Complete blood count online

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count online

blood

Avatar n tn Reason, I want to take Accutane again for my adult acne and it requires pregnancy, chem 8, and CBC testing first. The CBC came back low white blood cell count. I wasn't told how low, probably because I didn't ask, and don't know which white cells are low, but I've been researching online and found that the Antibotic Doxycycline 100mg my doctor put me on 30 days prior to the test can cause a drop in the WBC.
Avatar f tn And the 'which week is it' thing can be muddling - the interferon injection starts the week, so you count it as complete just before you do your next one. (Think back to your first injection and you'll remember that you still had your whole week of riba ahead before you could say the week had gone by.) With viral load testing, it's best to do the labwork the day before your injection or the day of your injection but before your injection.
789911 tn?1368640383 The RBC, hemoglobin, and hematocrit are frequently ordered as part of a complete blood count (CBC). The CBC usually includes an evaluation of RBC characteristics, such as cell size, volume, and shape. Based on these results, a reticulocyte count may be ordered to further examine the RBCs. Reticulocytes can be distinguished from mature RBCs because they still contain remnant genetic material (RNA), a characteristic not found in mature RBCs.
Avatar n tn For quite some time now I have had my regular routine bloodwork done and it all comes back normal except my blood platelet count keeps coming back significantly high. My doctor doesnt seem concerned about it but I am. I have read about it online and have read some scary stuff and am not sure what to or what to believe, does anyone else have this problem or know what it is? Thank you!
Avatar n tn My GP makes an appointment with a Hematologist the next day (2/6) and it shows 18,000. He draws about 6 viles of blood for what seems like a complete blood analysis that in large part wont have results returned until this Thursday. So I go online, and I read about white counts and fears of Leukemia or STDS emerge in my mind.
Avatar n tn this over breathing causes spasums in all including uterus remember to give birth you must be fully dialated this a problem for hyperventlors check doc.
Avatar f tn Finally got a letter from my GP about the blood tests I had on 7/18/07. She said the tests showed low B12 and Folic Acid. She wants to start me on an injection of B12, once a week for 4 weeks. Then once a month afterward. She says if I don't get better she will order more workup, but she thinks this is all that's wrong with me. This is what she gathers from a 10 minute appointment, taking nothing I said seriously, and the results of one blood test. Gosh, if only I were so intelligent.
Avatar n tn LATELY I HAVE BEEN HAVING ALOT OF BLOOD CLOTS DURING MY CYCLE AND THIS MONTH I WAS HAVING A HEAVY PERIOD AND THEN WHEN I WENT TO THE BATHROOM I PASSED A BLOOD CLOT AS BIG AS A GRAPEFRUIT AND THEN MY PERIOD STOPPED NOW IT'S BACK AGAIN VERY LIGHT. I HAVE HAD MY TUBES TIED AND ALREADY HAVE 3 GROWN CHILDREN. SHOULD I SEE THE GYNECOLOGIST OR IS THIS NORMAL?
Avatar n tn I also am having blood in my spit. I've been to an ENT, a gastroentorologist, and my primary care. I've been scoped every which way. No sinus bleeding, no stomach or ulcer bleeding, clean chest xray and semi clean CT scan. The CT scan came back with enlarged nasal walls, which are symptomatic of a person with constant allergies and sinus problems, which is me. The ENT put me on a nasal spray as well, to hopefully reduce that and I'm going for another CT scan in 6 weeks.
Avatar f tn So, they didn't just do a CBC (complete blood count), they did an iron panel when they ruled out the anemia? Your blood is supposed to replenish itself, erythropoieten being a hormone produced by the kidneys that is considered vital to the making of red blood cells. Bone marrow working properly is also important. I've seen one article where they talked about something that looked impractical in regards to trying to correct hypovolemia.
Avatar f tn My doctor has what is called a patient portal where you can sign in and look at your actual blood work results from the lab online and all the results are listed there EXCEPT the TSI results are NOT, which I do not understand why they aren't, but I plan on calling his office on Monday to find out, if I can, what that result is and what the range is. Again, at this point I only know that he said the TSI are present, not significantly high.
1916673 tn?1420236870 Some medications and antibiotics, including skin fungal treatments for ringworm, can reduce platelets too. RED BLOOD CELL COUNT (RBC) (5.5 - 8.5 X 100,000/L) This refers to the erythrocyte count. The cause of abnormalities is the same as Packed Cell Volume and Hemoglobin levels. In the main, low readings point towards anemia and iron deficiency. Severely low readings suggest hemorrhage, bone-marrow disease, vitamin B12 deficiency, parasites, copper or folic acid deficiency.
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Avatar n tn My LMP was around November 10, 2005. Ever since then I've been having headaches, backaches, stomach cramps, nausea & vomiting, sweats, nipple discharge, and CM. I went to the doctor and my nipple discharge was in fact milk. I've taken several HPT and they all have come back negative. I have had 2 blood tests which both beta hCG came back as <2 mIU/mL. My prolactin level went from 5.9 to 8.7 ng/mL in a week. I have heard that some womens hCG cant be detected for a couple months.
Avatar n tn The Wobenzym acts to reduce hypercoagulation by reducing the surfeit of fibrin in the blood. This may increase blood circulation, but I don't know if it will help your knees. I'm not all that surprised that your liver enzymes are elevated. When the Lyme bacteria are killed, they release neurotoxins that cause a number of Lyme symptoms. The liver detoxifies the poisons that the body accumulates, including any alcohol you may drink and medications that you take.
Avatar n tn When I saw thick red blood coming out instead of semen, I freaked out. I had a complete checkup recently. My PSA is normal, prostate is not swollen, blood pressure normal, no cholesterol, blood chemistry is fine. I don't smoke and drink only occasionally. I am about 10-15 pounds overweight but that's not unusual for a man my age. I don't exercise enough but I do watch what I eat. In every occurence, the pattern is the same: blood in my semen and more often than not, small blood clots.
Avatar n tn What were the results of the laboratory tests done? A complete blood count would help in identifying problems in the blood such as anemia. The symptom of most types of anemia may include: weakness, pale skin, fast or irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath, chest pain, dizziness, or headache. Take care and keep us posted.
Avatar n tn I've been reading what every1 has been writing and its helping me. I've been trying to find out whats going on with me. It started wen I noticed some spottin a week before my period was due, (mine are always on schedule & very heavy) that lasted a few days & stopped. I feel like im pregnant & so i took 4 home pregnancy tests all came out positive. I went to the dr & 2 urine tests came out negative.
Avatar f tn The varices are fragile and can rupture easily, resulting in a large amount of blood loss. The complications you are describing you have complete cirrhosis and portal hypertension. This is advanced liver disease and hepatitis C treatment can lead to dangerous blood levels.
Avatar n tn My HPT Has Come Up Positive More Times Than I Can Count But My Blood Test Came Back Today An Was Less Than 5uiMl. I Have Been Pregnant With My Son Who's Now 3 Yrs, Old. Me & My Husband H?ave Been Trying For A Year Why Would My HPT Come Bak Postive But My Blood Test Come Back Negitive . ? Please Some One Give Me Some Answers .
Avatar m tn If the interferon and other drugs often reduce the viral load by 98% but then the high viral count returns. WHY were the drugs NOT able to rid the last 2% of the viruses in the blood? I would think that there had to be something different about those virusis that survived the treatment. Right? And then when the virus count began to increase again then it was because those were the offspring of those surviving viruses. Right? If HCV does not mutate in the same way as does HIV then how does it?
Avatar n tn hepotologist or gastroentrologist really anyone can do a blood work up for Hepititis usually a (CBC) complete blood count High AST/ALT and creatinine levels as well as bilirubin is key......Dan.
Avatar m tn I am African American and apparently AA's can have unusually low white blood cell count. What percentages of African American's have white blood cell count below normal? So....what do you think? What are the probabilities in term of percentages that I am HIV positive? I have my self 90% percent chance and some days I am 100% sure. I appreciate your thoughts and response. Thank You.
Avatar m tn I am a 20 year old male. I got my Complete Blood Count test (CBC) and also Vitamin B12 test done (I had symptoms of memory loss, depression and mania and read about Vit B12 deficiency online which had listed similar symptoms). I have attached the diagnostic reports of my tests as a photo. My reports of Complete Blood Count test indicate all values within range but the Vitamin B12 test shows 95 pg/ml whereas the reference range given for comparison is 211-946 pg/ml.
Avatar m tn I am African American and apparently AA's can have unusually low white blood cell count. What percentages of African American's have white blood cell count below normal? So....what do you think? What are the probabilities in term of percentages that I am HIV positive? I have my self 90% percent chance and some days I am 100% sure. I appreciate your thoughts and response. Thank You.
1632656 tn?1310696871 4 cortisol level with a slightly elevated Glucose level of 104, a low red blood cell count with low calcium and low protein,, combined with my stupid buffalo hump and 45 pound weight gain over a year and a half,, Its lookin like my doctor was right in thinking I have Cushings. Well , as soon as I got the results I got a call from a Endo telling me to come in ASAP for further testing,, Im curious to see how this goes.
Avatar m tn as a part of routine check up doctor advised me to take the complete blood count (CBC) , am suffering from very very health anxiety , all the time am looking my body for lumps or sores , if one doctor says nothing to worry then i switch my doctor , i consulted almost 17 doctors in this month , all said the same ( i have no problem ) after getting the cbc result , my total wbc count is little high 11900 , (11000 is the maximum range ) all other values are in normal 2 docotr said its just beacuse
Avatar f tn report changes and request bloodwork to help. A CBC or complete blood count will show an infection if present. Also headaches can be caused by diet lack of sleep or stress. Try taking Advil or any ibuprofen product every 6-8 hrs as needed. Could be migraines...try seeing if you could stop by his office when symptoms are occuring so he can witness them. Could als see a neurologist and get labs and cat scan of brain.
Avatar m tn There is no way of telling what is going on until someones sees you and orders the appropriate testing such as a CBC (complete blood count) and a few others to start with.. Depending on what he or she suspects, then more tests may be ordered. Your symptoms can be caused by many conditions so it really is in your best interest to see a doctor about your concerns.
Avatar n tn My husband just went for a complete medical exam, and the Dr. found a large lump under his left arm, about 3-4" in diameter. My husband swears it wasn't there the week before. The Dr. said to see a surgeon to look at it, but that he felt for other lumps or nodes under his arms and found none. This large lump is very soft, and almost with a squishy feel, causing no pain. It almost seems like a water balloon. My husband had just starting a new lifting routine.