What is fasting blood glucose

Common Questions and Answers about What is fasting blood glucose

blood-glucose

Avatar m tn Diabetes is diagnosed when fasting blood glucose levels are over 125. If fasting blood glucose levels are allowed to be over 250 or even 200, diabetes is very poorly controlled.
7194949 tn?1397945586 Glucose is your sugar. They check your levels.
490398 tn?1319940717 This is NOT a fasting glucose. My dad is diabetic and he has all of the tools to test blood. He has regular diabetes not Type 2 but it usually skips a generation. I had blood taken at the doctor last week, again, not fasting, for other health problems and it came back at 169. My doc obviously wants to retest me when I've been fasting and get an A1c.
514349 tn?1272801633 you should give the values on these tests. example for blood glucose you need to have certain values or range that can help doctor assess if your pre diabetic or diabetic or needs additional test.
Avatar n tn thanks for that but does not answer question about whether the level will increase or decrease from random(non fasting).
Avatar n tn What is the ideal blood sugar range during 34 week. My post meal is around 140.
Avatar f tn Hello, I've never been concerned about diabetes before as my fasting blood glucose levels have always been under 100. However, my last fasting glucose test as well as my husband's were both high (mine 127, his 140). The doctor had us return for A1c tests which were in the normal range (mine 5.6, his 5.5). Based on that, the doctor assumed we had eaten something before the fasting test and said, 'see you in 3 months'. But we didn't eat anything.
Avatar m tn I can say that the fasting test shows your glucose level at one moment in time. Your A1c tells you what your average glucose levels were over the past 3 months so since that was normal, that's a good sign. There are many reasons that blood sugar could be high and stress is one of them. Also certain medications and supplements such as niacin and steroids can raise your blood sugar. I'm not in the medical field; this is information I've learned in doing my own research.
Tbd http://www.medhelp.org/diabetes/articles/The-ABCs-of-Diabetes/2327 It's important that he get some goals for his levels from a doctor though, the doctor will be able to evaluate his specific case and will know better what levels he should be maintaining for fasting, and before and after meals.
1538488 tn?1331483305 My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
Avatar f tn It doesn't really matter what you call it. Once your body starts being unable to effectivelly lower the blood glucose by itself, there's no going back. You can, however, delay the full-blown Type 2 by considerably reducing the amount af carbohydrate intake, and by immediatelly burning the ones that you do eat with excercise or heavy work.
Avatar n tn No problem. First, any prandial test (fasting and after meal) captures glucose only at test time, not yesterday, two days ago, or a three weeks ago. It really doesn't tell a doctor what is going with your glucose levels at all times of the day. Home glucose meters are good to see how well one is managing their glucose levels. Having scaled results (high to low, or normal to near high or above) calls for an A1c test to see the entire picture.
Avatar f tn Hello Doctor, I was diagnosed with thyroiditis last year at age 57, but I'm not sure what kind. I started out hyper which my doctor treated with beta blockers to slow my heart rate. Then I went hypo, and I've been on 50 mcg of Synthroid for the past year. My last TSH was 2.98. My question is regarding blood glucose. My last fasting test was 127. I've always tested under 100. I'm fearful of developing diabetes. Is the synthroid causing my blood sugar to rise?
Avatar f tn I took my 1 hour Blood Glucose test over a week ago and I got the results back and I failed. I believe average is 69-139 and my levels were a 159. What are the chances that I can pass my 3 hour fasting blood glucose test? Diabetes runs in the family and I'm kind of worried?
607566 tn?1221252380 When your nonfasting blood test comes back with a count of over 100 tryglycerics it means that your glucose blood count is too high. Anything over 100 tryglycer.... is a reason to have your glucose blood counted. Do whatever the doctor tells you to do in preparation for the diabetes test.
Avatar f tn Hi, Is this 140 a fasting level? If it is a fasting level it is not normal. Normal fasting should be lower than 95, and ideally even in the 80s. Are you overweight or any other health issues? Family history of diabetes? I would strongly recommend that you visit your doctor and tell him or her your results. They should do some further investigation. Hba1c and glucose testing. If you have a home glucose meter, please do some more testing.
Avatar f tn I am a type II diabetic and I would like to know what is considered a "good" blood sugar reading for me when I test at different times of the day....before meals, after meals, fasting in the morning, at bedtime and other random times during the day.
Avatar m tn Testing once a day, in your case, will not provide you with adequate data to learn what is causing your blood glucose to elevate. This is the testing regimen first time users must perform before they step down to once a day or even once a week testing. The latter takes months and in some case years to get to. Until you make lifestyle changes - proper nutrition, maintaining normal weight, perform daily physical exercise - you will continue testing 6-7 times a day, or more.