Complete blood count test results

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count test results

blood

Avatar n tn I JUST RECEIVED MY BLOOD COUNT TEST RESULTS THAT WERE TAKEN AT ER THIS PAST WEEKEND. I LOOKED ON THE JANIS SITE AND SOME OF THESE WEREN'T THERE OR MAYBE I WASN'T LOOKING RIGHT. PLEASE HELP ME UNDERSTAND THESE. I KNOW I HAVE BECOME ANEMIC, BUT I WANT TO KNOW JUST HOW ANEMIC I AM. WBC 4.0 GLUCOSE 95 RBC 3.1 BUN 7 HEMOGLOBIN 10.7 CREATININE 0.7 HEMATOCRIT 30.9 SODIUM 140 MCV 98.5 POTASSIUM 3.5 MCH 34.
Avatar n tn Normally simple blood tests results like hemogram, total cell count, complete blood checkup, blood sugar, electrolytes etc are available the same day. Some times the tests are done and the report not uploaded on the computer due to technical delays. So if you do not get them by tomorrow, yes, definitely follow this up. Hope this helps. Take care!
10947 tn?1281407852 With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
Avatar m tn Since you’ve mentioned that your father is quite fond of drinking and he’s not got any other symptoms apart from leucopenia, the thing which strongly comes to mind is Folate deficiency which can occur in patients who drink. Can I know the size of RBC’s in the Complete Blood count? If they are large in size, then it’s suggestive of Folate deficiency. He may need folic acid tablets for the same. I’ll suggest you consult a haematologist and take an expert opinion. Please do keep me posted.
10947 tn?1281407852 With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
10947 tn?1281407852 With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease. You can access the CBC Tracker here: http://www.medhelp.org/user_trackers/gallery/cbc .
457438 tn?1302072007 I consulted the Doctor again today because I don’t get complete relief from fever and cough. He advice to do blood and urine test. After test my Platelet count is 2.8 Lakhs and TC is 4400 CELLE/CUMS. He checked the test result and retest after two days. He said that PC and TC level are low. May be Dengue/Viral fever. Can u advice me?
789911 tn?1368640383 Hematocrit is a blood test that measures the percentage of red blood cells in whole blood. The slightly high numbers do not mean anything. You may have been a bit dehydrated.
Avatar n tn You need to call him back and have him fax a copy of the bloodwork to you or you need to go and pick it up and post it on this thread. My WHite Blood Count was 1.5 and ANC was at .5 Monday and and has hovered around .6 all throughout treatment (I am on week #40) even though I take Neupogen every week to keep it up. I have never reduced my interferon dose. What week are you on? I would wait until you know what the ANC (absolute neutrophils) are before you dose reduce.
Avatar n tn I recently had a CBC blood test. Reason, I want to take Accutane again for my adult acne and it requires pregnancy, chem 8, and CBC testing first. The CBC came back low white blood cell count. I wasn't told how low, probably because I didn't ask, and don't know which white cells are low, but I've been researching online and found that the Antibotic Doxycycline 100mg my doctor put me on 30 days prior to the test can cause a drop in the WBC.
Avatar n tn I meant to say 'the' in the first post and i corrected it... You only need to do the hiv test which is done through a blood test, also a herpes test which is also done through a blood test.
Avatar m tn Thank you very much, also you say don't stop viread, but my doctor only gave me 30 days worth of viread and he told me to do a blood test. I did, week later I called to find out for the test results and the Doc/assistance told me the results, and she gave me an appointment date to see the doctor which is next week thursday, mind you all this time since my blood test date 6/12/2010 I was not given more viread nor refil. since i stop viread till my doc sees me will be almost more than two weeks.
Avatar m tn I have had issues with pain in my left chest that radiate into my left arm for several months. As far back as 4-5 months ago, I have experienced moderate chest pain that radiates from left chest to my left hand, causing numbness. 3 months ago, I had a stress test without dye or scanning. I discovered that by doing several different types of shoulder stretches, I was able to "pop" my shoulder and symptoms would instantly subside.
Avatar f tn Also, I was able to get a blood test ordered for my husband. His eosinaphils will be checked through blood. I remember that when we were checked for lyme our lyme doctor mentioned that this was elevated and pretty much ignored it. He said it was likely caused by his asthma and allergies. On the blood work it stated it could be caused by a parasitic infection. My husband has asthma all year round since we were treated for lyme disease.
Avatar f tn I last had a physical 2 years ago and the blood test showed everything was within range. Yesterday I had a blood test done at the lab and got my results (my Dr appt is on Monday morning but I'm rather worried). Everything is within range except for my WBC count (2.9) and Neutrophil counts (also very low). I have no fever, but have got 2 or 3 canker sores in my mouth, maybe as a result of a weakened immune system. Is a WBC count of 2.9 a major concern?
Avatar f tn I just got my test results back and have to wait two months to see a specialist. I test ANA positive. My score was 1:160. The pattern was speckled. My red blood count is low, as well as my hemoglobin and hemocrit. I am also vitamin d deficient. My joints hurt so bad that I just want to not move. MRI shows moderate arthritis in my knee and back. My fingers are so stiff and painful. Not to mention severe spinal stenosis. I am trying to work to keep my insurance but this is so awful.
Avatar n tn Just got new lab results pre-annual gastro visit. LFT's are still WNL but I don't understand Quantitative results for NGI HCV quantasure test. What does this test result mean for both the HCV log10 and IU log10 "unable to calculate results since non numeric result obtained for component test" Any help is appreciated since I can't find info on web and it's a month away from gastro visit.
233915 tn?1218816727 Here are a list of abnormal results: Under Complete Blood Cell Count White Blood Cell Count 4.1 L Limits - 4.5-14.0 thou/cmm MCHC 36.3 H Limits - 30-36 % Antithrombin III Level 135 H Limits - 80-120% Antinuclear Antibodies Positive Titer 1:160 All other test results normal and they tested for antiphospholipid antibodies and Lupus.
Avatar f tn If a person has CFS or Fibromyalgia would your white blood cell count be HIGH? Especially the Neutrophils? The doctor tested me for strep, mono, bladder infection and much much more? All test came back negative. I know I'm trying to self diagnose but I'm tired of feeling so lazy......
Avatar f tn You might also look for Ferritin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B-12. Check to see if they did a Complete Blood Count that should include white blood cell counts, red blood cell count, hemoglobin, etc. They might also have done Comprehensive Metabolic Panel that would include a Glucose level... Some of these are not directly related to thyroid status, but a lot of people with hypothyroidism have issues with low iron and other problems that might show up in some of these tests.
Avatar m tn I asked them to fax over a copy of my blood tests so that I can find some answers. My Hemoglobin is 10.9 L My Red Blood Count was 3.42 L My White Blood Count 1.4 L My Hematocrit is 32.2 L My RDW is 15.9 H My Platelet Count is 25 L My Absolute Neutrophils 0.7 L My Absolute Lymphocytes is 0.7 L My Absolute Monocytes is 0.1 L There are other numbers but I don't know that they mean anything.
Avatar n tn We may order only a Basic Metabolic Profile (BMP) which has just electrolytes, sugar and kidney test. A blood count (CBC) measures your blood cells, not chemicals in the blood. Tests may be ordered individually since some insurances such as Medicare require a specific reason for each test. Some important tests are discussed below. LIVER Total Protein (TP) - A rough measure of the total amount of serum protein in your body.
1356964 tn?1302091035 http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/complete-blood-count-cbc The unfortunate problem with various nutritional deficiencies in older cats is that supplementation often isn't helpful when there is also an ailing internal organ that prevents proper absorption of the lacking nutrients. Still, supplementation, hydration, and force feeding if necessary is about all that can be done when internal organs start to fail. You also might try l-lysine for general immune system support.
315094 tn?1201393650 I just got my week four test results back (I'm on pegintron) My viral load went from>700,000 to 67,000. What does this mean? Is it good, is it bad, what are the statistics for achieving svr with a viral load like this at four weeks?
Avatar f tn Your symptoms, coupled with blood test results indicate hypothyroidism. For the future, you should always insist on being tested for both Free T4 and Free T3. Free T3 is the thyroid hormone that correlates best with hypo symptoms. I expect that you will find it in the low end of the range as well. Your TPO ab test is indicative of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.
1327032 tn?1288844355 Most of us are monitored at 4 week intervals, minimum. This includes complete blood count, comprehensive metabolic panel, and some doctors, including mine, did monthly viral load tests. They should also monitor thyroid periodically; every three months is generally sufficient, unless you have existing issues. Thyroid function can be checked with TSH testing. If you have problems with Hgb, neuts, platelets, semi-monthly labs might be a good idea.
Avatar m tn 60 mL/min Comment, glomerular filtration rate SEE NOTE [B]WHITE BLOOD CELL DIFFERENTIAL, AUTOMATED[/B] Component Your result Standard range Units Neutrophils %, automated count 41 41 - 79 % Lymphocytes %, automated count 46 13 - 44 % Monos %, auto 11 5 - 14 % Eosinophils %, automated count 2 0 - 6 % Basophils %, automated count 1 0 - 2 % Neutrophils auto count