Allergy levels round rock

Common Questions and Answers about Allergy levels round rock

allergies

Avatar f tn I work in a very old building and sit right next to an inside rock wall. We have many exposed rock walls within the office. All office furniture is constantly covered in this "dust" that looks like the mortar from rock wall. I have developed some allergies in my older age of 62, but it has progressively gotten worse through the years until now I also have bouts with astnhma.
848718 tn?1257138801 s not really an allergy test, although looking at various IgA antibody levels to specific items can help identify allergies. But allergies are a form of over-active immune system stuff, while this is saying my IgA levels are lower than they should be in general (not looking at antibodies for a specific disease or substance). Thanks though!
Avatar n tn Try to detect the allergens. Consult an allergy specialist. First he may do a blood IgE levels to see if they are raised. Next, he will do skin testing. This test is painless, in which a very small amount of certain allergens are pricked into the surface of your skin. If you have allergies, just a little swelling will occur where the allergen was introduced. Reactions occur within about 15 minutes.
Avatar f tn I am 38 years old and have battle allergies my life but began get huge hives a few years ago. After many allergy tests and rounds of prednizone, it was my allergy doctor who realized that I probable had high Ige levels....and blood work proved him right. I began my first series of Xolair with very high hopes. It worked great...but I rebound higher after each series. Normal levels are under 150...I started off with just slightly higher at 183. This was a couple years ago.
Avatar n tn She developed a rash, which I thought was an allergy to Motrin since it co-insided with us switching from Tylenol to Motrin. The rash went away within a couple of days. We didn't vaccinate her the last round due to fears of Autism, which our nine year old son has. Could Meningitis be the cause? She seems happy and eats well. What is going on?
Avatar f tn t know why but from few months i am searching my whole body for lymph nodes mainly in neck and armpit. And now I got something round small in the armpit very deep and present on the upper rib bone of both armpit and quite impossible to find out, but somehow I got it. AND I want to know that do lean and thin people can palpate their lymph nodes in armpit? As i am 5ft 9 inchs and my body weight is only 50kg.
Avatar f tn But towards the end of the day and even if I judt eat once, my stomach is hard as a rock and round as ever. When is it going to just stay hard and round? Is this normal?
Avatar m tn I have posted several info on food allergy elimination diets b4 please read older allergy posts for advice. Also when was his thyroid levels checked last? He might need his levels adjusted. Don't be concerned about longterm use of antibiotics some dogs truly need them to live and do fine. I strongly urge you to get new bloodwork if it hasn't been done yet.
Avatar m tn My daughter has a similar reaction. She has even gone into anaphylactic shock as a result of exercising and overheating. She can get hives all over her body. You may want to consider having a blood test for your vitamin D levels. My daughters was extremely low (wasn't measurable). She now takes prescription levels of a vitamin D supplement and must be in direct sun or tanning bed several times a week.
Avatar m tn OK music soothes the savage best and when im down I crank up Southern Rock like Skynard, CCR,ZZ Top anything like that I would love to set a day aside for everyone to put on thier favorite music and CRANK IT UP and we can have the party heard round the would. JUst a thought!!!
Avatar m tn Now it has shrunk in size and has gotten more round. Its less than an inch in size when at first it was larger than an inch. So my question is since I have read that cancerous lumps dont shrink they continue to grow and they also hurt, is there any chance that since this lump has shrunk and has started to slowly lose the pain feeling too, it could still be cancer? Or is the fact that it has shrunk automatically rule out cancer??
Avatar m tn I have them also round my neck, top of my arm, I have had them in other places, I am not sure what causes them I have thought toxicity from dental work I had done, cactus in my garden where I am always weeding etc..unstable sugar levels although not diabetic ..I cannot take the prednisone that is prescribed so I suffer a lot when its bad, I try benydryl but it makes me so drowsy I can hardly stand .
Avatar f tn sounds like something is affecting the Trigeminal nerve. if it was so sudden maybe from an infection although it's uncommon. if the problem persists I read that there are Facial pain clinics and specialists. one thing you could do is Complete blood count + esr.
Avatar f tn Almost all levels were normal except for sodium, triglycerides, and VLDL; all of which were mildly low. Specifically, the levels were: Sodium: 133 mmol/L (normal range 134-145) Triglycerides: 45mg/dl (normal range 50-150) VLDL: 9 mg/dl (normal range 10-31) I am concerned mostly about my sodium level. I have read that low sodium level can be caused by a thyroid issue, but my TSH came back at 1.37ulU/ml (normal range 0.40-4.00).
8101930 tn?1420001456 Most likely. Sounds that way. Mine is more of a shooting or stabbing pain, but I am sure the description of the pain varies from mom to mom.
Avatar n tn my skin burns worse if im near a strong odor like incense. the last doctor i saw thinks it might be an allergy. My histamine levels were 144. Help don't know how to cope with this anymore. i have 2 cats.
Avatar f tn Of course, a second opinion might be a good idea, especially since your doctor has some thoughts about IgE levels that I have never heard. I have heard of people with much higher IgE levels - even reaching into the 3000 range. Usually they have a lot of eczema problems and other issues. I hope that helps some. You have a hard decision to make.
Avatar n tn When I wake up in the morning, I see round reddish spots on my entire body including face, eye lids, heels and palms with intolerable itching. As the day moves on I feel some relief, but in the evenings and nights the situation gets worse. I am a 30 year old female and have lot of unwanted hair on my entire body including face. Application of wax also produces allergic reaction. Please help me on this.
Avatar f tn I just had my third round of allergy shots today and have noticed that I’ve broken out very badly on my cheeks and sides of face. I’m a 26 AA. I’m highly allergic to dust mites, mold, trees, pollen, cats, and dogs. I have never had a breakout this bad. I noticed the bumps popped up within a couple of days of my first session. I thought nothing of it initially. But it got worse and today after my session it was noticeably worse and more irritable (itchy).
Avatar m tn About a month ago, my mother completed her last round of chemotherapy treatment for Stage 3 ovarian cancer. Her CA125 level was 17 after this final round of treatment. A few days ago she developed flu-like symptoms that she initially attributed to a virus. For peace of mind, she had her doctor run another CA125 test. The CA125 level was 429.
Avatar f tn So im 32 weeks 3 days and today ive noticed my belly feels...not pregnant. I still feel him moving but my belly doesnt feel all round and pregnant, it's flat-ish. O.o anyone have this happen before?
Avatar n tn Since antihistamine or allergy medicine helps, why not take it for a prolonged period? My youngest son takes allergy medication year round. This is simple over the counter allergy medication and it has no down side to taking it year round. So, I'd stay on it if it helps. Oh, wait. I see it isn't working. So, there is medical specialty called Ear Nose and Throat doctor. This may be the best type of doctor to see. Do you have those near you?