Heart disease risk ratio

Common Questions and Answers about Heart disease risk ratio

heart

Avatar m tn Should I be on medication at this time? My father dies of heart disease at age 53. my mom has heart disease and diabetes age 72. My 12 hour blood fast for diabetes was 201.
Avatar m tn Excerpt More recently, several studies seemed to suggest that eating diets high in saturated fat did not raise the risk of heart disease—a finding that ran counter to decades of dietary advice. (21,22) One highly-publicized report analyzed the findings of 21 studies that followed 350,000 people for up to 23 years. Investigators looked at the relationship between saturated fat intake and coronary heart disease (CHD), stroke, and cardiovascular disease (CVD).
Avatar n tn Elevated concentrations of HDL which is associated with lower risk cardiac heart disease (CHD). Conversely, LDL increases the risk of CHD. The levels at which HDL confers benefit or risk are not discrete, and the cut points are somewhat arbitrary, especially considering that HDL levels are, on average, higher in US women compared with men and higher in blacks compared with whites.
Avatar f tn The diminished blood flow can injure the heart cells impairing heart wall movement, the heart will enlarge in an attempt to compensate, and untreated will cause the heart to eventually fail. Medication will/should dilate the vessels enabling the heart to supply an adequate supply of blood to the heart, the heart's workload is reduced by the less resistance of unconstricted vessels. Control risk factors where possible as stated, etc.
Avatar n tn HDL percentage is a potent heart disease risk factor. Just divide your HDL level by your cholesterol. This ratio should ideally be above 24 percent. Boost your good cholesterol and lower your triglyceride levels. High triglycerides are also a very potent risk factor for heart disease. In combination, high triglycerides and low HDL levels are an even bigger risk; this ratio is far more important to your heart health than the standard good vs. bad cholesterol ratio.
Avatar m tn LDL 191, HDL 42, Total Cholesterol 261 and my estimated Coronary Heart Disease risk is 1.3. Do I have a serious emergency issue? Side note I took other tests, if you need other figures to answer my question, let me know. Thank you so much.
Avatar n tn High levels of lipoproteins can increase the risk of heart disease....check the risk of atherosclerosis (hardening of arteries), stroke, and heart attack. Mayo Clinic: "Some experts suggest, however, that high levels of lp(a) may merely be markers of late-stage atherosclerosis, not a cause. Because concentrations of lipoprotein(a) are usually inherited, they do not respond to dietary or lifestyle changes.
Avatar f tn It appears that you may have cardiovascular disease based on the numbers provided. You are at risk for a stoke, heart attack etc. Bad" cholesterol is the low-density lipoprotein (LDL), the major cholesterol carrier in the blood. High levels of these LDLs are associated with atherosclerosis.
Avatar m tn Your replys are very important to me since you have good knowledge in this field. As per you i am negative as oral is no risk but why my ratio got inverted, i still have no power in body , my hands shake , heart beat run as i do any activity, my skin has turned weird, all lymph nodes in neck are swelled and new are swelling in whole body. My muscle are tired without any reason. I still have white coated tongue after 6 weeks , sore throat is continue, joint pain.
Avatar n tn I am a 43yo f, normal weight and BMI. I have a strong hx of heart disease in both parents (stenting, Afib and MI, strong sib hx of hypertension too). Was dx with post partum cardiomyopathy, then PE in Dec 2005/Jan 2006. I have HTN is well controlled. Asthma, an unconfirmed dx of inclusion body myositis or polymyositis (dx at the same time during hospitalizations), I was on steroid treatment, so did not do the muscle biopsy. All dx were backed up by clinical picture and bloodwork.
Avatar n tn •Your doctor may prescribe a blood thinner if you have had a heart valve replaced or if you have atrial fibrillation (irregular heartbeats of the upper chamber), phlebitis (leg vessel blood clots) , congestive heart failure (failure of the heart to mmet the supply demand for oxygenated blood) , or, in some cases, if you are obese.
Avatar n tn Your HDL exceeds the normal range of 30 to 70, I haven't found any negative medical opinions for a very high HDL. To the contrary, it is considered as very favorable to diminish the risk of future heart events and statistics show longivity is increased for those who have high HDL. HDL cholesterol removes excess LDL cholesterol, so it is good to have high HDL levels in your system and low levels of LDL Most people should aim for an LDL level below 130 .
1490709 tn?1302864588 LCL should be less than 100, HDL (for optimal results) should be above 50-60. Anything lower puts you at risk for heart disease. As for triglycerides, less than 150 is normal, and you want your Total cholesterol to be lower than 200. The only thing you really need need to work on is getting your HDL up.
Avatar n tn Researchers took 23,000 people and studied their risk factors for heart disease. They found that changes in diet reduced heart attack risk by 81 percent. How could such simple changes deliver such amazing results? By lowering blood pressure and reducing inflammation. This comes as no surprise to NHD panel member Dr. Dwight Lundell. He was a heart surgeon for 25 years and performed over 5,000 open-heart surgeries. During his career he’s pioneered several innovative advances in coronary medicine.
Avatar n tn His kidney function test have been ok except for his latest BUN/CREAT ratio result of 29(the lab using 6-25 for norm). Should we be worrying, contacting a renal specialist and is there anything else other than tighter BS control and sodium intake that we can do?
Avatar m tn here are some results..says LEFT VENTRICULAR is slightly dilated ?? TID RATIO is 1.2 and my DUKE SCORE - 14(HIGH RISK) so how can they says its normal ? I exercise very hard 6 days a week being a pro athlete 38yrs old,and I do have GRAVES DISEASE,only on 5mg of TAPAZOL.SO AM I in any danger ?? not sure what to do ? (and last few months by blood pressure has been high) weird part is I can exercise at a great pace...??
Avatar f tn 5 blood ure nitrogen 18 cholesterol 265 hdl cholesterol 39 ldl cholesterol 195 ldh 171 ggtp 62 iron 48 coronary risk ratio 6.5. I have never had a Dr be willing to put me on medication. Ive been told a million times to see a kidney specialist and a cardiologist but cant get one to see me without insurance. Not sure what to do. Im very sick and cant get anyone to help.
Avatar f tn The ear lobe crease is an interesting oddity of life, and even though I do NOT think it should be used in any way to diagnose or prognosticate coronary disease, I do find myself looking over my patients' ears from time to time. You situation can be summarize as one of "primary prevention". You are healthy but there is some family history of heart disease. You do not smoke and have normal blood pressure.
Avatar n tn Also, Since cholesterol is a big part of Heart problems, you can check on the heart disease, heart attack, and other heart forums as there are discussions on this topic often.
Avatar m tn Your Total Cholesterol level according to the American Heart Association is HIGH. Meaning you have twice the risk of coronary heart disease. About 17% of adults are in this cholesterol level. LDL cholesterol level 160 to 189 mg/dL (4.10 to 4.85 mmol/l) is High. Triglyceride level less than 150 mg/dL (1.69 mmol/l) is Normal. I hope you are being treated for your high cholesterol. You don't want to wait until you have a heart attack or stroke. Have you seen a cardiologist?
Avatar m tn I have no family history of heart disease. My dad is 70 and his arteries were perfectly clear when he had his heart cath last month. My cholesterol numbers are reasonably good. LDL 134 HDL 56 TRI 45 How much can chamber dimensions vary between different echo tests among different test administrators? According to this test my LV increased in size by 3mm in 3 years. In the last 3 years I had actually been much less active then in the years prior to my 2009 echo.