Prednisone dosage poison ivy

Common Questions and Answers about Prednisone dosage poison ivy

orapred

I have had poison ivy for about 2 weeks now. Started out on my ankles and began (and still, but not as much) spreading to areas of: knees, arms, stomach region. I noticed that overnight (after taking prednisone for the first and LAST day...took a small dosage, couldn't stand the side effects so I was taken off of it) my ears became itchy, and then very tender, warm and red the next day. Also noticed dry skin just behind the ears. Is this something to be concerned about?
I've taken it for my asthma, arthritis, lupus, bronchitis, pneumonia and even a severe case of poison ivy. At my highest dose/time, I was on 120 mg (about double what the normal "starting" daily dose is) and was on that dose for over a year. Obviously I had the worst side effects when I was at that level. I've had other times when I've had to be on it for extended periods of time, but that was my highest dosage level.
I have 10 mg Prednisone tabs with me but the directions are to take 40 mg for angioedema and gradually decrease dosage. I know that if I take this dosage I will be up all night but am really uncertain about how much I should take. Using Aveeno to sooth the welts with minimal effect. I empathize with anyone going through this experience. Any suggestions appreciated. Am thinking of thinking an immunologist since the allergist was absolutely no health.
I think the riba has some good sx in that I seem to be immune to poison ivy and mosquitos while on tox! I may have to take it every summer (grin). My wife is a great gal, but she cannot keep up with me at all. I have learned PATIENCE!
i was just diagnosed by my dermatologist as having sun allergy,, most likely caused by prednisone, which i was on for what i thought was poison ivy ,, although i never touched it, my son brought it in the house while he was workingas a landscaper..
But my neck starting hurting and I got this rash (thought it was misquito bites) on the side of my face, neck and belly. I thought I had poison ivy. Nonetheless, my dr. did some lab work and found that my TPO (antibodies) are at 498 (I guess the range is 35?) so he is sending me to the specialist that deals with thryroid. I have never ever had a rash like this before and am convinced that the thyroid is causing this. Just thought I would add my two cents worth!
Poison ivy doesn't get into the bloodstream. It does stimulate the immune response, so people can get spots over time in other places for a couple of weeks. It's possible that you just weren't on prednisone long enough, so that the poison ivy "rebounded" when you lowered the dose; if that's the case, all you need is a few more days of prednisone. That's my best guess, but it can't be more than that. I think the doctors who have seen you are in the best position to diagnose you.
Anyhow, I visited a dermatologist who thought it was a contact dermatitis, possibly from poison ivy. he prescribed me prednisone, 20mg twice daily for 7 days then once daily for 7 days. it cleared it up significantly, just not all the way. By the end of treatment there was maybe one small bump and a few spots. Unfortunately, after the prednisone ended, the bumps came back fast and full force, just not as bad as they were when I described them in my first post.
Predisone has been widely used post transplant with patients with HCV and though centers are stopping this protocol it was the standard of care up until a couple of years ago. If the Poison Ivy is really bad I'd use prednisone. Isn't it a tappering dose which starts around 60 mg per day for 6 or 7 days? Is it something like that? Anyway, though it's not the ideal situation in my humble and limited opinion it would probably be okay.
I too suffered a case of itchy palm and soles of my feet. This occured after a visit to my doctor for poison oak/ivy rash. My prescription was filled with a generic prednizone and I had take prescribed dosage for 3 days. I became worried, stopped meds and called doctor, who then gave me a Kenalog shot. No more itching and my large welts from rash began to dissapear. My dermatologist says, bunk. But I think prednizone was the cause and I will insist on Kenalog for next bout of rash.
My vitamin D is still really low even though I take a weekly supplement. I felt completely like myself when I had to take a course of steroids for poison ivy. No aches, no water retention. Ugh so confused!
I have one allergy and that is to the oil on the leaves of poison plants like poison ivy, poison oak, and poison summac. I love mango fruit and would knock them off my grandmas tree in Florida and eat them. Then I would break out in a rash on my lips and face. Still ate the fruit because I loved them. Come to find out it was not the fruit inside, but that the skin of the mango fruit has an oil that causes similar reaction as poison ivy.
About week 4 of my participation in the Prove 3 trial I got the rash from hell. My family was camping at the lake and we had a great day at the beach. At dinner that night my daughter exclaimed, "Dad, is that poison ivy all over your arms!". Well the poison ivy was actually the Vertex rash. Over the next few days it moved around my body with the exception of my face (odd). My doc prescribed a steroid cream and within a couple of days the rash was under control.
Some are in streaks, little lines, singluar spots, and in the worst areas they form a little mass that eventually turns red with little scabs from scratching in my sleep. They remind me so much of poison ivy rash but I know that is not the case. I used to be plagued with poison ivy as a child on these same areas, and I even wondered if the toxin is still in my system and works it's way to the surface every so often. One thing I do know is it seems to occur after a change in diet.
Hey everybody, I got the same stuff on my lips as everyone of you mentioned above. Actually, it got even worse, it spread out on bottom of my nose, and lately I got blisters on top of my hand. I went to the doctor and she said: "POISON IVY". I told her that I wasn't doing anything outdoor before the bumps pop up. She said that could take 2-3 weeks to develop. I wasn't sure that she was right, but I remembered couple weeks ago I did remove some crawling plant off of my house.
I have no food allergies, and haven't changed detergents or soaps since I went from feeling good to feeling like I have severe poison ivy, only at night, in the old familiar places..... I'm glad to have found this forum, good luck to all of you!
I started this a couple weeks ago and since day one my skin has cleared and I am just itchy sometimes but no horrible poison ivy like bumps. Please don't chew up synthroid/levo as these are different, but Armour/ naturethroid can make a huge difference!!!
It is interesting that you were given prednisone and antihistamines which I also found do not work. Prednisone is far more dangerous and has far more side effects than thyroid medication. So it does not make sense not to try thyroid in adequate does for such an awful problem. It is not well know that thyroid is safer than aspirin by far. Both aspirin and desiccated thyroid were discovered in the 1800s.
I have 10 mg Prednisone tabs with me but the directions are to take 40 mg for angioedema and gradually decrease dosage. I know that if I take this dosage I will be up all night but am really uncertain about how much I should take. Using Aveeno to sooth the welts with minimal effect. I empathize with anyone going through this experience. Any suggestions appreciated. Am thinking of thinking an immunologist since the allergist was absolutely no health.
I don't itch anywhere and don't have poison ivy. I hung up on the nurse. Anyway, will update with what doc says tomorrow and what remedy is.
•Foods (commonly eggs, shellfish, nuts, berries, dyes, or other additives) •Drugs (any drug can touch off an allergic reaction, although allergies to penicillin, sulfa, and aspirin are especially common) •Pollens and plants (nettles, poison ivy, poison oak, and so on) •Animal fur •Insect bites or stings •Exposure to heat, cold, or sunshine Hives are a nuisance, but are not usually dangerous.
insect bites, poison oak, poison ivy, Eczema, seborrheic dermatitis, psoriasis. This stuff work for me, it may or may not work for everyone. Good luck.
Hi KS - Here's what I've learned - Tsh is acronym for thyroid stimulating hormone - if your tsh is high number it means your pituitary gland is putting out alot more tsh to make up for your low t4 & t3 - so you want a lower tsh - I don't recall the exact numbers on the range but it's less than 1.0 to 4.5 or 5.
I thought I had poison ivy or was allergic to some chemical in my running pants. Every time I tried to run, it came back.
The ONLY times it has completely cleared was when I would get a cortizone injection in my bad shoulder as well as the one time I was put on a Prednisone treatment for an eye infection. That's it. I live with it. But I would like to know if anyone has an idea as to what brings it on in the first place. Why, out of the blue, does it appear? I have no allergies nor exposures past or present to chemicals or the like. Any ideas? Any treatments that work? Thanks!
•Foods (commonly eggs, shellfish, nuts, berries, dyes, or other additives) •Drugs (any drug can touch off an allergic reaction, although allergies to penicillin, sulfa, and aspirin are especially common) •Pollens and plants (nettles, poison ivy, poison oak, and so on) •Animal fur •Insect bites or stings •Exposure to heat, cold, or sunshine. For people with chronic hives, the simpler treatments may not keep outbreaks under control.
I told the doctor and took a round of Prednisone for one week. I ended up with itchy hives for a few days, but they eventually disappeared. The swelling went away, but the itching has more or less stuck around since then. I get it on my hands and the sides of my thighs, but ESPECIALLY on my upper back, neck, scalp and chest. I have no rash or any other visible sign of any skin irritation. I've noticed I get hot+sweaty pretty easily lately and that usually leads to some irritation.
If there is a severe reaction it cannot be stopped because it can't be removed from the body. It acts like poison ivy by binding underneath the superficial layer of your cat's or dog's skin. There have been numerous severe reactions and deaths due to Convenia reactions.
MedHelp Health Answers