Propranolol er 60 mg

Common Questions and Answers about Propranolol er 60 mg

inderal

I take propranolol 80 mg er once daily. Objective is to maintain a resting heart rate of 50-60 bpm since I have grade three varices caused from portal hypertension a symptom of stage C decompensated cirrhosis. Since beginning this new medications (taken before bed) I wake up many morning with my heart pounding really hard then after about an half hour it returns to normal. Could this be a side effect of the medication or something else? Thanks for any information.
I was given propranolol 10mg, twice a day to control my rapid heart rate and SVT runs-- it worked wonderfully at regulating my heart rate! my heart beating does not bother me when it's in sinus rhythm (even when it's 190) but on this beta blocker my heart beat was truly a background function! it was crazy, all these years, I guess I did notice my heart beat ... but I started having the strangest chest pain. Right in the center of my chest.
Is is OK to take Diovan 160 mg. with Propranolol ER 60 mg. with Amlodipine 5 mg? Seems like a lot blood pressure meds.
Anyway, my cardiologist put me again on the Propranolol and increase my dose to 40 mg day. I was on 50 mg day of Metoprolol. I did 2 days on 40 mg of Propranolol and I had the same side-effects than on the metoprolol... and I guess it's not side-effects but anxiety symptoms that I experience.
I take 80 mg of Lisinopril per day (which results in a nasty, constant dry cough), 60 mg of propranolol per day, 250 mg of Lyrica per day, 50 units of injected Lantus, and 90 to 120 units of Humalog per day. I also take Xanax and Vicoden as needed. My blood pressure is still NOT well controlled. You're not doing so bad... yet. But I agree with Marbles... Get a hobby to take your mind off your troubles, or adopt a cat from a shelter and spoil it rotten.
I had catheter ablation on june 19 2013 it has been almost 6 months and now my heart rate is 155 my ep told me I need to go back on 80 mg propranolol which is why I had the ablation so I wouldn't have to take beta blockers no more....this makes no sense....
Doctor prescribed Inderal for panic and anxiety after a different doctor had gotten me addicted to Xanax, which is a different story. I was on 60 mg Inderal a day, and then started getting PVCs at night. I tried to get off the Inderal, but that made the PVCs much worse. Finally I did a very slow taper using time release Inderal, and that was tolerable. On no medication at all I'm now left with residual PVCs that can come on many in one day, then several days with few to none.
I also take Propranolol 60 mg 's of Inderial ER 1 time daily and that's in the Morning , And 20 Meq's of Klor-Con time's two daily ... Im 39 year's of age , And this seem's to be to to Much Medication for a person of my Age ? I suppose everyone take's just a few med's , and those that take somewhat medication's as Im Taking ... To the POINT I scared to take all this Meication together ( Even When My Own Doctor Wrote it Out ) ... I was also taking Ambien at night , along with Phenergan ...
Hello, I have taken Propranol 60 mg er for over a year!!! I've had really good luck with it lowering my heart rate....my BP was always normal, but it did lower it, that's one of MY side effects, I don't need it to lower BP, just heart rate, and it does both. I take it at night, it could cause you to feel a little drousy until you get used to the med. Good luck with this!!!
clotas plus HD (colenezapam 0.25mg +propranolol 10 mg) EVENING 1. moxovas 0.2 mg 2. XET CR PLUS 12.5 mg (paroxitine or paxil 12.5 mg + clonezapam 0.5 mg) 3.
For some months i have been bothered by arrythmias. Several times a week my heart will go into a pattern of 2-3 beats, then skip one. Pulse overall average rate about 80 at the time, normally about 65. Some time ago i was experiencing very heavy racing pulse, irregular skipped beat and then a sledgehammer to the chest heavy beat. it would last anywhere from a few minutes to 3-4 hours. Dr. gave me propranolol to take if it lasted more than 30 minutes.
But all the money I spent on clothes am now regretting it. Finally, they tried to include 20 Mg of Propranolol twice a day. But since I have CHF I had to remind them of my already low blood pressure, so they cut it to 10Mg and ordered some lab work. I've been monitoring my BP and the Propranolol hasn't had an adverse affect. But apparently they saw something in my lab work and ordered me to stop taking the Divalproex and have another lab done for ammonia level. I'm very frustrated.
I don't exercise since 2010, stop smoking recently, disable from work, was active in the past but since a while I experience a lot of heart related symptoms and want to know if its normal or not? Right now I'm taking 30 mg of propranolol daily.. First off I had a lot of heart tests done in the last 3 years and the only things that my cardio Doc find is that I'm having exercise intolerance, low ejection fraction of 45 (tested last year and probably lower now), dysautonomia and pots...
which the doctor did and still does consider anxiety... on the 17th something (I assume my parents talking about the ER to me due to pain ) triggered an attack I had a heart rate of probably 160-180 and it took 4 1/2- 5 hours to get back below 100 .. this happend again on the 26th at which point my xanax dose was put to 3 mg a day.. ( I am seeing a very skilled GP but I need a new psychitrist so she is helping me )..
I was given IV solutiongave me and 4 pills of PTU 200 MM 4 pills ,of Prorpythiovacil and something else he also put me on Labertotal 20 1 pill when needed the Dr has me now on Tapazole 1 tab 3 times daily 5 MG Propranolol 40 MG 2 times a day Ativan Subl 1 mg when needed . Yesterday when I went for my Thyroid uptake they told me I have to be off all Medictaions before they do the uptake Scan .
I know what you mean - I was very reluctant to go on the BB daily, but I feel goodknowing that it's just for the symptoms, and in any case it's not bad for my body. I too take propranolol, 20 mg daily but I can increase to 40 or even 60 if needed. I'm very worreid about when I go hypo and need to take thyroid hormones. I wonder what will happen to my arrhythmia. Do you know if there are people with Hashimoto's who remain euthyroid for long? Do all eventually go hypo?
) you have Sinus Tachycardia. No answer as to why. I was first prescribed 10 mg propranolol as needed (I took twice a day) but am asthmatic, so my Cardio switched me to 40 mg of verapamil (sp?) which landed me in the E.R. because it did NOTHING for me. ER doc switched me to Atenolol 25 mg twice a day, which was ok for the first two days. On the third day, (today) my heart rate was in the low 60's 12 hours after taking it and I was extremely uncomfortable so I did not take this mornings dose.
A heart rate of 130 while taking 160 mg of propranolol is fairly high, but with normal echo, normal blood pressure (not low), and normal sinus rhythm/tachycardia, cardiac causes for your rapid heart rate is more or less ruled out, and maybe you should visit a GP or internist for further testing?
I have no other health issues, have a healthy heart (CHAD score is 0), BP that is nice and low (100/60), don't smoke, drink (anymore - it's big trigger), etc etc. After an ablation for PVCs, I developed a-fib. I have a wonderful (and high profile) cardiologist in Boston (who performed the ablation). He put me on flecainide (worked up to 75mg/day) and 50mg/day metoprolol. It worked at first - not a blip.
Pregnancy and birth went well and we came home for 2 weeks before we had to go urgently to the ER. A few days before we had noticed that he was a bit dull but we suspected nothing special because babies sleep a lot at the beginning of their "career". Anyway, one afternoon, he was very pale, lethargic and breathless. We noticed immediately that it was something serious. We ran out quickly to the car and off we went to the hospital.
when it's happening I take 10mg of propranolol and 1 mg of clonazepam and pray that I will not die in my bed...did go to the ER 3 times on the middle of the night because of that but all the tests came back normal so I was release from the hospital with no explanation at all... Is it possible that my low ejection fraction of 45 is now even lower and that I'm having congestive heart failure? I mean I have no energy at all and wheezing sound in my lungs when I breath, I'm so worried...
I started out on 20 mg Atenolol, in late 2008; was on that for about a year, and it, ultimately, slowed my heart rate too much, so we dropped it to 10 mg, which I was on until early this year, when I asked my doctor if I really needed it. We looked over all my records and decided that I'd be okay without it. A lot of people are able to get off beta blockers, at some point, just like I did.
It is just past 12 noon here. My 25 mg Atenolol was taken about 10 AM and was seeing a HR in the low 70s, it is now 60 at rest, as at rest one can be trying to type on a small travel laptop (true notebook) while looking through old eyes. I remain optimistic that the move to Atenolol was the correct decision.
So I end up in ER or lately taking a Dideral (40 mg propranolol CCI) helps me so I don't end up in ER. My normal heart rate is around 90-100 but when tachycardia hits me it raises to 160-190 bpm. I feel dizzy, shaking, trembling, panicked. Been to numerous doctors and one of our friends which is a doctor adviced me to see a psychologist and also stressed on the possibility of hiatal hernia.
I have no problems at all but my dosage is very low (25 mg metoprolol or 20 mg propranolol). I take them to avoid rapid heart rhythm mostly caused by stress. My blood pressure can be amazingly low (95/60 in the morning, 105/65 in the evening) but it seems to regulate properly both with exercise and when standing up. Only time I get discomfort caused by a low blood pressure is when I stand up too quickly from bed.
Since then I have had the skipped beats every day (last time I counted 90 in 2 hrs). I am on propranolol and the doctors have increased the initial dosage of 10mg * 3 to 40mg *3 I also have some chest discomfort and sickness with it. I have suffered over the last 3 years with mild chest and arm pain thought to be due to a prolapsed disc at c6/7 which I have now had corrected but no relief from the chest or arm pain. The skipped beats have subsided a bit now I am on 40mg of propranolol.
I have occasional atrial fibrillation and I only take 200 mg of Amiodarone a day as well as 50 mg of Metoprolol twice a day. The combination seems to be working fine. I am sorry to hear you have to take so much medication. I'm shocked.
D , i went to a doctor before my appointment because i felt bad again and he prescribed me 10 mg propranolol once a day which is appeared to be a beta blocker when i googled it , and is used to treat heart palpitations panic attacks stress and depression , the dose is small but effective for me !
60 mg/dL (=41) LDL CHOLESTEROL CALC: 87 mg/dL (1-129) TC:HDL: 3.7 EKG and Stress Echo NORMAL FINDINGS. Questions: What is your interpretation of these tests and is it fitting to begin treating atherosclerosis with a statin “Lipitor” per the suggestion of my cardiologist. I have expressed my concerns regarding the use of the statin and would like to try diet and exercise first. Does this seem feasible? I appreciate your reply.
I have esophageal spasms frequently. I take 60 mg. of baclofen a day, and flexaril when needed for the spasms. I would recommend hot liquids to relax your throat. I understand the swallowing problem - it helps to think about the process and each step of it while you're trying to swallow, so that you don't do something out of turn and inhale liquid. The heat will help to relax the throat. Probably the reason why you had the spasm was because of the cold from the ice cube.
MedHelp Health Answers