Complete blood count test results

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count test results

blood

Avatar n tn Normally simple blood tests results like hemogram, total cell count, complete blood checkup, blood sugar, electrolytes etc are available the same day. Some times the tests are done and the report not uploaded on the computer due to technical delays. So if you do not get them by tomorrow, yes, definitely follow this up. Hope this helps. Take care!
254714 tn?1316613355 wbc 12.40 high, hgb 11.3 low, hct 34.4 low, rdw 15.7 high calcium 8.0 low, bun 6 low, alb 2.
Avatar f tn you had a blood test? what kind of blood test?
Avatar m tn This was not a urine test this was a blood test. I just want to know if your WBC count would be up with any infection, or if there is possible to have an infection and not have a elevated WBC count.
Avatar n tn You only need to do the hiv test which is done through a blood test, also a herpes test which is also done through a blood test.
Avatar m tn That was the reason why I requested a blood test for my viral count. What type of test that previous test was I don't know. Could your enzymes be normal and still have Hep-C?
457438 tn?1302068407 I consulted the Doctor again today because I don’t get complete relief from fever and cough. He advice to do blood and urine test. After test my Platelet count is 2.8 Lakhs and TC is 4400 CELLE/CUMS. He checked the test result and retest after two days. He said that PC and TC level are low. May be Dengue/Viral fever. Can u advice me?
Avatar f tn Typically, when a monocyte count is requested, the lab will also run other tests on the blood to generate a complete picture. The normal values can vary widely, making it important for patients to discuss the results of blood tests with doctors, rather than trying to puzzle them out on their own. Because many things can cause a high value, having a high count is not necessarily a cause for major concern.
Avatar f tn I just got my test results back and have to wait two months to see a specialist. I test ANA positive. My score was 1:160. The pattern was speckled. My red blood count is low, as well as my hemoglobin and hemocrit. I am also vitamin d deficient. My joints hurt so bad that I just want to not move. MRI shows moderate arthritis in my knee and back. My fingers are so stiff and painful. Not to mention severe spinal stenosis. I am trying to work to keep my insurance but this is so awful.
10947 tn?1281404252 With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
10231969 tn?1418570682 u mean a cbc??? complete blood count.. never heard of a Mvp do u mean mch???