Pre diabetes range blood glucose levels

Common Questions and Answers about Pre diabetes range blood glucose levels

blood-glucose

Avatar m tn Once you progress for pre-diabetes, why is diabetes not reversible as pre-diabetes is? Does that mean once your diagnosed with diabetes your blood sugar can no longer return to normal and you can't "cure" diabetes? How long does it take to progress? I was a 6.3 the last time I checked which was 2 years ago and I am worried. Please help!
Avatar n tn There are several ways you can diagnose diabetes. Your level last night after one cup of soda is more representative of a random blood glucose. A random glucose of >200mg/dL with symptoms of diabetes is diagnostic of Type 2 Diabetes. Therefore, from that one measure, you do not have Type 2 Diabetes. However, your fasting sugar is within the pre-diabetic range. Are you pregnant? You posted in the gestation diabetes section which is diabetes within pregnancy. Hope that helps!
Avatar m tn Hi Sally, my fasting glucose readings have bounced around in the pre-diabetic range for the past several years, with the highest being 126, I think. I've had several A1c tests, with results ranging from 5.5 to 5.9. My doctors (both primary and endocrinologist) have said these results are okay and don't require treatment of any kind. I've tried controlling glucose levels with diet and exercise - sometimes it works, sometimes not.
Avatar f tn I am sure the doctor will get back to you, but you really have to make sure and show this to your child's doctor. I have learned that the blood sugars he is having are not normal and he needs to be seen tomorrow. He needs the follow up testing asap and needs an A1C test. This shows the average blood sugar over the last few months. It showed my daughter to have a glucose intolerance. Good Luck. Becky This is on the american diabetes association website.
Avatar n tn Both tests are accurrate in detecting Diabetes and pre-Diabetes, how can one set of tests be so consistently normal and quite acceptable and the other high? Are these results indicative of something?
649848 tn?1534633700 The last time it was measured blood glucose was 125, with insulin at 8.1. Blood glucose was considered to be in pre-diabetic range, while insulin level was considered to be normal. Now that I've had the GTT, my doctor says instead of pre-diabetes, I have Reactive Hypoglycemia...
Avatar m tn If it is fasting, then it is in the pre-diabetes category. Normal fasting is considered to be under 100. Pre-diabetes is considered from 100 to 125 and diabetic is considered 126 and over. However one number is just one number and what would be better is to have an A1C done. This gives you an average of blood sugars for a period of about three months. I suggest talking with your doctor, getting an accurate diagnosis and then going from there.
Avatar n tn Keeping your blood glucose in your target range can help prevent or delay the start of diabetes complications such as nerve, eye, kidney, and blood vessel damage. When you learned you had diabetes, you and your health care team worked out a diabetes care plan. The plan aims to balance the foods you eat with your exercise and, possibly, diabetes pills or insulin. You can do two types of checks to help keep track of how your plan is working.
Avatar f tn I am a 55-year-old woman disabled with a chronic pain disorder. I have an extensive family history of diabetes and cardiovascular disease. I was also diagnosed with Raynaud's Disease at 12, and have a very small bladder; so several of the symptoms for me can be easily explained away. Also, I never had a weight problem until menopause. Recently, I began gaining weight. So far I've put on 50 lbs in the past 4 months.
Avatar n tn t help distinguish between type 1 and type 2 diabetes. But a fasting blood glucose of 126 mg/dL (7.
Avatar f tn 6 is under even the pre-diabetes level (starting at 5.7). The A1C is the standard for diagnosis of pre-diabetes and diabetes. So what I see in these numbers and the ones you report at home is that something is happening for sure but a diagnosis of full diabetes (rather than pre-diabetes) might be premature. If you have pre-diabetes you might want to start by trying to control it with reduction of carbs, exercise and weight loss if needed.
Avatar n tn During my first pregnancy, I was not in great control of my glucose levels (this was in my pre-education-about-diabetes days) and the baby was 9 pounds large. During the second pregnancy, I worked with a team of doctors who were doing research in all things diabetic, and they used me as a test case to see what would happen when I was deliberately slightly over-dosed on insulin during the pregnancy (I don't recommend this, by the way).
Avatar f tn A week later the surgeon repeated the tests to prepare me for surgery. The glucose level was 86 which was normal since the range used was 65-99. Three days ago my blood was drawn an hour or less after eating. The results once again read the glucose level of 115 which was high since the range used was 65-99. No one in my family has diabetes. I will see my pcp in a few days. Should I be concerned?
Avatar n tn Levels between 100 and 126 mg/dl are referred to as impaired fasting glucose or pre-diabetes. These levels are considered to be risk factors for type 2 diabetes and its complications. Diabetes is typically diagnosed when fasting blood glucose levels are 126 mg/dl or higher. Note: mg/dL = milligrams per deciliter" Weight control and diet play a large, large part in controlling diabetes. For reading on diabetes control go here http://tinyurl.
Avatar n tn First off, congrats on stopping the beer guzzling and I'm glad you posted. Your glucose levels indicate you are pre-diabetic. If your fasting glucose level is 100 to 125 mg/dL, you have a form of pre-diabetes called impaired fasting glucose (IFG), meaning that you are more likely to develop type 2 diabetes but do not have it yet. A level of 126 mg/dL or above means that you have diabetes.
Avatar f tn Regular exercise helps weight loss and also aids the body in reducing blood glucose levels. This helps the body use insulin more efficiently. "As a prediabetic, and possibly insulin resistant, should I be testing my glucose levels regularly?" Yes. Test times and necessary lifestyle changes one needs to make are mentioned often in other threads on this forum. If you care not to read them post back. "Should I go see an endocrinologist?
Avatar f tn 4 you mean you had an OGTT test where they gave you a sugary drink and after two hours your blood sugar was 140, that would only be in the pre-diabetes range. However the A1C or a fasting blood sugar are considered the diagnostics for diabetes.
956931 tn?1271636169 Normal fasting blood glucose is below 100 mg/dl. A person with pre-diabetes has a fasting blood glucose level between 100 and 125 mg/dl. If the blood glucose level rises to 126 mg/dl or above, a person has diabetes." http://www.diabetes.org/diabetes-basics/prevention/pre-diabetes/pre-diabetes-faqs.html CoWriter could you share the formula you used for the fasting blood sugar aver three months. If positudes is 123 mine must be close.
Avatar n tn I am really trying to better understand blood glucose levels as they relate to a prognosis of diabetes, especially in relation to your diet and quantity of food.
Avatar n tn I can understand the confusion when a lab has conflicting ranges. Why that is is unknown and only can be answered by the lab. Not all labs, or hospital labs, use the same ranges, in fact most are different from one to the other. Another puzzling fact is I know of labs within the same company that use different ranges. The big question is why doesn't the FDA and AACE [American Association of Clinical Endocrinologist] set stricter guidelines?
Avatar m tn Diabetes is diagnosed when fasting blood glucose levels are over 125. If fasting blood glucose levels are allowed to be over 250 or even 200, diabetes is very poorly controlled.
Avatar f tn m guesing just the stress on my body of being so sick was elevating my blood sugar levels and once the steroids and other meds kicked in, my levels actually got much more normal. I completely agree that my doctor makes the best decisions as to my medications - was actually more interested in knowing whether the change from 500mg twice daily to 1000 mg twice daily was "normal" course of action.