Complete blood count leukemia

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count leukemia

blood

Avatar m tn I'm glad you're being proactive about your health. It sounds like your doctor is going to do a CBC (complete blood count). CBC's are used a lot by doctors to help narrow down a laundry list of diseases. It measures the levels of red and white blood cells, platelets and several other things. You can ask your doctor to give you a copy of your blood test and explain it to you in detail. If the blood test points to leukemia, he may want to proceed with a biopsy.
1553907 tn?1367613186 Hi and sorry you are going through this. Have you had a complete blood count done? Did they see any atypical cells other than your high platelet count and high wbc? I would see a hematologist because of your results and symptoms. There are a few The red spots are probably petechiae and are more due to the high blood count than a rash or anything. I would worry about the H. pylori secondly. But it does need to get treated.
Avatar n tn Been going on for quite some time. I think my last white blood count was 12.5. I have been having a hard time getting my results back fron my primary care doctor. Also have had severe groin pain. I call CLEAVELAND CLINIC, TO GET TESTED COMPLETRLY, cas i have Corinary heart disease, but now they want all my scans, but hosp. for some reason wont give them to me? Thank u.
Avatar n tn Initially, a complete blood count (CBC) may be requested just to see if there are clues to a possible hematologic problem. Regards.
Avatar m tn as a part of routine check up doctor advised me to take the complete blood count (CBC) , am suffering from very very health anxiety , all the time am looking my body for lumps or sores , if one doctor says nothing to worry then i switch my doctor , i consulted almost 17 doctors in this month , all said the same ( i have no problem ) after getting the cbc result , my total wbc count is little high 11900 , (11000 is the maximum range ) all other values are in normal 2 docotr said its just beacuse
Avatar f tn Hi. What is the exact result of the complete blood count and differential count? An elevated white blood cell count could mean an ongoing infection that needs to be treated. Depending on the etiology, specific medications should be given and see whether it will go down. A persistently elevated white blood cell count could signify resistance to the present treatment. Doing blood cultures could help determine the etiology.
Avatar m tn as a part of routine check up doctor advised me to take the complete blood count (CBC) , am suffering from very very health anxiety , all the time am looking my body for lumps or sores , if one doctor says nothing to worry then i switch my doctor , i consulted almost 17 doctors in this month , all said the same ( i have no problem ) after getting the cbc result , my total wbc count is little high 11900 , (11000 is the maximum range ) all other values are in normal 2 docotr said its just beacuse
Avatar m tn as a part of routine check up doctor advised me to take the complete blood count (CBC) , am suffering from very very health anxiety , all the time am looking my body for lumps or sores , if one doctor says nothing to worry then i switch my doctor , i consulted almost 17 doctors in this month , all said the same ( i have no problem ) after getting the cbc result , my total wbc count is little high 11900 , (11000 is the maximum range ) all other values are in normal 2 docotr said its just beacuse
414776 tn?1202742290 The symptoms you mentioned are complications of the leukemia and its treatment. The shots are given to improve the counts (in case his white blood cell count is decreased as a result of treatment). White blood cell count, leukemic cell immunophenotype, age, Philadelphia chromosome, and time to complete response are the prognostic factors for acute lymphocytic leukemia. Please discuss these prognostic factors with your dad's hematologist. Do continue to care for your dad. Stay positive.
Avatar f tn If a person has CFS or Fibromyalgia would your white blood cell count be HIGH? Especially the Neutrophils? The doctor tested me for strep, mono, bladder infection and much much more? All test came back negative. I know I'm trying to self diagnose but I'm tired of feeling so lazy......
Avatar m tn There is a concern about kidney cancer, leukemia, or lymphoma. Would a co-infection, or lyme disease cause this to show in the tests? The doctor says I was looking for Lyme disease, and found cancer?
Avatar m tn It is best to have yourself seen by your physician for possible blood examination like complete blood count as anemia is a common cause of fatigue in patients with hematologic malignancy. Good luck.
Avatar m tn Leukemia typically shows up in routine bloodwork--the complete blood count (CBC)--as an elevated white blood cell count or an extremely low white blood cell count. Sometimes, it also presents with a low red blood cell count. Your father's doctor may have mentioned that he exhibited signs of leukemia either because of the symptoms you mentioned your father having (fatigue, weakness, bone pain, etc.), or because your father had an elevated white blood cell count with a CBC the doctor had run.
Avatar n tn What is the result of your complete blood count including the differential count? Did you have a peripheral blood smear done? What are your symptoms? Laboratory results should always be correlated clinically. Increases in the number of circulating leukocytes may represent either a disorder of WBC production or a secondary response to an underlying disease. Infection can cause elevation of lymphocyte count. However, leukemia can also cause such elevations.
Avatar f tn Recently I went to the doctor because of what looked like a honeycomb look rash on my legs. He did a complete blood workup and when I went to my follow up appointment yesterday he told me that everything came out normal except the fact that my leukocyte count was 60% and normal is around 45%. He also asked me if I had fatigue, runny nose, sore throat etc. I told him that it seems like I just got over a cold over the weekend.
Avatar m tn Hi. What is the result of your complete blood count? Did you have a peripheral blood smear done? Did you notice any change in the character of your lymph nodes? How long have you been taking wellbutrin SR? Acute or chronic infections can result in enlargement of lymph nodes. Even after treatment, the lymph nodes usually do not regress in size. Other considerations for enlargement of lymph nodes would be lymphomas and metastatic carcinomas.
Avatar m tn He is diagnosed with AML (Accute Myleoid Leukemia) M-7 (Accute Megakaryoblastic leukemia) with 33% blasts in blood smear. Doctor suggested aggressive chemotherapy on him. Kindly suggest if it's right to follow doctors suggestion ? I'm worried about the stage of the disease and also the trauma that he has to go through with this kind of therapy. Please advise.
Avatar m tn if your platelet count is falling then you need to have more thorough blood tests including a Complete Blood Count an differentials and ask for a referal to a hematologist (blood specialist)
Avatar n tn Hi. iam 27 yrs old. Female. I had my routine check up today. In my blood panel.My Hb:11.7mg/dl and Plts:508000cells/mmm3 No specific symptoms. Other CBC :Normal. My History: I am a non-vegeterian. Have moderate-heavy menstrual bleed.Also have a history of allergies( recurrent allergic rhinitis.) I am currently on Tab,Esomeprazole 40mg OD for chronic Gastritis. I donot have blood in stool and urine. The high platelet is getting me worried. What do you think the problem is?
229411 tn?1189759425 I had a complete blood count (CBC) right when I started showing symptoms of mono. Apparently from this website it says: Leukocytosis with a WBC count of 10,000-20,000 cells/mL (10-20 X 109/L) is found in 40-70% of patients with acute infectious mononucleosis. By the second week of illness, approximately 10% of patients have a WBC count greater than 25,000 cells/mL.
Avatar n tn They can also result from autoimmune disorders, such as lupus or rheumatoid arthritis, bone marrow disorders such as leukemia, inflammation of the veins, as a side effect of certain medications, viral infections, such as EBV or Dengue and septicemia or infection in blood. A complete blood count, urine examination and a blood culture may be required to reach a diagnosis. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar n tn They asked if she had recently been sick, which she had not. I am obviously concerned that we may be looking at leukemia here. I have scheduled her to have a complete CBC and chest xray. What specifically should I be looking for on the CBC? I would assume if she has mono that her WBC's will be elevated..Please advise when you have a moment...we are very worried. Thank you.
Avatar f tn Definite diagnosis is usually with the results of physical exam and diagnostic tests such as blood tests. A complete blood count to check the number of white blood cells, red blood cells, and platelets is important. Biopsy may also be indicated. Drink plenty of fluids, eat healthy, and rest. If your symptoms persists, it is best that you have this checked by your doctor for proper evaluation. Take care and do keep us posted.
Avatar m tn Repeated exposure to benzene is one of the risk factors in the development of leukemia. Did you have other examinations done aside from complete blood count? Perhaps you should have a peripheral blood smear done also to see the cell morphology. Also, it would be best to consult your doctor for further evaluation.
Avatar f tn About 90% of people diagnosed with leukemia are adults so it is possible that you do not have blood cancer, but as I always say it's better to be safe than sorry. Also going to the doctors will help you find out why you have your symptoms and then you can get the treatment you need to get better. Here is some more information on leukemia which could be useful http://leukaemialymphomaresearch.org.uk/ & http://en.wikipedia.
Avatar m tn I took her back the following day (yesterday) and had her blood work again, this time her WBC count had dropped to 30,000. I am still very scared with counts this high and I am wondering if I should request further testing of her blood or bone marrow? Or should I just wait a couple of weeks until she feels better and take her in for another CBC? I am absolutely terrified that she may have something serious like leukemia. I feel like running around and demanding tests and screaming my head off.
789911 tn?1368640383 The RBC, hemoglobin, and hematocrit are frequently ordered as part of a complete blood count (CBC). The CBC usually includes an evaluation of RBC characteristics, such as cell size, volume, and shape. Based on these results, a reticulocyte count may be ordered to further examine the RBCs. Reticulocytes can be distinguished from mature RBCs because they still contain remnant genetic material (RNA), a characteristic not found in mature RBCs.
Avatar n tn For quite some time now I have had my regular routine bloodwork done and it all comes back normal except my blood platelet count keeps coming back significantly high. My doctor doesnt seem concerned about it but I am. I have read about it online and have read some scary stuff and am not sure what to or what to believe, does anyone else have this problem or know what it is? Thank you!
5836904 tn?1375167257 I have had a high white count for three years now. the blood doctor said if it was fluctuating that it was okay not something to worry about. when he tested me it was 12 (12000) since then it is back up to 18. when this started it was 33 now it stays in the 20ish region never lower than 12. his test got the lowest I have had these past few years. I have not been tested this month so the 18 is last months number. my internal med doctor monitors it but he has not sent me to see any one over it.
Avatar n tn I was just told that my blood test is showing abnormal blood clotting so my dr took more blood to check my vitamin k level. She spoke to me a little telling me depending on what this shows I might have to see a hematologist. Also my blood test came back showing my neutrophil 78.3, mpv 12.3 and lymphocyte 13.9. She said she was concerned and did another blood test to re check it.