Blood glucose range after eating

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose range after eating

blood-glucose

A blood sugar of 239 two hours after eating is too high. It should be no higher than 180.
This morning at 8 am I was 112, two hours later without eating I was up to 147, two hours after lunch and med it was 165. I have also found that I am experiencing stomach discomfort with resulting trips to the bathroom. At the visit 2 months ago blood showed that I had slightly lowered thyroid which will be retested at upcoming test. In an effort to control this without meds I have eliminated soy, corn, broccoli, and spinach from my diet.
I was wondering about the reactive hypoglycemia and if that's what it could be. This lower blood sugar after eating didn't start until my blood sugars were under the normal limits all throughout the day. I realize it wasn't that low but it was lower than what I was used to. Also, I was wondering if you might know about normal insulin levels? She checked my insulin level and it was 6, she said 0-25 was normal???
Many of us have target BGs for one hour after eating, 2 hours after eating, and maybe even 3-4 hours after eating. YOu mentioned that you did your test 30 minutes after eating and I'm not certain that there're reliable targets for that moment in time. Even a non-diabetic's body needs a chance to send insulin in response to a carbo-laden meal I'd suggest that you collect your data and discuss your results with your doctor.
92 md/dL (ranges 65-110) insulin after 20 min: 45.8 (ranges 3.0-35.0 mcU/ml) glucose after 120 min: 65 md/dL (ranges 65-110) insulin after 120 min: 8.85 (ranges 3.0-35.0 mcU/ml) I would really appreciate if you could give me your opinion.
I had my A1C tested the other day right at my doctor's office - it was almost an "instant read" type of thing - nurse put the sample in a machine and had the reading in about 5 minutes. (I have no idea what type of machine i twas though, sorry). She said my A1c was good - it was a 6. What is the "normal" range for an A1C? I've recently been diagnosed with T2.
/ I go see my Dr tomorrow so I will talk to him then about my concern. Anyone else having this? Or have had it in the past?
One of the main things I was pondering through all this was that if 140 - 180 is the common blood glucose range that doctors look for 2+ hours post-meal, what do they estimate is/should be a common range for blood glucose very shortly after a meal if someone is eating recommended healthy foods in controlled portions?
I have noticed though that when I check it after exercise, it is in a normal range. I have tried changing my eating habits and the time I consume my last meal, no matter what I do, it is still closer to the 200 range than the 100 range.
Before eating lunch and two hours after eating lunch. Before supper and two hours after eating supper. And at bedtime. Experiment a bit and fast during the morning. Take your blood sugar and eat a single apple or 190 calories of yogurt. Take your blood sugar an hour after and an hour after that. Make note of the drop. Do the same and exercise for a half hour. Then check your sugar. Perform these tests without medication for a day and then with medication.
I would vote for the 70-120 range being healthy, while 90-110 would be the best range for mealtime glucose numbers. You must also realize that we type 1 folks are going to have wide variation at times in blood sugar numbers. The hemoglobin a1c is actually the best overall number to look at, for the average of all the daily glucose tests gives a better picture of whether you are damaging your body or not. An occasional high number is not going to harm you, nor is an occasional low number.
Hi there, Why would you think you’re at risk for diabetes? The reference range for fasting blood glucose is <99, I believe. Occasional increases are to be expected; prediabetes isn’t suspected until several fasting BG tests are between 100 and 125. Fatigue is very common with HV therapy; don’t be surprised if you sleep much more than you’re accustomed to. You do want to keep an eye on hemoglobin, as well as white blood cells (absolute neutrophils, actually) and platelets.
I've been experiencing lightheadedness after eating for about 8 weeks. I'm 61, not overweight. The lightheadedness is followed by sweating, stiff neck and fatigue. The biggest trigger is refined sugars; it can be as long as an hour delay with other foods. Fruit isn't a trigger. I've tried smaller, more frequent low carb meals, which helps, but not entirely. The symptoms are milder on days when I do cardio.
After two months of taking the med I am very happy beacuse I do not get the rapid heartrate anymore after eating and my high blood presure is also under control. My message to you is: Do not panic. A bloodpressure of 142/95 is not normal but it is not dangerous after eating. Been there a lot of times. I will suggest that you discuss this with your dr. Also watch yor diet, cut back on sodium, exercise, drink a lot of water, use supllement like magnesium etc.
My doc just called and I did not pass the 1-hour glucose test so now I have to go back for the 3-hour! Has this happened to anybody? Anyone know what happens if I have the diabetes you get with pregnancy? Ugh!
then a 75 ml drink, and then blood after 1h and blood after 2h. However even though you don't need to fast for the 1h screen you still shouldn't eat anything after drinking the solution. I don't know why I did not think of this a little better. But in my case since the levels were so high they just skipped over the 3h test and diagnosed me with GD. They gave me a machine to measure the blood and so far i'm not really high. So I will do the 3h test tommorow and wait on results.
What is the normal range for blood glucose fasting, 1 hour after eating and 2 hours after eating? I think mine might be a bit high...
This only ever happens after lunch time. What could cause a sudden drop in blood pressure after eating? Sometimes the end of a headache corresponds with a series of heart palpitations or a slight burning (like an adrenaline rush) in the chest. However, most of the time my head stops hurting while I'm asleep. On a related note, I've been woken up by extreme rushes of adrenaline in the middle of the night on occasion.
I finally tested again after eating dinner and my sugar got to 90 but the odd thing is the more in range my sugar got the worse my head hurt almost like I had a hangover
Hello, I have a question. I've been told the normal blood glucose level is normal between 70 and 105. Mine was 103 just recently. I told the doctor I feel it is a little high, they said no, it is within normal level don't level, even though it is close to the end of the scale it doesn't matter. I was surprised he said that. I fasted for about 11 hours. I am 32, do not smoke, social drinker, mostly red wine, do not get a whole lot of exereice, but do get some, and have a sweet tooth.
Hello, I'm a volunteer and not a medical professional so please check with your doctor to address any concerns you have regarding your particular condition. With that said, below is an excerpt from the Virginia Mason clinic website: https://www.virginiamason.org/body.cfm?id=511 which states the norms for blood sugar levels: "A fasting blood glucose test. This test is performed after you have fasted (no food or liquids other than water) for eight hours.
It may be worthwile to consider seeing an ENT doctor as it could be an ear problem (like a middle ear infection), a neurologist, or even a GI (gastrointestinal) doctor, since it seems to be happening after eating -maybe it's a digestion issue. I know I sometimes feel dizzy when I'm nauseous after eating.
Upon waking 82 1 hour before lunch 84 2 hours after lunch 77 1 hour before supper 68 645pm 854pm 92 940pm 79 Just wondering if these seem right my blood glucose never has been over 101 but i feel shaky,anxiety,moody,heart papls,ect 42 yo female thank you
People with this type tend to rise in the morning with higher than normal blood glucose levels, and after eating may have a drop in blood glucose levels. I call it a reverse spin cycle [no pun intended]. A lot of doctors have not been made aware or just do not know how to treat LADA. Frequent testing before meals and after meals to see how foods affect your blood glucose is a must. Bad carbs and starches are bad guys so pay strict attention to the intake. Do you have a home glucose meter?
For instance, oatmeal kills my blood sugar. After eating oatmeal my blood sugar shot up to 171. So I know that I need to eliminate that from my diet. A lot of this is trial and error. If I don't know how many carbs are in something then I google it. I recommend eating a lot of eggs, fruits, veggies, meat, fish, salad, and whole grain. It's hard being a huge carb addict like i am but I don't deny myself something I just watch my portions.
Now that I'm on this diet they tell me to do blood monitoring of glucose levels 2 hrs after eating. Your glucose levels are to return to normal levels after 2 hrs of eating so I'm pretty sure for yourself the sandwich elevated those levels right before your test. A lot of people fail the first test and pass the second though.
My 12 year old Daughter has a blood glucose reading at bedtime of 196 is that considered to be high
MedHelp Health Answers