Antibiotics cause low wbc

Common Questions and Answers about Antibiotics cause low wbc

antibiotics

Viral infections that disrupt bone marrow function Congenital disorders characterized by diminished bone marrow function Cancer or other diseases that damage bone marrow Autoimmune disorders that destroy white blood cells or bone marrow cells Overwhelming infections that use up white blood cells faster than they can be produced Drugs that destroy white blood cells or damage bone marrow Specific causes of low white blood cell count include: Allergy, especially severe allergic reactions
Antibiotics won't work if they don't have something to work with.
high wbc, think it was 24000, low neutrophils of 0.3 and low platelets.The doctors told us leukemia or mono. It turns out the doctors think she has mono and had it severe enough to make her neutropenic. It is always better to be safe than sorry and I feel for you, I am also still worried about my daughter as her symptons are persisting although she is no where near as ill as she has been.But just wanted to reassure you that lots of virus's or infections can cause the same alarm call.
I would like anyone who has experience with rescue drugs ie procrit, neulasta etc… for low hgb/wbc to please take a sec and help me out, I’ve never taken anything during my treatments but am seriously thinking about it now, I have read articles before that suggested that people on rescue drugs during treatment did better with SVR!! My pre treatment hgb 15.5 wbc 6.8 now in the middle of 30 weeks hgb 11.4 wbc 2.
My brother was recently dx with CHB and his labs show low WBC, high RBC and low neutrophil count. Would you expect this in a hep infection or does this indicate something more sinister? We are awaiting viral load. His ALT is 55. Thanks for any help.
He was given his transfusion, antibiotics and Neupogen, and his WBC returned to normal. He is getting blood taken tomorrow to ,make sure everything is still OK. Right now his Riba is stopped, but his Pegasus is the same, and he takes Procrit weekly. We are waiting from instruction from Dr Afdhal on what dose his Riba will be. Thanks you for all your support and advice!
My friend is quite sure I will get a PICC and be treated with Rocephin (?spelling). I am allergic to Tetracycline for starters. I also have a low WBC 2.6-been that way for about 10 years. I also suffer GI issues GERD, IBS and diverticulosis w/ a family history of gallbladder disease. I am curious as to what I might be prescribed that will kill the bugs, but not harm my WBC/gallbladder and cause stomach upset.
I am worried because he did a CBC on me 3 days ago and my WBC is low at 2.8. When i compare this count to January of 2007, it was 5.5 then and in July of 2006 it was 5.0. Also my platelets worry me. they are in the normal range at 209 three days ago, but what concerns me is that in January of 2007 they were 231 and in July of 2006 they were 291. They are in the normal range but they are decreasing over the last 2 years or so. Is this anything to worry about. I am 31 year old female.
the cancer cells get into the marrow, multiply and crowd out the good platelet-producing cells. Low platelets leads to easy bruising/bleeding. So your cause is something different. I would have suggested Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, which produces many effects that you have, and all can be created by immune system reactions. CFS + neurological symptoms would be M.E. (Myalgic Encephalomyelitis) But then again, you do have chronically elevated neutrophils, which is not a feature of CFS.
I'm at week 68 and dragging my butt to the finish line. Low WBC and ANC has been a problem for me, as well, and I've been on neupogen for the past 17 months. Now, with only 5 weeks left, and with WBC back up to over 6 because of 3 months of antibiotics, I think I'm going to stop the neupogen as i inject only once every two weeks. there is a lot of disagreement about whether low ANC actually does lead to increased infection but my Dr.
I know there can be many causes to low WBC other than meds, and the test could very well resolve next attempt, but I still wanted to share with you all, so you can send your thoughts with me. My CBC's were fine the 1st time around on Rebif, which was a little over 5 months. I'm just about at the exact place in time I was then (little over 5 mnths). Send me whatcha got!
No, I am not. My GI doctor treating me is reluctant to prescribe Neupogen for the low WBC and ANC because oncologists tell him there is a concern about long term risks such as leukemia. The Cipro does provide me with a bit of a cushion. I know a lot of folks are on Neupogen and I asked him about it a couple times but he believes the risks are not worth the benfits. He may be ultra conservative or cautious, I don't know, but I have to rely on his knowledge to a certain extent.
After 3 days of IV Rocephin antibiotics and oral Z pack my WBC count was still rising. It was not to high around 13 at that point so doc switched me to IV Zoscyn and added oral Levaquin. My lungs cleared up and sputum samples came back negetive but after 4 more days my WBC count went to 17.1. So my GP sent me to OU hospital in the city. They have no clue on what is making my WBC count so high. I had two teams of doctors looking after me there and no real answers.
if you get back a 1+ WBC Esterase with a negitive for UTI whayt does that mean it show abnornal in paperwork
I had no signs or symptoms. 2 weeks after this I was diagnosed with Prostatitis and put on antibiotics (Levofloxacin). 3 weeks after encounter I tested negative for STD's. It is now 7 weeks after encounter and I am still battling the prostatitis. I guess I am having a hard time believing that I developed Prostatitis right after my sexual encounter and it has nothing to do with an STD. Would the fact I am on antibiotics at the time of my STD testing have produced a false negative?
Not sure if that is all of them. He is also in mild renal failure showing low potassium levels. He has a WBC of 2.8 and his kidney dr. is referring him to an Oncologist suspecting that there may be a bone marrow problem ie: leukemia? Can anyone give me more info on what this WBC can represent and what else they may need to test for? Could it be a B12 or thyroid issue? How serious is this low level? Referring him to an Oncologist has me worried. Thanks in advance !
Can a dental infection cause low grade fevers and feeling unwell? I'm going this week to the dentist. I'm 28 and have been a smoker for 15 years. Despite the smoking I eat healthy and exercise. I was diagnosed with Shingles in Sept 2013, since then my health has declined. I didn't have the rash shingles generally causes but I did have a rash on my neck. The doctor just treated me for it without being 100% certain. Starting this year I got my flu shot and then became sick with the flu.
Suffered from recurring chest/sinus infections at the end of 2013 and also twice in January 2014. Latest one resolved eventually with antibiotics. Otherwise in good health and saw a doctor to see what was wrong with me. Dr. ran a number of blood tests and expressed concern to me about HIV because my CD4 (taken while I was sick) count was 376 (below 400 which is the minimum 'norm'), with CD8 at 542 - a ratio of 0.7. WBC was 11.7, slightly abnormally high.
Is it probible that these issues are the cause for the Low WBC count. My doctor wants me to return at the end of september after not having alcohal for 2 weeks. I have no problem with this but i cant stop being nervous about the subject until the end of september.
I wasn't told how low, probably because I didn't ask, and don't know which white cells are low, but I've been researching online and found that the Antibotic Doxycycline 100mg my doctor put me on 30 days prior to the test can cause a drop in the WBC. I stopped taking it when I started the Accutane and now I really annoyed of all the worrying I'm doing. The accutane is working great, BTW. I'm 27 female in great shape, don't drink or smoke.
Previously I was told that I just might have some thyroid issues and there was an error in antibody readings they gave me. Yesterday, I was told by my PCP, that he thinks I have a Pituitary tumor. My readings are as follows: TSH - .24 Free T3 - 5.1 (2.77-5.27) Free T4 - .90 (0.78-2.19) LH - 57.2 (14.0-95.6 Midcycle) Prolactin - 17.
is under a trememdous amount of stress. Could any of this stuff be contributing to his low wbc? Also, he was diagnosed with mononucleosis about 3 or 4 years ago. Is it possible he's having some sort of reoccurance of this or side effect of the Epstein-Barr Virus? And earlier this year, he also had dizzy spells accompanied by a rapid heart beat. He had an echocardiogram & EKG & both were normal. The doctor told him he was probably just experiencing anxiety.
Just over a month ago I had many tender swollen lymph nodes inside my labia which then spread to my groin. There was no obvious cause the doctor thought maybe some type of cellulitis and prescribed antibiotics. The initial nodes have subsided but there is still some slight swelling and discomfort in my groin which send a deep achy pain down the inside of my thigh. A pelvic ultra sound confirmed enlarged lymph nodes and noted sizes and benign appearance.
I hate taking any medicines and really don't take any except Xanax and rarely antibiotics. BTW, my WBC are high as well as my platelets. And my TIBC is low. Do these any relation to the thyroid. I keep looking at when I was told I was hyper, how my numbers changed so much so quickly. Could that be happening again? Very senstive to the levo?
She had soime extensive issues that went way beyond this. You're correct that Seroquel can cause a low WBC, but if you read closely, the OP's WBC's were actually within the normal range according to many labs. She had much bigger issues going on, and IF indeed she had a low WBC at some point, it was far more likely due to her eating problems and malnourishment. Seroquel being the culprit would have been low on her list of likely causes. I'm glad your situation worked out for you, though!
be careful with your abbreviations - you put hpv and I'm sure you meant hsv which is herpes. gets confusing to others when they read your posts. A wbc of 9000 isn't high actually - it's within normal range. it's not unusual to have recurrences of your herpes when you are otherwise ill. Your body runs low on resources and a breakthrough ob isn't uncommon. Up your valtrex to 500mg 2x/day for 3 days and then go back to your usual suppressive therapy dose.
He showed me my current blood work my wbc 1.8, abs neut were at .6, everything seemed to be low. I argued with him about letting me stay on thinking that it is normal to have a drop in numbers and that around 6-8 weeks they will stabilize. He said yes thats true but, that my numbers declined more rapidly than most. I asked for neupogen and he said that it was for someone much sicker than me.
What's up with the Cipro? If you're trying to fight off an infection with low WBC that might be one reason for feeling bad. I'm no lab reading expert, but umm... they look like the labs of someone doing tx. Keep an eye on your WBC. Antibiotics aren't particularly effective if they don't have something to work with.
MedHelp Health Answers