Blood glucose normal range in adults

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose normal range in adults

blood-glucose

Avatar f tn Does a persons age play a factor for their "normal" fasting glucose range? During my last visit to my 82 yo mother, I happened to see her test results that showed her fasting glucose range topping out at 180 mg. I, on the other hand, being 60 yo & under immunosuppressant meds have a range from 50 - 150 mg, yet I constantly hear the normal range is 70 - 120. Both of our blood samples are tested at the same lab too. So what is the "normal" fasting glucose range?
Avatar f tn Normal blood sugar for a child is typically in the range of 70-100, with fasting numbers in the 70s - 80s (lower than for adults). After eating it may increase, but should should not go higher than about 120. Please have this looked at by a dr if you are concerned. A 3 year old shouldn't be tired!
Avatar f tn A week later the surgeon repeated the tests to prepare me for surgery. The glucose level was 86 which was normal since the range used was 65-99. Three days ago my blood was drawn an hour or less after eating. The results once again read the glucose level of 115 which was high since the range used was 65-99. No one in my family has diabetes. I will see my pcp in a few days. Should I be concerned?
Avatar n tn Hello! I'm not a medical professional, just the parent of a kid with diabetes. The normal blood glucose ranges for anyone, child or not are between 80 and 120. Some doctors will say 70-110, but it's all in the same range. Now, that's the target, but depending on what is eaten for example, a healthy person's blood glucose can rise temporarily up close to 200. As long as the values return to normal after a couple hours, all is well.
Avatar n tn Keeping your blood glucose in your target range can help prevent or delay the start of diabetes complications such as nerve, eye, kidney, and blood vessel damage. When you learned you had diabetes, you and your health care team worked out a diabetes care plan. The plan aims to balance the foods you eat with your exercise and, possibly, diabetes pills or insulin. You can do two types of checks to help keep track of how your plan is working.
Avatar n tn Hi, Truely normal blood sugar in adults will be close to 83 and will not vary much at all from this point, and definitely under 100 nearly all the time. In children it may be a bit lower, but probably not lower than 70. Fasting levels 99 - 125 are considered prediabetic Fasting levels > 126 are considered diabetic. 2 hours after eating numbers should not be above 120, and numbers above 140 will be considered diabetic.
Avatar f tn Elderly persons, on the other hand, may have less creatinine in their blood than the norm. Infants have normal levels of about 0.2 or more, depending on their muscle development. In people with malnutrition, severe weight loss, and long standing illnesses the muscle mass tends to diminish over time and, therefore, their creatinine level may be lower than expected for their age" An abnormally high value can idicate a kidney disorder.
Avatar n tn Pharmacologic dosages of chromium (200 mcg/day or more for adults) may potentiate the hypoglycemic effect of insulin and oral antidiabetic agents. Chromium appears to play a role in normal insulin function and glucose utilization, and some investigators have suggested that it increases insulin sensitivity and glucose tolerance and decreases blood glucose levels in certain diabetics, possibly those with low chromium levels.
Avatar n tn In the event that you had a fasting blood glucose test, a dimension somewhere in the range of 70 and 100 mg/dL (3.9 and 5.6 mmol/L) is viewed as ordinary. In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
910435 tn?1296748610 People with this type tend to rise in the morning with higher than normal blood glucose levels, and after eating may have a drop in blood glucose levels. I call it a reverse spin cycle [no pun intended]. A lot of doctors have not been made aware or just do not know how to treat LADA. Frequent testing before meals and after meals to see how foods affect your blood glucose is a must. Bad carbs and starches are bad guys so pay strict attention to the intake. Do you have a home glucose meter?
Avatar n tn The best thing you can do to help your self is test, test, test your blood glucose. Test before a meal to get a reference range. Then test 2-3 hours after a meal to see how the foods you consumed affected your blood glucose levels. Avoid/eliminate or cut way back on those that elevate your range above normal. After meals aim for less than 140 mg/dl or 7.78 mmol/l.
Avatar f tn Our Sugar Sense app, as Super_sally888 mentions, is a great way to track blood sugar and get more information about diabetes. We focus mostly on adults with Type 2, but many people use the app to track the numbers of their Type 1 children, especially because of the "green" color that comes on when your blood glucose numbers are in range — kids like this visual indicator of success! To find the app, search for Sugar Sense in the App Store or on Google Play.
Avatar n tn ok i have recently taken a urine test because i had some kind of uti they said there was a very high abnormal range of glucose in my urine but when i came back the next day they gave me a blood suger test which was normal does anyone know what may have caused the high glucose in my urine?
956931 tn?1271636169 re insulin resistant (insensitive to insulin), the pancreas has to produce bigger amounts of insulin to keep your blood sugar in the normal range. Too much insulin is called hyperinsulinemia. It lowers treatment success.
Avatar n tn We are not physicians, so please check anything we write with your own physician. Your symptoms could be either high or low glucose, and the purchase of the glucometer is the best way to find out if abnormal glucose levels are the cause of your symptoms. The normal non-diabetic's glucose ranges from 70-126 when fasting. I have read that after meals, glucose levels can go up to about 146 before a person is considered in the diabetic range.
Avatar f tn In November, I noticed I was getting the occasional fasting glucose in the 101 to 103 range. By January, they were all in that range. Three weeks ago I started on the South Beach Diet. Phase 1 restricts carbs to a very low level. I have also started exercising on an elliptical trainer 20 minutes, 4 times per week for the past 2 weeks. I know I am eating enough because my weight loss has been very slow -- between 1 and 1.5 pounds per week.
Avatar f tn I went to the emergencyroom back in march. They did blood tests and my glucose was 104 which they considered high(normal being up to 99) They never said anything to me about this and as far as I know, I have never had this before. I had to go to the emergency room again last month and again, they did blood work. My glucose level was only 88. I am just wondering if I should be looking into this. Could I be diabetic? They never said anything about the high level.