Complete blood count test hiv

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count test hiv

blood

Hey I just had a Complete body count test today after 5 months of possible exposure to HIV (vaginal sex with no protection) The doctor told me everything was normal and there is nothing to worry about, white blood cells were normal So does this tell me that I didnt get HIV??? like is it enough for me to calm down and be sure that I'm ok ? not to forget that my last exposure was 5 months ago ! is it enough time?
you had a blood test? what kind of blood test?
With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease. You can access the CBC Tracker here: http://www.medhelp.org/user_trackers/gallery/cbc .
After 3 weeks went to see a doctor who ordered the HIV test again along with Complete blood count. I came out negative and CBC showed up high level of neutrophil (76%) and WBC and low lymphocytes (17.3%). The doctor prescribed antibiotic and told me not to worry cause he told it was clearly a bacterial infection and he found lymphadnopathy . Now after a 2 weeks of the tests, I dont know, I sometimes feel veeery slight pain around my joints.
For the STDs diagnosed by blood test, the health care provider has to ask for the test by name. Blood tests to check on general health--like a complete blood count or blood chemistry profile--don't pick up any STD.
I recently had a cbc test, they want to recheck,however is a high white count related to hiv?
If for example someone in advanced hiv stage or actual aids comes to primary physician for regular blood test, will this test show any abnormalities such as abnormal cd4 count or abnormalities with white blood cell count. Since I heard that many physians while doing regular check up, test the blood for immune efficiency too.
HIV cannot be detected by regular blood tests, like a complete blood count. In order to determine infection, you must have an HIV test. BTW, your levels are perfectly fine. A lot of labs differ with their "within normal" range. Your lab work shows nothing concerning. Did you have a risk for HIV?
I had several blood tests taken, including the Complete Blood Count and the CA 125 test and a pregnancy test (along with an HIV test). Everything came back negative/normal except for my CBC, in which my white blood cell count was low. My doctor scheduled me for a CAT scan which I will take next Wednesday, along with a second round of ultrasounds next Friday.
Doc said that no swollen glands and that the temp change was most likely stress and anxiety. Results came back and HIV was neg and complete blood count was normal. Do you guys think that I still need to be worried about this. I have been trying to tell myself to get over it, but I always go back to the rash on my face and the bite to my cheek. I am again sorry for asking the same question again, but like I said, I think I just need to hear everyone's advice.
ran a number of blood tests and expressed concern to me about HIV because my CD4 (taken while I was sick) count was 376 (below 400 which is the minimum 'norm'), with CD8 at 542 - a ratio of 0.7. WBC was 11.7, slightly abnormally high. I had a NAAT/PCR and also rapid antibody test done in December 2013 - both negative. When they Dr. expressed concern about HIV - I was obviously alarmed and had a rapid antibody test done that day - negative.
I'm a 29 year-old male and I was diagnosed with Hep C (genotype 1a) in November 2010 after a routine blood test. I, for the life of me, have no idea how I got it. The most likely candidate is that I got it just after birth in 1981 (I was a blue baby and needed some blood transfusions). Anyway, I got a biopsy done this past January and the results were good: Stage 1 Fibrosis, no red flags. I started triple therapy with Incivek, Ribavirin, and Pegasys around mid-September.
My neck has been stiff off and on for 6 weeks, but that is the only symptom I have been feeling. I also had a complete blood count done at the same time as my hiv test, where the test results came back all in the normal range. Is it alright for me to assume that I am HIV- since the HIV test came back negative and my blood shows no signs of fighting any invection or virus.
I recently got alot of blood work done about a month ago because I went on a new diet plan at my Dr.'s office. They did a CBC(complete blood count) and alot of other test. If I were HIV positive would something abnormal have showed up in the blood work that came back.
I had a complete blood count (CBC) right when I started showing symptoms of mono. Apparently from this website it says: Leukocytosis with a WBC count of 10,000-20,000 cells/mL (10-20 X 109/L) is found in 40-70% of patients with acute infectious mononucleosis. By the second week of illness, approximately 10% of patients have a WBC count greater than 25,000 cells/mL.
I have hep c and cirrhosis,sever damage to my liver Ast and Alt numbers on your blood test are important.Prothrombin Time by its self not normalized.Theres lots of other things. I cant take the injections because my platlets are lower than yours with cirrhosis.Im going to University of Pennsylvania Tranplant Liver Center next week for final evaluation.If i get a transplant then when the HCV how much hep c do i have at that time i wii be able to start the injections.
He said he just wants to 're-check' the tests [means he does think i am Infected?]. I went to the nurse to get blood drawn. He has ordered HIV, Hep B, Hep C, Syphilis, Complete Blood Count and Ferritin. CBC Normal 18/Mar, Syphilis NEG 19 Mar Now waiting test results.
If someone that is physically affected by various symptoms (chronic cold symptoms and skin conditions) get normal complete blood count results that show no sign of infection be infected with hiv. Does an infected person get completely normal cbc results at any point while carrying the virus?
If you are developing a positive HIV blood test, that test would be expected to be positive at this time as well Hope this helps. Please let us know what turns up as your evaluation continues. Take care.
Been having symptoms for awhile now though (tiredness+rash on hands+Global tongue+increased acne) I continue to test negative for HIV antibodies. My last test was yesterday and with it came a complete blood count. It revealed the following abnormalities: Eosinophil%tested 6.1 (normal= 0.5-5.0%) Eosinophil# tested 0.41(normal= 0.02-0.5 10^9/L) Basophils% tested 1.3 (normal= 0-1.0%) Basophils# tested 0.9 (normal= 0-0.
The HIV test is totally different from the test that you had. Your test sounds like a complete blood count. If you feel the need for being tested for HIV, please, by all means, ask your doctor to please have you tested. It is a specialized test and must be marked "HIV" for the test requested. Hope this helped. HIV means you carry the virus; full-blown AIDS is the disease itself. There are many folks living with HIV who never develop full-blown aids.
I had the following blood work done in the ER last night. Please give me your feed back. This doesn't make any sense to me. Does any of the test results below indicate possible HIV infection? Please note that I have worked in the middle east for the past year. Basic Metabolic Blood Test Sodium 138 Potassium 3.7 Chloride 101.0 CO2 28.4 Glucose 112 H BUN 18 Creat Serum 0.91 Calcium 10.0 eGFR >60& CBC COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT TEST WBC 6.7 RBC 4.83 Hgb 15.3 Hct 44 MCH 32 H MCHC 35 RDW 12.
With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
MedHelp Health Answers