Blood glucose normal parameters

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose normal parameters

blood-glucose

599954 tn?1227493985 s BS can [and often does] vary from day to day and hour to hour - even if you are not diabetic. There are parameters. If his glucose is way out of those parameters, it will give the doctor a diagnoses of diabetes. Otherwise, hoepfully the battery of blood work will find another answer for you. Good luck.
Avatar n tn A good way to see if yours is within normal variance is to bring along your meter when you go for a blood draw (from a vein). Within 5-10 minutes of them drawing blood, do your own blood test and save the results. Compare them with what the doc tells you your number was. Your result should be within 15% of the doc's result. What's important here is to know how you feel & how you function when your BG is at different numbers.
Avatar m tn my fasting glucose was normal, but my A1c indicated pre-diabetes. I managed to bring my A1c down to a normal level by watching my carb intake. I wish I could give you more information.
Avatar f tn When we have a normal population data for serum TSH we need to log-tranform the values in order to get the familiar bell-shaped curve that defines a normal distribution. The normal range is usually quoted as about 0.4 - 4mU/L (millunits per litre), but the log transformation introduces one peculiarity - it moves the mean and median values for TSH down towards the lower end of the range - at about 1mU/L.
956931 tn?1271636169 Have to go back and have my blood drawn again after a 12 hour fast because my blood glucose was outside the parameters of acceptability for the trial study. I could be disqualified because of it. The only problem I have with the information is the fact that I had already been fasting for the last blood draw so I don't see that it will be any different this next time. I'll update after results are in next week. (I don't go back to retest until Tuesday next week.
20830574 tn?1526942068 After having 5 months of Duphaston results of hormone blood panel become within normal parameters. Ultrasound showed uterus lining 6mm (10 day of cycle), not deformed, prolifiration. During the efforts to move, both ovaries are painful, especially left one. Free fluid.
Avatar f tn Using that information and blood glucose testing you could tailor you diet to keep you blood sugar within the recommended limits.
Avatar f tn I presume this has to do with the sugar causing an insulin spike which in turn causing blood glucose level to drop and triggering the hunger response. So I avoid anything sweet at night. But I do like carbohydrates---wholegrain breads and pasta, brown rice etc + plenty of olive/sesame oil + small amount of cheese/egg/meat/fish. But I'm getting sick of eating these things because I eat so much, and I'm still ravenous.
Avatar m tn Today I ate a breakfast burrito and had orange juice. My blood glucose was 92 thirty minutes after eating. Sometimes it will fall in the 60 range. My fasting blood glucose level was around 80. It seems like my body overcompensates when I consume sugar. Do you think I have reactive hypoglycemia?
Avatar n tn Hello! I'm not a medical professional, just the parent of a kid with diabetes. The normal blood glucose ranges for anyone, child or not are between 80 and 120. Some doctors will say 70-110, but it's all in the same range. Now, that's the target, but depending on what is eaten for example, a healthy person's blood glucose can rise temporarily up close to 200. As long as the values return to normal after a couple hours, all is well.
798555 tn?1292787551 History: I posted here in the past, as my fasting glucose was between 100-110 for almost 2 years, per clinic testing. Ac1 was OK but showed a pattern of increasing to the upper part of the acceptable range. So I took action when Drs did not seem to be interested in being pro active. That is the problem with western medicine....wait till its too late. The last few clinic tests showed fasting glucose in the 90's, and my new glucose meter just showed 93 this morning, looking much better.
Avatar n tn ve been having troubles lately before I knew my blood sugar was high, after I would eat I would feel very bad, not knowing I had high blood sugar I was leading a normal diet, even some fast food here and there, I'm sure my blood sugar has been very very high until I started dieting now. Are those numbers normal or should I be worried?
Avatar n tn In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
9624973 tn?1413016130 I see. Then probably the blood parameters from your tests need to be put into an equation to calculate whether you have any fibrosis or not. Maybe someone more knowledgeable could give you an easy answer....
629949 tn?1238383525 (at least at my hospital) of sugary sweet drink, then go back one hour later to get blood drawn. There are parameters as to whether or not they have you come back to do the 3 hour fasting test, in which you drink 8 oz. of the drink and go back every hour on the hour for 3 draws.....Again, I'm sure all hospitals do it differently, but I'm sure they follow pretty much the same guidelines. When you pee in a cup they are checking for protein dumping....which CAN be a sign of diabetes.....
Avatar f tn I have been monitoring my blood sugars at home since at a doctor visit my fasting glucose was 135. Every morning in the past week I have taken it (on empty stomach) it has been in the 130's, only one time it was 114. All throughout the day it is between 129 and 158, sometimes it is 192, 263. I had blood drawn today for A1c, should get the results in a couple of days. I am wondering if these numbers are normal, or do I have a problem?
Avatar n tn I would do two things; first, fasting test with another meter and with yours at the same time to see if yours is out of calibration; two, I would get an A1c test to verify normal glucose level. If the A1c results are normal, don't fret anymore.
173119 tn?1296999736 Hi, Yes it is normal for blood sugars to be higher when you are sick. Should go back down to normal when you recover.
Avatar n tn I'm a ftm and I'm still really early at 8w2d. Last Friday I had my first appointment and had a lot of blood work done which is normal but I'm getting the tests back with not a lot of explanation. Its making me a little nervous. The thing that worries me the most is that the glucose test came out about 5 points high and I have to go in for the 3 hour glucose test. Has anyone had this happen and ended up not having anything wrong? I'm fearing the worst and hoping for the best.