MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Blank

Blood glucose levels chart diabetes

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose levels chart diabetes

blood-glucose

194838 tn?1303428544 I do not test my own blood but am sent to the hospital for fairly regular tests but notice that when people post with their blood glucose levels they are in the 100s. I am from the UK and wonder if there is a conversion chart because I think it would be more beneficial if I could compare with others on the forum to get a sense of how im doing for comparison, Any advise would be greatly appreciated .
Avatar f tn They will give u diet restrictions & have u monitor and chart ur blood sugar levels every day.
Avatar m tn com/diabetes/guide/normal-blood-sugar-levels-chart-adults This article has information related to charting of glucose numbers. If you were fasting, I think it's time to have an evaluation by your physician to look into your glucose numbers. If you were not and it was before a meal, then they would be close to normal. so, that info would be helpful for further discussion.
Avatar f tn I am sure the doctor will get back to you, but you really have to make sure and show this to your child's doctor. I have learned that the blood sugars he is having are not normal and he needs to be seen tomorrow. He needs the follow up testing asap and needs an A1C test. This shows the average blood sugar over the last few months. It showed my daughter to have a glucose intolerance. Good Luck. Becky This is on the american diabetes association website.
Avatar m tn If you are determined to be pre-diabetic or to have type 2 diabetes then you can begin to determine a plan to manage your blood sugars. Type 2 diabetes is a manageable condition, but if you ignore it the consequences are quite serious. Managing type 2 diabetes is done with carb reduction, weight loss if needed, exercise and oral meds if your doctor determines this is needed.
1538488 tn?1331483305 You need to see an Endocrinologist for blood work. Your glucose levels are high, and the sooner you start treatment the better.
Avatar f tn They gave me a chart to show what I could eat and how many grams of carbs were in the food, for example 12 grapes is 15g of carbs, stuff like that, then you have to take your blood sugar levels before you eat then 1 hour or something like that after you eat and record it, hope this helps!!
Avatar m tn Does anyone know a source that shows how blood glucose levels change minute by minute after a meal?
Avatar f tn I am 29 weeks today. I had to have a glucose test done early since im a bit overweight.(a little over a month ago) Now they want another one because of my BP. If my BP is perfect with meds, why do I have to do another glucose?
1461994 tn?1285897132 Hi, I've been on Interferon/Ribavarin therapy for 3 weeks now for HCV Genotype 2B. When I started, my glucose was 78 but it jumped to 90 this week. Is this normal? Should I be concerned that I'm going to develop diabetes if I continue with tx for 21 more weeks? My blood sugar has always been in the 70's or 80's, no family history of diabetes, I'm 59, thin and in good physical condition otherwise.
Avatar m tn These sticks are a good indicator, but they will only detect glucose in the urine if there is above a certain level (fairly high) of glucose in the urine. An HbA1c blood test shows average blood glucose levels over a sustained period (about a 3 month period). Rather than a normal blood test that would only show the sugar levels at the time you gave your blood for testing.
Avatar f tn I'm really confused because I did both the one and three hour test they said I have gestational diabetes but ever since I've gotten my glucometer my blood sugar have been like 55, 64 two hours after I eat is that bad or normal I'm very confused? Please help!!
Avatar f tn They sent me home with a book of meal plans (great selections) a meter and strips and a log chart. I had to check my blood before eating in the morning, and then every 4 hours after that. I had to record all of my logs down. Hope things get better! Good luck hun!
Avatar n tn I am really trying to better understand blood glucose levels as they relate to a prognosis of diabetes, especially in relation to your diet and quantity of food.
Avatar n tn A fasting glucose test will give a fairly accurate reading of the amount of excess glucose floating around your blood streams. A measurement of 5.0 mmol/l is considered normal, not diabetic.
Avatar n tn First thing you need have on hand is a home glucose test meter. The only way you're going to know how the foods you consumed affected your glucose [blood sugar] levels is by testing, testing, and more testing. Times to test are; fasting - first thing in morning b4 having any food or colored liquids [plain water is OK]. This will tell you how much stored sugar your liver is dumping during sleep hours. Normal levels are 60/70 - 99 mg/dl or 3.33/3.88 - 5.
Avatar m tn Try lowering your carb intake to help reduce your blood sugar levels. And BIG KUDOS for your exercise regimen.
Avatar m tn diets with two ounces of mixed nuts daily allowed them to have significantly better control over their blood-glucose levels. Not only that, but the study volunteers also saw a welcome drop in their LDL-cholesterol numbers.
Avatar m tn My question is i have type 2 diabetes, and in the morings before i eat my blood sugar reading is 140 to 162 my meds are metformin 1ooo mg in the morning, and 1ooo in the eaving with meals. i allso take dlipizide 5 mg in the morning before i eat and 5 mg in eaving before i eat.my last ac1 was 7.3 up from 6.9 my urin creatine was 116. and creatine was 1.
231441 tn?1333892766 HHi Sally, It looks like you are doing good job of trying to optimize your health prior to trying to become pregnant,and that is definitely to be commended. A fasting of 100 mg/dL is just on the borderline of slight abnormality(impaired fasting glucose), as are your post-meal levels in the 150's(impaired glucose tolerance). I do suggest repeating the glucose tolerance test prior to trying to become pregnant, and also continuing to try to lose some weight.
390388 tn?1279636213 Amy, I'm concerned. I frankly know a great deal about diabetes, having had it for a long time, and having lost several friends and family members to the disease. I would suggest you research it again. An A1C rating is 6 is very good, below the average. However, it isn't rated 4 - 6, its open-ended both high and low. A fasting glucose level of 150 would concern me very much, that's way to high. Tight control of glucose level would be a reading of no more than 100.
Avatar f tn The purpose of reporting eAG is to help you relate your A1c results to your everyday glucose monitoring levels. The American Diabetes Association has adopted this calculation and provides a calculator and information on the eAG on their web site. Yes, the ADA web site chart still reflects 5.7% - 6.4% (39 - 46 mmol/mol) but that is soon to change as web sites get periodic updates/changes. Also keep in mind, the ADA web site is sponsored by all the major drug firms.
Avatar f tn To decrease your chance of creating more suffering from diabetes, stop cigarette smoking. Smoking increases your blood-glucose stages, which significantly improves your chance of suffering from diabetes. Giving up cigarette smoking can lead to excess weight, but working out and dieting is an easy way to deal with that issue. Anyone with a genealogy of suffering from diabetes should be sure not to smoke.