose machine. ( pricking your finger and testing your blood sugar ) as long as you control your diet and keep your sugar levels good then all will be good. If diet and exercise doesn't work they will send you to a diabetes doctor. I had gestational diabetes with my first pregnancy. I controlled it very well.
Avatar f tn Hi, did anyone develop gestational diabetes and if so, how are you being treated for it?
Avatar n tn I have gestational diabetes.
Avatar f tn So because I threw up during the 3hr glucose test, I have to check my blood sugar levels at home for a week. So just curious what is the normal range? I have to check it when I wake up and 1-2 hrs after every meal.
Avatar n tn I am now on a diabetic diet for gestational diabetes. Why is it important to be 90 or below before getting pregnant? Could this cause infertility? Since I've been on the diet my fasting glucose ranges from 91 to 97. My reading before and after dinner are within the reccomended limits for gestational diabetes. Why is my fasting level so high? I even cheated with a fast food hamburger once and the next moring my fasting glusose was 94.
Avatar n tn Anyone else ever have to take levels PRIOR to being diagnosed with gestational diabetes?
Avatar n tn Hi, certainly it is possible to have diabetes (more likely after gestational diabetes). You probably should be checked for type 1 diabetes, which can also occur as an adult. This will involve antibody testing as well as checking blood insulin levels. Although your sugar levels are not terribly high, they do seem higher than normal. Hba1c of 5.2 is not high, and still within high normal range.
4430052 tn?1355003242 Just found out today that I have Gestational diabetes. Not to amused. I ended up doing the 3 hour test. Where in the first hour 2 blood tests where done and 2 pee tests where done, then 1 blood and 1 pee test for the next 2 hours. Trying to pee 5 times in 3 hours was a pain. Anyways they told me most of them came back normal, but a few came back insanely high. Which was enough to say I have it.
Avatar f tn Gestational diabetes is a form of diabetes that comes on during a woman's pregnancy. You don't even need to have a family history of it. You can have it in one pregnancy and not another, although it's more common in subsequent pregnancies once you have had it. It goes away after pregnancy. What happens is your body slows down metabolism during pregnancy to ensure that your growing baby gets enough nutrients.
Avatar n tn If it is diabetes, the sooner you treat and control those blood sugars, the better your chances are for avoiding complications from diabetes.
Avatar f tn I walked because I was antsy but later found out walking and other light exercise really helps lower blood sugar levels! Good luck! I had it with my last pregnancy and ended up doing 4 shots a day! Yuck! I'm 70 lbs lighter with this one though so I'm hoping that will help!
Avatar f tn I have gestational diabetes and was put on a diet and also insulin. Doctor didn't want me taking pills to control it. I check my levels 4 times a day and take insulin 4 times a day. They are small dosage but it helps the baby maintain her levels. She is measuring slightly bigger than her age. Best part is I see her often with ultrasounds. All in all nothing to be afraid about. We as mothers will do what we have to do to take care of our bodies for our unborn. Hope this helps.
Avatar n tn The fact that your levels are fine is a good sign that you may get through this pregnancy without the gestational diabetes. But even so you may want to do an occasional blood test to make sure. You sound like you are very on top of the situation and I'm sure your doctor willkeep an eye on your blood sugars also. I wish you good health and an enjoyable and succesful pregnancy.
231441 tn?1333892766 Treated only for Hypothryoid, no treatment for PCOS. I have not been diagnosed with diabetes, I am about 20 lbs overweight. I exercise daily. When Dr. checks my FBS in clinic, it is usually around 80. However, when I check it at home just after waking up, it is usually close to 100 (just over or just under). I guess it goes down once I start moving around. Is a FBS of 100 a concern? I am also concerned because I would like to try to have a baby soon and realise this may be an issue.
Avatar n tn I have gestational diabetes for my second pregnancy. I am 37 weeks now. I was not able to control my sugar with my diet, until I started drinking apple cider vinegar with mother. I drink it throughout the day and I have been able to keep my sugar below 95 for fasting and below 110 2 hours after meals. I was prescribed medication for it, but read that it could affect the baby... So now I am doing it naturally, and very relieved.
Avatar f tn Hi: I have been diagnosed with gestational diabetes at 29 weeks, this is my 32 week. I am trying to control my glucose levels with highly restricted diet and some exercise. So far I succeeded but sometimes readings come very erratic, another problem is my fasting glucose levels which always come on border ie <5.2. Usually when I get abnormal reading at 1hr I again do at 2hr. I am really puzzled how to overcome this problem, is this also common with other women?