Why must blood glucose levels be kept fairly constant

Common Questions and Answers about Why must blood glucose levels be kept fairly constant

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn She has to take care of herself or she is going to run into some major problems which can be irreversable. Constant high blood sugars are bad for a number of reasons, perhaps you can email her a link from the JDRF.ORG website giving some examples of the danger of high blood sugars, other than that, there is nothing more you can do, until she wants to do something to help herself.
Avatar n tn A fasting glucose test will give a fairly accurate reading of the amount of excess glucose floating around your blood streams. A measurement of 5.0 mmol/l is considered normal, not diabetic.
Avatar m tn I have heard that people with reactive hypoglycemia should eat frequent small meals and cut sugars, but my main question is why am I having reactive hypoglycemia. There must be a cause why I am having this problem (if I have it) because I don't think that its normal in people without diabetes.
Avatar n tn s blood sugars are not stable and are a running high or low she feels tired. The more constant your blood sugar levels the more energy you will have. The insulin is what helps your body get energy. I would suggest you call your endocrinologist and let him/her know how fatigued you are. There are several factors that can cause the fatigue. From not enough insulin and carbohydrates in your diet, to thyroid and other endocrine problems.
639406 tn?1308877111 All the above will lower your blood glucose levels but you must do all - slacking on one defeats the others. I would not go back to this pill dispensing doctor. You're not a stage where you need drugs, you're very close but not there yet. By doing the aforementioned you have a very good chance of returning your blood glucose to normal levels, but only if you adhere to a healthy lifestyle.
Avatar m tn As mentioned previously, lifestyle changes must be performed - weight control, proper nutrition, and exercise. Get proper sleep, avoid stress and be happy. And most important of all, keep your glucose levels in check! Good luck.
Avatar n tn Do get him to a doctor to see if you can find out why he is having the seizures. Very low glucose can cause seizures, but the levels must be much lower than in the 70's for this to happen. So all possible causes should be checked out.
576054 tn?1217783138 My doctor will be doing tests in a few weeks, but I have had some fairly high glucose levels lately. I also have a history of high blood pressure although that has been better most of the time lately. Tonight all of a sudden I started having a terrible headache and nausea. My glucose level was somewhat high. So either this was due to the glucose levels or due to high blood pressure. Whatever it is, I am so tired of being sick and tired all of the time.
Avatar n tn If your doctor is saying you are not a diabetic, but has NOT tested your glucose levels (this is done in a simple blood test in the lab), then I would insist that he do the labwork to see what your glucose levels are. Ideally, this test should be done first thing in the morning before eating anything in order to truly get an idea of what your normal glucose level is.
Avatar n tn Your question really is a bit unusual... did this teenager have a blood glucose meter reading after a workout? And if so, why? Some more info or background would really help us to be able to answer your question. In general, though, any physical activity will help lower and/or control blood glucose in diabetics, and physical activity might show low blood sugar readings in immediate post-activity testing for any person who is not diabetic...
863754 tn?1239144755 My aunt is in the hospital, as I type this, fighting to stay alive. After speaking with the doctors about her condition, I've discovered that they have absolutely no idea why she's dying. I'm posting here in the hopes of saving her life. For some reason, her blood glucose levels won't stabilize. They'll give her a shot of glucose to get her levels up, but in the matter of a few hours, it's back down to around 50 or 60 and they have to give her another shot.
Avatar m tn After managing to arouse him just a little, I ended up calling 911. It turns out his glucose was only 40 and he had an elevated white blood count (27,000). He was admitted and evaluated for intessuption (sp? he didn't have it) and given glucose. After one bag he was only up to 53. Two bags 65. He was on maintenance IV after that. 36 hours later the "diagnosis" was constipation. Glucose was normal as was his WBC.
Avatar n tn This is not something I have ever seen happen, although I have noticed that if my glucose levels are in the middle of dropping quickly, I can FEEL hypoglycemic, break out in a sweat, etc. even though the numbers are not below the normal range at that exact time. So I suppose it is possible that this was the case. When I show symptoms of hypoglycemia but the number on my glucometer shows me to be in the normal range, I have learned to trust the symptoms and treat it like hypoglycemia.
Avatar f tn I told my 80-year Mother about it and she showed me several of her blood test results from years ago that showed her fasting glucose levels were as high as 123, however, her last blood test (and several before that) showed 97. So...why did she have such high levels in the past and now her readings are normal? She does not have diabetes. What would cause high fasting glucose other than diabetes or pre-diabetes? I'm very confused and would appreciate any insight into this. Thank you.
194838 tn?1303428544 I do not test my own blood but am sent to the hospital for fairly regular tests but notice that when people post with their blood glucose levels they are in the 100s. I am from the UK and wonder if there is a conversion chart because I think it would be more beneficial if I could compare with others on the forum to get a sense of how im doing for comparison, Any advise would be greatly appreciated .
Avatar f tn OGTT - Oral glucose test. You are given a sugary liquid to drink. Fasting - Simple blood test A1c - The gold standard for diabetes testing "the little monitor thing" Home glucose [blood sugar] meter. Geeks say glucometer, everyone else the former. "It said my level was 155." Depends on when this was done. Random testing has no meaning. Before meals and 2-3 hours after meals are test times. If it was 2-3 hours after a meal you are normal.
Avatar n tn "But it would not be immediate. Doctors provide careful warnings about glucose spikes, at least mine have, can lead to disruption of the heart rhythm." Understood. I should have worded that better. I meant that once the caloric intake is reduced and the body adjusts, that over a short period of time, the blood glucose levels would probably drop to within normal levels, assuming the individual is otherwise healthy and has normally functioning organs.
Avatar f tn Today I just ate well, and drank three sodas, not the right thing to do but I kept my blood sugar above 90. Otherwise it can go from 167 to 44 in a half hour. I have many other medical issues this is just one that is not under control. I have heart, asthma, adrenal failure, etc. This is getting to me. I am almost afraid to sleep at night. Another concern, is the gluclose tabs. I am finding the 3-4 when its as low as 44 is ok and will bring it up. As starlix, my Dr.
Avatar n tn I am now on a diabetic diet for gestational diabetes. Why is it important to be 90 or below before getting pregnant? Could this cause infertility? Since I've been on the diet my fasting glucose ranges from 91 to 97. My reading before and after dinner are within the reccomended limits for gestational diabetes. Why is my fasting level so high? I even cheated with a fast food hamburger once and the next moring my fasting glusose was 94.
233382 tn?1193658141 I am concerned that if he keeps having too many high blood glucose levels, he would develop other problems either with kidneys, or else. He is using Humalog and Humilin injected with a seringe twice a day. Hi last A1C was around 7.2. He is a fairly active kid and will be going in a high school sport-study program where he will have to train about 2-3 hours a day for speedskating, including dryland (running, track and field) and ice training, weight training, yoga, etc... - 5 days a week.
Avatar f tn Hypoglycemia/ low blood sugar would be considered blood sugar levels less than about 70. Your result of 103 is normal, not hypoglycemia. It is likely that your symptoms may be from other causes. Sometimes headaches can be a sign of not drinking enough - so a glass of water and a few minutes to relax / be quiet - may help a lot. Hope this helps.
Avatar n tn s main fuel is glucose). If this happens, those emergency stores elevate the glucose levels some to protect the brain so it can do its job of regulating the body. This is why many diabetics will find themselves with high glucose after a severe low. Now, if ANOTHER low happens while some of those stores of emergency sugars are still detected by the brain, it won't send out the warning signals the next time, for it thinks it already has glucose to work off of.
Avatar n tn There are other symptoms of low glucose, and I experience the same symptoms if glucose levels are too high. I break out in a sweat if glucose levels go above about 140 or below 70, and have other symptoms in both instances of glucose being out of whack either direction. Why?