Blood glucose fasting ideal

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose fasting ideal

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn In the event that you had a fasting blood glucose test, a dimension somewhere in the range of 70 and 100 mg/dL (3.9 and 5.6 mmol/L) is viewed as ordinary. In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar n tn The most reliable result should be a fasting glucose done in the lab, with blood drawn from the veins, but not from capillaries in the fingers. It's not useful to just have finger picks randomly. If you have finger pick within 2 hrs after meal the result will be high even for normal people. 4 hr OGTT is not very reliable From what I've known, you can only say someone is diabetic if there is one of the following: 1. fasting plasma glucose >126 mg/dl 2.
Avatar m tn dear sir yesterday i had test my sugal leval glucose fasting(F),Plasma 99.00 mg/dl and glucose,post prandial(PP),2 hours,170.00 mg/dl. please sir i am very affraid and dipretion.what can i du aim i diabaties...
Avatar m tn I think A1c is veyr important for monitoring trend over time. Fasting blood glucose is a bit useful in that fasting glucose can change over time and indicate a problem. But in many people the fasting blood glucose might be one of the last numbers to be abnormal. On the other hand fasting blood sugar can also be affected by your previous day's meal and activity levels.
Avatar f tn Normal fasting blood glucose for a non-diabetic person will be < 95, with ideal considered to be in the mid- to low 80s. One issue is that sometimes post meal numbers can be abnormally high, even while fasting appears normal or close to normal. So I would recommend that you request an hba1c, which is a test for average 3 month blood sugar. ideally that result will be 5.0 or less. You could alternatively buy a blood glucose meter and test your levels from time to time.
Avatar n tn The low nighttime levels may also be due to an over response to fasting. During fasting the liver produces glucose and the pancreas continues to put out insulin... In your case it may be that the pancreas is putting out more insulin than the liver's glucose production requires and hence the low numbers. You may find that a bedtime protein snack may help prevent you going so low overnight.
Avatar n tn I am a 53 year old white male with a history of heart attacks/ CABG and was recently diagnosed with pre-diabetes. My current test results dl/mg: Morning fasting 91-125= avg 109 Two hour post meal 112-130= avg 121 Before dinner @ approx 6:00 pm nothing to eat since lunch 77-90= avg 82 It appears that the results are OK other than the morning fasting. Could this be the "morning phenomenon"?
Avatar n tn Annual checkup to monitor health. May be wise to check fasting insulin as well as glucose, and get hba1c done to be sure that average blood sugars are normal. This way you can already monitor and catch early if your blood sugar levels become less than ideal..
Avatar m tn Mark, posting as iwilsmar, asked about his gradual yet progressively rising fasting blood glucose (FBG) level over a 10 year period of paleolithic LC eating. Always eating less than 30g carbohydrate per day. Initially on LC his blood glucose was 83mg/dl but it has crept up, year by year, until now his FBG is up to 115mg/dl. Post prandial values are normal. He wanted to know if he was developing diabetes.
254215 tn?1195093384 I had random blood work done in early december... my glucose came back at 134 so the doc wanted to do a fasting test. Although, the blood was drawn approx 1hr after eating a huge meal of pizza and mountain dew. So the fasting test was done and came back at 104. Everything I read says this is pre-diabetic! Since then I've had a random test done (around 3:30pm) and it came back at 98.
490398 tn?1319940717 This is NOT a fasting glucose. My dad is diabetic and he has all of the tools to test blood. He has regular diabetes not Type 2 but it usually skips a generation. I had blood taken at the doctor last week, again, not fasting, for other health problems and it came back at 169. My doc obviously wants to retest me when I've been fasting and get an A1c.
194838 tn?1303428544 The acceptable range for fasting blood test is 70 to 120, but the ideal one is 70 to 90. If your cholesterol level is also good then you will be in perfect health.
Avatar n tn is this necessary? do i need the glucose test if my blood sugar test came back just fine??? thanks for the help !
Avatar n tn A fasting glucose test will give a fairly accurate reading of the amount of excess glucose floating around your blood streams. A measurement of 5.0 mmol/l is considered normal, not diabetic.
1554354 tn?1297172064 Hmm, 7 hours fasting - midnite-7 - is right on the borderline. Normally fasting requires a period of 8-10 hours. Also, posting a glucose level from 2009 is meaningless, but a level of 192 mg/dl would suggest you were/are diabetic back then. You should consider getting an A1c test to see where you currently stand. No fasting required and you can take it anytime of the day. The A1c is a good scope of how you managed your glucose levels over the past 2-3 months.
Avatar f tn Test 2-3 hours after a meal [postprandial]when food glucose are at their highest level in your blood stream. This is the ideal times to test to see how well your body manages glucose. I aim for 2.5-3 hours. 3. Testing prior to 2-3 hours you may get a false/positive reading since glucose is still on the rise. 4. Testing after 3 hours glucose is on the decline. Again another false/positive reading. Glucose Levels: 1. Fasting: A. 70-99 mg/dl is normal.
1674823 tn?1307263620 I have an issue regarding blood glucose. Over the years all my fasting blood tests have been fine, but I have noticed once or twice highish readings in the emergency room, and yesterday 8.6 in the walk in clinic. I decided to get a meter and have tested today 4 hours after my light lunch it was down to 5.9 and 2 hours after my evening meal 11.0. I will check again in a while and first thing in the morning.
Avatar m tn Hello, I am a thin and highly active 20 year old male who was just recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. The diagnosis is weird because I've never had a poor diet, I played sports, and have little family history of the disease. I should mention though that my father has been "borderline" since the age of 12 and now he is 51 and his condition has not changed. I'm not in denial but recently I've been beginning to wonder if I truly have the disease.
1538488 tn?1331483305 My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
Avatar m tn The ADA and the AACE always differ in their interpretation of what is a normal level for the fasting blood glucose. It is constantly being revised downwards and I think that it is getting ridiculously low! The level of 6 as an A1C used to be considered normal and OK. Then it went to <6 and now there is talk of making it <5. Absurd!