Complete blood count questions

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count questions

blood

Avatar f tn I had a complete blood count with differential yesterday that showed normal values for all ranges. Is this sufficient to show no HIV or is that a separate test?
Avatar m tn COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT RESULT UNIT REFERENCE HEMOGLOBIN L 115 G/L 120 - 160 HEMATOCRIT L 0.35 0.37-0.
Avatar f tn It sounds like you have a urinary tract infection. Does it hurt when you urinate and do you have to go often? The complete blood count is pretty normal except the WBC count is a tad high showing you have a slight bacterial infection. The turbid urine and Leucocyte esterase test is positive indicates the urinary tract infection. I'm not sure what CCP is short for? It looks like you need antibiotics for the urinary tract infection.
Avatar f tn I was wondering if anyone has had several CBC's and had slightly elevated white blood count? The last 3-4 times in which I've had a complete blood count they notice that it's elevated but not to the point where it becomes a concern ( so the doctor says) but I still find it strange.
631274 tn?1245350303 at lab 7:08 am
1153837 tn?1264209232 my blood work today..if someone can help me to understand i would appreciate this... THS 2.09 CBC W/AUTO DIFF WBC 7.9 RBC 4.95 HGB 14.6 HCT 42.6 MVC 86 MCH 29.5 MCHC 34.3 RDW 13.4 PLATELET 152 NEU% 64 LYM% 26 MON% 5 EOS% 4 B 0.3 BAS#0.2 NEU# 5.0 LYM# 2.0 MON# 0.4 EOS# 0.3 BAS# 0.2 IT SAYS EOS% 4 IS HIGH MY GENEO...
Avatar n tn I went to the doctor today. He thinks I need more fiber in my diet. He wants me to do Citrucel for 2 weeks then if no improvement do a colonoscopy. He took some blood to do a red blood cell count. 1st question...if the red blood is normal does that mean I'm ok? 2nd question...can I get a colonoscopy without going under anestetic? I am really affraid of that.
Avatar f tn My blood count is low rbc 4.55 wbc 3.9 hgb 13.8 hct 40.5 platelet 175 mpv 8.
Avatar m tn I know the tests wont show HIV infection but if you do have HIV and there are anti-bodies in the blood would it show as an increase or decrease in your white blood cell count. Just wondering, i have to go back for some additional blood work and was thinking of asking for an HIV test just to be on the safe side.
1679911 tn?1314594006 went to docter today 2 visit she told me my blood count is six million to one in the amount of a fifth of a teaspoon full is that real bad or not to bad i got to go for a sonigram and head xray she hasnt told me to much and i dont know what shes talking about can anyone help me here
Avatar m tn I have recently had blood work done which indicated I have a low white blood count. The value was Leukocytes 3.0, Neutrophil 1.5, lymphocyte 1.1, and monocyte 0.1. I have 2 questions my first being are these numbers considered very low or just slightly low. My second question is can prolonged stress lower your counts as I have been under alot of stress this past year. I appreciate any and all info anyone can provide.
Avatar n tn If you still have doubt visit your doctor and have a detailed CBC-Complete blood count done to rule out all other anomalies.
631274 tn?1245350303 Abnormal results for complete sperm count referral to reproductive medicine
Avatar n tn If your blood count is in the high level and the next month the blood work shows that it is negative is it possible to rid your body of Hepititis C in one month?
Avatar n tn Can a flu shot and a hep. vaccine 6 days before a complete blood count effect the results?