Metoprolol and weight gain

Common Questions and Answers about Metoprolol and weight gain

toprol

Avatar f tn On the few occasions that I did gain weight (usually over the holidays), I was able to diet and exercise and get the weight down to where it should be with no problem. Not anymore. I have complained to my PCP many times over the years, and he refuses to even consider that the meds could be causing the problem, says I am getting older and my metabolism is slowing down, premenopausal weight gain, eating too much, etc. I don't eat any more than I used to, in fact I eat less and still gain.
Avatar f tn Hello, My doctor as put me on 25 mg metoprolol extened release daily for palpitations. I am reading on the web about weight gain and hair loss. Does hanyone has any experience with this medicine--good or bad? I am 38 years old otherwise healthy, active person and I eat right but am little nervous about starting the medicine as i have heard once you go on it, you have to take it forever. Someone please advise---share your experience with the medicine. Thank you.
443862 tn?1238003039 I take it and it has caused me to gain 45 lbs and even on weight watchers I can’t lose weight! My heartbeat gets so low like in the 40s and bp low low but lately it’s gotten 113-67 or 124-78 even as high as 150-90 I went back to doc and may have some congestive heart failure I think it’s cause my heart rate is so low!!!
Avatar f tn i was changed from lisinopril 40 to metoprolol 50 bid for htn change was made to get better arrythmia control within 1 week bp went to 200 over 110 8 pound weight gain and severe headache.. is this a common thing to happen after abrupt ace stoppage and starting beta blocker? hx of mod mitral aortic tricuspid regurg la enlargement to 5.
Avatar n tn Hi - I have a question for all of you metoprolol users...is it possible to gain weight on 12.5 mgs per day? :( I'm a very active 53 yo woman (cardio 60 min daily, weight training 4x a week, martial arts 3 x). How is it possible that I'm struggling to keep from gaining weight? I'm currently looking at my calorie intake and also the macro allocation, but one would think with all of the cardio, sparring and weigh training keeping the weight off would be easy!
19887518 tn?1486052247 What about weight gain. I try so hard to lose weight and have been making some progress. Since starting the Metoprolol a few weeks ago I've gained 3.5 lbs. It's hard enough to lose weight having a pill make it tougher or impossible is disheartening. Have any of you had weight gain? Will the pill continue to put weight on or make it tougher to lose? Or will the gain stop after the intial 3.5 lbs gain?
Avatar f tn You can look on drug info sites and see that anxiety is an infrequent side effect of metoprolol and other BBs. Same with weight gain, and even a reference to increasing any pre-existing depression. When you have rare side effects, it can be difficult to convince anybody that the effect is real and does come from the drug. I'd identify what web sites he would consider to be as authoritative sources, then print web pages from those sources that list your symptoms as rare side effects.
Avatar f tn Hello, My doctor as put me on 25 mg metoprolol extened release daily for palpitations. I am reading on the web about weight gain and hair loss. Does hanyone has any experience with this medicine--good or bad? I am 38 years old otherwise healthy, active person and I eat right but am little nervous about starting the medicine as i have heard once you go on it, you have to take it forever. Someone please advise---share your experience with the medicine. Thank you.
Avatar f tn 25mg daily of Metoprolol is considered to be a low dose. By comparison, I'm on 75mg per day. I personally can't explain your rapid weight gain, but I'll offer this: It's most likely not caused by an increase in body mass, but by fluid retention, and why you're retaining fluid is what I would explore. Metoprolol does tend to reduce metabolism rate.... A LITTLE, and yes I gained some weight while I have been on it (10 years). For me, it's body mass, not fluid retention.
19887518 tn?1486052247 I realize it is possible that the gain is completely un-related but highly un-likely, I log my weight everyday and divide by seven for a weekly average, I’m meticulous. This gain is completely in-consistent with my normal and my routine/food intake has not appreciably changed. After starting the medication I was somewhat fatigued. At 3 pm I would be wiped out and require a nap. However that appears to be settling out and the majority of my normal energy seems to be returning.
Avatar f tn I am writing to you concerning one aspect of your post, weight gain. I just posted my own thread about it. I am soo bummed out to read about your weight gain (both for you and me). I'm even more concerned about my gain after reading your facts. I'm 55 year old man but other than that we have alot in common. Not overweight, very active, etc. I have been on a Beta Blocker Metoprolol for 4 weeks. I have gained 6 lbs in that time!
1035252 tn?1427231433 I'm a 24 y/o female, fairly healthy, and I take Metoprolol 12.5 twice a day for a rapid heartbeat caused by a leaky aortic valve. First of all I want to say that I despise the Metop., the side effects are way too invasive for me to handle, and as soon as I see my new cardiologist (in the next few weeks) I am begging to be taken off of any sort of beta-blocker. My resting heart-rate is usually around 120, and with the Metop. it's been around 114.
Avatar n tn She is not eating any Vit K foods her beloved large salads are not in her diet anymore and she sits so much and so she has experienced weight gain too. SHe is not an overeater and always has been slender and now she is controlled with INR blood tests 2X a week -- she finally go tup to 2.2 this week but has proven difficult in getting to 2.0 and so has taken 10mg of the Warfarin lately...but the swelling has been going on prior to taking 10 mg. of the warfarin.
Avatar f tn Weight at time of surgery 125, 3 months following surgery 140. This 15 pounds of weight gain is not accounted for by dietary indulgence. Current weight is 130. The trip down to 130 from the 140 was long and my body burned muscle not fat. I went from Osteopenia to Osteoporosis with calcium supplements. Very little if any fat on the hips responded to my efforts. Triglycerides are routinely checked and there have been caution flags raised over the 5 years once or twice.
Avatar f tn Though they come back afterwards especially after i lose the weight. My last pregnancy was 5 years ago and i did not lose the weight i had gained this time. I still had pvc's but not as many as when i was very thin. Then several months ago i lost 20 lbs and i noticed my pvc's occuring alot more again. So i was just curious if pvc's can actually occur less when you weigh more ? I also get pac's but not very often. I feel the pvc's in my chest and the pac's in the right side of my neck.
Avatar n tn He has the shakes so bad he cannot eat, becuase he cannot eat he is losing his appetite and strength. They put him on a beta-blocker Metoprolol. He coughs so bad he chokes.
Avatar n tn Zeligs, MD As we age, many tissues in our bodies become chronically inflamed, resulting in an increased risk of weight gain, diabetes, and cancer. By aiding healthy hormone metabolism and assisting the body to recognize and eliminate stressed cells, we can reduce generalized inflammation and slow the progress of aging-related disorders.
Avatar f tn I am a 24-year-old female and have been experiencing many symptoms for the past couple of years, the most disconcerting of which are sleep problems, weight gain, anxiety/depression, memory loss, and profuse sweating. I recently learned that I have been in tachycardia, which would explain the sudden sweating and heat intolerance. It has been a month now since I realized that I've been above average (my resting bpm is almost consistently about 100 and escalates up to 170 with casual walking).
Avatar f tn Atenolol seems to work the best, at about 50% effectiveness, although the weight gain and memory loss are big problems. I don't want to live like this anymore, but I don't want to hurt my family. If I could only get into the psych hospital! This is Oakland, and you have to be a danger to OTHERS, not just yourself. A middle-class white girl with suicidal ideation "is not a priority.
Avatar n tn I have used everything from Lotensin, Plavix, Zestril (same as Lisinopril), Accupril. There's a new one out that I got some free samples you could ask Doc for. It's called " Zestoretic ". It has Zestril & Hydrochlorothiazide both in one pill. I suffer from water retention & also gain weight easy. (Pericarditis). I think it works best for me but still suffer from the "ED's" on occasion. I'm also over 40.
Avatar f tn I have been on both citalopram and prozac but citalopram was longterm weight gain, dry mouth and headaches and prozac major short term weight gain. Came of prozac for that reason after only a few months and wonder if it would've settled with time, or go back to the one i was on for 12 years but had some side effects including weight gain. Doc says my last option is mirtazapine but it is also an appetite stimulator.
Avatar f tn tachycardia with lightheadedness. Taking Metoprolol 25 and cut it in half and then take a half of a half when I feel irreg heart beat. BP is low normally. The lightheadedness is driving me crazy along with the palp's! Been to Endocrinologist & Cardiologist. Endocrin states not from thyroid. Cardio states I have an electrical prob and wants to do a cath and zap the problem. I think they are all crazy. Anyone out there have a similar situation that you can give me some insight? Thanks!
534785 tn?1329595808 I can't help but wonder if my thyroid is still causing the joint problems, fatigue, weight gain, brittle nails, brain fog, constipation, and dry skin, but she doesn't seem to think it is and she's the expert. Not much I can do about it. She did tell me to really look into my fatigue issues.
Avatar f tn Update on follow up tests- She did the tests I requested and throw in a thyroid panel since I asked and was curious. These were drawn on 7/29/2014 UIBC 251.4 (155.0-355.0) Iron Binding Cap, Total 309.4 (350.0-450.0) Iron Saturation % 18.7 (20.0-50.0) L Transferrin 247 (203-362) Ferritin 210.9 (10-322) Iron 58.0 (50.0-212.
Avatar n tn called Ambrotose, it has completely alleviated the chest pain and shortness of breath as long as I take it everyday. And another product called PLUS which supports the endocrine system which is the root problem of this disorder... the adrenal glands aren't functioning correctly, so this helps balance it out. It helps tackle the root prob and not just the symptoms like prescription meds.
Avatar f tn I've been on toprol xl for about 6 mos now and have developed some serious abdominal pain, with bloating, weight gain, trouble sleeping, and some occasional numbing in my hands. Could all this be from the toprol? Should I wean off this medication? Are there worse side effects if I do stop the meds?
Avatar f tn Yes, the older beta blockers (like metoprolol) can have weight gain as a side effect, but usually not more than 5 pounds. Here is an article about it: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/high-blood-pressure/expert-answers/beta-blockers/faq-20058385 Could you be starting peri-menopause? As we get into our late forties, women's metabolisms slow way down and weight gain almost always happens, even if your diet remains exactly the same.
Avatar f tn Also,the diltiezem which is a calcium channel blocker is similar to a drug i used to take for a few weeks called metoprolol. I had to stop it because it made me feel weird and a little depressed. I wonder if you can lower the dosage on that one or stop it. My mother in law takes lasix but was also told too stop taking her beta blocker and that she didn't need to be taking both. Do you have congestive heart failure? The 1 med you are on is used for that I see.
Avatar f tn beta blockers can slow you down even more and you can gain weight on them as well. Also you should never be on a drug that lowers heart rates if your rates are that low without a pacemaker put in. (Remember the saying: "Doctors, first, do no harm"?) The bradycardia is questionable, a rate being in the 30's, while awake can be downright dangerous. What did the cardiologist say about those rates?