Androgel overdose symptoms

Common Questions and Answers about Androgel overdose symptoms

androgel

Avatar f tn I'm a 47 year old physician. I recently started using Androgel. The first two weeks went well. I felt better. But one night I came home and felt like I had drank 30 cups of coffee. Jittery. Nervous. Anxious. I couldn't sit still. I walked around my house until 2 am. I stopped the Androgel. Symptoms went away over a period of a week.
Avatar n tn ve been very tired, a lot of back pain, and other symptoms. Is there anything I can do to help these symptoms? Will my natural T start producing at its normal (low level, but i would rather be where i was before i started androgel) level again?
Avatar f tn I would NOT quit Androgel. I started using Androgel because of depression, hair loss, shaving every 3 days (which is good!), atrophying of all muscles and my bone density dropped. I started Androgel 1.62% and everything improved greatly Good luck and do this only with doctors approval.
Avatar n tn for men is a much better alternative to Androgel. The symptoms you are having are also Androgel side affects. Please consider a different treatment for the low T. Since your TSH is higher it's most likely your mood problems are more related to low T. Also google raising testosterone levels naturally in addition to hormone replacement therapy.
Avatar m tn The Androgel bottle says it's supposed to be kept at 77 degree's. The room I keep my Androgel in a roo thats about50 degree's . Could this be affecting the Androgel? It doesny seem to be working for me. Started on 4 pumps and worked at first then it didnt. Now on 6 pumps and I felt a difference but now that has declined. Jusy wondering if the room temp could be harming this drug and maybe why it doesnt seem to be working for me. Thanks in advance, Sutallee.
694895 tn?1263662430 My last episode began in the fall of 2006 and, in spite of numerous antidepressants, my symptoms perstied. I finally asked my Family physician to check my testosterone level. The result was 80...At my age, it should be close to 350. It is possible that low T is responsible for the severity and long duration of this episode. The Rx prescribed is Androgel...but at $250 an Rx I am unable to have it filled...I have no insurance and not enough money to start the treatment...
689860 tn?1238718032 t say what all your symptoms were. If you were having ED, you still might need medication for that. The androgel helped me enormously in the frequency of erections but not as much in the quality. So I'm on 5 g or Androgel and 5 mg of Cialis per day. And yea, it does help my marriage.
Avatar m tn Because of re-establishing trust issues with my wife, my achieving 3 years of solid abstention from sexual acting out, and having kids, our sex life was nowhere. I had trouble reaching erections, and had symptoms of Peyronie's disease, and I chalked it all up to the adage "use it or lose it." But I decided to go to the Urologist to check out the equipment status. I went to the urologist who through blood tests said my T level was 227. So he gave me a script for 5mg gel.
Avatar m tn After brachytherapy for my cancer, I am in remission, and after 2+ years resumed taking androgel. I am on androgel again, and have high Testosterone levels (about 1000), but my libido has never recovered. I also have had hypothyroidism, but have been taking synthroid for it for many years with no adverse impact on my libido. Does anyone have a suggestion for what to do?
Avatar m tn I am 49 year old male, six weeks ago I started using Androgel after over a year of testing. The second week after starting I have had muscle weekness. I also must have had arthritis in my neck, back and hips that has become inflamed. I am having several other back pains that we are having a hard time tracking down. Is there any information out there that might address this. My endo believes that the product should help, but the time frame fits.
Avatar n tn How much does a syringe of 1% androgel cost at the pharmacy? Does it vary from one pharmact to another?
1139187 tn?1355706647 Hello, Androgel contains testosterone gel can be used for testosterone replacement but should be sued with caution because it has plenty of side effects. It may cause skin irritation, blisters on skin, problems with urination, nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice and swelling of ankles. Hence use it only under a medical supervision. I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
Avatar m tn I have been on several T supplements withouit success in relieving symptoms. Androgel resulted in my PSA going from 1.4 to over 5. I was advised to stop the Androgel after which my PSA returned to 1.4. I am on testosterone injections currently and my fatigue is worse. I just finished a blood draw yesterday and the results are not available yet. My last results showed a TSH of 0.6, T3 of 2.3, and T4 of 1.1. I am currently on 88mcg of Synthroid and 10 mcg of Cytomel.
Avatar m tn My current test show that my testosterone level is 305, I take 7.5g of Androgel daily. My TSH level is 2.71, normal but sometimes it comes back on the low end. FT4 level is 0.61, it's always on the low end. Though I take the Androgel, I'm still always tired. This is tough because I'm a soldier. The Army feels that since my testosterone stays around normal with the Androgel. That all must be ok. Need help or directions to some help.
650419 tn?1281359937 m currently on Androgel but the side effect is that it keeps me up all night long like insomnia. I have been living this way for 4 months. I can't go to sleep until 4 or 5 am every morning. If I were to switch to the shots or the pellets would that rid me of the current side effects that I'm suffering from?
798579 tn?1237506930 My question is...I put my Androgel onat night before I go to bed. Right no, I have to get up every 6 hours to stretch and get in the whirlpool. My children get in this whirlpool aft I do? Will the Andogel be washed off of me after the 6 ours and will it affect my children? Ive read allthe side effects that can happen if they even touch the stuff! Please help me, I don't want either of my children to be affected by this.
Avatar m tn My question is, shortly after I began Testosterone Replacement Therapy and am using Androgel daily. Is this an issue that I should be concerned with in regards to the CSCR? Or is it really corticosteriods that are a problem? This a concern to me since I have noticed a significant improvment in my overall general well being since using Androgel.
Avatar m tn * Extreme fatigue, no energy - my testosterone levels were recently checked and they are LOW. Total Testosterone is at 161, which is critically low for a guy my age. * Odd digestive issues. Never hungry, when I eat even a little I'm full. Bowel movements are dark, odd, inconsistent. Seems like nutrients aren't being absorbed?
978469 tn?1433547946 My total T was 180 and normal values are 240 to 800 according to my lab. So back in October I was started on 2.5 mg (2 pumps) of androgel. Level went up to 440 Total T. I pushed the doc to let me try 5g (4 pumps) so we can get into he high range. I have been on that now for 3.5 months Just got checked and my T was 785 and Ftrr T I believe 22.0 (very good). I fell GREAT! But about 2 weeks ago he checks my blood pressure and it was 145/90.
277836 tn?1359666174 He told me my levels on Testorone was really low and he likes to see it 500 or better. He also told me some of my symptoms are probably due to this.. Like the off feeling tiredness etc. He also said maybe even my vision issues. He is running some standard test I guess on my Pit gland Thyroid and some other things.. I will not know those results for a week.. Anyway he prescribed me Androgel 1% 4 pumps a day.. Today 4/19/13 is my second dose. I havent noticed anything yet.
Avatar n tn , Symptom onset is usually rapid, often occurring within minutes after self-poisoning or a change in medication. Serotonin syndrome encompasses a wide range of clinical findings. Mild symptoms may only consist of tachycardia, shivering, diaphoresis (sweating), mydriasis (dilated pupils), myoclonus (intermittent tremor or twitching), as well as overresponsive reflexes.
Avatar n tn But he can still perform coitus, still get hard and his urge still there as normal . They prescribe testosterone replacement like the androgel patch, he used that for one month but there are side effects on him like N/V, nosebleeds, stomach pain, we went to our doctor to report it.. is there any testosterone replacement other than androgel patch?
Avatar n tn I'm not a doctor (Just a fellow patient with this sort of problem) so take this as just two cents worth of advice. I think that the total Testosterone labs you got indicate you need to be further diagnosed and treated in some way. The current thinking is that labs under 325 ng/dl is abnormal. I know that not long ago they had this level much lower. Google AACE Guidelines for Male Hypogonadism for a very technical document on the current thinking of how its treated.
Avatar f tn My husband is 36 and has very low testosterone (<150). He was on Androgel for about 9 months, and stoped taking it because he noticed no difference in how tired he was or his libido. He wants to go on injections, because we have heard from a lot of other people that those work the best due to immediate relief. We are aware that there will be a few days when he'll be feeling sluggish again due to the wear-off.