MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Blank

Blood glucose levels during rest exercise

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose levels during rest exercise

blood-glucose

Avatar m tn I need to clarify my earlier post. Exercise does burn energy, and eventually exercise lowers blood glucose. When I mentioned "cardio level aerobic exercises" I meant this to be "rigorous" exercises. For example cardio aerobic, fast treadmill workouts, or even continuous pumping of weights. In a way, your liver "has a mind of its own" and continues to produce glucose while you exercise.
Avatar m tn The body recognizes intense exercise as a stress and releases stress hormones that tells your body to increase available blood glucose to fuel your muscles. If your glucose levels exceed normal levels discuss with your doctor medication or medication adjustment.
231441 tn?1333892766 Regardless of the results of your glucose test, you should continue to keep an eye on your blood sugars during your pregnancy because you are at higher risk of developing gestational diabetes given your history. You will stil need to gain adequate weight to nourish your baby, but you should aim for about 25-30 pounds during the pregnancy and not too much over that, so that you can limit your chances of having abnormal glucoses during the pregnancy. Hope this helps. Good luck and take care!
Avatar m tn I always take 2 or 3 pulkas or chapathis during night every day and i dont eat rice during night.. But whenever i check the blood glucose levels with the glucometer, i find that the fasting values are not within the range of normal values viz 110 for fasting. but the post lunch levels always within the normal range of viz 140.The random levels always varies from 125 to 150. Kindly advise me whether i am diabetic and do i have to take medicine for diabetes?
Avatar m tn It's good to see that you are trying to manage your glucose levels b4 they get out of control. An OGTT requires you to be sedentary 2 hours post test. Being active 1 hour post defeated your "homemade" test. See this link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glucose_tolerance_test Q: "What can be the normal glucose level after 3-4 hours lunch or dinner time" A: Glucose peaks 2-3 hours after meals where the normal value is <180 mg/dl and the optimum is <140 mg/dl.
1538488 tn?1331483305 You need to see an Endocrinologist for blood work. Your glucose levels are high, and the sooner you start treatment the better.
Avatar m tn My daughter is 16 and is a very brittle diabetic. Every time she attempts to do any exercise, her blood sugar sky rockets! She can just do sit ups and stretches and her sugar can go from 135 to 450 in a matter of minutes. She has to take insulin before and check her sugar before, during and after exercise. It isn't the same for every diabetic, but if her blood sugar doesn't do as my daughters does, then it is the best thing for a diabetic.
Avatar f tn So because I threw up during the 3hr glucose test, I have to check my blood sugar levels at home for a week. So just curious what is the normal range? I have to check it when I wake up and 1-2 hrs after every meal.
Avatar m tn In the fast test you are instructed not to eat for a certain number of hours, your blood glucose level is measured, you drink a specific amount of glucose, and then, for a number of hours at specific intervals your glucose levels are measured. You should be a "little nervous" and making an appointment for such an evaluation should be a priority. The blood sugar levels does not fall because "you have not been eating properly".
Avatar m tn You could also ask your doctor about the option fror starting on insulin. Actual ideal blood sugar levels should be in the range of 80 - 120 all the time. Fasting should be < 100. You are only 50, young, and it is important to control your diabetes well to be sure you don't face complications down the line. Diet for diabetes should be low carb / high fat / moderate protein. This is the most recent recommendation. You can research this online easily.
Avatar m tn No amount of medication controls or manages glucose levels by themselves. Medication HELPS to lower glucose levels with your assistance. One has to commit to a lifestyle change by adhering to a diabetic diet, maintaining proper body weight, and perform, at minimum, 30 minutes of physical exercise daily. Slack on one and you defeat the others ending up requiring more medication. Ever hear of anyone getting better by taking more medication?
Avatar n tn Strenuous exercise tells the body to release more glucose for energy. Test before and 3 hours after exercising once your body has come to full rest. If you need to eat, eat two-three hours prior to exercising. Do not consume energy bars or sports drinks while working out, only water.
1461994 tn?1285897132 Hi there, Why would you think you’re at risk for diabetes? The reference range for fasting blood glucose is <99, I believe. Occasional increases are to be expected; prediabetes isn’t suspected until several fasting BG tests are between 100 and 125. Fatigue is very common with HV therapy; don’t be surprised if you sleep much more than you’re accustomed to. You do want to keep an eye on hemoglobin, as well as white blood cells (absolute neutrophils, actually) and platelets.
Avatar n tn My blood test was fine also, although I did not test for specific hormones and possible nutritional deficiencies. My fasting glucose levels were fine and my glucose levels after a test meal were fine also. What is a stress test? Could it be that all those things are due to being stressed out?
Avatar n tn Three hours before I run, I reduce my basal rate to .15 units/hour, and my blood glucose levels are usually the EXACT same when I am finished. My blood sugar is not high before starting either. It seems like the three hour mark is right when my BG starts to go up, but by starting my run at that time, it doesn't have time to go up very much. Having the pump connected to you can be a pain in the neck ,but they are totally worth it...seriously..especially for runners.
Avatar m tn Correct me if I'm wrong, I read your post as three questions: 1. What are the appropriate times to test glucose? 2. How much insulin is produced while sleeping? 3. Do I have prediabetes or diabetes? 1a. Test times and results Fasting glucose levels: 8-10 hrs with no food or colored liquids. Normally first thing in morning before breakfast. Fasting and preprandial - 60/70 to 99 mg/dl Prediabetes - 100 to 125 mg/dl Diabetes - above 126 mg/dl 1b.
Avatar n tn Your glucose [blood sugar] levels are higher than normal but not that high to cause gastrointestinal problems. I feel your issue is beyond the expertise of your current doctor. I suggest you see a Gastroenterologist, a doctor who trained and specializes in the digestive system and its disorders. Blood draws and possibly a scan is in order. Lastly, do not take anything unknown to you that may increase your discomfort further than it is. Good luck.
Avatar n tn Thanks for the info and timely response.
Avatar f tn Not sure how to answer the 102 to 1 hr 202 elevation. During strenuous/aggressive exercise your body releases adrenaline which in turn causes your muscles and liver to release stored glucose [BG]. Have you tested at 1.5 and 2 hr intervals? It may take that long for your body to come to rest/normalized, it does mine. If it persists call your Endo.
Avatar n tn The muscle exercise in the legs is extreme (and provides my heart the most benefit) but I find my blood glucose levels do not behave at all as they do when I exercise normall). I begin exercise with a BG level of 130-140, and end with one of 280 to 340 on a hard riding day. On a less strenuous day, I consume 16-20 ounces of O.J. and barely keep above 100. I will be modifying my routine with mid-ride blood checks from now on. Thank you, Yumin, for the observation and you, LRS, for the insight.
Avatar m tn HI 48 year old male, 5 feet 8 inches. 164 lbs. Recently had blood test , Blood sugar came back 128m/dl. Doctor has not recommended any medicines . He suggested to exercise and control the diet. Day before the test had a pasta lunch with cola and small pasta fried fish dinner with 2 drinks(alcoholic). dinner complete at 9.00pm. Also had a antidepressant for sleep. Went the next morning for test around 8.am. Is it possible for my test to be wrong given the previous days gluttony.
Avatar n tn Uncontrolled high glucose [blood sugar] can lead to severe complications. You husband is currently exhibiting danger signs, others to follow if ignored and left untreated are: * Blindness * Heart and blood vessel disease (known medically as cardiovascular disease) * Heart attacks * Stroke * Kidney failure * Amputations * Nerve damage "We are truck drivers and out here it is difficult to eat properly.
Avatar m tn Try lowering your carb intake to help reduce your blood sugar levels. And BIG KUDOS for your exercise regimen.
Avatar m tn When did you have your blood glucose tested? Was it before you ate or after? Actually, personally, I consider 125 very good on either side of eating. Just me.