Heterogeneous thyroid with increased vascularity

Common Questions and Answers about Heterogeneous thyroid with increased vascularity

armour-thyroid

Thyroid gland is diffusely hypoechoic and heterogeneous with hyperechoic bands. There is evidence of increased vascularity. the right lobe measured 5.5x2.7x2.2 cm the left lobe measured 5.4x2.8x2.1 cm thyroid isthmus is 0.5 cm in thickness. what does this mean?
2 cm isthmus 4. small cystic area in left and gland is diffusely heterogeneous increased vascularity and dominant nodule in upper pole measures 1.3x1.2x2.0 cm with fairly well defined halo and peripheral vascularity the nodule has a max diameter of 2 cm.My family doc said I need a biopsy and am waiting for that appt but can anyone explain these results to me?
diffuse heterogeneous appearance of the entire left lobe of the thyroid is noted. increased vascularity is seen around the nodules on colour doppler examination. the parathyroids were not visualised.
well defined heterogeneous nodule ( 4.0X1.9cm) in the right lobe. Increased vascularity noted within the nodule. No calcification / cystic changes. Left lobe normal in size, shape & texture. Small hypoechoic nodule measuring 0.7cm noted in the posterior aspect of left lobe. Isthmus is normal." Lab reports of TFTs done are as follows. T3 1.15 ng/mL ( normal range is 0.8-2.0) T4 9.25 ug/dL ( normal range is 5.1-14.1) TSH 4.10 uIU/mL ( normal range is 0.27-4.
Thyroid vascularity is mildly increased. There are two echogenic nodules on the left lobe of thyroid at upper pole measuring 2.48x0.72 and 1.00x0.51 cm. There is a hypo echoic mass in the left thyroid lobe at lower pole or outside it measuring 1.53x1.17. It also has increased vascularity. Both submandibular and parotid glands are normal. Subcentimeter non pathological lymph nodes are present in the sub mental, sub mandibular and in the cervical area. No mass or cyst is seen in the neck.
On my normal tests the doctor found that my TSH is a little bit higher than the normal, she asked me to do the test again and check with a thyroid doctor. When I redo the test I found the TSH normal but the free T3 was a little bit lower than the normal (3.42 pmol/l) when the doctor check my thyroid he felt a little mass so he asked me to do an ultrasound.
On my normal tests the doctor found that my TSH is a little bit higher than the normal, she asked me to do the test again and check with a thyroid doctor. When I redo the test I found the TSH normal but the free T3 was a little bit lower than the normal (3.42 pmol/l) when the doctor check my thyroid he felt a little mass so he asked me to do an ultrasound.
A single heterogeneous nodule in the mid portion of the right thyroid gland measuring .3 by .3 by.1cm and no increased vascularity. The left Thyroid Lobe measures L 5 W 1.3 H 1.2cm. Multiple nodules are seen. The largest measuring 1.3 by .8 by.7cm and is in the mid portion of the left thyroid gland. This nodule appears heterogeneous. shows no vascularity. The second smaller nodule on left thyroid appears Homogeneous and Does have increased Peripheral flow. Isthmus measures 2.
well defined heterogeneous nodule ( 4.0X1.9cm) in the right lobe. Increased vascularity noted within the nodule. No calcification / cystic changes. Left lobe normal in size, shape & texture. Small hypoechoic nodule measuring 0.7cm noted in the posterior aspect of left lobe. Isthmus is normal." Lab reports of TFTs done are as follows. T3 1.15 ng/mL ( normal range is 0.8-2.0) T4 9.25 ug/dL ( normal range is 5.1-14.1) TSH 4.10 uIU/mL ( normal range is 0.27-4.
seen what you wrote last night on my journal...a fine needle biopsy is done on most with an enlarged thyroid or nodule its a standard test and the vast majority ( like mine) are negative...mine determined that I have Hasimotos disease.
The right thyroid lobe measures approximately 5.2 cm superior to inferior by 1.6 cm by 1.5 cm transverse. There are two focal leasions in the right thyroid lobe measured by the sonographer......cysts area noted in the upper pole of the right thyroid lobe measuring 6.9mm by 3.2mm by 7.1mm. Tiny hypoechoic area which is likely cystic noted in the lower pole of the left thyroid lobe measuring 2.5mm by 1.7mm by 2.1mm. The left thyroid lobe measures 4.7cm by 1.4cm by 1.3 cm.
The has prominent vascularity associated with it. The right lobe of the thyroid is otherwise heterogeneous in appearance with no discrete smaller nodules identified. On the left there are multiple small hypoechoic nodules present. The largest posteriorly and inferiorly measures 10 x 7 x 6 mm with multiple other smaller nodules measuring 6mm or less in size. The isthmus measures 4mm with no focal abnormalities. Impression: Bilateral thyroid nodules.
There does not apprear to be a mass effect by the thyroid or the left thyroid nodule upon adjacent strictures. Impression : Decreased size of the thyroid due to RAI or thyroiditis. Solidary 1cc solid nodule in the lower pole. It's isoechoic echo texture suggests beign lesion, but amenable to US-guided FNA if desired.
Hi there, my first post. I'm one of those people that likes information and my doc doesn't seem to know much about the thyroid. Just had my first ultrasound - have been struggling for two years with weird issues at 43 years of age (irregular/heavy menses, anxiety, joint pain, lots of chest pain) and finally a few months ago this strange strangling feeling. My doc said she would prove i had anxiety and ordered a thyroid ultrasound and chest xray (haven't done the latter yet).
There is a 6 mm diameter hyperechoic nodule within the lower lobe of the right thyroid lobe with mildly increased vascularity. A similar 2mm diameter nodule was also present in the left lower thyroid lobe. What does this mean and what is the next step? Personally I want to cut it out, to me if there is any chance of it being nasties in there I dont want to keep it since it is not functioning anyway? Thank you for your time.
I am a 29y/F and I had an US last year that showed enlarged rt lobe, heterogeneous gland multiple subcentimeter cystic structures with increased vascularity. Based on my labs, I was diagnosed with Hasimoto's and my endo wanted to "watch & wait". My symptoms have gotten worse and my follow up US shows cystic structures are still present & the vascularity has increased over the past year & the color Doppler images looks like "Thyroid Inferno".
On the right side of my neck there is a normal appearing 2.3cm x 0.4cm x 1.1 cm lymph node. Both lobes demonstrate increased vascularity and are normal to slightly large in size. A follow-up US was done in May 2006-- "Thyroid gland is normal in size and slightly heterogeneous. A 6 mm calcified nodule is present in the right midpolar region and a 10 x 8 x 5 mm hypoechoic nodule is present in the left upper pole laterally. My question: Should I have a biopsy (?
4.5 x 1.6 x 2.7 cm. Heterogeneous echotexture. Increased vascularity. Right Lobe Nodules: In the inferior pole, there is a 7 x 6 x 7 mm heterogeneous solid nodule. This is isoechoic centrally and hypoechoic peripherally. The margins are well-defined. Left Lobe: 4.2 x 1.0 x 1.9 cm. Heterogeneous echotexture. Increased vascularity. Left Lobe Nodules: None. Adjacent Tissues: No adenopathy or vascular abnormalities visualized. Isthmus: 5.0 mm. Other: None. IMPRESSION: 1.
I had a CT CHEST WITH CONTRAST Both right and left lobes of the thyroid are seen to be somewhat enlarged and lobulated in appearance with heterogeneous low-attenuation areas and a 1.6 cm x 1.5 cm nodule seen in the right lobe of thyroid. Clinical correlation, physical exam, and thyroid ultrasound would more fully evaluate as clinically warranted. Some minimal residual amorphous thymic tissue seen. No thoracic adenopathy of significance.
your thyroid is slightly large - normal is about 1-1.5x1-1.5x 3.5-4.5cm I usually do FNA on nodules >1cm particularly with suspicious features (such as increased vascularity) Cysts are mostly benign -- I would consider FNA of the remaining nodules above 1 cm.
Mildly heterogeneous thyroid with mildly increased vascularity, in keeping with any cause of acute thyroiditis. ----- I'm at a loss what has caused this. Dr has prescribed me Carbimazole 10mg 3x a day to begin with. I asked about the low libido and apparently my testosterone levels are fine, it is supposed to be a side effect of hyperthyroid which makes sense I spose. I really hope I don't have graves disease. My Dr hasn't really addressed my concerns so I'd like to know what you think.
Recently though (and prior to my pregnancy), I had a thyroid ultrasound which showed evidence of Hashi's thyroiditis, via a heterogeneous pattern, increased vascularity and slight enlargement. Antibodies have still not been detected in my bloodwork. Immediately upon discovering I was pregnant (literally, the same day) my endo checked my TSH and discovered it is quite high now, at 7.2.
Both lobes are slightly heterogeneous throughout with increased vascularity. No discrete nodules are identified. Two enlarged lymph nodes are seen in mid right anterior triangle, measuring 1.0 x 0.3 x 0.8 cm. Each is normal in size, but central hilar echoes are not seen.
My Dr. says and the radiologist at The University of Penn Hospital wrote in my Ultrasound report done there in July and just thursday that none of my three small nodules meets the criteria for biposy but from all of the information I have about no halos.round shape,in addition to a solid and a hypoechoic,nodule I think they are wrong! redhead87, was there any other description of your nodule(s) like solid,hypoechoic,round shape or absence of a halo sign?
Duplex study reveals diffuse increased vascularity being more evident at the lower half of the left lobe. Associated with ectatic left middle thyroid artery Intact carotid No retrosternal extension He trachea is central, no enlarged cervical lymph nodes.
I need help i had an ultrasound on my thyroid gland which came up mild goitre Report was the right lobe measured 1.6 times 1.8 times 6cm (9.4ml. The left lobe measured 2 times 1.7 times 5.2cm (9.2ml). The thyroid isthmus was thickened measuring 8.3mm. The thyroid gland was heterogeneous in echotexture. There was no increased vasculartiy. There were two cystic nodules within the thyroid isthmus measurening 1.3cm and 1cm.
I went to the doctor and was sent for US, which found some hypoechoic nodules with increased vascularity. I was sent for an FNA and the Fna doctor said that he doesn't see a couple if nodules in my right side but rather one big biolobed nodule. I had that biopsied and it came back benign with Follecular Adenoma cells. I had the Biopsy glass plates read by another Pathologist in a cancer hospital and this one came back with an opinion of Atypical.
1 cm lymph node. Both lobes demonstrate increased vascularity and are normal to slightly large in size. A follow-up US was done in May 2006-- "Thyroid gland is normal in size and slightly heterogeneous. A 6 mm calcified nodule is present in the right midpolar region and a 10 x 8 x 5 mm hypoechoic nodule is present in the left upper pole laterally. My question: Should I have a biopsy (?FNA) of the larger nodule or just repeat the US at regular intervals?
Mild diffuse heterogeneity of the gland with mildly increased vascularity. No discrete nodule identified. I do have lupus and sjogrens syndrome. Experience anxiety, fatigue, hot flashes. Any help would be appreciated as I do not have an appointment with my endo for a month.
MedHelp Health Answers