Diabetes in men what are the symptoms

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetes in men what are the symptoms

diabetes

1300526 tn?1275775221 I heard a story about something called leptin being injected into the blood stream or the brain and it has reverced diabetes in mice, I hear there are cures out there for certain diseases that are being hidden because they would possibly kill the pharma companies.
Avatar n tn From the men I've heard from with this a more complex pathology seems to occur in men which centres upon Auto Immune Dissease and the symptoms are a-typical and strongly psychological in character. TSH seems pretty useless in men. Mine was always pretty normal, but the hypo was so bad that I have nerve damage in legs and hands which reulted in balance problems.
Avatar m tn The causes of stroke are multiple and could include embolism from the heart or other areas (such as the aorta or other parts of the body), bleeds, atherosclerosis of the blood vessels, vasculitis (or inflammatory processes affecting the blood vessels of the brain), and others. The prevention of stroke typically depends on what are the risk factors a patient has. These may include aspirin, certain blood thinners, or cholesterol-lowering medications.
Avatar n tn But, if my calcium went down low enough that I felt symptoms, why didn't my PTH compensate and go higher which is what it should do in the face of low calcium, right? I haven't taken the vitamin D since March and my level is now 34 which is better, but seems a little low considering I get 1-3 hours of sun per day. My doctor also wants me to take Spironolactone to block my high testosterone levels, but I heard can interfere with vitamin D, although I am not sure how or what that means.
Avatar n tn I am sorry for your Dx. I am a female but also now hypo.Since the beginning of my illness everything I read regarding the disease, when I stumbled across the stats of men getting it, I read through it. Dx is rare. specially on sub clinical Hypo or Hyper thyroidism in men. I believe this b/c men are less likely to see a doctor when they have symptoms. and if they do go and get Dx'd - most do not have the patience and stay on top of it.
Avatar n tn When a episode begins in one hand it is usually followed soon by symptoms in the other. Several times during the night I now awake with both my hands numb or tingling with "pins and needles." This may involve the whole hand or just two or three contiguous fingers. These symptoms are mirrored by those of my feet. My toes and feet also spasm; usually, but not always when I am lying in bed. My toes splay and fan out. or curl up or down.
Avatar n tn The hardest part is NOT KNOWING what this is, and that the symptoms are the same ones seen in a tragic disease.
18064853 tn?1462866637 Exercise Regular physical exercise is essential for proper blood flow, just as it is essential in the prevention of hypertension, diabetes and obesity (all of which are causatory factors in ED). For men, exercise is important for healthy testosterone levels too; meaning that those with a sedentary lifestyle are much more likely to encounter ED symptoms.
Avatar n tn -Taking pills to treat ED (erectile dysfunction) -Putting medicine called prostaglandins (prahs-ta-GLAND-ins) into the penis -Using a vacuum tube and pump that you put over the penis. The pump creates a vacuum in the tube. The vacuum draws blood into the penis. A band is placed around the base of the penis so you keep the erection after you take off the vacuum tube -Having surgery to put a device in the penis.
Avatar n tn The JDRF initiative is called the Online Diabetes Support Team and the volunteers there report that participants are relieved, grateful, and less stressed/more connected thru their participation. Good luck, Bear. Try to keep your spirits up.
Avatar f tn However, he is from the Caribbean and so is the girl. I am not worried about diabetes because I have had numerous diabetes tests which have all come back negative. My blood sugar levels are normal. I will go and get tested as soon as possible. My doctor has suggested that maybe stress and diet are the problems. Thank You very much for your input. I will keep you posted on what happens.
Avatar f tn Just wanted to chime in and wish you success in getting off the pain pills and getting your life back. The first 3 or 4 days is the worst. It takes about a week to get over wd symptoms. I do strongly urge you to quit the trams first! Those are even harder to wd from than norco. They are misleading that they are not addictive, but they are! They are a synthetic opiate with an SSRI anti depressant agent. There are many Tram warriors on here that have gone through it.
4879855 tn?1360443797 As you said, people with not enough insulin or who are insulin resistant can't properly transfer sugar in the blood to the cells where it is needed. The body has to use fatty acids instead for fuel, so it actually burns the fat it has to keep going. Unchecked, this can lead to ketoacidosis as the ketones released by lipolysis (fat burning) for fuel turn the blood acidic (although full blown ketoacidosis is rare in type 2, since there is some insulin floating around).
1344197 tn?1392822771 Individuals who have IC often have decreased quality of life measures and report adverse affects on leisure activity, family relationships, and travel. The condition is found in women more than men and depressive symptoms are common. While there are a number of diagnostic criteria for IC, there is no agreed upon gold-standard test that reliably makes the diagnosis. IC is therefore mostly a clinical diagnosis based on symptoms and signs, although, a number of tests are helpful.
Avatar n tn Hi! The vitamin D supplements that you are taking may not be enough to overcome the deficiency. Hence, you need to discuss this with your doctor. Unexplained aches and pains on and off could also be due to fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue syndrome, rheumatoid arthritis, lupus, Crohn’s disease, H pylori infection, anemia, liver disorders, diabetes, hypothyroidism, Vit B12 deficiency and due to calcium or magnesium deficiency. It can also be due to sleep related disorders.
Avatar m tn I used my phone to google it and it turns out it's a symptom of diabetes. The same page also mentioned that up to 75% of men with diabetes suffered from erectile dysfunction - symptom number 2. Now that I think about it, my Dad used to always say "are you going to the toilet AGAIN?" when we'd be watching TV - symptom 3. And recently I've sometimes noticed a strong odour from my urine - symptom 4.
Avatar m tn If your Ferritin result is less than 50, your levels are too low and can be causing problems…as well as leading you into anemia as you fall lower, which will give you symptoms similar to hypo, such as depression, achiness, fatigue. If you are in the 50′s, you are scooting by. Optimally, females shoot for 70-90 at the minimum; men tend to be above 100. If your ferritin is much higher, you could have hemochromatosis, a genetic disease in which too much iron is absorbed.
Avatar m tn TSH FT3 FT4 And what are the ranges for the two Hashi indicators TPO andTGab or some such nominclature? Specifically what would indicate if a person has Hashi's? Also the vitamin ranges for Vit D, E, Selinium, Magnesium or other vitamins/minerals that are common to be out of whack for people with Hypo/Hashi's?
Avatar n tn The odds of you having caught HSV-2 after 3-4 episodes of sex are very low. In couples in whom one person has HSV-2 and the other does not, who have unprotected sex 2-3 times for week, the average rate of transmission is around 5% per YEAR. So think how low it is for each episode of sex. Further, the risk is markedly reduced when the infected person is taking valtrex; and from what you say, apparently her current outbreak didn't happen at a time you had sex.
Avatar m tn Hey, Thanks a lot for the advice. I'm in the UK so I'm at the mercy of the NHS depending which endocrinologist I see. I could pay to go private but that's kinda a last resort as it'll be pretty expensive. I'v decided to start taking Olive Leaf Extract as I'v heard it's pretty good for fatigue and stuff, kinda guessing that it can't do me any harm even if it doesn't help.
2010625 tn?1329375656 You won't get a good answer with different people focusing on just sytoms you are reporting. Take heed of the story of the 6 blind men trying to figure out what an elephant was by just feeling a different part of the elephant. Good luck. I hope I was helpful.
469720 tn?1388149949 Stroke Risk Factors Some stroke risk factors are hereditary. Others are a function of natural processes. Still others result from a person's lifestyle. You can't change factors related to heredity or natural processes, but those resulting from lifestyle or environment can be modified with the help of a healthcare professional. Fortunately, most risk factors are under our control What risk factors for stroke can't be changed?
Avatar n tn If you are having the 'starburst' effect without pain and your check-up went well, it could be a feature of the aging process. Many people begin to get what they call 'floaters' in their vision. Most times these events aren't serious. It does sound as if you could have fibro. and it may be a good idea to follow-up with a rheumatologist or neurologist to get a proper dx. I hope you feel better soon. Please keep us updated.
Avatar m tn For the past two weeks, I have lots of blood in the first urine in the morning. During the day and until midnight, the urine is clear. It seems the blood only came out during the night sometime between 2:00am ~7:00am. There was also lots of blood in semen. There is no pain and other symptoms and I just felt normal. The blood test and urinary test are normal and no infections. The CT scan of Kidney, bladder is normal, no stones. The prostate check is also normal.
Avatar n tn It's pretty obvious I have many symptoms of possible diabetes, but many of the same symptoms can relate to HIV in Women, and I am very frightened... Considering my incidence of exposure, what would be my risk of having contracted HIV?
Avatar m tn My exercise is pretty much in place and constant as I am determined to be in the best fit as possible while haveing Hep C and Diabetes. Reckon the multiple meds at same time is a little perplexing to me. Never being on any for the diabetes is a little over my head. In just a couple of months I've gained 8/9 lbs on Amaryl which is not what I want to do. Are any of the other meds better for weight control than the other?
Avatar n tn Dear Doc1490- basically, I would really like to look slimmer in appearance, i mean yes i want to lose weight for health reasons in the long run, but its just the fact that every time i get on the scale, i weigh the same, or gain weight, i mean if you looked at me you wouldnt be able to guess that i weigh as much as i do, but i have a lot of muscle from doing sports in highschool, and yeah i want to be toned, but i don't want to gain any more weight no matter where its coming from.
Avatar m tn I'm on 10 mg of ramipril (Altace). Still not getting good numbers. With 2500 to 3000 Americans dying DAILY of heart and stroke incidents, I wish it were not as hit and miss with hypertensives.
Avatar f tn Usually in the genetic case of iron overload, called Hereditary Hemochromatosis, it is not detected in women until later in life after menopause, in their 60's, but in men earlier in the 40's and 50's as they don't bleed every month and have children like women do. This is the only way, aside from chelation therapy, to rid the body of excess iron.
Avatar f tn Some women are bad communicators ( and lousy huiman beings too)and some men are excellent ones. I look at the comments of other patients, their track record, experience level ( not too little time practicing, not too much either LOL) their degree (and where it came from) and certifications above all else. If you would prefer a female get a female, that's just my opinion.