Complete blood count lab test

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count lab test

blood

Avatar n tn I JUST RECEIVED MY BLOOD COUNT TEST RESULTS THAT WERE TAKEN AT ER THIS PAST WEEKEND. I LOOKED ON THE JANIS SITE AND SOME OF THESE WEREN'T THERE OR MAYBE I WASN'T LOOKING RIGHT. PLEASE HELP ME UNDERSTAND THESE. I KNOW I HAVE BECOME ANEMIC, BUT I WANT TO KNOW JUST HOW ANEMIC I AM. WBC 4.0 GLUCOSE 95 RBC 3.1 BUN 7 HEMOGLOBIN 10.7 CREATININE 0.7 HEMATOCRIT 30.9 SODIUM 140 MCV 98.5 POTASSIUM 3.5 MCH 34.
10947 tn?1281407852 With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease. You can access the CBC Tracker here: http://www.medhelp.org/user_trackers/gallery/cbc .
10947 tn?1281407852 With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
10947 tn?1281407852 With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
Avatar n tn MCHC is a HGB. reading in the RBC...this is an HCV forum. Do you have HCV?
Avatar m tn Thank you very much, also you say don't stop viread, but my doctor only gave me 30 days worth of viread and he told me to do a blood test. I did, week later I called to find out for the test results and the Doc/assistance told me the results, and she gave me an appointment date to see the doctor which is next week thursday, mind you all this time since my blood test date 6/12/2010 I was not given more viread nor refil. since i stop viread till my doc sees me will be almost more than two weeks.
Avatar f tn I last had a physical 2 years ago and the blood test showed everything was within range. Yesterday I had a blood test done at the lab and got my results (my Dr appt is on Monday morning but I'm rather worried). Everything is within range except for my WBC count (2.9) and Neutrophil counts (also very low). I have no fever, but have got 2 or 3 canker sores in my mouth, maybe as a result of a weakened immune system. Is a WBC count of 2.9 a major concern?
Avatar n tn One test that may help determine which infection is present is the complete blood count. It is highly recommended to discuss the laboratory test results with your physician for proper evaluation. Take care and regards.
Avatar m tn It is like when you have a fever and trying to find out what disease you have because you have a fever. You would need more information such as when they do a complete blood count, which type of white cells are high. There are many types of white cells that are all counted in a total WBC count. There are neutrophils, eosinophils, basophils, lymphocytes, and each have a normal percentage. They may check this next time if you count is still high.
Avatar n tn Normally simple blood tests results like hemogram, total cell count, complete blood checkup, blood sugar, electrolytes etc are available the same day. Some times the tests are done and the report not uploaded on the computer due to technical delays. So if you do not get them by tomorrow, yes, definitely follow this up. Hope this helps. Take care!
1327032 tn?1288844355 Most of us are monitored at 4 week intervals, minimum. This includes complete blood count, comprehensive metabolic panel, and some doctors, including mine, did monthly viral load tests. They should also monitor thyroid periodically; every three months is generally sufficient, unless you have existing issues. Thyroid function can be checked with TSH testing. If you have problems with Hgb, neuts, platelets, semi-monthly labs might be a good idea.
Avatar m tn thanks i will get that blood work next. maybe it just takes more time. 2 months ago my tsh was at 37 while taking 100 mcg of levothyroxine.
173975 tn?1216261375 My understanding is that CBC stands for complete blood count. That would cover blood work, rbc, wbc whereas ALT and AST have to do directly with your liver. I'd love to have your ALT and AST. The low wbc and rbc can be directly attributed to tx.
Avatar n tn BTW, don't know how long ago the test was taken, but it's possible they still have enough of your blood to run the HEPTIMAX test without you getting stuck again. Worth a call. Good luck!
Avatar n tn Found out I have hepC this week {health dept}.I had my viral load test for hepC ordered by a doc at a free clinic, who by the way no longer there .Can you give me a clue? 3 were red flagged : auto eos- 0.5 norm is 1.25 mch-33.5 norm is 27-31 mcv-101.4 norm is 81-99. Any info would be appreciated as I`m in a catch 22, can`t afford to go to a gastro intestinal doctor { low income-no ins}.My liver panel was norm , free T4 norm, chem 8 norm .
Avatar f tn Hi Welcome to the MedHelp forum! A complete blood count gives information of total WBC, RBC, platelet, and is generally helpful in diagnosing anemia as it gives various parameters for that and infection, low platelet count as in bleeding cases and cancers like leukemia can be suspected. Some labs do not give reports on phone and others may do so. Also if some values are out of range, then some labs are prefer not to divulge the information unless a doctor has taken a look.
Avatar m tn Unfortunately, I only see adult patients and may not be able to give you very useful information regarding your daughter - but will try. What were her other lab parameters? Do you know what her white blood cell count or platelet count were? Also, what kind of symptoms does she have - how was this initially detected in her?
789911 tn?1368640383 Hematocrit is a blood test that measures the percentage of red blood cells in whole blood. The slightly high numbers do not mean anything. You may have been a bit dehydrated.
Avatar n tn HIV cannot be detected by regular blood tests, like a complete blood count. In order to determine infection, you must have an HIV test. BTW, your levels are perfectly fine. A lot of labs differ with their "within normal" range. Your lab work shows nothing concerning. Did you have a risk for HIV?
Avatar m tn Well, atarax usually does not cause any change in blood count, but an allergic reaction can. Do discuss this with your doctor and assess whether dehydration is the cause for higher Hb. Normal values of hemoglobin in adults is 12 to 18 grams per deciliter (may vary from lab to lab). So, it is still within normal limits. Hemoglobin levels increase in severe dehydration, polycythemia vera, heart failure, Congenital heart disease, cor pulmonale, smoking, lung fibrosis etc.
Avatar f tn Further testing will be required to complete a diagnosis of HCV; the test will be called an ‘HCV RNA by PCR’ test, and will check for the presence of active virus. There’s not much to be done in advance of this test, other than to avoid alcohol, and perhaps read a little about this disease. If you like, take a look at Janis and Friends: http://janis7hepc.com/have_you_been_just_diagnosed.
Avatar f tn I spoke with my specialist (the old one, dec 5th I meet with new one) briefly on the phone today and asked her when and what the lab tests r. She told me the viral load is Wk 4, 12 and then at the end if I'm UND at week 12. If I'm detected at all at wk 12 the treatment stops. She said I get my CBC every 2 weeks for the first 2mos and then monthly after that. This all doesn't seem right.
1475202 tn?1536274577 For all patients hospitalized where episodic HE is suspected it is vital to search for the factor(s) that triggered the HE episode. A complete blood count, electrolyte levels, and renal function are looked at. If the patient is conscious they are asked if they used opiates or sedatives. An NG tube in the stomach and a stool sample will be taken to look for gastrointestinal bleeding from varices. Also dehydration. constipation and infections are also a common cause of a serious HE episode.
Avatar m tn We'd have to know about the testing done to determine low adrenal function, etc, as well as reference ranges because those vary lab to lab. Single blood tests for adrenal function aren't very accurate. Also, what thyroid test came back at 6.8? Was that TSH? Have you had actual thyroid hormone tests done? Those would be Free T3 and Free T4? You don't mention taking thyroid hormones, so you probably don't? Your profile says you're male, but I'm assuming you simply forgot to change that?
Avatar f tn html If she is having trouble with her white blood cell count, you should ask her doctor about other options such as giving a lower dose once a week I consider something like the following in my patients: weekly carboplatin AUC 2 with weekly taxol AUC 60-80mg/m2 or carboplatin alone AUC 4-6 once every 3 weeks or even completely changing drugs to carboplatin and doxil I know this is very stressful for everyone 'best wishes
Avatar f tn 9 depending on the lab. Yours was high because their range for the type of test they use is a bit different. It is high normal. But other things can cause high bilirubin such as liver problems, certain anemias, gallstones, hepatitis, cirrhosis of the liver and bile duct. Most people in North America are low in vitamin D. I have to take 1000 IU/day to stay normal even though I go outside a walk a hour a day. My husband has to take 4000 IU/day.
Avatar f tn You really need to get all the lab results to help the urologist see the big picture. It may be that he needs to have some more specialized lab test (blood) that is only done at certain hospitals (your doctor would send the blood there for you). He may need an ultrasound of the testies and possibly even a biopsy to see if the sperm are being made but just not coming out as they should. At the time of biopsy they can collect and cryopreserve the sperm for IUI or IVF.