Testosterone in menstrual cycle

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone in menstrual cycle

androgel

5033762 tn?1370785022 I quit my birth control in December. I didn't have a regular menstrual cycle until February 10th. March 6 was my Menstrual cycle. But my husband is taking testosterone cypionate. his doctor said he was fine taking it while trying to conceive. but everything I've read on the internet says different. I'm so confused. he takes approximately 200 milliliters a month. I think it might be less than that. can someone please help me or tell me if that affects his sperm count in anyway?
20000695 tn?1488217942 I am perplexed with the length in which these symptoms last. Two weeks prior of my menstrual cycle, I start to experience abrupt feelings of sadness, depression, or anxiety; sometimes there are reasons for them (whatever it is that elicits these feelings doesn't bother me as much on a regular day), other times, there is no actual reason, it's just a strong pang of hopelessness or anxiety.
Avatar n tn Hello, Birth control pills are helping in patients with PCOS in multiple ways. One, they regulate the menstrual cycle, protect the endometrium (inside lining of the uterus) from overgrowth due not ovulating, and two they decrease the amount of androgens (testosterone like hormones) in the blood minimizing common symptoms of PCOS including acne, male pattern hair growth, and hair thickening.
Avatar m tn My breasts have been sore for weeks, and I am not talking slightly sore like before a menstrual cycle but extremely sore. I have to continuously wear a sports bra and when I am in the shower I have to prop them up and the water hitting them is painful. There is in NO WAY that I am pregnant, seeing that I don't have sex with men. I am 23. I don't have a regular menstrual cycle because I have a slightly higher testosterone level than what is considered normal.
Avatar f tn Interpreting day 3 FSH blood test results - what are normal FSH levels? In our fertility center we currently use an assay made by DPC that is run on an Immulite machine. We consider normal FSH level to be anything less than 9. As levels go above 9 we often see a reduction in response to ovarian stimulating drugs - as described in the table below. If your FSH levels were run using a different assay, you can not compare your results to those shown below with confidence.
5033762 tn?1370785022 my fiance and I have been trying to conceive. I stop my birth control in December. I didn't have a regular menstrual cycle in till February 10th. the next menstrual cycle I had was March 6. but where trying to conceive and he can't get hard. he's been jacking off in a cup and then pouring that into me in a matter of seconds. will this work? also please give me any information you have on pouring his sperm into Me. thanks for all of your help.
Avatar f tn *Estradiol, Ultrasensitive - 127 pg/mL (Adult female range ~> Follicular: 39-375 pg/mL; Luteal: 48-440 pg/mL) *Progestrone, LC/MS/MS - 9.6 ng/mL (Adult female range ~> Follicular: > or = 2.7 ng/mL; Luteal: 3.0-31.4 pg/mL) *Testosterone, Free - 1.7 (0.2-5.0 pg/mL) *Testosterone, Bioavailable - 3.7 (0.5-8.5 ng/dL) *Sex Hormone Binding Globulin - 36 (17-124 nmol/L) *FSH - 4.0 mIU/mL (Follicular: 2.5-10.2; Mid-cycle Peak 3.1-17.7; Luteal: 1.5-9.1) *LH - 6.1 mIU/mL  (Follicular: 1.9-12.
Avatar f tn she tested me for testosterone (male hormone) along with other i dont remember. u can look it up and some websites have symptoms that go along with that. im not saing u have it but it sounds like it.
Avatar f tn You may be having a long cycle resulting in a later period and this is spotting beforehand. That has happened to me. While pregnancy 'could' happen, it is less likely in the mid to late 40's. Have you had a pelvic exam any time recently?
Avatar n tn It now seems to be progressing into gastric reflux. In addition to the nausea, I get a lump feeling in throat and fullness in chest, cough, sore throat. I saw a GI doctor who suspects Crohn's and wants to do tests. I thought Crohn's is classifed by diarrhea and not constipation, but I could be wrong. I also see a natural healthcare practitioner who tested my hormones and advised me I have a progesterone deficiency and has started me on natural progesterone cream.
Avatar f tn Well, that sounds like a good idea. Ob's handle pregnancy (but here in the states, they are ob/gyn's both in there training so you see one for everything). But a gynecologist will help you figure out what is going on. The abnormal pap smear needs immediate sorting out. That could be involved. good luck dear and let us know what the gyn. says!
Avatar m tn Your period can come at anytime so this is completely normal but just in case this happens in the future, always keep a pad or tampon in your bag xx
937837 tn?1285350385 I thought after you got ones levels into range the menstrual cycle was supposed to normalize. I have had about 3 50 day cycles since I was diagnosed and started meds. Before my cycles were 37, 49, 34, stopped taking birth control in mid October. Was just wondering if anyone knows if this is normal for a women with hypothyroidism?
Avatar f tn I went about 6 months without a cycle but now am in the 5th week of a menstrual cycle. I am TIRED of it and ready for it to end but no end in sight!!! Anything I can do or just tough it out knowing the end is near?? I am taking vitamins and trying to eat right but not really exercising, just don't really feel like it.
Avatar f tn Hello, Femitrone and morning after pill when taken together can cause withdrawal bleeding and irregular menstrual cycle and it should not interfere with the working of the emergency contraceptive pill. However keep a check on your periods. If you miss them then do a urine for pregnancy test after 1 week of your menstrual cycle. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided.
Avatar f tn My last period was May and it didnt come on until the 2nd week in august. I did spot on 2 days in august, it was very light and I had cramps like it was about to come on. It did over a week later. So here I am 12 days in and have been passing clots constantly since it came on. I have no insurance and cant afford to go to the dr. I have only been having mild cramps on and off but no pms symptoms. Please give me sum advice.
1582332 tn?1296924865 Has anyone noticed a difference in their cycle with this dx? I've noticed more intense cramping, of course my headaches get worse too. Just wondering? Thanks! Hope everyone is hanging in there!
Avatar f tn Okay...so I was diagnosed with anemia in November, and my doctor put me on Feosol(ferrous sulfate) in December. I haven't gotten a menstrual cycle since probably 2 weeks before Christmas. Does the feosol or sulfate supplement counteract cycles and cause them to stop?
Avatar f tn A woman with a light period is not gaining much thickness in her endometrial lining during the early part of the menstrual cycle. This is usually an indication that estrogen levels are lower than normal. If estrogen levels are low, progesterone levels are likely to also be low and a woman may or may not ovulate with her cycles.
1722885 tn?1309474656 I'm almost 20 years of age and I've never had my period, I was just wondering if I can still have kids even if it never comes. I always dreamt about having kids and this is very frightening my boyfriend for 8 years really want to have kids and I really would like to have kids with him sometime soon in the future. He doesn't know about this set back in my life and I'm afraid to tell him that I maybe can't give him the one thing he/we want most in the whole world.
Avatar f tn The chance of getting pregnant revolves around your ovulation cycle. You can look it up on an ovulation tracker. Put in when your periods are and it will tell you when your best/worst chance at getting pregnant is basically.
Avatar f tn So despite 2 menstrual cycles in 1 month I go from 2nd cycle which changes all dates for future AI totally! Thank you for this advice! Will keep you posted...
1572016 tn?1295761959 hi liz.. i can't tell you the no of times i fainted during my periods and that too in front of people and in the public LOL.... it's normal i guess.. in my case it was that i have very painful menstrual cramps so bad that i can't bear it and have to take a medicine.. now this pain and the flow of blood used to lower my blood pressure and as a result i felt dizzy and then things blacking out and finally fainted.. do you too experience pains dear?? it might be due to lack of iron also.
Avatar f tn anyway when do you think i will be ovulationg as trying to conceive but my ovulation tests keep coming up negative. i dunno how long my menstrual cycle is as i havent had periods for four years. please help.
Avatar f tn No i havn't taken a pregnancy test i was thinking i should but i've read implantation only last's a couple days and i've had this for aleast four days darkish and lightish. I've been on it for about 2 years now and never had anything like this and i've missed some pills in the past and still never had a weird cycle.